Change Your Image
kathy-16728
Reviews
American Manhunt: The Boston Marathon Bombing (2023)
Gripping docuseries
I'm truly shocked to see so many poor reviews! I started watching this on a whim and was in tears within the first five minutes, seeing little children dancing and playing and then BOOM! The shock and terror of the assembled crowd was heart-breaking. Living in the area (and husband working in Boston) it was gripping to see all the home and security videos pieced together to give an overview of events.
As the bombing was on the forefront of the news for days we saw a lot of what was going on with the manhunt. I was transfixed watching this docuseries. Hearing the perspectives of the home videos as well as the calls to 911 and the interviews with peoples involved, both working and victims, gave a gut-wrenching perspective of the events that transpired. I personally feel this was very well made and I'll recommend this to others.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Thank you Michelle Yeoh. You've made everything I watch that much better!
This was mediocre at best. The plot needs help. The characters need help. Michele Yeoh and even her stunning contact lenses keep me in the game! Lol. I don't know if this comes from "The Witcher" books but I do feel If you haven't read the series you should be able to keep up with a production regardless... The filming locations are stunning. Visual effects are good and the actors do a good job for what they're given. The plot could definitely have been rounded out better to give a more significant storyline as to what is going g on in this "series". My Polish son-in-law is obsessed with The Witcher and I've enjoyed that so far but this is testing me...
And Just Like That... (2021)
Ugh!
Virtue signaling ad nauseam. Enough already! Had to fast forward half the first episode. Was watching to reminisce a loved show/movie. Wasn't expecting to be "life tutored" the entire time.
JUST BECAUSE YOU CAN DOESNT MEAN YOU SHOULD!!!
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
NO!
We'll THAT was sucktacular! Don't waste your time on this. Read a book. Clean the dog poo from your yard. ANYTHING besides this movie!
Thunder Force (2021)
Just because you can DOESN'T mean you should!
We're there a few cute parts? Sure. Could have done so much more with the premise. Another letdown...
Coming 2 America (2021)
Sad...so sad.
Was really looking forward to this. Incredibly disappointed. Not sure but it MAY make the new Wonder Woman look a little less crappy.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
I tried. I REALLY tried!
I have a rule of thumb with everything... give it three tries before you decide! After three tries I was at least "pulled in". This show has flown so far off the deep end I don't even know if I can finish the first season! Was hoping for more.
100%: Julian Edelman (2019)
Surprised!
I expected the typical documentary on a sports figure but was surprised by the cheeky humor that went along with the story. Fun commentary and well-executed! A refreshing change from the typical sports documentary!
Chernobyl (2019)
TV at its ultimate best!
Truly the best in TV! I never write reviews but this mini series was horrifyingly inspiring!