Change Your Image
vmtukwa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
So Far: "Game of Thrones" Season 8 (2018)
Extremely disappointed
If you watch Game of thrones season 1 to maybe 6 ,you will this is a very clever ,intricate and detailed show on another level of brilliance . Then watch season 7 and especially season 8 and you will start to think that maybe it was too clever for its own good to the extent where no one knew how to end it . I have numerous complaints about the the last two season , the pacing was now rushed , the original amazing dialogue went out the window and the greatest threat of the last 7 seasons became a petty mid season villain easily dispatched
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
I couldnt see a thing !!!!
I dont know what was up with the lighting on this show ,I could barely make out anyone 's features .That not the most annoying thing about this show unfortunately. The characters are difficult to invest in. I couldnt for the life of me understand what Sabrina sees in Harvey. Sabrina 's entire normal high school experience seems to be just one social cause after another . The timid aunt made no sense to me and she just didnt fit in with the rest .Ambrose seemed to have potential but they barely explored his storyline.
Keopi peurinseu 1-hojeom (2007)
Perfection !!
I first watched this show in 2009 then again in 2010 and I am still so impressed by it .Not only is it a very good Kdrama ,its generally just a very good series/miniseries which can stand its own with any international series out there. Its a comedy (mostly of errors ,mixed up identity and confused emotions) but it has a lot of touching ,sad and heartfelt scenes. It also makes a pretty big statement about romantic love and its basis which had me thinking long after it was over
La casa de papel (2017)
Usually hate heist movies!
I'm not the sort of person who enjoys heist storylines and I fell asleep while watching more than one Oceans movie however I found this series to be more than a bit gripping though I'm not sure why. I'm not a major fan of the main character or her destructive romance and I think it requires a major suspension of belief to imagine anyone pulling this off ,but once you do suspend belief this series carries you along with it and you find yourself hoping they succeed.
Keith (2008)
Amazing !!
A lovely atmospheric indie movie which is able to deal with a grim subject in a touching heartfelt way. In some ways it's a young adult coming of age tale but it's also a surprising teen love story .Great casting and an amazing script keep it endlessly fresh !!!
Kara Sevda (2015)
Excellently made but......
This was a brilliant production; in that casting was spot on ,the atmosphere and lighting were gorgeous and the writers know how to spin a good yarn but why did it all feel so pointless when I got to the end?
Fazilet Hanim ve Kizlari (2017)
Loved this show
I started watching this sometime last year and at first I wasn't sure if I would enjoy it but it only took a few more episodes to be totally hooked . The plot feels like a bit of an olden day English novel. Two families collide the Camikrans and the Egemens; one is very poor and the other extremely rich. Mrs Fazilet is the catalyst for it all ,an extremely ambitious woman whose goal is to rise in society by any means ;like a darker ,cunning version of Mrs Bennet but she is also very entertaining . That's not the only thing that will remind you of Pride and Prejudice . The usual tropes are explored but not in such an obvious way ;a love triangle turns out to just be a lesson in distinguishing infatuation from true love and the writer is brave enough to show that growth and take us through it and amazingly enough she trusts the audience to grow too and the slow burn is amazing .