Change Your Image
manurebros
Reviews
IMDbrief: Why "Westworld" Season 3 Make Us Hopeful for Its Bleak Future (2020)
Incomprehensible and Boring
How did this happen?
Season1 - Excellent
Season 2 - At least entertaining
Season 3 - Chaotic Mess
I keep hoping every week this will improve. I guess its time to quit.
If you have never watched the old Yul Brynner movie, do yourself a favor and do so. You won't be sorry
Cruel Peter (2019)
A RETURN TO GOTHIC CLASSIC HORROR
The sets and mood of this film alone are worth the watch.
Its not for everyone , especially if you are looking for blood and guts mindless slasher tripe.
This a very dark, brooding, slow burn horror that builds slowly and delivers without jump scares and other cheap tricks of the so-called ' horror' of today.
This excellent film recalls more cerebral older films like 'The Haunting' (1963) or 'The legend of Hell House' (1973).
Very Good Mood building photography ,Very Creepy wonderful sets , Adequate actors - One to watch jn the dark.
I Am Fear (2020)
DISJOINTED - NO CONTINUITY - JUST BAD
Can't add much more than the other honest reviews,just wish i had'nt wasted time on it. The ending made no sense at all - come to think of it neither did the beginning or the middle. What a Mess...........
Castle Rock (2018)
Been a Steven King Fan all my life..................But This?
Boring,Boring,Boring,Contrived, Cliched,Tired rehash of overused same old,same old ' other side' silliness------Did i mention Boring?
Decent Cast-----Too bad they were wasted on this BORING Tripe.
King must be hanging his head for even being associated with this misadventure.
Elizabeth Harvest (2018)
A breath of fresh air -----
NO lamebrain slice and dice here......No blood & guts for desensitised morons who have no idea what SciFi/horror is.
Just a very stylish, well acted, beautifully photographed & directed film.
Not a 'thriller' or 'action' film --- Those who have actual active brain cells will relish this gem as a return to the 'slow burn' that carries you comfortably along with it till the end.
An enjoyable watch.
Dogged (2017)
Painfully Silly
I joined IMDB just to warn others.
I'm embarrassed to admit i watched this thinking it Had to get better -- don't make the same mistake i did. The last half hour of this dog descended from silly to unbelievably amateurish to embarrassingly stupid.
Silly Looking Animal Heads ---- Really???