Change Your Image
hreed-89565
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
A Truly Stunning Episode
I am blown away by Rock and Hard Place. From start to (incredible) finish, this installment is what Better Call Saul is all about: amazing writing and mesmerizing performances. Michael Mando clearly stole the show this time, and the final scene left me paralyzed for a hot second. Well more like thirty minutes. Nacho was one of my favorite characters and he will certainly be missed by us all, but at least he went out with a bang in what was arguably the greatest performance by Mando as of yet. I had a feeling this episode would be a special one, but it exceeded my expectations, even for this brilliant show's standards!
Heartstopper (2022)
AMAZING!!!
I binge read the webcomic right before this show and fell in love with the heartwarming story. I was so excited for this adaptation, and I must say it did not disappoint. I watched it all in a day and rewatched it all the same day! Certainly one of the best LGBTQ+ shows I've seen. The acting is so good, and Locke and Connor were perfectly casted as Charlie and Nick respectively. I sincerely hope we get a season two soon because this has been the highlight of my fairly crappy year so far! Thank you Alice Oseman and the Heartstopper team for spreading LGBTQ+ stories and helping young teens find comfort and recognition during their struggles with sexuality and/or gender.
Bambi (1942)
Bambi (1942)
Bambi is the last movie of Disney's golden age and one of the best of all the Disney movies. I would say this is my favorite golden age movie after Snow White, and I appreciate it more and more after each watch. Bambi is one of those movies, like Dumbo, that kids tend not to understand until they are in old enough to appreciate it. Bambi has some dark parts such as Bambi's mother getting shot and the fact that Man is the movie's only villain. It raises concerns about habitat destruction and hunting that makes you stop and think, but Bambi also has some of the most lovable characters and moments children will enjoy. I also want to stop and mention the music in this movie; it is probably in my top 5 Disney musical scores, and I love it so much. Bambi is a great Disney movie and one of my favorites.
Fantasia (1940)
Fantasia (1940)
Fantasia is yet another movie from Disney's impressive batch of films making up the golden age. This film is unlike any other film I've seen. There is zero dialogue (unless you consider the live action scenes), and nothing but the animation and the accompanying music tells the story. This was a bold move on Walt Disney's part and would either be a hit or miss; luckily, it ended up working out perfectly. My only gripe about Fantasia is that it is a little too long and starts to drag after a while. Other than that, it is a near perfect film.
Pinocchio (1940)
Pinocchio (1940)
Pinocchio is another instant classic from Walt Disney. The characters are unforgettable, and the score and soundtrack are fantastic. I also love the darkness to this movie which is also prevalent in the other animated films of Disney's golden age. Especially in the last act of Pinocchio, there is a lot of serious things like Paradise Island and the donkeys which makes me realize that animated films can balance light-hearted fun with serious and dark themes, and I love how Disney is not afraid of depicting that.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs was the very first feature-length animated film and is one of the greatest. From the animation to the dialogue to the musical score, Disney cannot get much better than this. I've seen this movie many, many times and it only gets better due to the timeless story and characters. Excellent first effort from Disney!
The Office: Health Care (2005)
S1 E3: Health Care
This is another great episode of Season 1. Here, Dwight is the center of attention for the first time and certainly not the last. It was especially funny when the employees recognized Dwight's ridiculous behavior and made a joke out of the very serious situation. The B plot is also just as great. (Michael promises everyone that there will be a surprise by the end of the day and struggles to come up with anything.) The long, awkward pause at the end of the episode is very cringe-y and is the first real uncomfortable moment of the show. (This will become a major part of the humor of the show.) Overall, Health Care is another great entry to Season 1.
The Office: Diversity Day (2005)
S1 E2: Diversity Day
Diversity Day is one of the best episodes of The Office and is my favorite episode of Season 1. The writers quickly found the right tone of the show and began writing brilliant episodes starting with this one. Michael seems much more like-able here, and the other characters all got their moment to shine when Michael held his own diversity seminar. Diversity Day is the first great episode of a great show!
The Office: Pilot (2005)
S1 E1: Pilot
I would like to start out by saying that The Office is my favorite show and the first show I ever watched all the way through. I will do my best to review every episode to the best of my ability. I have ranked all the episodes in advance to make sure my reviews are accurate and to the point. I am starting out with The Office but will try to review the episodes of other shows I am passionate about such as Parks and Recreation, Friends, How I Met Your Mother, Arrested Development, etc.
Now that that is out of the way, I will begin by discussing Season 1 as a whole. As for most first seasons of sitcoms, the quality is not the best since the show doesn't quite know what it wants to be. The Office doesn't have an exceptional first season, however it is better than some. I still really enjoy watching this season, but it definitely gets better in Season 2.
This show was meant to be an americanized version of the British show of the same name. As a result, it was difficult for the show to separate itself from the original and become its own unique show. After the pilot, you can start to see this happening. Unfortunately, the pilot is almost exactly like the pilot for the British version. I don't find this to be a major issue; it still has some original material that is quite hilarious. Nevertheless, this is still a good episode but is not near as good as other episodes to come.
I apologize for how lengthy this review is. This had to be long because I had so much I needed to say, but the reviews to come will be much shorter.
From Russia with Love (1963)
Best Bond Movie So Far!
I have seen the first fourteen Bond films in order so far and From Russia with Love is my favorite one yet! Goldfinger and The Spy Who Loved Me are the only ones that come really close. From Russia with Love has my favorite Bond (and one of the best performances of a Bond actor), some of the best villains, one of the best scores, THE best plot, and THE best scene of any Bond film I've seen so far (the fight on the Orient Express). I would rate this movie at 97%.
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Best Disney Movie of All Time!!
Ever since I was little, Beauty and the Beast was my favorite Disney movie. Everything about it is perfect! The story, the characters, the soundtrack, and the animation are brilliant. This was also the first and only Disney movie to be nominated for the Best Picture oscar.
Casablanca (1942)
A Timeless Classic
Casablanca is one of the best films ever made! No matter who you are, seeing this film won't let you down. The silver screen has never seen anything more triumphant than Curtiz's cinematic masterpiece. Bogart and Bergman, two of my favorite actors, are magical together as well. Everything about this movie is utterly flawless!!
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Best Movie EVER!
This is hands down my favorite movie of all time. From its outstanding acting and directing to its ahead of its time cinematography and visual effects, Gone with the Wind is a truly amazing classic. It one a total of eight competitive Oscars at the time of the movie's release, and still, to this day, is the highest grossing movie of all time (considering inflation). I recommend this film to anyone who has not seen it. You won't be disappointed!!