Change Your Image
deceiver-1
Reviews
IMDb on the Scene - Interviews: Andor (2022)
Underwhelming
So far I"m only three episodes into it but I have to keep telling myself, 'give it one more chance'. Sometimes it takes a couple of episodes to develop things and get interesting. I'm still waiting. Oh, I'll do at least one or two more but at this point if I gave up on it I wouldn't be compelled to do the next episode at all. Besides being dirty and desolate as a lot of the Star Wars offshoots are, this one is that but that seems to be one of the few similarities. I hope it improves soon because their losing me fast. The only thing I find at least compelling is the kids in the forest. The seem like a mystery but we've just enough of them to know they are there.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Oh so bad
What a disjointed piece of work. I really liked or loved all the other Thor movies. This one has no rhyme or reason. Why where characters there and what where they supposed to be there for? The funny one with Hulk in it was funny. This one tried to do the same and went over the top stupid. It just didn't work. I'd rather see a serious end of the world drama scenario than this attempt at humor So sad and disappointing. I'm hoping that they regroup and take a look at what they've done here. Then attack the next episode with some changes that continue the story without having to resort to this type of foolishness.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Maybe it will pick up a bit
First of all, I saw the first episode ever of TOS on Thursday night at 10pm when I was a kid. I've seen all iterations of Treks multiple times. I had high hopes for New Worlds. The story was lackluster. My hope is that it will find it's footing. The first season of Picard and Discovery were disappointing also. Then they really came into their own especially Discovery. Fingers crossed that New Worlds does the same. Right now it's nice, and I'll watch it because that's what I do, but it's just not that great right now.
The Rising (2022)
Compelled to write something
I rarely write a review, when I do I don't say much. What a fantastic binge watch. I hope there is another season. The show about a haunting, haunts you to watch it.
Severance (2022)
Frustrating; I can't stop watching
They start a little slow but you get sucked into the "what the heck is going on?" thing. It's frustrating. Not because it's slow, and it is a bit, but because you just want to see what's going on. After awhile you're super frustrated because the characters fight for small headways and you're elated because they make some. The last couple of episodes all of this builds by a factor of ten. Then a cliffhanger. Damn is this show doesn't suck you in as much as the characters are sucked in by their situations.
Doctor Who (2005)
I like her
I think she's doing a great job. Best doctor was Baker. Whitaker is as good as many of the rest. She's not the same and the show has evolved. People resist change. Even if it's good.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Like the other low rating said...
I don't have to repeat what everyone is saying here. It was like a made for TV movie on steroids... sometime. We waited a pandemic year for this? So sad. This was the movie to see and it just didn't happen.
Away (2020)
Yes its a drama, so what?
I'm a rabid scoff fan. People are complaining it's a drama not scifi. So what! Gone with the Wind is a drama, it's not about growing cotton. This just happens to be a drama that has a space trip backdrop. If you were looking for a full blown scifi show then you are disappointed but don't say it sucks just because it's not what you thought it would be. The show, as a drama, is very, very well made. But it's a drama, with cliches, and relationships. That's what drama's do, and this show does it well.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Well made popcorn movie
Look... Yes it's the usual time travel with new and different terminators. No the story line isn't anything that much different. But, it's some super fast action (like in the original) with high end tension. So, If you like Terminator movies, get some expensive popcorn and enjoy. It's just a fun time. It's not Othello. It's about Death driven robots for God's sake.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
They hype is selling tickets
I thought the movie was good. As good as many of the others. They're always at least fun and a few were great.
This one is good but that's it. I think Avenger hysteria and hype is what's driving the super high ticket sales. Yes they had a billion dollar weekend but I wonder if it will slow down now.
I knew people who saw Titanic 2-3 times and a few up to 8 times when it came out. This is not one of those movies.
Widows (2018)
Slooooow.....
I like any decent movie. Be entertained for a couple of hours. Sometimes it's great, sometimes it's okay. This one is very slow. Not bad, but slow. Very few times I wish I had opted for the movie in the next theater and saved this one for dvd when I could stop it if I wanted to.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
WOW!
