Change Your Image
lmonandlim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Dark Knight (2008)
Nolan redefines the comic book genre
Not a fun movie one has to admit. Tense, thrilling and most importantly engaging as hell. Simply the greatest movie of all time, one can not even explain the scale of this movie you'll love it whether it be the performance of the Joker or the incredible score, directing, and cinematography. Dark and compelling a twist that nobody expects and a movie that lives high up to its anticipation and surpasses too. Best Batman, Best comic book movie and possible one of the greatest of all time.
Interstellar (2014)
Nolan's greatest work... ever!
This films was ignored by all academies, a true inspiration, a beautiful movie. An incredible story, incredible visual effects, a score that was unbelievable and possibly one of the greatest of all time. If you want to be blown away at the end with Hans Zimmer's booming score then this is the one; a true spectacle of cinema. If you were lucky enough to have seen this in IMAX theatres then well done. Nevertheless even if you are at home with your TV the picture will be incredible, crystal clear as you see the Black Hole emerge in the horizon. This is my favourite movie and nothing can come close to beating it, just utter perfection. The physics is accurate the characters motivations are willing and believable. You will love it even if you don't like science fiction there are aspects that appeal to everyone, a truly incredible movie that will become your favourite movie for some time. Nolan promises an incredible space adventure that keeps you thinking, crying and most possibly in awe.
Jurassic Park (1993)
THE GREATEST BLOCKBUSTER OF ALL TIME!
When I found out how low the rating was on IMDb I was left in absolute shock. I have to admit that I have watched this movie more than enough time than I want to admit, this movie is spectacular and there is no doubt about it. It is also a very good achievement in directing; Spielberg sets the scene to make us feel so immersed, as if we are actually on Islar Nublar ourselves. Whenever it rains you fear the T-Rex will come out of nowhere, it is a masterpiece and has been severely underrated as it will leave you in probably one of the best moods after watching a movie. It's not all Dinosaurs dancing around, its much more than that. It has heart and soul.
Das Boot (1981)
This is a prime example of a compelling war movie with sever visceral punches and an ending that will leave you in shock
One may complain about the extraneous run time of this movie but i have to say that it is Wolfgang's greater movie and in matter of fact possibly the best war movie i've ever seen; and i've seen a great deal. You'll find yourself so immersed in the story that you'll feel like you are in the U-boat with them. This is an incredible movie and deserves more praise; the action is so suspenseful and nothing can prepare you for the ending. It will leave you biting your nails as you hear the sonar get close and closer to the hopless Germans inside their submarine. This is a must watch and should't be unnoticed. Its not heroic like Saving Private Ryan it is almost a patient film and if you give it a chance you'll have a movie experience like no other. Absolute masterpiece.
Knives Out (2019)
Still a pitch-perfect movie.
Upon entering the theatre back in November, I had absolutely no clue what i was in for. But when I left the theatre in the car on the way home, for the first time in 2019 (I go to the cinema every week) we couldn't stop talking about how incredible the movie was, how funny it was how enlightening it was, how the denouement was absolutely perfect and satisfying. Just goes to show that this original screenplay is more than worth it, this movie (shot on film) is a true masterpiece and nobody should hesitate to watch it. I recommend for children above the age of 10 under adult supervision otherwise you are in for an absolute thrill that you are not going to stop talking about for weeks; honestly weeks. You'll have an incredible time no doubts about that, go ahead enjoy it!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
A disappointing thrill.
Some actions feel forceful and I would have rather had the preparations in England shown on film rather than the final epic tank battle; perhaps the trickery used such as the inflatable tanks and boats to confuse Germans. Nevertheless there were references to England so that should suit Hollywood absolutely fine. I had a re-watch yesterday and half saw the predictability, things such as the Translator who isn't a fighter survives and everyone else dies. If that's what you mean by predictability then I totally agree. I dislike the "Opening" and the "ending" as it doesn't really function for me, like you i'd rather have the attention to detail and the film time on the Omaha Landings rather than the whole saving and the tanks near the bridge. I'm right in believing that some people have completely disregarded the prologue despite the grand scale of it. That's why it isn't my favourite war film simply because it becomes too Hollywood at some points. On the contrary the realism throughout the movie is perfect; but that's not the best way to go around conveying a message about war or demonstrating the consequences of it. E.g. Dunkirk and Das Boot, it's a war film, there are explosions obviously but no heroics and nor an entire sequence that should have been explored in more depth if one has paid to go and see a War movie. In conclusion it does its job, made money and was realistic. Spielberg is practically the 'King' of Blockbusters, created the summer Blockbuster with Jaws and then trumped it many years later with one of the greatest Hollywood Blockbusters of all time; Jurassic Park. Hands down saving private ryan is an incredible film, but the opening and ending feel like they open and close, twice in a movie; strange choice from Spielberg. And Jackson of course, perhaps my favorite character simply because of the sniping, well he dies. I don't find it more predictable every time I watch, I find it more frustrating!
Grown Ups (2010)
Grown ups is just another Adam Sandler film.
The film starts off with a flashback with small intended puns throughout it. The film is pretty stupid, aimed at immature viewers. However, it has scenes were you giggle quietly. The whole film includes most of the same characters in all of the Adam Sandler films however it is most likely one of the best films. The film does make you laugh and it is highly recommend to watch it, it should send you into a good mood anytime.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Could be the the most fantastic film ever!
With about 19 films building up to this killing 75% of the characters were done in the best way possible. It might be be a bit strange however it was a better way to turn the charterers into dust than rather kill them of la gamora!