Change Your Image
fuller_ryan-48883
Reviews
Man on Fire (2004)
Creasy's art is death, and he's about to paint his masterpiece.
My favorite movie. Tony Scott's best film in my opinion. The vintage filming combined with newer cameras gives this film a unique look and feel. Great character development. One of the best revenge movies out there. Such a deep and emotional film with great action and suspense. Man on Fire delivers what cult film fans love. This was not a blockbuster, however, it is an amazing film.
Wanted (2008)
Stylish, Unbelievable and Super Fun....
Wanted is a fun and exciting action adventure film centered on the world of secret assassins. Don't expect a deep plot with mind provoking twists. Wanted is an action movie with some unique cinematography and newer action styles to give a wild ride. Great cast and one of my favorite James McAvoy movies. If you have are looking for a mindless action movie that delivers the gun battles and Matrix style action scenes then this movie is right up your alley.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Toy Story for adults...
I have just recently watched the movie Welcome to Marwen, and would say that this movie is one of the most unique and creative films that I have seen in a while. I'm not too familiar with the true story that this film is based on, but I must say it was really entertaining and moving. It's one of the more clever movies out there that takes something of a tragedy and beautifully tells a story of a character's journey through rehabilitation. I am a big fan of Robert Zemeckis and this is truly another great film to add to his repertoire and one of my favorites from him since Forrest Gump. Truly amazing movie. A must see.
Battleship (2012)
Take it for what it is, an alien action movie.
Sometimes it's just nice to watch a flick with good special effects, good soundtrack and a whole lot of action. Battleship does exactly that. Do not over think this movie, otherwise you will be disappointed. It was made to entertain, and it does. I enjoyed this movie with the surround sound cranked up. It is a fun action movie. The plot is simple. The character development is not deep. But if you do not care about that, check this film out.
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
A more realistic alien movie...
I have no idea why this movie is rated so low. It is action packed and feels as real as an alien invasion can be. The CGI is not over the top. It is more gritty which makes it that much better. I love how real this movie feels while watching it. It almost feels like you are not watching a SCI FI movie but a war movie. It is worth a watch.
Rampage (2018)
Wild, exciting and actionpacked...
If you are looking for a film with a complicated plot, deep character development and oscar worthy performances, go ahead a skip this film. If you're looking for a fun, entertaining and action then this movie will please you. Crank up the surround sound and grab your favorite movie snacks and sit back and just enjoy the crazy and wild ride of Rampage. It's a monster flick and it delivers on exactly that. Nothing more, nothing less. And it does rather have a pretty good cast as well. Rampage is definitely not the best movie of the year, but it is entertaining and a movie you can just watch and enjoy without having to sit there and think too much.
Mile 22 (2018)
Ego is not your amigo
If your looking for a decent action flick with some really good fight scenes, then Mille 22 is your flick. Has some decent plot twists added in there as well. I will admit this is not the greatest action movie, nor is the acting the best, but it is entertaining for sure. Some good suspense and averageplot will keep your attention. Overall, worth a watch. I enjoyed this film and thought it was better than what most people rated it. I mean its Mark Whalburg, so dont expect some highly intelligent oscar worthy performance. Mile 22 is a decent action flick and kept my attention throughout the film.
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
I lived through this...
Being from Louisiana and living here all my life we have delt with many different tragedies. I remember when this happened back in 2010. Many peoples lives were affected, especially those whose jobs had to go with fishing or boating. Several months with any gulf shrimp or oysters, hurt a lot of companies. But enough about that. This was a great film based on true events. I enjoyed this movie and thought they did a great job explaining what exactly happened. There are several of these types of oil rigs in the Gulf, and each one can have a tragic event like Deep Water Horizon. Great action and suspense. Overall a great flick.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Ignore the negative reviews.....
I will admit this was not as good as the first, but it was not a terrible movie many are making it out to be. Yes, they tried to push the comedic element a little too much, but come on when have you ever seen Elton John like this. It still delivers on the spy thrills and action. It is a fun movie just like the first one. If you liked the first one, definitely check the sequel out. It may not be as good, but it is not as bad as people are making it out to be.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Two cheeseburgers with special sauce....
I enjoyed this film very much. It was a fun, action-packed spy thriller for a new generation. Great mix of comedy, action, thrills and really unique spy gadgets. I remember when the first trailer came out and I was like this is one film I have to see in theaters. I don't normally go, but something about this flick called to me. In the age of James Bond and Ethan Hunt, which both characters I enjoy and their movies, this takes the spy world to the next level. I don't think I have ever gone to a movie where I said awesome or so cool many times to myself. Even if you are not a fan of spy flicks, this movie is still worth a watch especially for the church scene alone.
Only the Brave (2017)
You have to know what you can live without, and what you would die for.
Intense! Emotional! A wild ride. Only the Brave delivers on all the elements you can ask from a film. Some comedy, action, drama, romance and true events is the recipe for this film, Only the Brave. This was a great representation of the true story about the Granite Mountain Hotshots. This movie is definitely worth a watch, just to see how hard these firefighters train and what they have to sacrifice for our safety. Great film.
12 Strong (2018)
I didn't read the book but.....
I didn't read the book but I highly enjoyed this film. Great war film with deep emotion behind the reason why we went over there. Sometimes, it almost felt as if we were watching live footage with the overhead shots. Cast did an amazing job. Great display of fear and emotion in one of the most intense environments to be in. Overall one of the better modern war films.
Mortal Engines (2018)
If you want entertainment and something.....