Title says it all. Just got back from this movie. What a great ride. Story, music, be sure to see it on the big screen. Trust me, you can't leave disapointed.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Like a good Sub picture? This is one of them.
This is a very fun movie. If you're a person who likes a good action war flick or like me one who loves submarine movies (do you hunt for a good sub flick on youtube sometimes?) then this one won't disappoint.
The plot is a little far fetched but not to much so for hollywood. But the carrying out of the plot is action packed, nail biting, and enjoyable. I'm just an adult looking for a good day to spend in the theater and not waste my money. This movie satisfied.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Best Tomb Raider Yet
Okay, I do about three reviews a year. Many seem polarized about liking or disliking this movie. I really liked it. My star rating of 8 indicates very good. Anything 8ish, is in that range to me.
I enjoyed the Angelina Raiders. But, admit it, they were movie versions of the video games. Cartoon turned real life movie. Fantasy premises, practicing on yet to be made sparring robots. Mystical scenarios where parts of a triangle had to be assembled when the planets aligned to give the barer god like powers.
This Tomb Raider was different. A real believable person. She obtains her skills in kick boxing practice in a city gym and practicing archery as a young girl. She bleeds, gets hurt, and the best thing is that she's smaller and not as strong as the brutes she fights, but this Lara still barely wins with skills she learned and also gets a beating in the process. More like what might happen if this had actually taken place. Think about how many times you've seen a 110 pound girl hit a 250 pound square jawed thug and sent him head over heels as if he were made of styrofoam and be asked to believe it. Also the final saving of the world from disaster isn't based on a mystical premise but an actual, plausible, science based scenario. Enough said about that. No spoilers.
She wears cargo pants, a t-shirt that isn't stretched out from her anatomy, and doesn't smile with joy after she gets her ass kicked. (remember Jolie?)
The bottom line. Great heroin, a good story, and more believable action sequences based on actual physics and biology. You become one with her in her quest because she's in the real world.
Highly recommended. A really good time.
Stargate Origins (2018)
I'd love for this to be good but oh, it's horrible
I just finished watching episode five... Oh my god, I do love stargate. Seen them all several times on a rotating basis. I'd love for it to come back in some form with new characters and storyline, but this just isn't it. I'm open to newness. I'm open to some deviation from the storyline. I'm not hardcore 'it has to be stargate perfect'. Hey, any good scifi is better than no scifi. I'm a trekie too. Discovery isn't my cup of trek but at least it's well done. But this makes me cringe. Random conversation, comments that are juvenile and predictable, funny comments that are simply TV sitcom dumb. Too bad, I was hoping......
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Finally Disney has a good one
I don't do movie reviews. I saw the first Star Wars back in my 20's and have seen them all more than once since then. I'm actually more of a trekkie but Star Wars is good scifi.
That being said, 4,5,and 6 were great, particularly for the 70's and 80's. 1,2,and 3 were well done and had continuity but not as good.
The newer ones were horrible. Drop me into one of them and I'd be hard pressed to tell you what was going on or which one it was.
Then there the Last Jedi. Finally, a coherent story line. Good acting and characters that had a script that made them memorable. This one felt like the beginning of a new trilogy. The last couple of movies seemed like fast paced, stand alone, high budget, made for TV movies.
I finally enjoyed one of the NEW Star Wars. It had slow parts yes, but they were good drama that built something, getting ready for the rest of the movie and laying keel for the next installments.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
I'm giving it a chance: Update... season 2 is a keeper!@
I saw the first episode of Star Trek as a kid. I've followed and seen all 40+ years of them many times more than once. My motto: "Everything you need to know in life you can learn from Star Trek". That said, I liked the shows. Both episodes to date. I look at it this way; It may be a different Star Trek, but it's decent scifi. The first shows look promising. Yes rough around the edges. I'm giving it a chance to evolve. I too like stand alone episodes. This one looks like a continuation. Opera as some say. I just hope they don't make it too heavy. Shows like Stargate. SG-1 and Atlantis kept the same formula. A tight crew and a comic relief one. i.e. Teil'c and Rodney. Star trek invented that concept. Tight crew with comic actor that provided levity. Shows like Stargate Universe and even Battlestar Galactica were 'heavy' to watch over time. They had to end in three years. Good shows, but you can't keep up a steady diet of it. Will Discovery become more like SG-1 and the older treks or more like the 'heavy's'?
