Change Your Image
jackbrown-44221
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Significant Improvement!!!
So I really loved this movie, I thought the storyline was the perfect blend of dramatic, shocking, tense, action packed and most importantly realistic!!! Compared to first movie which set a lot of hype but didn't quite make it to its expectations... I felt really gripped throughout movie and was eager to get more! The plot twists really kept the intensity going and more importantly held the quality consistently. My only slight criticism would be the ending seemed to go the wrong way imo, but that's being deeply critical and I anticipate this quality into hopefully continuing further towards a trilogy!!
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
wow.
I watched this FINALLY after hearing some very positive feedback a month or two ago. I loved the movie as it was filmed with such a cool perspective helping to boost the character and indeed, this Spider-Verse. The storyline was dramatic, gripping, humorous, NEW, intelligent and overall just great. My only initial problem was as expected; going from real life pictures to animation was quite hard on the eyes BUT as time progressed they became accustomed towards it. I finished the movie in total awe and inspiration. Overall the movie had well thought out characters, an AMAZING soundtrack, superb visuals, an emotive storyline and was just all round fun to watch.
The Walking Dead: Walk with Us (2020)
All time great Episode!
Any skepticisms with this season and the core Walking Dead's continuity, have been brushed safely aside. This episode was so well written and portrayed its worthy of a 10!! It was filled with such plot twists and character developments I really invested a passion into this episode especially with the daunting cliffhanger last week. Some of the characters that really shone through with their acting such as Judith, Carol, Eugene, Negan (obviously), Gamma, Kelly, Daryl (consistently this season too), Aaron and a few others! it's really not overrated either with a strong resemblance to the prison destruction in S4, totally different however with a confident mix of new actors.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Lighthearted fun:
As the title may suggest I really enjoyed this and it built upon the first movie, but stayed the same principal that had a different perception of story telling. The cast was superb and very unique, filled with great humour and a simple yet effective movie. What's not to like?
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Fundamental conclusion:
I don't know about the mainstream but I genuinely enjoyed this movie. Particular since the slight scarring from the Last Jedi which felt abit too much. Contrastingly however this felt very stripped to what it should be, along with a few touches to spice it up for example the humour but not too much where it would ruin the story. As expected the graphics and cinematography was excellent with a story that built upon the original trilogies and PERHAPS again closed off the saga again, but it felt like a good extension which had been slightly reworked.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
Gripping ordeal.
I found this movie very intense and so full of depth (slight pun), the crucial moment was conveyed into a story spanning just under 90 minutes making it even better. And it provided a strong back story but just enough to build up the fundamental suspense the story is uniquely enriched with, I find this highly underrated and a definite must watch!!
The Walking Dead: The World Before (2019)
What's not to Like?
Personally, unpopular opinion it MAY be, I really enjoyed this episode!!!! I thought the storylines had such a meaning and were amazing (a culmination of what we've already witnessed in this first half). I found myself on the edge of my seat with every twist and turn the story took, amazingly recurrent cinematography with this Cold War vibe lingering throughout. I was amazed and very pleased at the same time how they executed certain culminating stories promptly and not dragging them out. As a consistent and committed TWD fan through the highs and apparent lows, I thoroughly enjoyed this mid season finale which gave a new take on what's on that feeling of the season.... SO FAR!!!
Joker (2019)
Realistic reputations'
Honestly, I approached this with such skepticism because the iconic heath ledgers joker really set the bar very very high and set the reputation of the level of genuine realism in his character (not being a far fetched villain). But, these skepticisms were brushed aside with an excellent and progressive execution of the Character that was made so good by Heath! An example of how it could go wrong in subtle ways would be Jared Leto's Joker portrayal (hahah). This movie felt like such a phenomenal necessity for the Jokers' back story and it felt like the actor was so in cue, he had small ties to how Heath portrayed his character which kept his unfortunate legacy, very much alive. This also gave the joker quite an anti-hero tone to the movie and didn't paint him as a bad guy to start off. It was only through the movies development where there were sprinkles of villainous behaviour stemming from externalities, which then culminated into something much more in the ending. A very worthy performance and I find my self excited for what's to come from Joaquin Phoenix's character. Overall this in depth story was completely needed.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Best of the Franchise!