If you like entertainment and want something new and fun to watch, this movie is for you. I enjoyed this film. Yes, the plot is not deep, but who cares. Sometimes it's just nice to not have to think so much and just enjoy a film. It's fun and exciting. It offers some really spectacular special effects. A great science fiction film that moves quickly and is highly enjoyable. It is one of those movies I could watch more than once. Ignore the negative reviews.
The Founder (2016)
Keaton delivers a grand performance
Great biopic about the rise of McDonalds. All around great cast and performances. I found this movie to be very interesting on how McDonald's came to be one of the biggest fast food chains. Entertaining and historical. I enjoyed this film very much. And now will be checking out other films by this director.
The Prestige (2006)
Are you looking closely?
The Pristage is a great fantasy drama film, that keeps you engaged to the very end. Once you have finished the film, you will want to watch again immediately to see what clues you missed after the surprise ending. I love this unique and well made film. Nolan is such a great film maker. He always seems to cast the right actors for his films. This movie plays with your imagination and keeps you guessing towards the very end of the film. I think this is one of Nolan's underrated films, but it definitely does not disappoint.
Interstellar (2014)
NASA said this is the most realistic deep space travel movie.
Interstellar is one of those movies you can watch over and over and still get a new appreciation for the film. I love Nolan's films. He is arguably my favorite film writer and director. Even though this is a science fiction movie, it feels very real. Nolan has such a talent for making his films seem real. Deep space Exploration is just around the corner in real life, but Nolan gives us the most realistic look at it in this film. As always, Nolan does an amazing job at putting together a terrific cast, special effects and takes you on the most incredible adventure that is out of this world. Interstellar is one film you have to see, even if you are not a big science fiction fan. The ending is worth the watch.
Inception (2010)
You mustn't be afraid to dream a little bigger darling.
Inception is that type of science fiction film that you can watch over and over and over a d still find something new in the film you've missed. Hands down my favorite science fiction film and Nolan film. He out did himself with this film. The cast is amazing. The special effects are like nothing I have seen before. After seeing this film, my mind was blown. The first scifi film to get that kind of reaction out of me since the Matrix. Dream levels and the dream world are explored like never before. I love this movie so much. And it delivers on every level. So much suspense, action and drama, Inception is not a film you want to miss.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Rise and fall of Gotham.....
The third installment of Nolan's Batman trilogy does not disappoint. Again, Nolan does a wonderful job of making his Batman films seem realistic. You lose yourself in these movies and forget these are superheroe films. The Dark Knight Rises is the final film in Nolan's epic trilogy. Bane is the main antagonist who does a great job of putting fear and destroying Gotham. Batman's greatest challenge yet, and his greatest fight. This movie is wonderfully made. Such a great film and final chapter to bring the Batman trilogy together. The cast is amazing, just like the other films. Suspense, action and drama make this film a great ride for fans.
The Dark Knight (2008)
No no no, I kill the bus driver.....
From beginning to end, the follow up to Batman Begins comes the anticipated sequel that blows the competition out of the water. The Dark Knight is arguably one of the best Batman films and superhero films ever made. The saga continues and Nolan out does himself with this sequel. Heath Ledger's performance is out of this world. Again, Nolan does an amazing job of making this film feel real. You dont feel like you are just watching a superhero film, but an epic movie all around. The Dark Knight delivers everything and more you could want for a sequel. Hands down the best Batman film ever made, and I loved the other two in Nolan's franchise.
Batman Begins (2005)
The Batman film we have always wanted.
Batman Begins gets it right on every level. The story behind why Bruce becomes Batman. We get to know how he was trained. We get to see the transformation of Bruce to Batman in the most realistic way. This movie delivers exactly what you want from a superhero film. Not a lot of CGI, so the film feels more real. Everytime I watch this film I forget I am watching a superhero film. This movie is amazing and the beginning of one of the best trilogies ever made. Nolan did a excellent job and this is just the first of three masterpieces of his Batman trilogy.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Taking superheroes to the galaxy and beyond.
First off, the music makes the film. Then you have action, comedy, some romance and really cool space stuff. What more could you want? This is a fun and entertaining Marvel movie. One of my favorites in the MCU. If you have not seen this movie already, hurry up and watch it. You won't be disappointed.
Doctor Strange (2016)
Inception meets Marvel.....
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. The special effects were amazing. The fight scenes where mind blowing. I did feel however, they rushed a few things and could have explained more. I felt like this might have been a filler film to bridge the gap to other Marvel films, but it is still a great film. I would probably rate this in my top five favorite Marvel films to be honest. It is a unique character and explores the realms of the impossible.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Vol 2. A great sequel
I really enjoyed this. Digs deeper into where Starload came from. I loved the first one. This one was just as good. I wouldn't say it was better, but it still delivered in all aspects of a Marvel movie. I feel this movie explores deeper in all the characters of the film as well. Great special effects. Great storyline. If you liked the first one I would definitely check this one out.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Original, Different, Outside the box.......
First off, the soundtrack alone Is worth watching the show. Humor, action and mysterious plot keeps you engaged. This is not your typical "superhero" show, and that's a good thing. The cast is great. Terrific performances from just about everyone. I recommend this show if you are looking for something a bit odd, yet keeps you curious and entertains with some great action and comedy.
Across the Universe (2007)
Not a fan of musicals, but this one is great.
I loved this film. And I love the Beatles. Amazing and deep film. Loved the song selection. Very good acting on all parts. Very impressed because again I am not much of a musical film fan.