Change Your Image
Huck_Haines
Reviews
Unfrosted (2024)
Disappointing
Unlike some reviews that I have read that said they weren't surprised that this movie was bad because of who stars in it, I feel the exact opposite. I think the cast was great. I like Jim Gaffigan, Melissa McCarthy, and Amy Schumer. I know Jerry Seinfeld isn't a good actor, but you can't deny that Seinfeld was a great television show. What wasn't great was the writing here. The jokes simply weren't funny. Even though there is plenty of stsr power to go around, the best part of the movie was the two young kids. Their lines were great and they delivered them perfectly. I wouldn't say don't watch this, just don't expect more than a mild chuckle or two.
Tulsa King (2022)
Very Entertaining
I was a little skeptical of this at first; I mean, come on, Sly Stallone playing a gangster in Oklahoma? Just another fish out of water plotline, right? Little too cliche. Boy, was I wrong.
Tulsa King combines great writing, great actors, and great acting to produce an extremely entertaining series. Stallone is perfect as mobster Dwight Manfredi. His mannerisms are a little on the nose, but I found them to add to the fun of the character he plays. The supporting cast, including Andrea Savage, Max Casella, Martin Starr, and Jay Will, among others, are perfectly cast and play their roles to perfection.
I'm truly hoping for a season two!
Murder Mystery 2 (2023)
Just as expected
For the life of me, I can't understand anyone who rated this movie super low. If you did, I have to ask you, what the heck were you expecting? It's a silly, funny, mostly mindless bit of entertainment.
If you like Adam Sandler and Jennifer Aniston, you'll enjoy this movie. If you don't, I can't imagine why you would bother watching it.
It is similar to the first movie, which was kind of like cotton candy; enjoyable while you are eating it, or in this case, watching it, but not something that you are going to rave about to your friends afterwards.
Let's face it, Netflix needs content, and there's nothing wrong with spending 90 minutes watching a comedy like this, just go into it with low expectations and you'll likely enjoy watching it.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Horrible
Stupid plot, terrible acting, and horrible casting. Nothing in this movie makes sense. The worst thing of all is Jennifer Lopez and Josh Duhamel are far too old for the parts that they are playing. Josh Duhamel, 51, is supposed to be a 40 year old. Jennifer Coolidge, 62, is supposed to be his mother. Does Jennifer Lopez still have an incredible figure for a 53 year old woman? Yes, and it seems that she is more than happy to show it off. As far as her acting goes, it was embarrassingly bad. They should have cast actors who weed 15 years younger in the lead roles. Oh, and actors who could actually act would have been a good idea too. What a disaster.
A Hollywood Christmas (2022)
Swing and a miss
As someone who has watched dozens of these Hallmark Christmas movies (ok, been in the same room while the wife has watched them), I thought this idea had promise; unfortunately this movie just didn't deliver. The writing was flat, and the acting wasn't any better. Honestly, this should have been on the Hallmark Channel. For HBO to release this seems hard to believe. The lead actors seemed wildly miscast. The character of Reena, who played the perpetually optimistic sidekick, was about the only good thing about the movie. I was honestly disappointed to see the always fun to watch Missy Pyle in this. This could have, and should have been much better.
Meet Cute (2022)
Just OK
If you like Pete Davidson and Kaley Cuoco, you may enjoy this movie. I felt like it was rather slow and dragged in a lot of places.
The concept was decent, but it could have been much more interesting and funnier. You could argue that it was a drama and wasn't intended to be funny, but it sure felt like it was supposed to be a romantic comedy. In that respect, it missed the mark in my opinion.
At only 90 minutes, it wasn't a total waste of time. If you like the actors, and you are looking for something to watch, you could do worse than spending an evening watching this. Just don't get your hopes up too high.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Fun show!
Look, this is an entertaining, lightweight comedy that doesn't take itself too seriously, and neither should anyone else. The characters are attractive, fun, and yeah, maybe a bit cliched, but who cares? The shots of Paris are beautiful, and each episode makes me want to return there some day. So, sit back, relax, and enjoy. I'm really glad it has been renewed.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Very disappointing
Olivia Colman is always great, but she was the only good thing about this film. It was mostly just boring. Nothing of substance ever really happens. There are so many better ways to spend two hours. Take a pass on this one.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Meh
Very slow and plodding. Good actors, but the plot left quite a bit to be desired. I don't get what all the hype is for this movie. Not terrible, but far from great.
Reminiscence (2021)
A big ball of OK
The overriding feeling I had after watching this was it could have, and should have been much, much better. The acting was fine, and the stars are compelling actors, but the story was a bit of a mess. If you are a big fan of Hugh Jackman, Rebecca Ferguson, or Thandiwe Newton, you may well enjoy this.
Bottom line, just ok.
Girls5eva (2021)
Funny!!!