Personally I found this movie astounding, with a gripping and action packed storyline complete with a mix of Long and medium term characters to new characters who almost revitalised this franchise. As well, they emphasised whilst adding their own part to the ensemble cast. Consistently action packed whilst fundamentally still adding that element of humour to the story. I can't see formidable reasons this movie isn't a 10/10 performance.
The Walking Dead: What It Always Is (2019)
Absolutely loved this episode!
Honestly... I was sticking with it, whilst it was more qualitative, I found the story difficult at times to digest. This wasn't the case at all however last night, the slow storylines that have been planted at the start of the season... developed into something quite spectacular last night, where the storylines came together and made much more sense. The intensity is building upon each episode like a callback to the earlier seasons whilst much much, much more character depth is portrayed helping to build up this season. P.S absolutely in love with Jeffrey Dean!
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Unique take on multiple genres:
Personally, after rewatching this a while after it's release... I found it great! The in depth characters all portrayed astutely by an ensemble of young/ rising stars as well as awell known cast, fully comprised of 'OG' actors. There also was an interesting storyline which was executed very well by the stars themselves and their stars' counterparts? Also, a quality job in keeping me enticed and entertained throughout the story so can only commend this movie... (even if it was a "remake" so to speak).
The Walking Dead: Ghosts (2019)
Intensely suspenseful!!!!
First things first I'd like to mention how for this episode out of 1003 others, I watched its live screening and I'm so glad I did. I totally agree with a subsequent review this was a nostalgic callback to the episodes of the early seasons through last weeks being a 'meaningful filler'. It led with an intensity and that echoed throughout the episode, I also really like the twist of genuine creepiness that's injected into the story. Furthermore, this is something that builds a suspenseful façade into the story telling and I find myself genuinely intrigued where this'll go. Lastly the character development is extraordinarily good and is really showing what this "ensemble" cast is capable of.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
A bit more closure?
I thought this movie was great, solely because of the tie to the breaking bad roots (which is even in the name). So it's not spectacular like something completely new but it maintains the consistency that the fundamental franchise had , so doesn't damage in any way or impact what the tv series left. It adds a sense of closure on what happened so I would definitely recommend to any breaking bad fan giving this is a watch. I was so fortunate to be a late bloomers to the series, so recently I watched series 1-5 finishing just in time for El Camino where everything is fresh in my mind. A traditionally good execution of further un touched story.
Breaking Bad (2008)
A m a z i n g
So, for the past 2-3 years a series I've fell in love with and dedicated watching, has been Breaking Bad due to word of mouth recommendations. The whole series was out-gloriously-standing and Vince Gilligan added a great deal of twists and turns within the story over 5 seasons to keep me gripped in the storyline. The ensemble casting has added to the depth of the story combined with amazing effects, videography, photography and in turn amazing characters etc. All of which making this series a master piece to watch and very, very pleasing to watch exploiting an unexplored market which undoubtedly contributed to this success. Lastly, watching the 5x16 finale just there, has meant that I can leap into El Camino and follow the story further, with confident eyes/ a clean mind and just enjoy what happens more.
The Walking Dead: Lines We Cross (2019)
Good with a twist:
I felt like this might of just lived up to the anticipation that the season built. I found the first half of this a bit standard but at the mediocre level of last season (good), then the second half intensified into something more building on top of the storyline fundamentals that have been built already. Quite fanatically, I enjoyed this and brought the excitement back in waiting for the subsequent episode(s) airing.