On another note. The killer might be the pay-per-view that CBS is doing. People will watch Discovery on CBS but I don't think it will draw many to purchase another viewing account. I'm seeing them on Kodi so I'll see them all. I probably would skip them I I had to sign up for a pay account on CBS.
Season 2 update.... Wow, what a change. So much better. Pike and the retro story line has done it.
Interstellar (2014)
Meh....
It doesn't have the effects of Gravity or the story of Titanic. It's a good solid Scifi movie that was worth what I payed to see it (not the Imax price, I saw it in a standard theater). If you're a science fiction fan of books, old movies, new movies, trekkie, star wars etc, then you'll have a good time and enjoy thinking about the meaning and implications after it is done. It sort of leaves you open ended. Yes, you can garner what it all means from what happened but you're conclusions might be a little different from another person's conclusions. All in all it throws a lot of scifi theory at you and is a bit scientific as all good science fiction is but it's nothing truly deep. I think a lot of scifi is made for the masses. Yes, they need a large audience so they buffer it with less plausibility and more 'effect' so that it will be more of a seller. It's like the difference between reading old 'hard' science fiction from the likes of Asimov and Clark compared to lighter stuff that even your non scifi fan can get into. It's worth seeing but not paying too much for. And the effects aren't great enough to warrant the higher cost of an iMax theater.
Noah (2014)
Fun movie with comic book liberties
This movie looks like a good faithful telling of the biblical version in the previews. Then you see it and it's far from that. Needless to say the twelve noon showing in our little town theater had many more people at it than I usually see. Lots of people here have reviewed this flick and have done a good job. I'd like to add a few whimsical additions if I may. First of all, the addition of the rock creatures was certainly entertaining but immediately let us know that this director was going to tell the story differently. Let's face it, the Flinstone version of Transformers was certainly a surprise and humorously entertaining. Noah's father living on a mountain in a cave was a grand wizard out of some Tolkien type story. On a darker note the baby issues at the end were a bit unnerving. Was that in the biblical version? If you're going to be entertained then this movie will do that to a good extent. If you were expecting an documentary account of the old testament then you either were disappointed or LYAO when you watched parts of it. After all, let's face it. The original version is : God told him to build an ark, he built it and the animals came, it rained, then it cleared and the animals left. A rather lame story for movie telling that isn't documentary in nature.
2012 (2009)
This is a fun movie
This movie was fun. It's a popcorn movie. The earth is ending and the cgi looks great on a really global scale. No, it's not academy award level for acting or story line but it was an enjoyable, fun, edge of the seat movie like independence day (not humorous though). I had fun and the time passed quickly for a long flick. It didn't seem as though there were any slow spots and plenty of nearly caught in the crevasse get-a-ways. Getting the cgi to make believable effects on global level, like you see in the trailers was kind of awesome especially on he big screen. If you're looking for a fun movie then go see it. Some movies are best seen on DVD or not seen at all. You won't regret this one if all you want is a fun time and not some meaningful epic. It delivers on all the popcorn levels.
Star Trek (2009)
An old trekster accepts it.
I just saw this movie. I'm 54 and was a child when I saw the original first episode of Star Trek at 10 pm on Thursday night. (later moved to 8pm). I've seen all the episodes of all iterations of Star Trek over and over again and all the movies. I'm not a die hard trekkie but I have been known to say on occasion, "Everything you need to know in life you can learn from Star Trek." I'm a scientist and scifi fan.
This movie is enjoyable and is in the spirit of the original series. Somehow they've managed to capture the essence of the characters in these new people. I was believing it was a younger version of them. They even captured the same group humor. I personally am delighted that they have a movie that will without doubt spawn many more. The Star Trek saga has been rekindled and from now on every couple of years we are going to be treated to new adventures with new old friends.
As far as the new timeline... who cares.. it will allow for new, re-imagined adventures. For you who are trekkies and are dissing the film. We lucked out. We got something new but familiar and well made. The alternative was oblivion. We should be happy.