Change Your Image
kirstenpace-95105
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Final Goodbye
The movie was a good watch, in general and wrapped up in a perfect little bow with a sentimental good bye to characters we have come to love
What I found disappointing, however, was the following:
Marvel doesn't seem to want to kill off a character for good - Gamora? She died in End Game yet, suddenly appeared to be alive and well whilst we're made to believe she just "lost her memory". I found this too convenient and took away from one of the epic deaths in End Game.
During the entire film, there were indications that a major character was going to die. At one point, they almost make you believe Starlord was done for, yet there they go again seemingly raising him from the dead.
A character death was definately needed. And while I understand the reasoning behind it (for future Marvel movies), the movie just seemed to lose a lot of substance because of it.
Instead, they decided to have all the characters go their separate ways - which wasn't bad, just a very Marvel-ly typical ending.
Most of the moments in this movie could have been special, if the dialogue wasn't so corny and predictable. Most jokes were forced as well, which is not typical of the Guardians movies.
In general, something felt off and I found myself not really willing to re-watch this.
Perhaps a lot of new characters and worlds were introduced in a rushed manner and therefore lacked a cohesiveness to bring it all together.
The first movie is much better, in my opinion, so I do not agree with a higher rating. This is my least favourite from the whole trilogy.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Heartbreaking
I delayed watching this movie because I was told it was very depressing. For some reason, I kept associating "depressing" with "not so interesting".
I, obviously, misjudged this one and feel ashamed I waited this long to watch what is frankly an example of : Top Tier Acting.
The story is incredibly heartbreaking and although I felt that something serious must have happened for the protagonists to break up, I could never have imagined what actually happened.
Casey Affleck acted in a way that was so simple, yet jarring and it is no wonder he won an Oscar. He should have won two for that performance.
Michelle Williams has yet to disappoint me in a movie. I remember her from Dawson's Creek and she has come such a long way to barely be in a movie, yet still make such an impact. I absolutely love her and will watch anything she is in.
Lastly, although this film is heartbreaking and terribly depressing, it is also so beautifully made and hauntingly memorable.
I will probably never watch it again, but I am definately glad I watched it.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Binged this & reviews are harsh for no real reason
Whether this story is true or exaggerated for a more dramatic effect, is really besides the point. All movies and serieses have a level of exaggeration.
What captivated me is the way the story was told, the script and the acting.
I almost did not watch this series because of some bad reviews, and thank god I ignored them.
The story-telling is refreshing and I found nothing wrong with the length of the series - with the exception of episode 8, which I thought was the weakest episode of the bunch and didn't really add value to the story whilst trying to make us sympathize with a seriel Fraudster.
I, also, found Vivian to just be very into her career - i mean, why wouldn't she? She seemed to work really hard to get some form of redemption. I don't see what was so wrong with that.
Also, having children doesn't mean you have to stop being passionate about what you do. She started a story and wanted to finish it - I admire that
Overall, a very interesting and well-made show.
The Crown (2016)
Absolutely Fantastic
It's quite refreshing to see the new cast settle in to a new era of the Monarch. Not to say the old cast isn't missed, Olivia Colman and Helena Bonham Carter have truly made their mark on the show as well and are just as part of the story. Mostly, when there is change, people don't accept it. But I was quite surprised by the change. I like that they kept the same pace of the story, and made a very good transition to an older, more experienced Queen. I am a big fan of the entire show in general ; the acting is superb, the story-telling is interesting and it seems to be getting better with each episode. Not to mention the undeniable resemblance to the real-life people they are portraying. I watched all seasons in more or less 3 weeks, and was absoulety invested.
Breaking Bad: Crazy Handful of Nothin' (2008)
The episode you realize this show is not like any other.
Breaking Bad is the kind of show that started out good. And with every episode it seemed to get more and more interesting. But it's not until this episode that you realize you've come across Genius. How could you ever imagine this 50-year old guy, battling cancer, and a middle-grade teacher would find himself in such a predicament, yet ends up being the Badass. Yes, I rarely say this about anyone, ever. But, it's never been more accurate.
