Change Your Image
fatmanandbobbin
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Delightful and Surprising
What we get in this timeline of The Flash is epic. We encounter comic moments as well as heart-felt moments. But, most entertaining are the appearances of previous Batmans, such as the familiar Ben Affleck Batman, the outstanding Micheal Keaton Batman, and even a surprise George Clooney Batman. This movie includes multiple past characters into the storyline in a natural way.
The story is fast-paced and requires brainpower to keep up. The CG characters are pretty rubbery in appearance, but it does give fan service to Christopher Reeves, Helen Slater, and many other characters from the DC Universe. The Flash is a fun ride packed with action and humor.
Tau (2018)
Heavy on CGI, light on story
It's a gripping science fiction drama with a smattering of suspense and a spattering of thrills. Somehow this movie got recommended as horror, but that seems like a mislabel. Despite the false expectations, it's still a decent little movie - if you can handle minimal character development in the beginning. If so, strap in and enjoy watching a girl trapped by a maniac who falls in love with a robot that is meant to kill her. The evolution of the machine is emotional and draws out empathy from the viewer. The heroine is decently complex and dynamic. If you start struggling to stay interested in the beginning, I would recommend holding out a little longer.
Black Adam (2022)
Meh. Not good.
A bland superhero story that never quite reaches its fullest potential. Dwayne Johnson is a phenomenal actor in the action comedy genre, but he was not a great fit for this disorganized story that is heavily propped up by CGI and VFX and moody lines. Even if this is a fictional, fantastical story, it still needs to make sense. The script was silly. The cinematic flow was a non-stop spray of forced action scenes. None of the characters really stood out. The villain is just plain weird. The kid and mother were not convincing with their lines about wanting heroes, wanting to be free, etc. Black Adam's moral leaning, as portrayed in this movie, is not clear - so do you want him to be the hero or the villain? The writing doesn't bring out that inner conflict very well, so Black Adam just comes across as a spoiled child.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Exciting work of art
Similar to other MCU movies, Doctor Strange is reasonably good. Even though it is mainly a simple theme with eye-rolling jokes, it is enjoyable and fast-paced. Awesome visuals, fun plot twists, thrilling action, outstanding acting and an inventive culmination with the villain add to the solid production values. Excellent performances by Benedict Cumberbatch and the entire cast.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Surprisingly good madness
This Suicide Squad was much better than the prior Suicide Squad. The story resembles the comics and the character arcs stay true to their origins. This hero story has successfully evolved by having fun with a ludicrous premise that makes it easier to suspend disbelief. It is a good balance against other superhero movies that take themselves too seriously. The Suicide Squad pulls off this madness in an entertaining way.
Free Guy (2021)
Genuinely good gaming movie
Free Guy is a cute movie concept. It is not really unique compared to the numerous other movies that introduce a technology that becomes aware. The movie is longer than it needs to be and most of the laughs are in the first half. It feels like a live action version of a warm-hearted animated film. The action scenes are nice to watch and it's a genuine feel good movie. The movie is not bad, but it's also nothing great.
Severance (2022)
Spooky and Brilliant
This is one of the best, most original shows. I rarely give 10 star reviews, but when I do, it is for something pretty darn good. The story line is splendid and twisted. The acting is both emotionally gripping and morbidly entertaining. This is the perfect sci-fi satire combined with a real-life warning about a believable future. I am so impressed with this show.
Archive (2020)
Spellbinding Sci-fi story
Archive is a spellbinding sci-fi with an unexpected plot twist. The background story set up is great and the VFX are top-notch. The atmosphere is surreal and does a phenomenal job of injecting the feeling of isolation to accentuate the story development. For those interested in AI robot consciousness themes, this movie is an intelligent, well-crafted sci-fi story with a great emotional twist.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Good debut
The Vast of Night is an impressive small budget film and a good debut. The movie is a rebirth of retro science fiction. The sound and cinematography are fantastic. The atmosphere authentically feels like the past and not a fictional movie set. If you love sci-fi, this is worth a watch.
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
Bad
This movie is the definition of trash. The majority of the story consists of a stream of bad fight scenes with the occasional dumb cliche. There is nothing good here. If you value good characters, plots and action, you will not like this movie. Any positive review is obviously fake.
Oxygène (2021)
Surprising sci-fi suspense
A tense sci-fi movie that is nightmarishly claustrophobic and suspenseful. The story is a fresh perspective on a dramatic sci-fi horror thriller. The main character performs her role with convincing talent. Even though the movie is essentially in a cryogenic pod, the creativity makes this a thrilling watch.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Interesting dystopian premise
The story has an interesting dystopian premise. The best part is Noomi Rapace, who is fantastic at playing all the sisters. There are plenty of action scenes and twists to make this a satisfying watch. The movie is also a believable and unfortunate take on a possible near future. It is not a perfect movie, but it kept my attention.
