Change Your Image
xxmelmothx
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Not Bad but not Amazing Either.
"Poor Things" wasn't a bad film but it wasn't anything so unique either. It is visually interesting, the acting good, the story is just ok. The feminist parts are good but I have seen better. It tries to be edgy but everything seems to be just as edgy these days. It could have been on some streaming service that will serve it's purpose at the time but for me will be forgotten next year. So my suggestion is to wait for it to show up on your streaming service and have some quick entertainment for an evening. As for Yorgos's recent films including this one...you are simply trying too hard my friend.
The Last of Us: When You're Lost in the Darkness (2023)
Nothing New....A Few Overdone Stories
I just started the series. I just watched the first Pilot. I will cut to the chase....my main point here....there is nothing new with this series. I am feeling The Dawn of the Dead, Walking Dead, Resident Evil, 28 Days Later, Annihilation, The Road....etc, etc, etc. With that said, the acting is great, the atmosphere is well done and the CGI works. There are some good action scenes and interesting sets. You may like it if you haven't seen any of the above productions. But in my opinion, some are made a lot better. But if you have seen the productions I mentioned you will probably be really bored. It's like watching the same thing over and over. Time to think of something new guys. The same stories are getting old.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Seriously the best thing ever!
Ok. You need to be in on the Nick Cage joke. Hell, even Nick Cage is in on the joke for this one. But if you are it makes total sense. Comedy, drama, cult, weirdness, action....it's a bit of everything and it works like a charm.
Westworld (2016)
Watch the Old Film
Boring, slow, drawn out. It gets worse every season. How about making a show and making it one to two seasons and not drawing an idea out? Yes, the acting is good and it's pretty but what happened to writing and editing?
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Boring and trying too hard.
It started off great and there are some moments but it's trying too hard. I lost interest about four episodes in. I did continue to the end but I will not go back next season. It could have been done much better.
Revenge (2017)
I can only suspend my disbelief so much until I walk away. (SPOILERS)
Exactly like my subject. I don't buy it from a quarter of the movie on. No one would survive being impaled like that. And if they did they wouldn't be able to walk across the desert for miles IN THE SUN, BAREFOOT! C'mon! I get it. It's an extreme revenge flick but there are so many REALLY unbelievable things that just don't work.
Good things about the film. It's filmed beautifully. The sound and soundtrack are great. The acting, ok.
I wasn't expecting perfection but I just can't buy into it.
Interstellar (2014)
Mostly Bad...I don't Understand the Hype
OK, I am far from a critic.
I generally have an open mind about films. I watch a lot of them. I don't even take the time to review many. But I just don't understand how everyone thinks this is a good film. First, let me point out the good things. The soundtrack was amazing. Maybe it didn't work with every scene but it was nice to listen to. The production value was almost flawless. The space scenes were very believable. The acting was generally good. I like most of the actors in general.
BUT....the story..plot....I am not going to get into too many details. It just didn't work. You are fed so many physics/science concepts with no explanations. It's like taking one sentence from every science article on the net from the past 20 years and saying "just believe what I am telling you", even though it's impossible to understand from such simple dialog.
Then you are expected to believe......well MANY ridiculous things that somehow just happen.
I'll leave it at that. I am going to bed.