Change Your Image
Iknowbest
Reviews
Oz (1997)
Gritty
This is possibly the mother of all prison series. It's gritty, suspenseful and the characters are all so unique. You just don't know who will be next to get shivved or pushed up against their bed in the middle of the night. Watch this in one sitting!
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
WOW
This was a great revival of the franchise and I really didn't think Cruise had it in him. Some of the stunts are familiar to me but for the most part, it's an original standalone film that walks its own path. Well done.
Battlestar Galactica (2003)
Beats the original
A great series that will have you hooked - whether you're a sci fi fan or not. The plots are engaging and the direction is flawless.
iZombie (2015)
Fun series
I like the comedic take on zombie series. It's a refreshing change from shows such as The Walking Dead and reminiscent of Shaun of the Dead
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Ok
Until the Borg came along, this series was mediocre. It definitely picked up from there in my opinion.
The King's Speech (2010)
MAsterpiece
Firth's performance is by far the best of the time. It deserved 4 Oscars and more. I thoroughtly enjoyed this film, now 8 years old (hard to believe).
Worth a look if you haven't seen!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Interesting take
Once you get past them changing the Klingon look, it's not a bad series. Definitely grittier than previous series. I like it but it took while to come around to the new style and format.
Deadwood (2004)
Great series
This was a series not to be forgotten! Very adult for its time. Really put you in the vibe of a Western ye-olde time where gangsters and prostitution was rampant and the norm.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
The pilot was the best bit
The series is too dark. It gets too existential after the pilot. I much prefer the first couple of episodes which were just about fun and comedy.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
Absurd
Ok the plot is absurd but Nic Cage does an awesome job. The director creates a real sense of tension and urgency. I would call this a classic of the turn of the century!
The Interview (2014)
Funny!
Why all the hate? Surely people don't think this was a political/PR stunt? The film is hilarious and the content was topical for its time! Just relax and enjoy a great comedic film.
RoboCop (1987)
Wow
The most disturbing ultraviolent film you will ever see. The acting and special effects for its time were amazing. I go back to watch this film often. Check it out for anyone born in the 80s and see what real films are about!
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Decent
It's not Coen brothers' best film, but it's decent. The plot was not so appealing. The bad guy's weapon was both intriguing and shocking when used. It's an uncomfortable film to watch when you don't know when Bardem is going to lose it.
Paradise PD (2018)
adult
This is a cartoon that may seem harmless to watch around your kids, but DON'T! Lots of foul language, lewd humour and guaranteed laughs. Really loving this one.
The Fall (2013)
Love this!
Gillian Anderson is back in action in this awesome TV series - suspenseful and dark. Gill has some real attitude this time which I really love. The direction and music were on point! Check this one out
Men in Black II (2002)
Ok
It's not MIB 1- which was incomparable in many ways. The humour wasn't as hard hitting and the aliens were not as compelling to watch. Definitely can give this a miss unless you were a die-hard MIB 1 fan.
Narcos (2015)
Intriguing series
I like where Netflix has gone - taking foreign language series and putting them at the forefront of binge TV. I love this show and truly cannot wait to see the next season.
Rick and Morty (2013)
GREAT
Not a show for everyone and you'll quickly tune out if this show isn't your vibe. I found it hilarious!!! The situations Rick and Morty get into are hilarious and that burp is infectious. Definitely binge-worthy when you're in bed on a cold winter night
Eating You Alive (2018)
Worth a watch
I think a good portion of the western world need to see this film. We need to change the ways we eat for the world, our health, our futures and the animals! As a health professional myself, I strongly agree with the content of this film
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson - American Crime Story (2016)
WOW!
The performances of this docudrama were fantastic!!! Loved Travolta - his characterization was so unique and memorable. This one will have you on the edge of your seat, whether you remember the OJ verdict or not.
Fargo (2014)
Dark comedy that is a crowd pleaser
This show won't necessarily have you on the edge of your seat for the next episode. It's in a way a show you can enjoy at your own pace. The acting is punchy and witty. The violence is sudden and shocking. Each season is standalone. Worth a watch
Westworld (2016)
Decent HBO series
It doesn't match up to other HBO shows but this series has found its own niche. Very disturbing, graphic and confrontational. The pacing is slow though at times ....
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Fun watch
It's a fun watch but I wasn't hooked and in anticipation of the next episode. Some might like the idea of tuning in and out when it suits them - others may be disappointed by the lack of suspense.
Earthlings (2005)
Difficult watch but harsh reality
This show hits you hard with raw facts that were around as far back as 2005 - strange we still haven't caught on as a society. And with other films like Lucent and Dominion now out - the world should really be looking closely at their plates!! Eye opening.
Lost (2004)
Fun watch
It's a great show but does drag on at times. A long-running series with twists and turns that will have you tuning in for more the following week. Fortunately the series is all done and you can just binge! Check it out if you haven't already