Extinction (2018)
Decent mind bender
Extinction is an underrated movie with a clever story and a devastating plot twist. At first, I assumed this was just another typical alien invasion story and it does start off in that generic direction. However, just as you are about to turn off your brain, there is a surprising plot twist at the end, which makes this a clever movie.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Disappointing
The Book of Boba Fett is a disappointment and nowhere close to the quality of The Mandalorian. Boba Fett was such a menacing and cool bounty hunter when he was first introduced in the original trilogy. Even with less than ten minutes of screen time in the original trilogy, he was and became a legendary character. In this series, he is more of a bumbling idiot. This is not the Boba Fett you are looking for.
Peacemaker (2022)
Brilliant mix of dark comedy and violent action
Peacemaker is an amazing show filled with action, comedy and superb characters. The cast plays their roles to perfection. John Cena really shines in his role and delivers his lines and expressions perfectly. All the characters are unique and endearing in their own ways, and the show makes you care about them. The comedy is top-notch and unpredictable, which makes it even funnier. Peacemaker is a comedy-action gem and deserves much praise.
CODA (2021)
Brilliant
This movie is a must see for everyone. The story is an inspiring tribute to those different than the majority. Even with the film mostly communicated in sign, you are easily drawn into the conversation. The conversations are tender and honest. This movie is brilliant and absolutely deserves a watch.
Finch (2021)
Inspiring imagination
Finch is a moving and emotional film centered on self-sacrifice, decency and appreciation. Tom Hanks is terrific. The movie foreshadows the future of our world if climate change is not taken seriously. In this tragic world, Finch must trust the robots he has created, since he cannot trust other humans, who kill for food, water or any resources that still exist.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Pure heart and action
Alita is a strong manga adaptation. The joyful, innocent aura that encompasses the movie's theme is a refreshing break from the mega-budget movies. The movie's script, direction, and visual effects were outstanding. The story is a fresh take on the human-cyborg evolution and a message about how the powerful have taken hold of the fallen and weak.
Ready Player One (2018)
Metaverse coming soon
This movie is perfect for nerds and I enjoyed it thoroughly. Steven Spielberg has again proven that he is one of the very best storytellers in Hollywood. Ready Player One is an endearing adventure with some of the best VFX. The movie contains a lot of 80's pop culture references, so it is like finding easter eggs for both the movie characters and the movie viewers.
F9 (2021)
Space Race
This movie should just be enjoyed for what it is. Not a single person watches this franchise because it adheres to realism. The dialogue may lower your IQ, but the action is over the cliff epic. They all know this franchise is getting ludicrous and they are having fun with it. The older critics will slam this movie for sure, but the kids will love it.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Marvel-ous
I will try to review this without spoilers, but the spoilers are what makes this movie marvelous. It will make more sense after you watch it, which I recommend you do. This movie is the culmination of the previous two decades of Spider-Man and the payoff was 100% satisfying. The acting was fantastic with all the key characters and villains. Tom Holland puts out a fantastic performance. There are so many cheers and shocks that make this movie a rollercoaster ride.
Invasion (2021)
Invasion at 0.5x speed
This is not your typical alien movie. It is more about the human reactions to a mysterious alien invasion and the problems we already have on earth. If you are into slow burning stories, this might interest you. Otherwise, it will be a big disappointment. The characters and their actions are unrealistic and the plot is dull. You'll often ask, why would someone do that in a crisis? Fortunately, the story is slow enough that you'll have time to debate it extensively while still watching without missing anything.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Eerie story masterfully told
The first episode was masterfully told and immediately created that sense of unsettling viewer emotion, attachment and anxiety for the initial characters. The whole series has a captivating story with adventure, mystery, struggle, loss and love. Fantastic acting and interesting characters. Definitely makes you think and definitely worth a watch.
See (2019)
A provocative future
The show has a great cast and concept, but it just didn't grab my attention. Many times it felt like the story was dragging. The first five episodes contained decent world building. However, the show went from possibly interesting to massively disappointing near the end. The cinematography and acting were fantastic. Jason Momoa was superb, of course. Strong production values.
Foundation (2021)
Couldn't really get into it
The pace of the series is somewhat agonizingly slow. There are too many unanswered questions and the scenes are too smashed together in an illogical way. This is not Game of Thrones in space as it is sometimes referred to. The show runners are more focused on repainting the show as progressive rather than bringing to life this much loved science fiction masterpiece. It is visually stunning, so at least there's that.