Change Your Image
lbournelos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Notes on a Scandal (2006)
Recent movie trends
Which are common with advertising.
LGTB+ promotion, ignoring that the strategic target, after all, is to pass a message that would be favourable to a certain cast, trying, so far successfully, to pass it universally.
Welcome to ISIS, ladies and gentlemen, where any muslim woman (not any family one, as the muslim family may be consisted of more than one woman) gives birth to 4,25 children.
Meantime E. U. birth rate per family (!) is 1.2.
In two generations the "West" will be kneeling begging ISIS dominants to give some, (any) job to get some food and not die of hunger.
I hope I will be dead before that.
2 stars were given to the impressive acting.
Desperado (1995)
74 bullet revolvers!
When spaggeti-westerns became popular, we were laughing with Giuliano Gemma ("Ringo", later renamed for Hollywood purposes to Montgomery Wood), shooting with a 6 round revolver 74 shots WITHOUT reloading!
Many years later, someone declaring himself "director", films same scenes.
If I declare myself "Universal nucleus analysis ultimate genius" would you believe me?
Apart from the above, scenario is probably written by an Eskimo, living in central Africa and the prime male actor left Olympic Games collection of Gold medals, as bullet and knife wounded was still capable to jump over road dividing buildings, keeping meanwhile strength of his sexual ability.
The Living Daylights (1987)
The older I become, the more I learn!
I didn't know that the Lockheed C-130 Hercules was soviet military plane!
A huge mistake ladies and gentlemen of the production and direction.
Apart from that, the film is nice, well-acted, with the usual tremendous destruction scenes, filmed in various locations, as usual, also, keeping viewers in tension all time.
I would like to see Mr. Timothy Dalton in more James Bond movies, as I think, he was fit to the role, as all the others, with one exception, the last (to date) one.
Another point I noticed in Bond's films, is the non-usual actors cast (apart from "M", "Q", Moneypenny, the Minister, etc.) which is impressive.
And I am not only referring to the beautiful ladies.
La pianiste (2001)
The worst - by far - movie I have ever seen
There are still a lot of mammals believing the perversion is art.
As a compliment to art and as respect to civilisation those must be rejected from the Universe.
For myself ANYONE involved in that INSULT is blacklisted for ever.
And IMDB insists that disgrace must have - at least - 600 characters.
O. K.
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters
600 characters.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Z minus
Well, when (if in a thousand years) your vocabulary is enriched to include any other words except for the "f", "d" and "s" ones, you may start to write something different from irritating garbage.
And in another thousand years you may start studding film direction, so, maybe after 3000 years someone will trust you to carry his camera.
Poirot: The Hollow (2004)
Minimal details...
...make the difference.
It is clear to everyone that I love these series.
In this specific episode some minimal, mainly unnoticed details make a huge difference and drives me to give it a "10"!
I will imitate Poirot and I will not apocalypse those details!
See the episode again, use your grey cells and find those details!!!
A Dog's Journey (2019)
Politically correct
Also nice story if you are a usa citizen, with the similar necessary philosophy.
The film is saved by one of the proofs of God's existence: Dogs!
And, according to usa mammals philosophy it need at least 150 characters to be considered VALUED ENOUGH!
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
Respect
I knee in front of the writer of the book on which the film was based.
I also knee for the producer who, against all current trends to produce violent blasphemous films, decided to offer us this divine gift.
THANK YOU from the deepest of my heart!
Old Yeller (1957)
Tissues needed
When I have a hint of the story behind the movie, I put before me a number of toilet paper rolls.
In this case I needed MORE!
I have mentioned that before:
Dolphins, horses and dogs are the proof of God's existence.
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Going for "9"
Taking into consideration a good scenario, a very good direction, excellent acting from a number of prime and secondary actors, I had I fine memory of the film, when I first show it, quite a long time ago.
I finally decided to give it a "10" knowing, now, better the u.s. "correction" system and its contribution to the extinction of civilisation, and the criticism of the movie to that.
