So seriously, what did I just watch. How can someone's horrendous pcp trip also be so boring? Honestly, are we being trolled? My review is too short? Nonsense. That's just a bunch of malarkey.
Reviews
16 Reviews
Misplaced
29 May 2021
As a stand alone it's ok but it's too long and drags on. Having the crowd there and their reactions took away from it. The actress did a pretty good job but the season already felt disjointed and confused. This completely killed whatever flow the season had.
Falcon was on the pipe?
21 April 2021
The Irregulars
(2021)
Not a history show
29 March 2021
For other reviewers. If you want a show that portrays the horrors of history watch something else. Clearly that's not what a comic book ghost fighting tv series is about. Women and people of all races can be cast in supernatural comic alternative history shows without portraying historical atrocities. It's 2021.
WandaVision
(2021)
If you can manage the first three episodes
5 March 2021
If you can get through the first three episodes the rest of the series is about an 8.5. The first three slowly get better but are bad spoofs of old sitcoms with laugh tracks and the first two are in black and white. They actually set up the rest of the show but aren't needed. If you really can't stand them, skip to episode four. You'll miss some context but not much and you'll catch up pretty quickly.
Not good
4 March 2021
This episode is a remake of I dream of Jeanie in black and white. And not a good one. I don't know why they did this episode. It's not funny and I hate the laugh track. Does anyone enjoy canned laughter anymore? I think there are a lot of fake corporate reviews on here.
The Undoing
(2020)
Good until the end
14 December 2020
Warning: Spoilers
This was engaging and thrilling until the end when David Kelly completely copped out. The writing and plot in the second half of the final episode is not only lazy, it is completely contrary to what would happen in any court. What's the point in sticking more to reality through out if you're too lazy to see it through in the end? What's the point in building up intrigue only to cop out?
Star Trek: Picard
(2020–2023)
Good show for those who understand things change
23 August 2020
It's well done with high production values, good writing, and good acting. However, if you're someone who believes you own Star Trek, or that it has to fit into a narrow box to be Star Trek don't watch it. It's no longer the 1960's or the 90's.
Lucky Day
(I) (2019)
From the writer of Pulp Fiction
8 August 2020
From the reviews on here you can see people don't know who Roger Avery is. He wrote and directed this film. He also co wrote Pulp Fiction and True Romance. All you have to do is look at his filmography. He's not a wannabe or b rate anything.
London Fields
(2018)
Lots of sex including bondage. Parents review way off.
29 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Just a heads up. There's lots of sex in this movie. Including multiple bondage scenes. Amber Heard sodomizes a man with a night stick amongst other things. I don't know who wrote the parents review but it's way off. I also have no idea how it has a mild vote. Wrote this in case IMDB people see this review.
Daredevil
(2015–2018)
Soap opera super hero
9 June 2018
Tries to be a serious realistic drama and a fantastical pulpy comic at the same time. The comic stuff works. The serious drama aspect fails miserably. It is not grounded in reality at all. This is unfortunate because it is not only a complete waste but also detracts from the comic aspect. These two styles can not blend together. The final product comes off as though it is confused about itself. I did not watch Iron Fist but Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, and the Punisher are all superior shows with more focus.
Tell Your Friends