Change Your Image
trebornotlimah
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Brightburn (2019)
Bad Boy, Superman! Bad!!
Everyone at one time or another has thought it: what if The Caped Crusader was a bad apple? Obviously, this was the thought of the makers who bring us Brightburn.
I'm a bit morbid and I hate the good guys always winning - it's predictable, it's boring and it's old. There's no guessing involved. So Brightburn gave me what I wanted...An anti-hero.
It could be the first 10 years of Superman's life but reversed. He doesn't help. He kills, he maims and he terrorizes.
The film follows this simple plot with a couple of jump scares, a few great gore effects that have been missing from larger budget 'horror' movies in the last few years and that's about it. No thinking required. Just fun.
The acting is passable by all but the main character, sticks out. I found him genuinely creepy.
The only thing that wasn't explored is why he is the way he is. Perhaps this will be revealed in a sequel?
Pet Sematary (2019)
Don't Believe the Negativity SPOILERS - kind of...
Firstly, I'm critical as ****.
Now, with that out of the way, I was expecting a very poor adaption of the original book and movie. I was wrong.
Yes, there are flaws, there are WTF moments when you'd go "Why would you do that after ************ happened? Are you blind or insane?" But there were a couple of jump scares that made me smile.
Some of the acting was flimsy, however, I enjoyed John Lithgow's performance and the little girl, Ellie, played by Jete Laurence, made up for it.
I was a bit disappointed with the somewhat lazy (IMHO) effects after the scene with the truck - the resulting trauma would have been massive, so I must credit the undertaker for his phenomenal skill at repairing what should have been a shattered human skull.
The scenes with the kids in the masks seem only to have been included to use as advertising material for the film because they added nothing to the movie whatsoever and were brushed over lightly before the film went on.
The cat(s) who played Church did a good job and honestly did better on more than one occasion than their human counterparts.
Victor Pascow really needed to work harder on his warnings - after all, Louis did try to save his life.
The ending was predictable and I imagine there's already a sequel being written but what film these days doesn't have one, or two or more? (I'm talking to you, Avengers.)
I went into this one expecting a rating of 3 after what I'd been hearing and if you're a true Stephen King fan, I understand why you would feel this way. I think the original is one of his better screen adaptions and if you haven't seen it, then this one really shouldn't disappoint but make an effort to watch the original too - it's worth it, despite even it's problems.
So, leave your brain at the door, turn off the lights, grab a cold one and just enjoy it for what it is.
And maybe leave your cat outside tonight...
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Take a Ride Aboard the USS Political Correctness
I was looking forward to this show but the Klingons are no longer remotely Klingon. The one that was made to look human looks like a street bum who needs a damn good shave and a hair cut. The Spock character is nothing like the REAL Spock. And the virtue signalling!!! Yes, women can be heroes but it feels like it's being shoved hard at you. And the gender issue rears it's ugly head. Instead of touching on the gay characters, it's almost as if the producers have made a point of ramming it down your throat. I gave up with this drivel after they started mentioning pansexuals.
If you're all for your sci fi with lots of PC, this is the show for you. If you're looking for harmless good old fashioned ST, look elsewhere.
Gotti (2018)
Better than I expected
Firstly, I am neither a bot or fake reviewer. I actually liked this movie and don't know why people bashed it.
I thought all the actors played their roles well and not that I know a lot about John Gotti, this film appeared to stay somewhat based on facts.
It didn't hold much back and as much as the real Gotti was an evil man, at times I felt a soft spot for him but I won't give anything away.
The only bit - and it was a tiny scene - is where a 16 yr old girl is played by an obviously much older person.
Other than that, do as I did. Ignore the low reviews and see it for yourself. You may be just as surprised as I was.
9-1-1 (2018)
911 is an Emergency...
I would never go out of my way to watch this sort of thing because they always tend to go down the path of 'Let's get good looking dudes in uniforms so we can attract bored female viewers'...
And yes, my wife made me watch this.
I couldn't even get through the first episode! It was so cliched!
Young hottie rookie firefighter (with shirt on for a change) takes a fire truck out so he can have sex with a woman in it's cab. And this is pretty much the first scene. He gets no more than a slap on the wrist. So, straight away, we have the hook for said female viewers.
Next, we have the serious female, black police Sgt, complete with serious sunglasses, being well, serious.
Add to that the seemingly compulsory homosexual and a fractured homelife and we now have typically a generic tv show. Except this one will be bound to have lots of explosions and over the top action scenes.
Not that I'll be watching but I will predict that there will be a love triangle, a marriage discintergrating, the hottie getting his shirt off a multitude of times, an even more hot dude as competition and to keep women viewers happier and a gay story arc...
PS: How did the rescuers know the sex of a baby trapped in a waterpipe before they exposed it and no one claimed any knowledge of it? Not only are the rescuers totally amazing but psychic too.
PPS: I appear to be right about this show needing to appeal to women audiences as they are the majority of commenters who are giving it praise. Everyone else hates it.
Sweet Country (2017)
Long, boring and with a very typical one sided racism view...
As an Australian, I certainly had high hopes for this movie. Bryan Brown and Sam Neill are very capable actors as their respective resumes will attest and the Aboriginal actors (who I have not seen act before) held their own very well.
The Australian outback landscape is the winner in this film though, harsh and unforgiving. If you're ever wanting to see the outback, this movie gives you a good taste of it - with flies to boot.
Unfortunately, this film stagnates for far too long. The scenes themselves make sense but they could have edited this experience down, as another reviewer said, to about an hour. I found myself bored after a short time.
The other problem that I personally felt with it is it goes along with the PC notion that Black is Right and White is Blight...
The white actors in general, are shown to be racist, foulmouthed and treat the Aboriginals like dirt and I find myself tired of this portrayal in the media today. Yes, I understand that Europeans did treat the natives in Australia with disrespect, murder even but our history - though not often spoken about - also includes black on white crime, again, this includes rape and murder.
Any culture cannot move forward by continuing to look backwards and this sort of cinematic portrayal perpetuates this and lays on the white guilt, so prevalent these days, rather thickly.
I would have been happier to see even a 'Hollywood' version where both sides bridge the gap, so to speak. It would have left me with a feeling of hope for our cultures instead of thinking that this was more fodder for the politically correct bandwagon.
Guns N' Roses Appetite for Democracy 3D Live at Hard Rock Las Vegas (2014)
Not Guns...just Rose
The only reason this can even be marketed as Gn'R is because Axl has rights to the name of the band. Who are all these others? No Duff, Slash, Izzy? Not even Matt on drums? Axl does what he does but the magic is nowhere to bee seen. This lineup has as much stage presence as Disturbed. I miss the days of Live at the Roxy right through to the Tokyo Dome. Do yourself a favour and just Youtube the original stuff.