Whilst Tuco is the one you initially fear, Heisenberg shows off his true colours with nothing more than "a little tweak of chemistry". Hats off to everybody who had anything to do with this. An awesome kickstart to the greatest show ever made.
Homeland (2011)
Keeps you wanting more. Amazing!
Ok, I've read a few reviews here and I couldn't stomach reading all the negative "edgy" comments. So, it persuaded me to write my own review and argue some of the points stated :
First of all, one of the many reasons Homeland is amazing is that it is depicting a very close reality. That being said, it is a tv show! How interesting can a tv show be without being dramatized to a certain extent? You want history and facts, you go watch a documentary on WWII. Otherwise, I (and I'm sure many others like me) like to step out into a world of fantasy where some things aren't 100% accurate and that's OK. As long as it keeps me entertained, and boy does it entertain! Drama, Action, Romance , Sarcasm, Mental breakdowns, Terrorists, Traitors, Presidents, Deaths, Sex, Manipulation. You want it, Homeland has got it!
Secondly, the acting is superb from most if not all the cast. How can you call Claire Danes' performance "annoying" and Mandy Patinkin's character "boring"? Are you sure we're watching the same show here? They are brilliant, so much so they've remained the focal point of this series and is what probably kept it running for as long as it did. Yes, Rupert Friend and Damian Lewis are greatly missed. But to me, they just made me love Carrie more, and the show more. Knowing every character, whether the ones that have stayed or the ones that left, have made a mark on this show that we are reminded of in an endlessly developing story I just can't get enough of.
Finally, Americans, Russians, Arabs.... I don't know any of them who hasn't messed up before. Whether in the show or real life. In fact, the last season is focused on this specific point. That believing you can win some war will somehow resolve conflict is bewildering. And that the only way forward is peace. Some people wrote it's against these kinds of people or this kind of people. Really? Are we in the 21st century? To the contrary, it shows us more about what's wrong with how Americans deal with Terrorism and how sometimes they're self righteous whilst throwing stones at one another to get in power. If that's not something you can believe, then this show is probably not for you.
In conclusion, I love it and I highly recommend it!
Grey's Anatomy: Leave a Light On (2020)
Sloppy, Sloppy, Sloppy
Alex Karev showed so much strength when he turned Izzie away after she left him high and dry... that character wouldn't go crawling back to someone like her ever again. I admit, I didn't like the idea of Jo with Alex at the start, but it has completely changed over more seasons and developed into the only perfect thing left in this show. Alex's character development was probably the best one in during the whole show and they completely ruined it by trying to paint this picture that Alex is the kind of guy who wouldn't get mad at something like Izzie not telling him about his kids. Or worse, leaving his long time partner for it?!
What Shondaland hell have we stepped into?
I have watched this show since the beginning, 2007 to be exact, and this "farewell" is pitiful to say the least. I get it, actors move on. But why stay in something for so long if it didn't matter to you enough to end it with a shred of respect to your fans.
So disappointed... officially giving up on this ending well for Meredith at all and rewatching old seasons as if this MESS did not just happen. It was already enough when they killed off Derek and they tried to make us believe Meredith and Deluca had any sort of chemistry... now this?
Just no, guys, no!
Walk the Line (2005)
Joaquin Pheonix at his best!
This movie has to be in my Top 20 movies of all time. I never really heard about Johnny's personal life before this. I could definately recognize a lot of the songs, which was a little treat of nostalgia. After watching the movie, I watched clips of the real Johnny Cash and oh my! How well done was that impersonation? I am forever a fan of Joaquin's style of acting. He just is the part. Whether it's Gladiator, Her, Walk the Line and countless others.
And Reese Witherspoon did not disappoint either! The duo have great acting skills, chemistry and not to mention singing abilities.
I thoroughly felt invested and captivated till the very end.
Great casting, great script, great music!
Movie 43 (2013)
Funny how not Funny this movie is
Balls for a neck? A Mother teaching her son to kiss? Oscar Winning Actors were paid to do this? Seriously? I don't know, I must have a low tolerance for the many silly elements introduced simply for Shock Value. This movie just puts the brilliance of comedy to shame, in my opinion. Such amazing comedies out there that did not have to resort to such desparate standards to make the audience laugh.
