Change Your Image
bernardoguerreiro-56439
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Holdovers (2023)
Paul Giamatti for the Oscar!
One of the greatest pleasures cinema has given us is the opportunity to watch legendary performances that have the power to impact the way we see life. Unfortunately, one of the factors that makes this event so pleasurable is the fact that it happens very rarely...
Well, luckily we didn't have to wait long since Brendan Fraser played Charlie, as Paul Giamatti offered us this incredible interpretation of an intelectual who chose to live life differently than the traditional way. We could point out that this is what differentiates this story from Sean's on "Good Will Hunting", but in his defense "The Holdovers" has its own nature that gives it the possibility of becoming a classic just like the previous film.
As a final note, i think is wrong not to mention that i found Da'Vine Joy Randolph's performance somewhat shaky, however, never jeopardizing the natural chemistry between the caracteres, something i really appreciated!
American Fiction (2023)
A "hard to swallow" but necessary film
I just kicked off the 2023 Oscar's best motion picture candidates with this expected good debut in cinema by Cord Jefferson, already an acclaimed writer of TV shows like Watchmen, Sucession and Master of None.
This movie reflects on the problem of racism from a diferent position- the one of "Monk", a black writer who was not swept away by the tide of victimization that has been passing through the USA for some years. He criticizes the literary trend carried out by both the new writers and publishers, who see the problem of racism simply as a source of income, squeezing every penny that this cash cow can give.
Even though some actors have received Oscar nominations, I have nothing to highlight in their consistent performance, probably due to the fact that the film is a satire, which from my view somewhat limits the possibilities of giving an Oscar' worthy performance.
The new perspective that some of these new directors are bringing to the table is exciting, not being afraid of touching controversial topics.
The Whale (2022)
Brendan Fraser elevated the movie to another level
(+) One of the best performances the cinema screens have ever seen. Obviously refering to Brendan Fraser's interpretation of the optimist father, Charlie. Shocking, emotional and personal- those are just some of the words that describe this amazing charaterization.
(+) The paralelism between Moby Dick and The Whale (and the recorrent references to other literature classics) gave certainly another dimension to a movie that coud've simply told the story of an obese literature professor who hid behind the webcam during the classes.
(-) On the other hand, mostly of The Whale's cast fails to bring to the table the same level of talent as Brendan Fraser. And the fault isn't only of the actors, for example, is fair to say the plot of Ellie and Thomas seems taken from a Netflix teenage show, as well as the actors...
House of Gucci (2021)
Great Cinematography
Visually speaking, this is a great movie.
Before watching this movie, I had no idea that one of the most famous and reputable brands in the world had such a dark past. After seeing the movie, I decided to know the real story and I can say that the movie is not exaggerated in any way.
Ridley Scott has done an amazing job of which I can only point out one criticism - the choice of Lady Gaga for the role of Patrizia Reggiani. In my opinion, Lady Gaga's meager training as an actress gains a huge dimension in films of this kind. Not even the role of noisy Italian made her shine, I think one should stick to music movies...
So great story, spectacular cinematography but poor choice of actress.
Minari (2020)
Oscar-worthy performances
Simple story of a modest family attempting to conquer the so-called "American Dream". It's not all rainbows and butterflies and this film clearly shows that.
For me, at leat Han Ye-Ri should win the oscar for best actress on a supporting role. The scene where she was crying has to be one of the best. Fantastic film and above all BRILLIANT PERFORMANCES.
Nomadland (2020)
Another Oscar to McDormand. This time on a not that good film
It's a realistic film that shows how difficult life on the road really is for people like Fern, without showing the false idealism of travelers in a RV that could very easily have been shown. This film is reminiscent of "Into The Wild", another fantastic film capable of changing our outlook on life.
I don't even need to say that Frances McDormand's performance was absolutely impeccable and may well win Oscar for best actress in a leading role this year. I liked Chloé Zhao's style of directing that fit the film like a glove. The purpose of this film is not to grab the viewer on the screen, but rather to show how difficult it is to have Fern's way of life.
7/10
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
One of the few movies that made me cry
I'm not the type of person to cry watching movies or series. As I recall, only this and Walter White's death (Breaking Bad) made me shed at least a tear.
The story is interesting but what stood out clearly in this film was Memo's strange character and his relationship with his cellmates, who were probably the only real friends he had, along with the sheep!
A performance worthy of at least one Oscar nomination for best actor in a leading role for the actor who played Mehmet Koyuncu...
Nightcrawler (2014)
Louis Bloom made us remember the amazing Anton Chigurh from "No Country for Old Men"
First I would like to highlight Jake Gyllenhaal's spectacular performance. He played the role of "discreet" villain and ended up becoming more impactful to the audience if he had followed the exaggerated villain stereotype. He played the role of Louis Bloom, a sociopath who is a reflection of many of the media vultures around the world. First film I see in which he is the protagonist and I can't wait for more!
As for the film itself, I thought that the script was simple but very good. A film with relatively few characters which made it simple to watch, making it no less interesting for that reason. On the contrary, it is extremely well done, especially considering that it was the first film produced and written by this director.
Summing up and concluding, FANTASTIC FILM!
As Good as It Gets (1997)
How did Nicholson win the Oscar?
It was in some moments one of the most uncomfortable films I've ever seen. The casting of Jack Nicholson for this film is incomprehensible and he is one of my favorite actors! For me, the age difference was not the problem, it was simply the fact that Jack Nicholson was not made to make romantic films.
Even more ridiculous was the fact that I won an Oscar for this role !!
I highlight Greg Kinnear's performance, just spectacular. The way he messed with Nicholson made me laugh a lot. It looked like he was being himself and not playing a role! Fantastic!
The Big Short (2015)
This film can turn you into a communist!
Before watching the film I thought it was a simple story of some lucky and visionary people who had made a fortune betting on the fall of the real estate market, which is not wrong but the film is much more than that!
I was shocked to see the other side of the coin, which is the desperation of 8 million people who became unemployed due to the fact that some banks are greedy and poorly control the main (real estate) market on which the American economy was based.
The performance of the actors was spectacular but I would like to highlight that of Steve Carrel who was completely out of this world! Brad Pitt went almost unnoticed in this film, in which he assumed in addition to the role of Ben and the role of co-producer. Innovative work by Adam McKay, clever choice to make the movie in The Office style, allowed the contents to be better explained.
The Truman Show (1998)
Great movie, great performances
No one could have done Truman role better than Jim Carrey. Ed Harris delivers an amazing performance as he had already done in Apollo 13.
Very interesting movie concept, different from anyother i have ever seen. Great movie to watch with your family, is relatively short (under 2 hours) and easy to understand.
Argo (2012)
Not as great as they tell you...
I mean, for me it was a nice movie but no more than that. The acting was very good although none of the charaters were very complex or different than the usual. This is a very easy movie to watch, you can watch it with your family on a saturday afternoon, except for the part where some hanged bodies appear in cranes. 6.5/10
Apollo 13 (1995)
Fantastic film for an amazing piece of history!
What a great film! Though the film was based on the book "Lost Moon", we must give credit to the director Ron Howard and his entire team, who in the best possible way, made the film very easy to understand even for the type of people who like me had no interest in the space theme. I highlight the performances of Ed Harris and Gary Sinise, which, especially in the last 10/15 minutes, allowed to accentuate the feeling of anguish and distress that made Jim Lovell's mythical phrase "Hey Houston, this is Odissey. It's great to see you again! " throw us off the chair! I highly recommend this film, fantastic!
9/10