Change Your Image
tjooljo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jajja (2023)
A very touching story
A very touching story about grandfather and his relationship with his grandson. I was very moved by the story and the movie overall. It is one of the greatest student movies I have seen. And it has inspired me very much since I am going to the same school as the director for this project. I love this movie and I hope many others will love it to like I do. It also has a great sound design aswell as some very nice cinematography. It also very well directed aswell. I feel like the team behind this movie is going to go far whatever they choose to continue on this path of filmmaking. I wish the creators the best of luck!
The Flash (2023)
I had the luck to see this film early
I were lucky to get to see this movie early. I really enjoyed watching this movies, I found it very hilarious with some heartfelt moments here and there. Also there were some surprising appearances in this movies that made me happy. Also I loved seeing Michael Keaton as Batman and the Tim Burton music. It was fantastisc. Also Sasha Calle was also really good and Ezra Miller too. All these three actors made the movie highly enjoyable. This movie though had it's moments with a lot of whacky CGI which could be hilarious aswell or a bit annoying. The third act wasn't as good as the previous two acts of the movie. I must say I still liked this movie it had so many moments that made me laugh quite hard, much more funnier than any ordinary marvel film and that is really refreshing for me.
Barfota rop (2023)
Good for being an amateur production
As a student on a film school this production really surprised me. I heard it was made by amateurs so I expected it to be quite a bad film. The dialogue isn't always on top. Almost all shots of this film are quite well made, of course there are a few weird shots here and there but most of them worked. I noticied nothing weird with the editing in this movie aswell. For amateurs production this movie is very well made. I was honsetly very impressed they managed to pull it off so well as they did. Good job. Well the story may not be that top notch but it isn't really boring. I can also have bias in favour of this film because my cousins are in this one. I feel like this movie highlights an important and forgotten event in Swedish history.
Kenny Starfighter: En försvunnen hjälte (2022)
Kenny is back!
Kenny Starfighter the galaxy's number one superhero is back! I was sceptical at first about this sequel to the beloved cult classic Kenny Starfighter. My initial thoughts are that it wasn't bad at all. I am actually excitied for the next episode. I just hope it will keep the quality of the series all the way through. I am very happy to say the least. I didn't actually expect it to be more Kenny Starfighter after Kenny Begins. It was fun with the multiple callbacks to the original and the different references to other movies in this episode. I was also quite surprised in the end, but I won't spoil what it was.
Slugs, muerte viscosa (1988)
SLUGS!!!!
Slugs or not this is an interesting move to say the least. Though of course I almost fell asleep twice while watching it. This movie has some really nice gore going for it. But that is it. Most of the story is quite dull to say the least. Some of the characters were so forgettable that if they weren't onscreen after 5 minutes had passed I would forget that they existed. It has though a quite funny premise with slugs becoming mutated and eating meat. If they had more embraced it as a comedy, I think the movie would have been better.
Psycho (1960)
I feel weird???
Is there something I missed or did it so happen I was to tired to properly enjoy this movie? I had heard so many great things about this movie so I thought I would enjoyed it more. Instead I almost fell asleep 6 times. The twists for me at least were easily predictable and I already knew the famous shower scene. Maybe I should re-watch in a few years and I may enjoy it more. Or maybe I expected more? Maybe I thought the movie would deliver more than what it had to give? There are hundred of thousands of reviews on this movie and almost everyone rates it high for once I feel special.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Great Movie! Best MCU Spider-Man story
This movie is great. It really is great. This movie have a lot of villians but that doesn't hurt it not at all. I must say by far the best MCU spider-man film to date. They handle the question of revenge so great I think. The ending is just yeah phenomenal. I don't even know what to say barely left the theater before I started to write this both Tobey and Andrew back. (sorry Nicholas Hammond maybe next time). If you love any of the 2 previous versions you will most likely love this movie since there are a bunch of references and actors from those are returning back. Peter Parker also have good character growth at the end of the movie he doesn't feel like a kid anymore. He feel a lot mroe mature and finally is standing on his own legs. It is great watch it if you haven't. Honestly you shouldn't even read this if you haven't watched it.
