Change Your Image
bcowan-64097
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
FBI: Imminent Threat: Part Two (2023)
Is this a joke!
This episode started in the middle of a story that apparently began elsewhere. To top it off, it didn't even offer a recap so we could try to salvage the situation and continue watching. What the heck kind of a show doesn't recap important events before it continues a story? So basically, our only option was to delete the episode and watch something else.
We record and watch FBI on the night it airs, record FBI Most Wanted and watch them once FBI has finished its run, and don't bother FBI International at all. We tried FBI International a couple of times, but basically find it poorly written, poorly acted, and painful to watch. International doesn't deserve the FBI name. It doesn't seem anything like the other two shows.
The Rookie: The List (2023)
Good news, bad news...
First, the bad news. It looks like one of my favorite shows is running off the rails. This episode was all kinds of ridiculous, and basically a disaster. The cops hardly ever seemed to make a good decision, and often made ones that were down right stupid, or just bizarre. The bad guys could fire several hundred rounds from machine pistols without ever having to swap out a (probably 32-round) magazine. The writers have lost their grip on reality, and the show was a ridiculous sham.
The good news? I had zero interest in where the story was going, so felt no compulsion to watch part two of the crossover event continued on "The Rookie: Feds". That show has to be the worst thing I've seen in a decade, so I was really dreading having to subject myself to that much pain to see the conclusion. What a relief!
I hope they can get "The Rookie" back on track. I really like the characters. The cast does a great job. Unfortunately, the writers are killing it with scripts that are laughably bad. This isn't a cop show any more. It's becoming a soap opera for idiots.
FBI: Hero's Journey (2022)
Ridiculous
This show has started off its new season very badly, with a script that has a major character do absolutely unrealistic things. Had there been a motion trigger, like the bomb squad guy suspected, OA would have killed everyone by causing the bomb to go off several minutes early. He also ignored direct orders from his superior. The OA character would have been suspended or fired. The capture of the bomber also missed several opportunities to end the confrontation early, so they could prolong this situation for the final showdown. If this show is going to continue to write ridiculous stuff like this, I'm done.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Unbearably bad
Strange New Worlds had become one of my favorite shows to watch, but then they inexplicably serve up this piece of trash. What the heck are they thinking? It is beyond bad -- it is painful. The actors perform at a level that would embarrass a high school drama club, and the story offers nothing of interest. It started off like an episode to finally give a good introduction to the doctor character, but at the half way point I could stand it no longer. Dress him in a red shirt, and send him on the next away mission. Please, please, please, NEVER pull this crap again.
The Rookie: Real Crime (2022)
Absolutely terrible!
This episode was so bad is was painful to watch. I stuck with it to the end, trusting that my favorite show would redeem itself, but no luck. If this mess had aired early in the first season, I would never have tuned in again. Please, never, never, never do anything like this disaster again.
Star Trek: Discovery: Stormy Weather (2021)
Dress them in red, then send them all on a dangerous away mission
This series has become unbearable to watch. I couldn't finish this episode, and have decided I'm done with the series. With the exception of Saru, there isn't a single character in Discovery that I actually like, and the plot lines are often quite boring. I have always loved Star Trek, but outside of the uniforms, this bears no resemblance to it at all. I wish they would just cancel it, and start fresh with something else. In the mean time, I'll happily get my Trek fix from Picard.
Castaways (2018)
What a fraud!
These people aren't alone! They are obviously being followed by camera crews. On the History channel's show "Alone", the people are issued camera equipment, and are responsible for documenting their days.They are also experienced enough to make their survival stories interesting. The people on "Castaways" aren't surviving, they're acting (poorly). Very disappointing..