Change Your Image
sln-48459
Reviews
A Royal Christmas Ball (2017)
Why Tara???
This movie had potential. It could have been soooooo much better without Tara Reid...she was awful! She sounded very scripted and had zero character. I could not connect with her at all. Honestly, she looks awful in the movie. Extremely skinny, always hunched over, looked exhausted. She is not an actress. She spoke so fast and like she was hungover. I know there are a ton of Christmas movies with the same plot and I would much rather watch those. Thankfully it was not filled with the junk I am seeing in the 2023 Christmas movies. I am only watching movies prior to 2017 at this point. I cancelled my Hallmark subscription because the movies today are terrible.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Ruined an ok movie
It's like a sissified version of Gran Torino. The difference between a MAN like Clint Eastwood and Tom Hanks. I really liked Tom Hanks until this movie. Absolutely ruined it with the political nonsense. Everyone is so sensitive in movies that I am surprised movies are still being made. Hollywood just keeps getting worse. This was such a typical movie too. Like no one saw this ending playing out. It was so predictable and boring. I am really starting to believe that the industry is running out of junk to make. There is zero creativity left in the industry. Hollywood is just taking old classics and remaking them so that they do not hurt everyone's feelings.
Ghosts: Trevor's Body (2023)
Bored to sleep
This show has without a doubt ... hit the wall. It is soooo boring. I could not make it through this episode without hitting the fast forward button the entire time. Mush like this review, I am rambling on begins there is nothing good to say about it. It was dreadful and boring! The storylines are pointless. I have zero connection with any of the characters. It has gone way off base and is turning into something I have zero interest in watching. I actually forget about the show for a couple weeks and then get bored with nothing else to watch so I watch it and wish I could get the time back that lost while watching it.
Dateline NBC: At the Bottom of the Lake (2018)
Karma
This is exactly what karma looks like. I have zero remorse for these two. They got what they deserved. It sure did make him look like he only cared for himself by running. Neither one of them cared about anyone else or each other. The entire story is bizarre! Her family is in denial. She absolutely was a willing participant. She had an abortion so that she could run off and do stupid things. They loved each other but not enough to keep their baby. They just wanted to be stupid people, did stupid things, and won stupid prizes. They were both selfish for putting family and friends through so much.
Noel Next Door (2022)
Terrible
Some of this storyline is unbelievable in the sense that it's just dumb. The guy had a stroke and the writer way over did how people react to his arm *facepalm*. The kid is a brat! I wouldn't be happy if someone was kicking a ball on the side of my home. The blind date guy sums up why this country is a mess. Just watching this movie shows the entitlement of some people and why it's impossible to have a conversation with anyone.
I did not feel like I was watching a Christmas movie. The only thing that felt like Christmas was the Christmas decor in a very expensive house that a single mother with a waitressing job could afford.
That kid lying and causing issues really annoyed me. The fact that the mother was blind to his behavior made me not like her either. He has nothing to be sorry for *insert eye roll*. That's why kids are out of control because people don't make their children apologize for bad behavior.
This was not a typical Hallmark Christmas movie that is have been watching for 30 years. I will stick to the old reruns.
This Is Us: Changes (2020)
Canceled HULU because of this episode
Over it! You just had to push every agenda. The fact that Randall picked a doctor because of their race...disgusting! That is racism! Completely ruined the entire series for me. And Randell just had to mention that he's married to a black woman *eye roll* I guess Rebecca isn't a white girls name?
Superstore: Zephra Cares (2020)
Politics
This episode ended my binge of the series. It actually made me happy that the series ended. Was so over the unnecessary commentary. Hopefully ended for poor ratings because people got sick of being made to feel bad.
Survive the Night (2020)
Is it over yet
I can't even say this thing had potential. Thank God it was free or I would have walked out and asked for my money back. I mean how are you handcuffed to table and not just lift the table instead of humbling with keys??? Terrible.
Unhinged (2020)
Terrible
To think someone could be this stupid is unreal. No one around is calling the police? She never went to the police department? This is one of the dumbest movies I have ever watched. This is like two hours of my life I wish I could get back.
Little House on the Prairie: The Last Summer (1983)
One of my least favorite
I thought this episode was absolutely heartbreaking and made me cringe! How dare she turn her own child's gift away because of her disgusting jealousy! That was a horrible lesson to teach such a sweet and hardworking child. I could hardly watch this episode!
Little House on the Prairie: The Reincarnation of Nellie (Part I) (1981)
Hartwig sign
I liked this episode but wasn't my favorite. Mrs. Olson is always so nasty even when people are trying to be helpful. I also wish someone would've thought to remove Irv Hartwigs name from the building after what he did to Sylvia. Maybe it was a goof.
Little House on the Prairie: The Silent Cry (1980)
Need a box of tissues
I watched every single episode on Amazon Prime and this is the only episode that made me bawl. This was my favorite episode. Very heartwarming and wish more families could end the way theirs did.
Crawl (2019)
I wish someone would have warned me
Well that's an hour and whatever I will never get back. I was actually cheering on the alligators within 30 minutes of this horrible movie. The only good part was the dog.
Little House on the Prairie: The Fighter (1977)
Bored me to sleep
I have binge watched every single episode on Amazon Prime, and I could not make it through the first 10 minutes of this one....yawn.
Love Everlasting (2016)
Relatable movie
I loved this movie! Growing up in a small with bullies makes the movie feel more like a true story to me.
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature (2017)
Adorable
Ran across this bored on a Sunday and I found myself laughing hysterically. "We,re all gonna die!" Cutest line ever!
Sherlock Gnomes (2018)
Cute!
I liked it. I have watched it a couple of times and I giggle each time.
The To Do List (2013)
Loved it
So funny! I was in high school on the 90's and can relate to this movie. I laugh more and more each time watch it. I would love a sequel.
Game Night (2018)
Lost interest
I couldn't keep interest. I thought it was poor and not funny. I gave it 5 stars because my boyfriend like it.
Blockers (2018)
Just ok
It had it's moments. I liked it but wouldn't watch it again. I know it's just a movie but unrealistic, stupid comedy.
The Kissing Booth (2018)
Super cute
I loved this movie. It was cute, sad, funny, and made tear up. I hope there is a part 2!