Change Your Image
ravenlunatyk-77480
Reviews
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Awkward with an Indian lead
The show is basically Awkward (MTV show) from 2011 with an Indian lead. The cast is extremely woke. The Asian fried doesn't fit in and seems a parody of the Asian friend from awkward otherwise rest of cast ok.
It's cute and watchable and I love mindy kaling so I knew it would be good. Love John McEnroe as the narrator. Great choice.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Laugh track? Really?
I think Hilary Duff is adorable and thought I'd give it a go. The original had all white leads so they thought they'd diverse this one up by hitting multiple cultures and sexual orientation. There's even a British guy. So already it starts out trying too hard. There are too many characters which means dead or boring storylines Most of the actors, especially the Asian adopted lesbian, can't act. Also chemistry between the actors is lacking.
I was disappointed at the laugh track which is turned down low because even editing knows the show is not funny. Why are laugh tracks still a thing? Most shows work better without it.
Spoiler alert I did like throwing in the apartment from the original at the end of episode 1.
Nothing original. Unfunny and lame. I thought it might be cute but if they try to drag out romance with Uber driver it will fall fast and fail quicker than it would have with just the boring actors and unfunny scripts. Was hoping for a cute little comedy to watch but this isn't it. Hulu should make all episodes available for the binge watchers because I can't see many people investing in this show. Disappointed.
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: 'The Facts of Life' and 'Diff'rent Strokes' (2021)
One good one bad
I agree with most of the user reviews . Lisa whelchel looks amazing, Jennifer Anniston was a bad choice and was terrible. Ann Dowd started off flat but picked up momentum as it went on. Could have been nerves on both actresses parts. Allison ok. Kathryn Hahn was terrible. Clearly she tried but missed Jo's accent which could have helped the part not be such a failure but the overacting and exaggerated movements were a terrible choice. The deep voices of Anniston and Union didn't fit. Overall a 3 for that segment. Kevin Hart on the other hand was hilarious and amazing. He couldn't have been more perfect. I laughed so many times. He must've watched the episode several times to pick up the mannerisms and executed perfectly. Where Hahn failed Hart nailed. I loved the choice of Snoop Dog and the joke at the end "why does Vernon always smell like weed?" Hart alone saved the night and made this worth watching. This I rate an 8/10.
Overboard (2018)
Why did they bother?
This stunk. I don't understand why they chose Derbez for the Goldie Hawn character. Total miscast. Zero chemistry and zero believability. Gone is the magic of the original. The original had chemistry, heart and the transformation of Goldie Hawn's character was so well done. The scene where she apologizes to Andrew makes me cry and I've watched it 50 times. There is none of that in this movie. The actors so bad it's unwatchable. Whoever is rating this so high must have worked on the film. It's terrible and shouldn't have been made. Watch the original if you want a good movie.
Ghost Whisperer (2005)
Could have been better
The show isn't bad. I will watch when I come across on tv and nothing better is on. I do think Jennifer love Hewitt overacts a lot scenes. The other thing is the ending of each episode where the ghosts speak to the protagonist. I get they don't want to repeat dialogue but changes ruin the moments. Would have been better if the person faded into Melinda and spoke for themselves.
Home Economics (2021)
Lame
The two brothers are ok but the sister and her wife are so annoying. I hate when shows try to be political and edgy but don't work. The writing stinks. Not funny. It has potential but the sister needs to go.
Roseanne: Pampered to a Pulp (1996)
Rosanne looks fantastic
While the last season just flat out stinks I just wanted to take a moment to say how great Rosanne looks. Love the confidence. Too bad on the body shaming of Jackie and rosanne even if disguised as fun jokes but they both look great.
A Million Little Things: Listen (2021)
No. Just no.
I've been over this show for a while now. In fact it's June and The only reason I'm watching this season is to get it off my DVR. The writers take EVERYTHING to the extreme, try too hard to be This is Us and go overboard and it's way too political. Too bad Theo wasn't really lost and off the show. That kid is so annoying I cringe when he's in a scene. His terrible overacting and attempt to be cutesy makes me want to slap him right off my TV. I fast forward every time he's on camera.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Terrible casting
I got 20 minutes into the movie I paid to watch on demand and turned it off. I knew Emma Watson was all wrong for Belle and it was painful to watch. I love Harry Potter and watch them practically every weekend they are on. But Emma is not Belle. Terrible singing aside. She clearly knew she was miscast and her discomfort was evident. I did end up forcing my way through the movie when it was on TV when nothing else was on. So disappointed. No chemistry. No magic. And what was with the tiny Gaston? As if a plain Jane Belle was bad enough they give us a little Gaston. Listen to the song people!!!
Supernatural: In the Beginning (2008)
Story changes for the worst
I don't get how this episode is so highly rated. It does have its merits but the guy they picked as John Winchester was a total miscast. Aside from being a pretty boy he was a big wuss. John was manly, tough and strong before Mary died. The story was better before making Mary the hunter. As a woman I love strong empowered female characters (I love Jodi and Donna who is the best recurring character) but the writers got John all wrong. They didn't have to make John weak and clueless. A strong woman would never respect a weak guy. That alone I have to knock 7 stars off the rating.