Change Your Image
alaz_izmir
Reviews
Past Lives (2023)
Overrated
This is the last film I preferred to watch in best picture nominations in Academy awards. First of all, Korean movies have become more popular than other Asian productions in general in relation to the US and South Korean political tight bond. Bong Joon-ho's 'Parasite' was an exquisite film from every aspects. On the other hand, this film presents the audience the reunion of two childhood sweethearts in New York. The journey of the characters is mediocre and not captivating either. Comparison to spectacular drama films, such as 'In the Mood for Love' and the 'Handmaiden', this production is really dull. Does it really deserve to be nominated for the best picture category? I have serious doubts in this matter. Even the other productions in international features, such as Matteo Garrone's 'Io Capitano', Ilker Catak's 'The Teachers' Lounge, and Juan Antonio's ''Society of the Snow' beyond better and riveting in comparison to 'Past Lives'. My rating for Past lives: 6 out of 10.
Sequin in a Blue Room (2019)
Suspense Thriller
It is frankly shocking that some users have rated this film a 10-star movie so far and it can be classified nowhere near a masterpiece but also nowhere near as trash from my perspective. The plot manifests itself clearly that the reckless sexual behaviour of the protagonist in using sex date apps would put him into the trouble easily and suffer from the consequences. The other disadvantage the film is generally to target gay audiences than the wide audience. The film was going to be premiered in London LGBT film festival in 2020 but was cancelled due the outbreak of Covid. The grade is 6 out of 10.
The Father (2020)
Worth seeing performance by Anthony Hopkins
83 year old Anthony Hopkins portrays the father role who have a skewed and delusional memory due to the demantia adapted by the play *La Pere* to the cinema. Considering his age, his performance was spectacular and made me cry a few times while i was watching it. One of his finest acting along with The Elephant man and Remains of the Day. The Grade for Sir Anthony Hopkins acting and musical score of the film for Ludovico Einaudi are 9 but the film does not deserve more than 8.
Colectiv (2019)
Bitter but true
The film unfolds the health system in Romania especially how people had died due to the medical negligence and lack of hygiene in hospitals after fire accident in Bucharest. In the film, it was mentioned that the victims were exposed to the gram-negative microorganisms and as a result of yeast infection, many of them passed away on account of the complications during the treatment. Depending on the situation, the susceptible patients especially with severe burns can end up with pneumonia, sepsis ...etc. Unfortunately, the political corruption can be substantially observed especially in the middle and low income countries than the developed countries. Even the U. S has more advanced technology medically in the treatment of diseases, not many people are able to access the best treatments due to the financial difficulties or cost of the treatment unaffordable. The film is a good example to show to the viewers what extent the human has a value within the system from the Romanian perspective. Along with Nomadland, Collectiv is also undoubtedly one of the best films of 2020 in many aspects personally. The grade is 9. A must-see film!
Firebird (2021)
Hidden and Forbidden Love
A hidden love affair among three characters; Sergey, Ramon and Luisa. Sergey and Luisa are close friends but Luisa expects from Sergey more affection than their friendship. When Ramon has started an affair with Sergey, he had been reported therefore, he had to make a choice for his future as a pilot. Even though Ramon truly loves Sergey, he is well-aware that they cannot form a solid relationship unfortunately because of being sent to prison for five years. In the wedding scene especially Kuznetsov's small chat with Sergey during dinner and the Newyear's night in Ramon's apartment small bedroom hearing them having sex must be painful to watch or hear.... The film can be compared with South African gay themed drama "Moffie" or Burning Blue in terms of plot similarity. Looking back on, "Serving in Silence, the Margarethe Cammermeyer story, Glenn Close was discharged in the film after revealing her sexual identity. It's bitter truth that sometimes in our lives, we all have to make some choices which we do not desire in many aspects. Overall, it was not a bad movie at all. The Grade is 6.5.
Été 85 (2020)
Disappointing experience from Francois Ozon
The latest Francois Ozon's 16mm release * Ete 85* is quiet disappointing comparison to his previous works such as Sitcom, 8 femmes, La Piscine, Gouttes D'eau Sur Pierre Brulantes and Amant Double. It seems like he wanted to create the sense of atmosphere in between Call me by your name and his 1996 short film Une rob D'ete. The film has some great songs in soundtrack such as Cruel Summer from Bananarama, Rod Stewart's Sailing in disco scene and closing song from The Cure with In Between Days. Rating: 5.5 out of 10
Ammonite (2020)
Francis Lee's New Love Story in Victorian Era
Some viewers especially criticised the film unfairly due to the lack of explicit/bold scenes in LGBT cinema. This is not lesbian version of Tinto Brass film. It's a love story between two women coming from different backgrounds and development of story can be slow-paced but not boring. People should not forget that it took place in 19th Century in which the British society approach was prim and prude against same-sex relationships. Both main characters' performance is worth watching. It may not be masterpiece but overall, is a good film Besides, the film was going to compete in in Cannes film festival if it was not cancelled.