Any one looking for a real comedy, should watch : Mrs Doubtfire, Popstar, Groundhog Day, Pineapple Express... and the list goes on and on.
A 4-star rating is perfectly fitting for such a movie.
I'm glad the general public agrees.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
What is even happening?
Ok, so the plot of this show is about "siblings" who all have super hero powers (evidently) and, from what I can gather, they are trying to find out what happened to their father? I think? I really can't tell what the point of this show was and by the 9th Episode I gave up. I usually try to watch a show through to the end , but I just could not wrap my head around this gibberish.
With regards to the "Superhero" aspect : we don't really get to see most of the powers the siblings possess, or at least, they are not made clear. Reviews claim it is "brilliant" and "exciting".... where is the excitement? Where are the "superheros" we keep talking about through an entire 9-episode saga and Never get a real example of?
Laughable to say the least really. And I thoroughly enjoy superhero movies... when they are done right. This is just a boring, and frankly unoriginal series that should have never been picked up.
Comparing the series to Daredevil or The Punisher... this does not even come close. You can Definately skip this, folks. Nothing to see here.
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Speechless
Wow! So much hate towards a movie, I feel, was very well executed.
I won't go into much detail of the plot of the movie, but seriously am not understanding the bad reviews and such a low rating.
Maybe it is because I am in such awe of Saoirse Ronan in general, or perhaps I didn't read the book, or maybe because I felt this movie was refreshingly unique, compared to most thriller'/ crime movies. Whatever the case is, I thoroughly enjoyed The Lovely Bones and it was quite an emotional story. Going into "technicalities" in this kind of movie is really going to make you miss the point, really, and make you write a bad review about which is quite unfair.
I strongly suggest, people watch this movie without considering the rating. It does not do it justice.
Prison Break (2005)
Genius
I was hooked by the first episode. It felt realistic and quite thrilling to say the least. Michael Scofield is a true portrayal of the word Genius. I felt a bit disappointed by Season 3, considering it's slow pace compared to the others and I sometimes felt it was a bit too much. But when you get to Season 4 you remember why you kept watching.
Season 5 and I believe 6 were never needed. They have stretched out the series to unnecessary lengths for absolutely no reason other than money at this point.
The series should have ended with Season 4 and I strongly suggest to anyone who has never started the series to do so as well. You will just end up disappointed.
La casa de papel (2017)
A whole lot of Hype for a whole lot of Nothing
So, I started watching this show, admittedly, because of the hype.. And it just made me come to terms with the fact that just because a show has a lot of hype surrounding it, doesn't mean it's anything special.
Case in point : Money Heist is nothing special. I have seen countless films and shows relating to heists, and I admit that this show brings some sort of unique aspect to it here and there, but in reality that also falls flat after the first season. Since the "heist" basically repeats itself over multiple seasons.
However, to me the most annoying thing about it is the script. I'm sure it sounds way better in Spanish than it does in English, but if you don't understand Spanish, you're stuck with a very simple, uninteresting script. I know I could have watched it with subtitles and in Spanish, but to me, the flow of the series is lost that way. I think the translation could have been much better for viewers who don't speak Spanish. It clearly did not have a lot of effort put into it, to the point where the dialogue sounds limited and almost childish at times.
The police have to be the dumbest police ever at this point, they seem to be made a mockery of persistently. The self-proclaimed "mastermind" professor doesn't impress me either. None of the characters seem to have much depth or engaging storylines.
I think portraying the show to be so special and then being let down when watching it has really made me question what the general public find so "special" about it, honestly. I, on the other hand, was left bored.
It just seems like a cheap rip-off of Inside Man.
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal (2019)
The Documentary of the year
Seriously, How can people live with themselves knowing they were covering up such heinous crimes? This documentary was so well made, and it just felt so satisfying watching all the girls give their statements and addressing this monster. Truly terrifying to know how long this went on without anyone speaking up for these girls. After being thrown into a more or less military camp, they had to endure this abuse to top it off... Shame on the doctor, but more so shame on the authorities this was reported to, who insulted these women just by not doing anything, not saying anything.