U.S. Marshals (1998)
Intense:
Considering I've not seen the prequel of The Fugitive, this was a good execution of an intensely gripping storyline which was fuelled by an ensemble cast and fast paced action. I love the way how they portrayed Tommy Lee Jones' (who's an 'OG' of an actor) character arc within the money. This may explain the runtime also but it was grippingly, worth the watch!
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
A likeable good:
Personally I was pretty impressed by this movie, it had a gripping storyline which was fuelled by consistent action. I thought that the videography throughout the film was particularly good and embedded lighting/video effects within the development of the storyline; furthermore the chiaroscuro lighting technique used relatively early on was very powerful and effective. I found this 'more believable' than the second one and a better execution all round... for that reason I've ranked this a profoundly high score.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Oooo
I was very surprised with how good this film actually was, it wasn't heavily promoted so I was under the impression it was "meh". However this wasn't the case at all!! I was cautiously sceptical that this would ruin the legacy that the original saga built up but the storyline was great and the casting was amazing! It blows away any worries surrounding it... filled with good graphics and just extends the Star Wars phenomenon!!! Worth a watch absolutely.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Laid back... subtle revival of the franchise!
I find this movie utilises the creation of characters that have been built through the 'main' f&f portfolio and adds a specific look into this 'iconic' character duo - very well too I might add. The movie consists of quite a simple plot line throughout and it works so well! After fast 8 which seemed to lose abit of driving force (no pun intended), this spin off seems to instil some faith in the direction of its fatherhood portfolio. Aside from this, I thought it was made very well, my only criticism is that the ending was quite sporadically complex and it didn't need to be. OVERALL though this film was great and stuck to the fast and furious roots through the cheese, gripping storylines and the fast paced action.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Smashed the Sci-Fi genre!!!
I would just like to say how I'm not very tuned on science fiction, they can be interesting/gripping but personally I don't find most are. In contrast however I loved this movie, the visuals were stunning, the casting was exceptional, and more impressively; the storyline was intensely gripping and profound. I would very highly recommend watching this movie and giving it a good go! The graphics embedded are Oscar worthy (*nudge nudge* and makes the movie more aesthetically pleasing on the eyes.
Rambo III (1988)
RaMb0
Loved this movie!!! Close joint first with his First Blood movie, great storyline, great acting from that time with great effects!!! Gripping all the way through.
Lethal Weapon: In the Same Boat (2018)
Same series
First of all, I was cautiously skeptical over how this new season would play out. I LOVED Clayne as an actor and he kept the character of Martin Riggs very alive, he had such an energy involved in his role and made it so fun to watch! Best of luck in what he's doing now as he as exceptional talents. When I seen season 3 advertised I felt I owed it to the franchise to give it a go and I'm very very glad I did! I thought there were a lot of changes but it's only the Riggs character and my oh my, as of the initial episode the energy and charisma Clayne had seems to be transferred into this new actor. Lastly this episode gave me a whirlwind of emotions but it concluded with me feeling very optimistic over the direction of the series!!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Propelled
This movie was made really well and follows on beautifully from the tremendous acts of endgame and the infinity saga. Filled with great moments from start to finish and doesn't revolve completely on the MCU but it does use this as a fundamental skill. Really funny and realistic too (as much as it can be anyway!), directly relates to/follows on from avengers endgame very pleasingly too and just propels the franchise into a new direction, whilst maintaining its core traits.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Consistently amazing!!
Just watched avengers endgame for the second time (still watching the credits) and the first 2/3 made so much more sense!! Been about 6 weeks since I last seen it and I loved it then too! (More so the fight scenes but now I've gotten much more clarity on those marvel Easter eggs!! Very well executed and very smartly orchestrated too!!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Love these movies!
Feel as if they've built their own Unique Selling Point of portraying intense, blood curdling, realistic and intriguing ways of combat within their movies. The momentum of this has been incrementally building from each movie with the first story, setting the fundamentals for this sequel to go from. Making it highly entertaining to watch and pushes the character John Wick to new limits making this feel like a new element of his story.