Nomadland (2020)
The Portrait of Houseless People, Not Homeless
Last year, Toronto Film Festival's People's Choice awards winner was Honeyland and this year's winner is Nomadland which has deserved undoubtedly. Real people real lives story whom they have to endure harshness of the obstacles of life in their older ages. Somehow, they never say final goodbye to each other and sometimes see the others down the road within time. One of the finest film of 2020 with beautiful score, cinematography. Rating: 8 of 10
Matthias et Maxime (2019)
Not a great story at all
Dysfunctional family issues especially with his mother, repressed feelings for a childhood friend (Max), broken relationships, guilt are the cliched contexts in his last work which can be seen often in his previous films such as Tom at the farm, I killed my mother, Mommy... Quiet predictable script. Rating: 5.5
Marriage Story (2019)
What made critics likeable about this film!!
Though i liked the The squid and the whale, Marriage story does not deserve to be nominated for the best film category for Golden Globes, Bafta and Academy awards. Overall, it is a good film but that's it. The rating should be between 6 and 7. If you'd like to watch sth similar to this as masterpiece, i'd recommend a Seperation by Asghar Farhadi; Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf by Mike Nichols or Custody by Xavier Legrand.
Medena zemja (2019)
Rare Gem
Honeyland is inspired by Italian neorealism movement and stands out with its parabolic story of Hatidze (Hatice) that portrays making her living by beekeeping. It was shot on locations under rough circumstances over 100 days and no film has won 3 awards in the Sundance Film Festival at the same year. Mesmerizing cinematography. Must be seen.
Joker (2019)
Great Performance from JP
Definitely a character study of Arthur Fleck a.k.a Joker. The criticism about the film varies from person to person but without doubt, it is one of the best movies of 2019. JP's performance is spectacular. We will see how many academy award will win out of 11 nominations. I hope it would not share the same fate as Bugsy. It was nominated 10 but ended up receiving 2 Oscars.
Rogue One (2016)
The Best After Original Trilogy
It is definitely worth watching the Rogue One and i found much better than The Force Awakens and even Last Jedi. Whoever criticized the film as a worthless presquel, is not true at all and I watched it 3 times with the same excitement. As most viewers mentioned before, the characters don't have superhuman strength but the hope is the light that gives them the power to live and/or to fight against the darkness. Respect the rebellions without Power or the guidance of Jedi!!
1917 (2019)
Well made movie
Some viewers claim that it is one of the best war films which have been made so far but i disagree with it. First of all, 1917 is a personal film in my opinion and second of all, it does not portray the whole picture of First World War I. There was no law and order at that time especially before the war started. All nations, not only Germans but also France and England were acting freely according to their selfish will ( Greed, competition, nationalism and imperialism) therefore, more than 16 million people were died and killed during the war as it is known. Great cinematography but not a stunning story but it deserves to be seen in terms of technical aspects.
The Champ (1979)
Maybe not masterpiece but poignant father-son story
First of all, it does not deserve a harsh criticism from the critics. The movie is not technically perfect but the acting especially from T.J is superb and as a parent, some show their love and affection obscurely than the others but in this story, the bond between father and son is powerful and moving. Whatever the critics say, just avoid them and watch this beautiful movie.
Bacalaureat (2016)
Another Gem from Christian Mungiu
All parents can be excessively protective when it is regarding their children. Bacalaureat unfolds the moral choices of a father to justify his decisions especially securing the future of loved ones and how far can he go? Besides, as it was said in the film, 'What is important is not the processes we have experienced but the result we want to achieve. We have to pass every tests regardless of the methods we choose in order to live the life we desire.'
It may be a slow-paced film for some viewers but it is a complex study of a father's moral values as it was seen after hitting the dog with his car, he went to the same place to find out what had happened to the dog and then he came across with death body of dog and he started to sob because of the remorse. If he had left Eliza to the school at the beginning of the film instead of letting her walk, would the consequences be different?