Change Your Image
aj_eva
Reviews
The Amazing Race Australia (2011)
Beau is the best!
Love this show, have been watching it with my husband since it started (still watch the original but the Aussie version is cool). It's great fun full of interesting and mostly nice happy people doing interesting challenges all across this beautiful world. Love seeing different countries and their cultures, so many places I now want to visit that I would never have known about. Beau is a really great host, he has the looks, humility, warmth, charm and makes me laugh all the time, has to be the best Aussie host on any of our reality shows! Not a fan of the covid comebacks but suppose they have to do something, just feel for the racers who are there everyday.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Saddening
So sad that this is a true story. Its a damning conviction of the 'heart' of democracy. I am praying for all the peace and love possible for Mohamedou and his family to try to make up for the lost years, the heartache, the pain and suffering. It was a great movie and I think did the topic justice. Actors were good, Jodie seemed a little off her game, but it didn't detract from the story.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Disappointing
Started out slow and clunky, had a few good episodes where glimpses of the old Dexter came out and then ended in the worst Days of our Lives episode you can imagine. This could have been a super revival, but it was a disappointment.
The Mill (2013)
Great show
Why did it get axed? This had great bones. It was an interesting story, well acted, sets and costumes, an excellent production through and through. It is such a wasted opportunity.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Love
Love, love, love this show. It's such a great feel good show, always has a few laughs and you leave it feeling happy. A refreshing change. And Roy is my absolute favourite, he is a riot!
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Not an easy watch
This was very well made, excellent acting, great script, but very hard to watch. Because of this I found it really hard to rate. So its been rated on enjoyment rather than its quality. Not sure if this is fair, but it is what it is.
The Last Duel (2021)
Average
I love the Middle Ages and this depicted it as I have learnt it to be, a hard and harsh world for men and women to varying degrees based on their sex, status, power and leverage. The story however was too long and repeating it 3 times became monotonous. The acting was OK, but at times the characters seemed wooden and didn't draw me in. The saving grace was that in the last duel de Carrouges didn't believe Le Gris desperate grasping and dealt him the final blow. I had high hopes, but it was just OK.
The White Lotus (2021)
Masterful
Brilliantly fresh, funny and dark, jam packed full of emotions exquisitely portrayed by some of the best actors around. Soundtrack was on point. It was our favourite time of the week when we sat down to devour this show, only wish there was more!
The Dig (2021)
A special movie
Such a beautiful, gentle and touching story. Excellent production, could not fault it.
When They See Us (2019)
Brilliant
Brutal and heartbreaking, with unbelievable performances right across the board. Hard to watch and know that 5 boys and their families lived this.
L'amica geniale (2018)
A true work of art
A masterful portrayal of the lives of two young girls growing to adulthood in the South of Italy. Captivating performances from a truly talented cast, brilliant writing and full of heart and heartache. Can not wait for season 3.
Britannia (2017)
Season 2
Found season 1 hard work and a bit slow but thoroughly enjoying season 2!
Upright (2019)
Excellent
Great story, great acting and excellent soundtrack, loved the scenery too!
Race Across the World (2019)
Love, love, love this show
Real people, real emotions, amazing places, great scenery and people, the pressure of the competition, relationships being tested ...it has everything, fantastic show. Can't wait for the next season!!
Britannia (2017)
Season 2
Found season 1 hard work and a bit slow but thoroughly enjoying season 2!
The Affair (2014)
Great drama
One of the very best final seasons and final episodes I have seen in many years. Bravo.
The Great British Sewing Bee (2013)
Inspiring and comforting
Love, love, love this show. Watching such lovely people build friendships and support each other's growth and I learn heaps about sewing techniques and material, get tips and ideas. More shows should be this lovely.
Fosse/Verdon (2019)
Michelle Williams is remarkable
Really enjoyed this show, the acting was brilliant and the characters were rich and vibrant.
Sweet Country (2017)
Very slow
I only managed to get about 30 minutes in, second time I had a go at trying to watch this movie. I really wanted to watch it, however it was so slow it was boring. Landscapes looked spectacular.