Chase in Space (2006)
Thrilling exciting story
This is made by those who made the movie Djävligt Jagad which itself is a masterpiece. This is just another masterpiece. They even decide to explode their own car just for the movie. Also that shock ending is something is just something out of the ordinary.
Midsommar (2019)
Hilariously funny movie with a disppointed ending and why are these pagans dancing around a christian symbol
This movie was very funny for me to watch and I laughed at it mostly. It was very weird hearing people speak swedish my own language in an american movie especially considering that they put swedish subtitles on the swedish speaked parts aswell. The swedish dialogue just felt hilarious. Then in the end there were bunch naked people hereditery style and we had a Wicker man ending. I mean now he has only done two movies but they both feel a lot the same with the ending? Also at one point I got tired of the cult since they weren't as funny anymore and they got weird instead. I think the funniness peaked at one old guy saying Kuk which is translated to dick but I have never heard an old person use that word before. It felt also very surprising. Also that cult is definitly still unsustainable they would have needed a lot more people or let a lot more foreigners have babies with them to survive. Also those clothes aren't swedish and they didn't even sing "Små Grodorna" which is disappointing even a pagan cult that like drawing dicks everywhere would sing it. It didn't even felt much like swedish pagan cult, more like a celtic cult speaking swedish. I hope that cult gets eaten by trolls lmao. Also midsommar isn't a pagan thing in Sweden since we don't actually know if it has pre-christian roots. No one wrote anything about it down and it's pre-christian roots are just speculations. The reason why we celebrate midsommar is officially because of John the baptist. It is also false that the maypole is suppose to be a penis it is infact inspired by christian symbols which is ironic considering that the pagans are dancing around it. There were interesting camera movement I guess...
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Good animation, average writing, horrible Teela and filler episodes
The animation and voice acting is good. The writing is mostly average but most episodes feel like filler rather than episodes that moves the story forward. The story they did in these 5 episodes could be told in literally 2 episodes. There is so much boring filler like people standing and talking or doing nothing. So little happened in all 5 episodes that it feltl ike I only watched 3 episodes. Teela is very annoying. When the king and queen find out that there son is dead, she is literally screaming: BUT WHAT ABOUT ME!!!!!!! Also all this comes from someone who only have watched Masters of the Universe (1987) at least it had He-man in it. This one only have him in the first episode and then have him in like flashbacks. The first episode is the best one by far. The rest episodes are about Teela and her massive ego. I hope part 2 will be better but I don't know maybe they will do half and then cancel it like Cartoon network did lol. Also Kevin really lied when he talked about the show being about "He-man". Also I have watched a lot of bad movies and this is definitly not one that deserve 1 star it more deserves 4 to 6 but definitly not a 10 or 9.
Spring Uje spring (2020)
If you are looking for a good movie, it's not for you (it is decent)
This movie follows a man called Uje who discovers that he has parkinson disease. I couldn't relate at all with the character. I have also to cope with a disease and that didn't even help. The movie is 1 hour and 15 minutes but it feels like it could be shortened to 40 minutes and nothing vital would be lost. Seeing all the hype and it's awards I expected something great but I know also that movies like Götakanal 2 also were quite popular despite not being good. The movie förortsungar also won multiple awards despite also not being good at all. I guess it is decent and a bit leaning left if we are going to go in politically. It tries to satire about the society but fails miserably. I have seen a lot of biographical films and this one is more or less probably the worst one of the bunch. I could see some people liking it but it is definitly not for me. Also did I mention this is apperently a comedy... It also doesn't help that Uje seem to live quite a depressing life.
Joker (1991)
Tbh this is better than the reboot Joker
This is Joker seemingly it is the swedish orginal which the joker reboot from 2019 have taken inspiration from. This is one of the best and well executed films in all time and of course they have Björn skifs in the role as Nicke the version of Joker in this universe. This is basically Joker hunted by the italian mafia while fighting nazis
Revenge - A Minecraft Parody of Usher's DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love (2011)
BEST SONG EVER
THis is one of the best songs ever made and this truly resembles the glory and might of the minecraft community. Creeper AWW MAN. But anyways this song is quite catchy and makes almost the orginally song sound like a parody.
Djävligt jagad (1995)
One of the best swedish films ever made
It has the humor and the national spirit of the swedish people. It really shows why Swedish filmindustry is blomming.