Change Your Image
braddoesfilm
Reviews
High Strung (1992)
Artwork is misleading.
Jim Carey is in this for maybe 5 minutes...at the end. He is not anywhere near as funny as he was in Ace Ventura... this movie pretty much takes place in an apartment. It's been almost 25 years since I've seen this but I rememebr I only laughed once...something to do with a house plant.. I fell for the Jim Carey promotion on the cover of the vhs...so disappointed in this "film" any review saying they enjoyed this is just messing with you.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
In my opinion...underrated
I understand with the vast majority of Bond enthusiasts...this is one of the more least popular films. I simply don't understand that. I love this movie. It may work best for you to follow Casino Royale up with this back to back. The opening car chase is one of the best I've seen in cinema history. The foot race and scaffolding fight scene is one of the most intense in a bond film. The boat chase is awesome! The plot is more realistic than a crazy guy trying to hijack nukes and hold the world for ransom. There isn't any campy humor which is what ruined skyfall and a little bit of spectre for me. The ending is also one of the most satisfying endings in a movie. I hope people will one day wake up and give this Bond classic another chance.
Bridesmaids (2011)
Not really funny...but why?!?
Maybe it'a because I'm a guy? I just don't get the appeal of this movie. I've watched it twice now...I don't get the humor...and this movie should be in my wheel-house. (For reference, I enjoy super troopers, knocked up, clerks, national lampoons vacation)
Maybe it's poorly written or poorly acted? But I really enjoy everyone involved. This really was a recipe for success...but for me it just didn't work.
Maybe their over the top humor was just too unrealistic or maybe it was the catty nature of the women in the bridesmaids party?
I can't pinpoint it. It's just not funny...or I don't get it.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
The worst of the "younger" X-men series
Tar my review with a grain of salt but this is how I rank these films:
Days of Future's Past - 8.5
First Class - 7.9
Apocalypse 6.5
Dark Phoenix - 4
If you haven't seen this movie yet but rank the previous films the same as me...at least the same order...then you're likely not to enjoy this movie.
PROS: acting is good. Your favorite stars return. Sophie Turner's wardrobe...her shirts are impressively tucked in all the time...super tight tuck.
CONS: literally everything else. Dialogue, plot, action sequences seem fake and rushed. Drama is thin...This whole movie feels like an after thought...A cash grab for the franchise..."oh yeah let's make a movie about Jean turned bad now"
Wonder what the future of this franchise is? Now that Disney owns Fox Movies...
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Spent too much time recovering from the Last Jedi.
Pretty much this whole movie was trying to clean up after the debacle that was the Last Jedi. It was an honest effort but there just wasn't enough time. After tying up TLJ lose ends It tried to establish Itself as it's own film and it felt very rushed.
Pros: fantastic score. Visual effects. Shot very well. Actin was decent.
Cons: story was weak and rushed. Perhaps should've been a 2 part finale like Avengers: End Game. "Marvel-esque" style humor doesn't work in Star Wars films. Wish someone other than the fans would figure that out. The Emperor just doesn't make sense as the villain. Seemed lazy and unimaginative.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Does it get better?
This is possibly one of the most boring pieces in the Star Wars canon. The action isn't intense, the storyline is total drab, baby Yoda is WAY overrated. There's no magic, no emotion, nothing special. Huge let down for me. I wanted it to be what it thinks it is...but it's just not. It looks like Star Wars...but that just isn't enough.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Potentially the worst Star Wars film...EVER.
The humor doesn't work...it's like they were going for a more guardians of the galaxy vibe with this one...the plot is horrible...the message is so so (minus the political message) it left such a bad taste in my mouth that I'm not excited for future Star Wars projects. This is by far the worst of the 8(as of now) Star Wars films.