Change Your Image
Lounakine
I've lived in many countries, the world is a beautiful place...
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
What is this?!
Every episode is worse than the other. Gaudy, sparkly blinking lights and beep beeps, inexplicably asymmetrical uniforms and moronic whiny speeches. The lgbtq+ deserves more than out of places characters applied to the story like stickers.
Nancy Drew (2019)
Vapid
Vapid, borderline idiotic. The actors seem disconnected from each other and don't seem to be able to relate.
Could be a generational thing, but this is definitely a pass for me.
The Conners (2018)
A natural progression
This show is excellent. I too was skeptical at first, without Roseanne, but they really brought it together and turned it into something that is both reminiscent of the old show while still feeling very new.
I love the grit, the struggle, the humour, and I particularly like the fact that the end of an episode isn't wrapped up in a neat little bow, in the usual compulsive effort to have everything resolved. The show can be a little depressing, and often leaves you hanging with your feelings. I truly appreciate the writers allowing the viewers the freedom to think!
Not everyone is going to like this show, but at the moment it's one of my favourite.
Wonderstruck (2017)
Unwatchable
Couldn't see a thing or hear anything properly. We tried for a few minutes at full volume in the dark, straining each and every sense to try and follow the story but we gave up. Ain't nobody got time for that!
Titanic (1997)
A story about giving up
I tried watching it once, fell asleep.
I tried watching it again, fell asleep.
I tried again after being bullied by my friends, had the best nap of my life.
Then I gave up.
Us (2019)
Don't put it in a box
A highly entertaining, scary and exciting film, with excellent music and superb cinematography.
I see many reviewers who are disppointed that it doesn't fit in the little box they have arbitrarily chosen for it. The point there wasn't to make a credible plot and give the audience one story with one explanation. To me, it's an open concept and it reminds me of those glimpses of scary dreams we sometimes remember in the morning as a feeling.
Eighth Grade (2018)
We've all been there
An intimate look at a teenager torn between wanting to be true herself and fitting in.
I thoroughly enjoyed it. It does have some originality and the acting is amazing. I appreciate the fact that the story doesn't go too dark, but gives us a glimpse of how potentially cataclysmic teenagehood can be.
Sheitan (2006)
Chucky's holiday in the "Deliverance" village...
Are you curious about the dark underbelly of the French country side? Vincent Cassel, once again proves his chameleon talents, from the hard-boiled skinhead (La Haine) to the sophisticated adult brat (Ocean's 12), by playing the role of an extremely disturbing and mysterious peasant. The rest of the cast is made up of brand-new, but highly talented actors. The decor is very carefully composed and you might find yourself looking around for extra creepy details.
The action opens in a nightclub, a normal enough setting for a holiday night, and the strange stifling atmosphere, which is truly the best element of the film, settles in right from the start. They decide to set off to one of the girl's country house for the night
The language itself is very funny, colourful, quick and witty.Expect to learn a good few french swear words and expressions.
It is a very interesting first film, filled with original shots and editing. Definitely worth a look.
Planing on visiting Paris? Be careful, the village in the film is only an hour away. Don't wander off...