Change Your Image
cac_70
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Man Called Otto (2022)
not much to it
I think the makers of this film thought viewers would be entertained by holding their breath for Tom Hanks (Otto) to stop being so grumpy. It didn't seem like a hard acting job for Tom, as he just wears a look of dissatisfaction on his face for most of the movie. To me it was overly-cringe to see him be over-the-top grumpy. Parts of the movie seem like they just made stuff up as they went along. One scene shows an injured man whom everyone is recording on their cell phones instead of helping, so it's supposed to be some sort of social commentary and how crazy society is. Then another scene a minute later shows Otto complaining to his teenage paper boy, who tells Otto that his wife was nice to him even though the boy is transgender. The whole movie felt like a big rehearsal with average acting. Just a bunch of characters hoping Otto will stop being so grumpy, while the viewer is left hoping the movie gets better. It feels and looks like a low-budget Hallmark movie.
The People Across the Lake (1988)
not as bad as the reviews
A family moves into a new lakeside home and discovers a terrible secret about the community -- that there are a series of unsolved murders in the area. It's a movie you can watch on television or streaming. A family moves into a new lakeside home and discovers a terrible secret about the community -- that there are a series of unsolved murders in the area and they aren't sure what is going on. Anyway, not much more to add but the acting is very good and the script isn't as bad as a lot of the reviews here say. It's a mistake to watch this as a comedy unless you're really young or just like sci Fi movies.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
over hyped
I heard that this was a great film, but I didn't figure out where that is coming from. It stars two people you probably haven't heard of: Alana Haim and Cooper Hoffman. They are actually very good actors, and they do the typical 60s and 70s type of styling, including the clothes and the hair. It also has a couple of surprise characters, by Sean Penn and Bradley Cooper. It also has Tom Waits, from the 80s era of music. It starts out as a promising film, in the highschool of the main characters. It's a love story that winds up with no big surprises. I got the feeling somebody thought it would be good to remind people what style was like in the 60s and 70s, and build a film based off of that. Yes it has a lot of re-creation of that old era, but it's more gimmicky after too long. It's just plain boring. I don't understand all of the rave reviews. It's more of a review of the early 70s than of a love between the main characters. The only thing I really like was Bradley Cooper's character, who play a really spunky dude with lots of energy and an irritating personality. Aside from that, I kept waiting for the movie to end. I only give it points for style. The story is just blah!
Elvis (2022)
You might like this movie
If you like the concept of a country music singer doing rap style of music, then you might like this. It has quite a bit of rap music, with even some of the poorer-in-quality styles from the likes of Nikki Minaj and the really low-class type of sound that she brings to table in most of her music . I think they wanted to show that Elvis paved the way for rap music, and hip hop, but I don't agree with that connection. I think it's more like that there was the idea that they could get people of color to enjoy and see the connection between Elvis and the black community. It sounds very out of place to me on the whole, but it's not the worst Elvis movie. Very close, though.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
I was too confused, but will watch again
Ok so I first tried watching this movie a long time ago just in the background while I was working on something at the computer. Then I tried to watch it kinda in the background while I was working (doing taxes or whatever) and I decided I didn't like it, but something told me you gotta watch it when you can focus. So finally just now watched it again fully focused but only got half way, then got a little side-tracked, but I defintely felt confused, like I didn't understand anyway, and kind of gave up. Like maybe I'm not smart enough, but I know I am, haha! I had lingering questions about what was real and what was make believe. BUT, something is still telling me to watch it (been looking for inspiration lately) so I now have decided and declare that I will watch this movie completely uninterrupted on a good screen with good sound, etc., then I will come back to update my review accordingly. If still confused, then I should know whose fault it is in all the various parts.
The Comedy (2012)
VERY hard to understand
I think the biggest problem with this movie is that the majority people expect it to be a comedy. But the movie is basically saying life is a joke, even for a kid that doesn't have to worry about money. In my opinion, you have to be over 50 years old to understand it. I only say that because I watched it 10 years ago and thought it was either stupid or I just didn't understand. I turned 50 and recently watched again and I think I understand now. It's definitely not a comedy but it's brilliant.
The Outlaws: Episode #1.1 (2021)
Hilarious!
