Change Your Image
maestroaz
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
IMAX is unnecessary
I enjoyed this film very much. The actors were very well chosen. The three hours passed quite quickly which is a sign to me that a movie is successfully engaging.
I kept hearing on the ads that you should see it in IMAX. As a musician, I don't need that "score" blasting at me for three hours. There were relatively few special effects sounds which required the IMAX system. The music score was one of those which just keep repeating and driving itself into your brain. (I would have loved to have seen this film with a score by John Williams, Danny Elfman or Michael Giacchino)
Despite that I highly recommend Oppenheimer.
Midway (2019)
Love this version, but...
This is a fine film about the story of Midway. Patrick Wilson really shines. It was interesting to see a serious film directed by Roland Emmerich.
My only negative is the music score. I don't care for that droning style. I feel this film was better than the 70's version in every way except the music. The John Williams score was classic.
I would have loved to see this film with someone like Michael Ghiacchino, Danny Elfman or of course Williams.
Otherwise, bravo to all!
Madam Secretary: Sound and Fury (2018)
Mixed feelings about this.
This episode ends with Conrad saying how our country is in good hands and that the constitution ensures proper procedures, etc. In theory that is wonderful, but unfortunately in real life our country has proven that the safeguards were ineffective to protect our nation. It is nice to imagine such an honorable government. It is a feel good episode, rather like the film "The American President".
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not as good as it could have been
I didn't dislike Dark Phx as much as some of the other reviewers, but it certainly was a waste of some talent. I thought the acting was ok, but the script was somewhat weak.
The effects were good.
For me, being an orchestral conductor who has lead numerous concerts featuring film music, the score was a big letdown. I was sorry it didn't continue with the Ottman organization. That was a winning combination. Switching to the current Zimmer group is a step down in my opinion. (I loved the older Zimmer works like Pirates, Gladiator and DaVinci Code, but I dont care for his recent works. Man of Steel was such a musical letdown)
I do recommend Dark Phoenix, with reservations.
The Bounty (1984)
OK version, musically challenged
I am a fan of the various Bounty films. There are things from each I like and dislike. Admittingly I've never seen the silent one from 1916. I'd like to sometime.
As far as the acting goes, I don't have strong opinions. I felt Gibson seemed weak in his role. Hopkins did well, but so did Trever Howard and Charles Laughton. To be honest, my favorite Christian would probably be Clark Gable.
I think the 1962 version edges out this one for cinematography, but it's close. I still love the ship they built for it. So sad to see it go down in Hurricane Sandy.
Where this film is really lacking is its music score. I'm a conductor who has conducted many concerts featuring film scores. I'm know it was was trendy at the time, but I didn't like the music here any more than I did in Chariots of Fire. I'm not much of a Vangelis fan.
This is where the 1962 film really shines. Some have even said that the score for that version is one of the finest film scores ever composed. I would agree. I would even suggest that aspects of it may have influenced John Williams himself. Bronislau Kaper was a fine "classical" composer in his own right, but truly went above and beyond for this movie.
The Charles Laughton version also had a nice score, though not particularly outstanding.