Change Your Image
elientje-98233
Reviews
Persuasion (2022)
Not for Austen purists, but a pleasant watch
If you're going into this movie expecting a true adaptation of Jane Austen's Persuasion, you will probably be disappointed. However, on its own it's a nice movie. Not something I immediately want to rewatch, but especially for a Netflix movie it's perfectly enjoyable.
Christmas Under Wraps (2014)
"Garland" drinks
Enjoyable although formulaic. My boyfriend and I turned it into a drinking game for every time someone in the movie said "Garland" (which happens very, very often!), which made it extra fun to watch.
Undercover: El Dorado (2020)
Okay start to the season, but with an overused trope
Overall this episode nicely sets up the second season (which sadly isn't as good as the first, but still enjoyable). However, the fact that the death of a female character is used as motivation for the male lead character bothers me. This is such an overused trope in storytelling, and it reduces the woman's death to a plot device.
Downton Abbey (2010)
Lovely!
I'm very late to this, and I honestly don't know why I didn't watch it sooner. Really enjoyed it, and sad that it's over!
Never Have I Ever (2020)
This is a show about teenagers, why am I crying?!
Watched this because I just wanted to watch something simple and easy on Netflix, and this looked like it would be that. But it's quite heavy and beautiful, balanced with funny moments. The show deals with some very relevant and important themes. I binged it in one day, and at the end of the evening I was so invested, I was crying so hard and now I'm offended they haven't made more episodes (yet?). Really hope this gets renewed.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
This show is madness and I LOVE it!!
When LoT first started I only watched it because I watched all the other arrowverse shows, and honestly didn't really care for it. But then when the show started taking itself less and less seriously it became better and better and BETTER, and now it's one of my favourite things to watch and definitely the best arrowverse show. If you're really into serious superhero stuff this might not be for you, but if you want to have some fun then definitely watch it!
Living with Yourself (2019)
Binge worthy, funny and very interesting themes
Randomly found this on Netflix, but I'm really impressed! It's funny in the less obvious, more clever way. Not your typical American "I don't have to pay too much attention and it'll still be funny or make sense"-series. Love how all three of the main characters are morally ambiguous, and how you can't really make any good/bad guy judgements about them. Very interesting way of dealing with concepts of burn out, depression and self confrontation. Also reminded me a bit of black mirror in its better years. Very well done, and worth the watch!
The Flash (2014)
Is it just me, or is this getting a bit boring?
I used to really like the Flash, but these days there are no stakes, every story just gets dragged out and there is no more real interesting character development for the main characters. The reveals and twists and the good villains from the first few seasons are gone, and replaced with bad guys we don't care about, repeats of old stories and things we can see coming from a mile away. Also some of the characters are starting to get on my nerves, especially Joe with his "father figure speech" trope. Ugh, enough! And all the new characters we're supposed to get excited for because they were in the comics... I don't care, I don't even read comics and I just want to watch a tv show! If this show doesn't get better very very soon, I'm done. I don't usually write negative reviews, if I start disliking a show I normally just stop watching, but here I'm so disappointed because this used to be one of my favorite tv shows...
Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth (2018)
Amazing opener for the new doctor
This episode was everything I wanted from the first episode of a new era of Doctor Who. Can't wait for episode 2 next week.