Change Your Image
mesakid
Reviews
The Mist (2007)
interesting spin on a clichéd formula
I thought this movie was pretty good, although it could have been trimmed some without any loss and gained some momentum I didn't know about the ending so it came as a surprise. I think the ending makes the movie a lot more subversive than the typical movie in this genre When you think about on it, the main character, the "everyman" with whom we automatically identify, made one bad decision after the other and yet we keep rooting for him because thats what we're conditioned to do And his last decision was the most ill considered of all The whole story would fall apart if somewhere in the store where all of the characters were trapped someone had had a cell phone, or there had been a functioning radio or TV. In that sense the ending is somewhat of a cheat. I won't comment on the Marcia Gaye Harden character, although I thought her performance was very good Buy my opinion would probably make someone mad.
300 (2006)
I'm amazed at the enthusiasm for this assault on the senses
I am puzzled by the praise for this bloated, repetitive, thin, overextended video game It has restored my cynicism about movies,or I should see the people who see them, which had been somewhat diluted by seeing Pans Labyrinth, the Lives of Others, the Departed and other excellent films during the last year I admit I am not a video game junkie nor a fan of graphic novels, of which this is apparently a good example I understand the majority of the film consists of computer graphics rather than actual acting. I think the "dialog" must also consist of digital bits because it is extremely repetitive I think they recorded a half dozen bits of dialog and then just plugged them in between impalements, be-headings, and lopping off of arms and legs. I would be willing to bet that the majority of this films fans could not find both Greece and Persia in an atlas, (hint: look for Iran) nor come within 1,000 years of guessing when the battle took place if they hadn't read about it in the reviews. In case it isn't apparent, I only saw this because someone else wanted to see it. I found myself wishing I had brought along a video game or something to keep me occupied during this film.
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
awesome achievement
I had been waiting to see this film ever since I read about it and it was even better than I expected. First of all it made me sad that American movies so seldom stretch to achieve what film is really capable of as an art form which I believe this film does. The acting was unbelievable, especially the performance of the actor who played Wiesler His communication of the changes this man went through, how we went from being a lonely automaton to risking everything "for others" was a landmark of acting, the transition was made through his expressions and his actions, without any speeches or lightning bolts from heaven. All of the acting was superb, even the "villains" in the chain of command who epitomized the banality of evil and the mindset of someone who "goes along to get along" The arc of the relationship between the playwright and his mistress the actress was poignant and showed the pressures people can give in to when they feel they have no where else to turn. The complexity of the plot requires close attention, but it doesn't drag or get tedious. Finally the poignancy of the situation was heightened by our knowledge, but not that of the protagonists, that within just a few years this whole rotten structure would come tumbling down. This is a film that is required viewing for any true film lover
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
an amazing achievement
I finally got to see this film yesterday. I won't repeat what others have already said but I would like to add a few points I haven't seen expressed First, in the emotional impact of watching this film I didn't notice how well all of the components fit together. For me this was one of the greatest collaborations I have seen in film in achieving the overall vision The writing, the acting, the cinematography, the sound, the music, the set design, and the editing were all major achievements in their own rights It was overall a beautiful work of art although not easy to sit through at times The acting was unbelievable but not showy. Mr Lopes deserves a lot of credit for playing such an unrelenting villain with such unselfishness and skill. The actresses playing the mother and daughter were both wonderful But for me the most memorable was Maribel Verdu who played the housekeeper Her face and her communication with her face and not just her words were unbelievable. She looked like someone from that era who was experiencing a tragedy and whose expression was caught by a photojournalist. It was refreshing to see a film where I didn't know any of the actors in advance and I could focus on the characters It was like watching a quality production of Shakespeare. Unlike some American films this film was unrelenting in presenting its story It doesn't hint at perils to the characters and then pull back in the clutch, the events that could happen do happen, even though it may be painful to watch. And yet the final effect is one of hope, not despair. This is the kind of film that anyone who loves movies should go out of their way to see, it will have a permanent place in your movie memories.
The Good Shepherd (2006)
Thought provoking and engrossing
I was looking forward to seeing this film I remember a lot of the historical incidents that formed the background to the plot. It was even better than I expected. The structure was complex but was appropriate for the complexity of the story and the portraits of the characters. The leitmotif of the leak about the Bay of Pigs and the way it looped back to the main characters was riveting in retrospect Even though there were many recognizable actors, most of them blended into the characters they were playing The supporting actors were uniformly excellent and the way the story played out on their fates was poignant. The interplay between the CIA history and the effect on the main characters family was handled very well. I thought Angelina Jolie was somewhat unconvincing as a predatory WASP princess in the early scenes but her disillusionment and heartbreak in the later stages was very well played. Naturally the back story about Skull and Bones raises a lot of interesting questions about our former CIA Director/President and his fellow member the current president For the right audience I can't think of many movies that will inspire so much discussion after the credits roll.
The DuPont Show of the Month: Harvey (1958)
Art Carney as Elwood P Dowd
I saw this TV version many years ago and it stuck in my mind, I believe I saw it before I saw the Jimmy Stewart Movie version For my money I liked this version better, I believe Art Carney brought a little more pathos and whimsy to the role. Maybe I was presold on Carney because I was a die-hard Honeymoooners fan, even as a child Art Carney Fan. For Art Carney fans I recommend the movie Late Show with Lillie Tomlin or Harry and Tonto I believe this production of Harvey was one of the best of the Golden Age of Television productions. The entire cast was very good, and Elizabeth Montgomery was appealing in an early unbewitched role.
Not as a Stranger (1955)
Surprising involving if dated Medical melodrama
I watched this film on TCM last night. I had read the book as an adolescent and I was surprised how much of it I remembered When the film started with the lush '50s melodrama score, and the bizarre titles with the drawing of the spooky looking masked doctor, my expectations weren't high. But over all I thought it was pretty good and the acting over all was at quite a high level I am a fan of all of the old character actors and I especially admire Charles Bickford. It was good to see all of them performing so well. The casting of Lee Marvin and Frank Sinatra was kind of strange but Sinatra especially was (almost) convincing as a doctor. It was even stranger to see him acting as the sympathetic friend of the wife. I also didn't recognize Gloria Grahame at first Although she and Marvin didn't have any scenes together, I would love to have seen him walk up to her and say, "can I get you a cup of coffee?"
Shane (1953)
Shane, the movie of my childhood
I first saw Shane with my father when I was four years old. Its been one of my favorite films for over 50 years. Its a very simple story, filmed in the pre-special effects era, but it is very effective. one of the most authentic features is the ramshackle town, with the one combined general store/saloon, sitting isolated on the vast prairie with the Grand Tetons looming in the background. The ride back and forth to town is well portrayed, and contains portents of the final shoot out in the saloon. The tension of the final confrontation begins well before Shane arrives at the saloon, his crossing of the river for the last time blends with Joey's exposure to the harsh realities of adult conflict. The fourth of July celebration, as a break from the backbreaking labor of the homestead site, is one of the focal points of the movie, as is the mournful funeral of one of the homesteaders I always wondered why this film resonated so much with me over the years, I found out later that my own grandfather was shot to death in a range dispute with employees of a large rancher. Many years later I saw a picture of his funeral, and the similarity to the funeral in Shane was haunting. This is one of the classic cinematic portrayals of the American experience.