I am very happy these girls have gotten their voice in the end. It's a shame a victim of abuse needs to go to these lengths to be believed. 300 victims is no joke.. and who knows how much more are out there. True shame and the documentary encapsulates this all. Very well made.
The Handmaid's Tale: Heroic (2019)
45 Mins of Nothing
Erm.... Not quite sure what the point of this episode was.
Sure, they left her on watch and that was cruel... but that's Gilead. We are well aware of how cruel Gilead is. It was more of the same if you ask me, and I was against being negative about the progress of the show up until this episode.
There was no "emotional depth" everyone keeps raving about. Janine is always like Janine is and June is exactly as she always it too.. a little bit more senseless in this, but altogether the same.
I am really waiting for something thrilling to happen and it hasn't yet. Kind of reminds me of the "Fly" episode from Breaking Bad... Yeah, you can skip this one guys. For Real.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Top TV Shows of All Time
I am not one to beat around the bush so here it goes:
This show is epic in its entirety. The writing, characters, plot, cinematography, the pacing and the incredible transformation just pushes this show into a league of it's own. It takes you into a world we haven't quite ever seen before, a world where the sad and unaccomplished Walter White turns into a genius mad-man. You can see the character evolve into a selfish, power-hungry villain who you just love to hate. Vince Gilligan did an amazing job not following the lead of most tv shows out there right now. He knew how to build a story without making you feel like you are underwhelmed and when he knew it was time for this show to end (although I felt a hole in my heart for days after the finale), he didn't care about the money or the fans or the critics, he just ended it the exact moment it was supposed to end.
Bryan Cranston is a power house and completely embodies first Walter White, and later Heisenberg to such amazing heights, you really cannot see anyone else acting this part. That is what, I believe, sets his character apart from most characters we see on TV. He dominates every episode and that is not the say that the rest of the cast don't put in their best efforts (they are all amazing in their own way), but he just has this energy that is undeniable and you cannot help but root for him and the crazy plans he comes up with.
Epic is the only one word you can use to describe a show like this. The only show I feel sometimes touches the bar of this pure excellence, is Vikings and it still does not come close to how well thought out Breaking Bad as a whole series truly is.
Enough (2002)
Rating is absurd
Really not sure what people found so wrong in this film. The storyline is interesting, acting was equally as good. Maybe not an "Oscar Winning" movie, but sometimes movies win an Oscar and don't deserve it either. The rating is completely misleading. I can name a hundred movies that had a better rating and were ultimately unbearable to even watch. This movie is about things that could happen every day and to anyone and I didn't feel it was as far-fetched as some reviews suggested.
I really think it's worth a watch and I don't feel like I was disappointed at all.
Sinister (2012)
This is what you call, a "Horror Movie"
Okay, so I am very skeptical of horror movies because, let's face it, most of them end in a corny and predictable"twist". Plus, not a lot of movies are actually scary, at least in my opinion.
I watch countless horror movies and find myself disappointed.
Sinister, is the total opposite of all the above. It is based, initially, on something I have read to have happened in real life. The events shown in the videos that the protagonist is watching, can happen and have happened.
This is what makes it so Sinister. Really. Including the music that plays during the videos. It was petrifying and to this day, I feel like I want to watch it again, but I can't because I know it left a big impression on me the first time.
Worth watching for anyone looking for a more than Decent horror movie. The story line is compelling and (to the contrary of what other horror films have shown) it leaves you stuck to your couch wondering how you are going to get up and go to bed before something creeps up behind you.
Monster (2003)
Charlize Theron in another light.
I won't spoil the movie for you all. All I can say is that seeing Charlize Theron play this part must be the most breath-taking moments a person can have whilst watching a movie. She isn't just playing the part, she IS the part.
All the characters introduced into the movie were interesting, but, honestly, Charlize steals the lime light in a way I have rarely seen before. She definitely deserved the Oscar. If in doubt and you watch this movie for the sole reason of finding out whether she deserved it or not, please... Watch It.
The storyline and plot is perfectly paced to ensure you are neither bored or too overwhelmed. Over all, a fantastic movie with a lot of meaning.