Change Your Image
soldadodechristos
Reviews
The Shift (2023)
Classic Scifi at its best
Wildly original inventive take on an timeless story. Hits an emotional tone often downplayed. Neal McDonough is exceptional as is the rest of the cast in their respective roles.... leaves you questioning what would you do. Key thoughts on how and why the movie takes places runs a little loose but holds up well..... it has its moments in the middle of them film that can be stagnant but it writing was so well done it anticipates it and throws you back full swing into anticipating what can and will happen next.
In the land of reboots, sequels, prequels and do overs this film shows that in this day in age you can still go to the movies and be wowed remembering why we venture out to the theatres.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
This will change the game
Honestly best adaptation of a video game to movie. It does for video games what marvel did for comic books.
Seungriho (2021)
Perfect movie.
Flawless in every aspect a true Jim and genuine originality highly believable and has a certain light about it that encourages adventure and hope
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Quintessential science-fiction movie
Everything about this movie is elegant beautiful deeply thought out provoking not only philosophically but aesthetically pleasing to the eye and all the rest of the census the acting is superb and almost Taylor made for each individual actor bringing out what needs to be for their rules it's so good that it could be a standalone movie but it complements the original and makes you want more if you get past the length (due to actual script and not just nonstop sense bombardment) There's nothing really wrong or negative to take away from this movie
Man Down (2015)
This movie broke me.
I have never seen a performance like Shia gives in this my soul wept. It just proves he's the most underrated under appreciated actor of our generation.
The New Mutants (2020)
Sony needs to let marvel makes its movies
The idea of a pg-13 scary marvel movie falls flat like the story and characters. The graphics remind one of fuller movies of the early 00s.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
It's what everyone needs atm.
I grew up on it and it doesn't disappoint stays true to the original two and doesn't feel forced but natural progression of the story. Haven't laughed out loud hard like that in a while. I think it's better than the other two and leaves you feeling good afterwards. They still got it
Honey Boy (2019)
Shia LaBeouf deserves an Oscar.
He deserves an Oscar for writing it let alone for the acting. He truly is the most underrated actor out there now and the best of my generation. Noah Jupe is a tour de force. Lucas Hedges nails his portrayal of Shia LaBeouf.
D
1917 (2019)
One of the best movies I've ever seen
It is an instant classic in not only war genre but in movie making. The cinematography, camera angles lighting vividly pop out and become a character in their own right.
The story is true to its core keeping traditionally real scenarios in such a global conflict of that era. Definitely in my top five favorite movies of all time
Bombshell (2019)
No joke I smell awards
Nichole Kidman and Charlize Theron's portrayals are on point and it truly shows how Gretchen Carlson is an unsung hero in championing for TRUE fairness and Megyn Kelly maliciously gets bombarded in a catch -22 setup. Truth is better than fiction.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Best show on tv 📺 or streaming period.
Well acted with classic writing and themes of old western and science fiction shows that proves you can take original themes and bring it into the new century highly required to be watched
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Best Star Wars outside the originals
If there's any hope of the Star Wars universe survival on the big screen it's movies like this and rogue one. I hope they make another of Hans adventures
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Simon Kimberg destroys another marvel franchise
Could have made up for the last stand but instead gives the finishing blow. Amazing how a director can not only corrupt two franchises but one twice and twentieth century fox wonders why everyone's happy with Disney taking these classics?
Sony needs to take notice and give Spider-Man to marvel
Venom (2018)
We loved it.
Great throw back to early comic styles of early 2000. Not a marvel movie but the conversations between venom and Eddie was great. I mean come on it's Tom Hardy and ending cut scene makes you want another could definitely watch again.