Change Your Image
philsayles
Reviews
Interstellar (2014)
I'm sorry. Dumb.
If you have any idea how physics works and how space work, most of this movie is pretty hard to believe.
I understand movies like Star Wars, which are set in the future, and where the premise is that you have to suspend all of your knowledge about how science works to enjoy the movie. But this movie was set near present day, and the premise of the movie was different than other movies like Star Wars Flying in and out of black holes and flying through wormholes was just a bit too hard for me to get my arms around so that kind of ruined the whole movie. I also found it a little bit too overdramatic.
Deadwood (2004)
Absolutely the greatest TV ever
Deadwood is the Apex of the western genre. It is absolutely the best series ever written, acted and directed. The character development is simply astonishing. Gritty, realistic, and true to life this series most likely will never be topped in many categories. Al Swearengen represents probably, the greatest character in TV series history. Ian McShane is simply magnificent in unraveling a complex character over the course of the series to be not what you think he is at the beginning to who he really is as a man. I've watched Deadwood 10 times and still enjoy every minute and unravel new things about the complexities of human nature each time I watch this magnificent series.
The Terminal List (2022)
Lib Tears...
I especially enjoyed reading all the whiny lefty critic reviews - the series hits a bit close to home for the statist wet dreamers who in our media.
The series is gripping and well done. Like almost every action story it gets a bit unbelievable at times especially as the series progresses.
Why can't they lay off the overly crazy stuff and just keep it tight? All of these movies drift into the unbelievable as they progress. It gets frustrating.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
The Power of a Dog....of a movie....
If you're a self styled urban sophisticate who goes to the Guggenheim and oohs and ahhh at paint thrown at canvas and rotten vegetables sitting on a cinder block, you'll love this movie. Otherwise, don't bother. It's nothing but progressive left blather. A complete snoozer and waste of time.
The Highwaymen (2019)
Very well done.
A refreshing, nuanced and well paced g man flick. In the day and age of silly and unbelievable special effects and lack of character development, this stands out as a gem. Bravo.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Fantastic....
Oldman is magnificent. The movie is expertly paced, and reveals the level of turmoil and pressure on Churchill. Watch and learn, and you will see why Winston Churchill, despite his flaws and faults, is truly the indispensable man of the 20th century....
Salem's Lot (1979)
No doubt about it..
This is the scariest movie of them all..If vampire movies scare you then this one is the king
Unforgiven (1992)
Best modern western ever
The absolute best modern western ever - not even close. Eastwood's masterpiece. A fitting capstone to Eastwood's western career, a with a story that strips away the veneer of the western myth and an ending that reaffirms the captivating human emotion of revenge.