Just like the title says, it is hilarious. Not in the silly sort of way, but more of a shocking sort of way. It captures a lot strange thoughts and actions that the average person has, and somehow manages to make you see that criminals aren't just simply bad people. Criminals are people just like you and I. We all do bad stuff and sometimes break the law and sometimes don't get caught. I only saw the first episode and missed a few important parts, so I will start from the beginning. Seems like a show that may really hit home.
SIDE NOTE: It looks like the IMDB rating on this is wrong! It says 7.7, but if you count the points and do the math, it should be 8.8. Curious why it's removing points from such a funny show.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Good version too
I just watched this after having seen the original a few times before I became a teen. I think I liked some of the special effects better in the original, because it kinda lended to the idea of things being fake. For some reason, a super CGI version of some of the scenes just doesn't cut it. I still like the way good wins out over bad. But I mostly gotta say I was impressed with Johnny Depp. The acting all is very good, with a few big names. But somehow Johnny really is able to become a totally different person in his roles. It's really quite amazing. Anyway, I guess this is still mostly a kid's movie, so I don't have a lot of insight in that area anymore.
The Big Sick (2017)
Perfect Love Story
I watched this on a whim thinking it would be silly and help me fall asleep. I had seen Nanjiani in stuff, but I didn't actually remember his name for very long, but always liked his style. He reminds me of Leslie Nielsen with the dead pan delivery. Honestly, I love the guy, and wish him the most best in life. This movie is a perfectly-made love story, and it's not a comedy, but it has humor in it. Ray Romano's character is funny. I never cared for him a whole lot, but I liked him in this quite a bit. The acting is just about 99% perfect. It's a little long, and a little slow at times. After seeing this movie I was a little disappointed that I couldn't really find something else to watch with him in it that had a good IMDB rating (after 5 minutes of searching, but I'll keep looking). And that same frustration I think is why some people have decided to give this movie a poor rating, and have said things like "You'd expect more comedy in a movie with two comedians". But come on peeps, that's not fair! Just because you drive a Jeep doesn't mean you have to take it off road all the time! It's a story about his life. Maybe try watching it again when you get a little older and start finding out what love is, and how tricky it is to navigate, and how it kills so many people annually. But don't downvote reviews just for reminding you that this is indeed a love story. I assume that's where all the downvotes are coming from, on the reviews that summarize the movie perfectly as being a love story.
Upload (2020)
Funny but detailed
I wonder how many voters tried watching this series on a cell phone. It's pretty funny, but it really relies on the watcher having a big screen, to absorb the "sight gags". It's not really a show you can watch in the background, like a Seinfeld show or something like that, where you can just hear funny little phrases and laugh. It's maybe a little boring and slow at times, but the over concept of life in the future is pretty interesting. And sometimes more scary than funny Everything in the future based on reviews (a person's entire reputation is based on reviews lol) , much more than it is now. Pretty funny stuff, but it takes some energy to watch it.
Upload (2020)
Funny but detailed
I wonder how many voters tried watching this series on a cell phone. It's pretty funny, but it really relies on the watcher having a big screen, to absorb the "sight gags". It's not really a show you can watch in the background, like a Seinfeld show or something like that, where you can just hear funny little phrases and laugh. It's maybe a little boring and slow at times, but the over concept of life in the future is pretty interesting. And sometimes more scary than funny Everything in the future based on reviews (a person's entire reputation is based on reviews lol) , much more than it is now. Pretty funny stuff, but it takes some energy to watch it.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
One of my most favorites
I hated this movie when it came out, because it was suspiciously good, and hit close to home, in so many ways. Now I watch it pretty often. It re-aligns my chakra, or whatever. Makes me feel at home. Life is wierd, and don't expect to be happy all the time, but be true to yourself, and you will end up content. Something like that.
L'illusionniste (2010)
Unique animationj and humor
I had this movie on in the background and then I saw something that intrigued, so watched the whole thing later. This is now my favorite type of animation. They take a lot of liberties in this movie, and bend reality just a tad, unlike most animated movies. The commentary is in the way various things are animated and shown. Some of it is absolutely hilarious. Not in English but there's not a lot of dialog anyway.
