No originality. They copy American TV series The Walking Dead's zombies.
Reviews
29 Reviews
Aquaman
(2018)
Better Than Expected!
13 December 2018
Have always been a fan of my favourite idol James Wan, director of horror movies. Initially I was sceptical about him directing his first ever Superhero movie Aquaman but guess what? It was better than I expected! Casting Jason Momoa as Aquaman is just perfect for the role although I would prefer Aquaman to have short beard with short hair instead of long beard, moustache and long hair hahaha. Ahemm, red-head Princess Mera (Amber Heard) is hot and sexy too, while the secondary villain Black Manta looks exactly from the comic book... a very funny big headed black ant to me hahaha.
I tend to agree that 145 minutes is a bit too long for this movie but one thing for sure... it's full of actions and never boring. One of the scenes was filmed in the beautiful island of Sicily, Southern Italy... which is now on my travel list to visit. Lastly, as usual do stay back for post-credit scene by any DC or Marvel films.
I tend to agree that 145 minutes is a bit too long for this movie but one thing for sure... it's full of actions and never boring. One of the scenes was filmed in the beautiful island of Sicily, Southern Italy... which is now on my travel list to visit. Lastly, as usual do stay back for post-credit scene by any DC or Marvel films.
Eerie and Creepy
6 December 2018
Waste of time and money!
6 December 2018
Project Gutenberg
(2018)
Great Movie with Great Actors
16 October 2018
This turned out better than I expected actually. Although some reviewers had mentioned that it's a copy of 1995's "The Usual Suspects" but nevertheless it's still a great plot. Almost everything in this movie is worth complimenting. Great cinematography effects, the music, the acting, etc. Except that the movie was indeed a bit slow at some scenes. Go and watch it in cinema, the film is worth seeing.
The Lingering
(2018)
Scary But Doesn't Make Sense
12 October 2018
Warning: Spoilers
Movie is a bit slow but very eerie and scary. Jumped out of my seat a couple of times with the jump scares haha. The ending part was quite touching. The plot was confusing as it doesn't make sense on the ending part when his mom is very much alive. If his mom is alive, then who is the scary ghost(supposedly his mom's spirit) which came to haunt them but also chased away a demon(very fake and badly done CGI effect) from attacking her son? Nevertheless, the play of ambience lighting was very well executed in order to portray eerie and creepy feelings to audience. The makeup(from young to old) on the lead cast worth applauding too.
Hell Fest
(2018)
CLASSIC SLASHER FILM!
10 October 2018
Ignore the haters! They know nuts about old school style of slasher film. This brings me back to the 80s or 90s retro slasher horror film! Simple acting with very predictable storyline and a few jump scare here and there. It's fun to watch although it may not be an award winning kind of movie but still it's a very thrilling and exciting kind of movie over some popcorns. Go ahead and enjoy the show and don't expect too much. 😉
Venom
(2018)
THRILLING!!!
10 October 2018
Go and watch it! Not your usual superhero movie, But the plot is awesome on how the horrific man eating alien Venom came about from villain to superhero! Exciting and thrilling with great CGI effects!
p/s: do stay back for post-credit scenes!
p/s: do stay back for post-credit scenes!
Beddua: The Curse
(2018)
Overrated!
5 October 2018
To be very honest, this horror movie is nothing near to The Conjuring at all! It's a movie mostly about curses and witchcraft, not much of ghost, demon or paranormal activity except a few scenes of the two ghost children playing. Although it's scary, creepy and eerie but it's a very slow movie and some scenes were boring. The plot is good but it's not fresh as similar storylines have been used too often before. Makeups and lightings have been used to replace CGI but still need a lot of improvement especially on the makeup effects. As for eerie and creepy background sound effects, they have been used way too often, even when the cast were having normal conversation. I feel that the movie is too hard sell and trying too hard. The only plus points I can give are the jump scares which were very succesful in delivering BUT too many jump scares again make this whole movie meaningless as from beginning till the end it's only jump scare, jump scare, and more jump scares. Imho, jump scares are a lazy way to frighten viewers, a few jump scares are good but not throughout the entire movie!
Smallfoot
(2018)
Hilarious and Recommended
29 September 2018
If you hear lots of children laughter filling the whole cinema hall, means the animation movie has been successful in delivering. My daughter and I were having so much fun watching this movie in cinema, it was so hilarious and meaningful. Definitely a good movie to bring family and kids!
Johnny English Strikes Again
(2018)
It's Ok
26 September 2018
Only a few scenes are hilarious, other than that it's just average. I watched it in cinema but only a few laughter from the audience during the hilarious scenes. The dance part made me laugh as it's really Mr Bean's style.
Alpha
(II) (2018)
Slow but Meaningful
26 September 2018
It may be a very slow movie and some may feel boring but it's a great movie. Very meaningful on the history of men's best friend and also very touching too. Love the color tones and good cgi effects. Mesmerizing and spectacular nature & landscape sceneries. Highly recommended and must watch!
The Nun
(2018)
Eerie and Creepy But Not Scary Enough .
6 September 2018
If you have watched The Conjuring 2, this is the same demonic nun from there. Yes it's creepy and eerie but not as scary as The Conjuring 2. Nevertheless horror movie specialist Director James Wan did a good job and still a good movie but it could be better.
MUST WATCH! HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!
31 August 2018
This is really an epic sequel and even better than the first! Initially it was boring and with lots of talkings and stuff but as the show goes on it gets more interesting as the storyline relates how the three guardians were related to each other in their past lives. Stay till the end to find out who the King Yeomra is related to one of the guardians! I would say this is the best Korean movie of the year! A very meaningful and inspiring movie with an epic plot!
Super Funny and Creative!
25 August 2018
Big Brother
(2018)
Touching & Heart-Warming
16 August 2018
The story line was repeated by many similar movies before and also very predictable but nevertheless, it's still a good movie worth watching at home over a bluray or DVD. There are a few very touching scenes which would make you shed some tears as well. But if you are expecting lots of kungfu or martial art movie, then this is not the one as actions are secondary in this movie.
Tell Your Friends