The writing is hilarious! It has Tina Fey's brand of humor written all over it. I knew Sara Bearilles was a great singer, but I had no idea she was a great comedic talent too. Busy Phillips was fabulous, as usual, and Paula Pell was her typical incredibly funny self. Renee Elise Goldberry and Ashley Park are fantastic. All of the supporting cast is great, but Andrew Rannells and David Breaker especially shine. We desperately hope this comes back for another season!
Thunder Force (2021)
Silly fun
I'm surprised at the number of poor reviews of this movie. It was exactly what I expected it to be: goofy, funny and not to be taken seriously. I think the bottom line on this is if you like Melissa McCarthy and Jason Bateman, you'll enjoy this; if you don't, this probably isn't the movie for you.
Coming 2 America (2021)
A fun time!
Look, is Coming 2 America the best movie ever? No. Is it the best comedy ever? No. Is it a fun way to spend an evening? Heck yes. It was fun seeing all of the old characters from the original movie and what has happened to them since then. It doesn't take itself too seriously. To the contrary, there's even a joke about movie sequels being a bad idea. If you are going to be upset that it isn't better than the first movie, or isn't breaking any new ground in comedy, maybe this isn't for you. If you want to watch some incredibly funny actors make you laugh for a little under two hours, I hope you will give it a watch.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Really bad
Full disclosure, we only made it through about the first 20 minutes before bailing on it. The animation was terrible. The characters looked flat. Good animated films work on multiple levels; entertaining for the kids, but with some subtle jokes for adults. This had nothing funny for any ages.
B Positive (2020)
Decent, could improve
I've watched the first 3 episodes, and while it isn't the best sitcom I have ever seen, it has a decent amount of laughs. They need to add some more characters. It was fun seeing Linda Lavin and Bernie Koppel, but the jokes they have written for them aren't very clever. Sara Rue, so far, has been dreadfully underutilized. I hope it finds its footing , because it has potential.
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Perfect in every way
I don't know if I have ever seen a television show where I have loved every single character, but I do now. The casting is pitch perfect. Each character brings something unique to the show. I haven't watched one episode where I felt the writing was sub par. I can't recommend this enough.
The Prom (2020)
Fun!
Great cast, great music, great dancing. Just a fun, enjoyable movie with a positive message.
Magnolia (1999)
Different, for sure
I finally broke down and watched Magnolia all these years after it's release. The cast was fabulous, as were many of the performances, but I found the story not nearly compelling enough to justify a three hour and nine minute movie. I often watch Boogie Nights when I come across it on cable, but I can't ever see myself rewatching this.
Field of Dreams (1989)
Picture perfect
I can't imagine anyone not liking this movie, whether or not you are a baseball fan or not. The casting is perfect and there are more iconic lines in it than in virtually any other movie.
If you are a fan of it, I can't recommend enough going to the field in Iowa. It is an amazing experience.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
If you thought you knew Laurel and Hardy, you didn't
As someone who watched tons of Laurel and Hardy films as a kid, I was looking forward to learning more about their backstory, and this sure delivered. Incredible story and acting. Please give this a look, you'll be happy you did. I "certainly" was.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Simply amazing
I had very high hopes going into this that it would be as good as the previews appeared. It wasn't as good, it was better. The story is well-crafted and inspirational. The acting was amazing. I encourage everyone to watch this gem of a movie.
Game Night (2018)
Perfect in every way
Incredibly creative and original story. The actors were perfectly cast and every line is a gem. One of the most rewatchable films in ages.
Just Getting Started (2017)
Wow, not good
I would give this one star, but I assume that there are fans of Morgan Freeman, or Tommy Lee Jones, or Rene Russo who might want to watch it because they are in it. Unless you have a burning need to watch them don't bother with this movie.
This movie may have had the worst dialogue and plot I have ever seen. I mean, even these incredible actors couldn't salvage the script. It's safe to say that they all realized how bad it was, but decided to cash a paycheck anyway.
If you have finished watching everything else on any of the streaming services, and you are desperate for something to put your eyes on for 90 minutes, go for it; otherwise, take a pass.
My Spy (2020)
Perfect movie
If you don't like this movie, that's a you thing. This movie is the perfect summertime movie. Is it completely new and inventive? Not at all. Does that matter? Not at all.
The characters and casting are perfect. The story is funny, charming and fun. Dave Bautista is perfect as JJ, the ex-military, CIA agent. Kristen Schaal is her most Kristen Schall-y ever. Parise Fitz-Henley is a delight. Chloe Coleman is an absolute charmer as the adorable, spunky little sidekick of JJ.
If you want a heavy, deep, movie with plot points you don't see coming, don't watch this. If you want a fun, light, feel good movie that will make you laugh, run, don't walk, to see this.
Career Opportunities (1991)
Fun film!
I didn't expect much from this movie, given the premise, but it turned out to be delightful.
Frank Whaley was perfectly cast and Jennifer Connelly was absolutely captivating. The dialog between the two of them more than made up for what it may have lacked in plot.
Just a fun, well-written little gem.