WALL·E (2008)
Stunning
Please do yourself a favor and watch it on a nice TV with nice speakers. I watched the first half on a cell phone and didn't finish until weeks later, but it's definitely worth seeing on a nice rig. I noticed a couple of negative complaints that said the story was boring, but it is a bit of a fanstasy, so maybe have an alcoholic drink before watching to loosen you up. Definitely worth buying in 4k.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Somewhere around a B+
It's worth watching if you want some insight into what it's like to have a criminal record when you re-enter the world after prison. I kind of didn't like how the story was stretched out and you don't get clues until near the end. If you blink, you can miss something, which isn't horrible but I wish you knew more about the story up front. I guess it does make you wonder what she actually DESERVED, versus what she GOT. And Sandra is very very believable as a struggling parolee. I bet she could get an Oscar.
Station Eleven (2021)
got bored, BUTtheatre enthusiasts and aspring actors may enjoy
I saw an article headline that said "Station 11 has 100% on Rotten Tomato" so I fell for it and watched the first three episodes, and just couldn't get into it. Maybe I'm just not smart enough, and I missed some clues that were supposed to make the story more interesting. But I can't help but think that many people would be confused by the "random" scenes that seem out of place, and you can't tell if they are fore-shadowing or showing what happened in the past, or what someone was mis-remembering, or what.
Beowulf (2007)
ignore the complaints about CGI
The CGI looks great. Ignore all the negative reviews that each sound alike, complaining that this movie uses CGI. It's an intense movie with great voice acting.
Amadeus (1984)
perfec mix of brilliance and comedy
This movie is such a work of genius. It won't bore you if you like humor. The acting all around is just amazing. I watch it once or twice a year. The actor playing Mozart did the most perfect job of, I hate to say, but it's true: showing how Mozart was a genius, but was also a big goofball. Watch in a full size screen, you miss a lot if you can't see all the facial expressions.
Resident Alien (2021)
great
I don't think Alan has ever had a character I didn't like. Definitely one of my fave actors. He is so dynamic in his abilities. This show is pretty funny while not actually being a comedy. It's almost like a mystery/sci-fi with funny things that happen. Not a big fan of Big Black, though. His character seems a little over the top.
The Revenant (2015)
stupid
I was hoping to see a comedy or a spy movie or something about bank heists but got stuck watching this movie. It made me feel very tense and I kept wondering where the sunshine was. This movie is so depressing and sad. It is truly stressful to watch. And it has really gross things and the actors talk about things that are too disturbing. No thank you!
World's Dumbest (2008)
Hilarious, but there's a catch--
I used to hate this show then I started paying more attention to the comedians, and if you are in the right mood, it will make you laugh. Some of their comments and reproductions/imitations are hilarious!
Ex Machina (2014)
Must watch!!!
I'm not a die-hard sci fi fan and not really into AI as a hobby or anything, but I bought this movie and watch it once or twice a month, lately usually just in the back ground while I'm paying bills or whatever. The reason? BECAUSE OSCAR ISAAC'S ACTING IS AMAZING. The acting is superb all around, but Oscar Isaac is absolutely amazing. He's definitely not the guy you see on TV talk shows during an interview. There's a lot of subtle stuff, so it's not the kind of movie you watch in the background or on a cell phone screen, if you want to really appreciate it. Sometimes Oscar seems to be laughing at his own character, who is a genius and a sleaze rolled up in to one person. He plays a really likeable guy that is a creepy genius. The other two main actors are also really excellent. I think the chemistry is totally brilliant. You're just watching it wrong if you don't like it. ;) It takes a few times to realize that it's a bit of a spoof on technology and human psychology, and the serious tone is not meant to be realistic, but it's more of a drab mood over-shadowing the whole movie. I give it 10 stars because it's the movie I've watched the most recently, so maybe not a perfect 10, but nothing less than an 96/100.
The Carbonaro Effect (2014)
Hilarious
I don't know what's real or fake, but the way he confuses people is absolutely hilarious. I don't know why some people hate this show.
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
if you don't get it
Then that means you just don't get the humor. It's funny, and is about a B+ movie. But you have to actually watch it and not be messing with your cell phone at the same time. All the negative reviews must be from people "watching" the movie while they are distracted.
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
give it a watch
It's the kind of movie you have to pay attention to. It starts out kind of slow, then it turns perfectly stupid.