The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970)
Easy rating
Story/scenario, script, political/strategical hints, direction, photography, acting, actors, EXCEPTIONAL, especially, if you take into consideration that this is a 1970 film!
I saw that for the first time back in 1972 and I still consider it as a challenge to anyone.
Suite Française (2014)
Different!
In a world of films with "superheroes" who cannot tie their shoe laces, in a world of galaxial destructions, in a world of only "f" word scripts, pronounced by "trendy" but inadequate so-called "actors", Suite Française was an oasis.
A Time to Kill (1996)
Let reality aside...
...although maybe worse than the film and lets focus on the recipe.
Clever selection of scenario and script, exceptional cast, impressive acting and not only in the prime roles and very good directing.
What else would you wish?
Thank you, ladies and gentlemen, involved.
Dark City (1998)
What was that?
In my country, if we do not understand something similar, we use to ask:
"What is the POET trying to express?"
Question to IMDB:
If my opinion was "masterpiece" should I still needed 150 characters???
Minority Report (2002)
Film with zero budget!
How?
Fill it with "grey" ads!
For instance: Gap, Ben & Jerry's, Lexus etc.
Apart from that, the garbage film is too lengthy, too complicated, too unreal to make me wonder: Is it really a Spielberg film?
Don't loose your time on that.
Godzilla (2014)
Remakes
It took 60 years of effort to produce a "remake" one billion times (and more) worse than the original.
Instead of exterminating ANYONE involved to THAT rude insult to civilisation, we allow to these existences exist!!!
The Light Between Oceans (2016)
There is no 9,9 rate.
My curse is my filming and directing experience, that they do not leave me ignore faults even small ones.
Anyway, let's get to the real point.
In 2016, age of movies of violence, destruction, dirty speaking and questionable genders, some people decide to produce this gem.
Excellent directing, excellent casting, excellent photograph, excellent acting, in a shocking story full of moral dilemmas, bringing tears to the eyes.
I am grateful to everyone involved, in anyway, with this precious jewel.
Thank you!!!
Papillon (2017)
Proposal:
When anyone, studio, producer, director, ANYONE, announces "remake" a very fierce and painful execution must be enforced.
Civilisation in obliged to extinct audacity/rudeness.
Casino Royale (2006)
Another insulting remake?
I suppose that they did not find any unknown nobody for the leading role and had to compromise to the assistant toilet cleaner.
An unbelievable insult to the "Bond" idea.
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Only two "Oscars"?
It may be considered as insult to this masterpiece.
I'm happy that I had the chance of enjoying it.
A big - big "Thank you", to anyone involved to it!
Trainspotting (1996)
I believe that ...
... a minimal obligation to civilisation is the complete extinction of this garbage, with a dreadful advice to anyone that would try anything similar to that in the future.
Johnny Belinda (1948)
An easy10/10
Apart from the remarkable direction and photography, apart from the fine acting, especially from Jane Wyman, this film, I believe, that must be a guide to today's production of destruction, offensive dialogs and poor actors films.
In 2011 some people dared to produce "The Artist", a silent movie, (in 2011!!!), which Won 5 Oscars and had also 162 wins & 204 nominations total.
Without destroying 5 Galaxies!!!
Avanti! (1972)
Guaranties
Billy Wilder, Jack Lemon, South Italy.
Also, fine scenario, photography, and second role acting.
I enjoyed the film and I wish a. To thank all persons involved in the making of it, and, b. To propose it to any sweet movie lover.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
A question of strategy
When someone decides to put his/her money in a film production, he/she must have a clear view of the audience it will apply. In this film, is there an answer to the above? Certainly it is not for children! How about adults, then? CAD fairy tale with violence for adults? Sorry director, but I didn't like it! Fine direction, though, the reason I gave it a "2" instead of "1".
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
Nice try
Another remake garbage production. It is a huge shame to the original "Blues Brothers" film and the "producers" together with all involved in this art insult must be severely punished.