My Favorite Old School Nickelodeon Shows
by cryssilynne | created - 21 Jun 2012 | updated - 22 Jun 2012 | PublicAll the Nickelodeon shows (from oldest to newest) I love and miss from the 80s and 90s! This is what I grew up on!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Lassie (1954–1974)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
The ongoing saga of the Martin family and their beloved collie, Lassie.
Stars: Lassie, Jon Provost, June Lockhart, Hugh Reilly
Votes: 3,807
While not a Nick original and way before my time, Nick used to play repeats of this gem in both before and after school in the early/mid 80s.
2. Dennis the Menace (1959–1963)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Television episodes built around the same sorts of incidents found in Hank Ketcham's long-running comic strip.
Stars: Herbert Anderson, Jay North, Gloria Henry, Billy Booth
Votes: 2,545
Also not a Nick original and way before my time, but they used to play repeats of this one before and after school too.
3. The Tomorrow People (1973–1979)
30 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A group of teens with psychic and other paranormal abilities use their special gifts to battle evil.
Stars: Nicholas Young, Philip Gilbert, Elizabeth Adare, Peter Vaughan-Clarke
Votes: 839
Another one that is older than me, but was imported to Nick during the 80s.
4. Maya (1975–1980)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story of a young bee named Maya and her adventures.
Stars: Doris Jensen, Kurt Zips, Arthur Holden, Michiko Nomura
Votes: 4,579
I never realized how old this one was either, but I remember watching it in the very early 90s.
5. What Will They Think of Next? (1976–1979)
30 min | Documentary
Various advances in science and technology are explored.
Stars: Joseph Campanella, Kerrie Keane, Tiiu Leek
Votes: 71
I only have vague memories of this one that was on during the early 80s, but they were enjoyable memories from what I remember.
6. Vegetable Soup (1975–1978)
30 min | Family
An anthology series themed around multiculturalism.
Stars: Carla Pinza, Wing Yee Leong, Willie Tyler, Didi Rosaly
Votes: 76
Another one I only have vague, but enjoyable memories of watching in the early 80s.
7. You Can't Do That on Television (1979–2004)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Sketch TV by young amateur actors in true classic Nick-style. But whatever you do, never admit that you don't know or ask for water.
Stars: Les Lye, Abby Hagyard, Christine McGlade, Lisa Ruddy
Votes: 2,611
Man, I lived for this show for pretty much 2 decades!
8. Pinwheel (1976–1990)
TV-Y | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A quaint Victorian boarding house powered by a pinwheel on the roof. In each episode, the inhabitants of Pinwheel House solve problems and play games for preschoolers.
Stars: Jim Jinkins, George James, C.C. Loveheart, Elizabeth Abassi
Votes: 325
I remember watching this one after morning kindergarten in 84/85 at my babysitter's house.
9. Doctor Snuggles (1979– )
25 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
The fantastic adventures of a friendly doctor and his friends.
Stars: Peter Ustinov, Lambert Hamel, Ulli Philipp, Walter Jokisch
Votes: 1,140
Another older one that was later imported to Nick in the late 80s.
10. The Littl' Bits (1980– )
Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A gang of elves live in a quaint cottage, going on adventures and learning lessons as they ride their flying squirrel.
Stars: Sonja Ball, Arthur Grosser, Arthur Holden, Dean Hagopian
Votes: 593
This one was also an oldie that was imported to Nick in the early 90s.
11. Danger Mouse (1981–1992)
TV-Y | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Danger Mouse, the greatest secret agent in the world, must follow Colonel K's orders (and try not to break Professor Squawkencluck's inventions) to foil Baron Greenback's and his henchman Stiletto's plans.
Stars: David Jason, Terry Scott, Edward Kelsey, Victor Knight
Votes: 3,911
Another show I pretty much lived for. It was a special 30 minutes of quality daughter & dad time in my house every night. I recently found a nice DVD set and we have been enjoying them all over again.
12. Today's Special (1981–1987)
TV-Y | 30 min | Family, Fantasy, Musical
The night staff of a major department store explore topics for young viewers.
Stars: Jeff Hyslop, Nerene Virgin, Bob Dermer, Nina Keogh
Votes: 866
I loved this show, despite the fact that it seemed a bit creepy at times (as a little kid anyway), considering it wasn't meant to be.
13. Belle and Sebastian (1981–1982)
TV-G | 24 min | Animation, Adventure
The adventures of a boy searching for his mother with his only companion being a large Pyrenean mountain dog falsely accused of being dangerous.
Stars: Tôru Furuya, Ichirô Nagai, Keiko Yokozawa, Adrian Knight
Votes: 968
AKA - Belle and Sebastian. This is another one I have fond memories of watching after morning kindergarten at my babysitter's house.
14. The Adventures of the Little Prince (1978– )
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Based on the character from the Antoine de Saint-Exupéry novella, when the little prince isn't tending to the baobab trees and volcanoes on his tiny planet, he's catching a passing shooting... See full summary »
Stars: Hal Smith, Robert Ridgely, Walker Edmiston, Janet Waldo
Votes: 255
I loved this adorable little gem and the classic children's book it was adapted from.
15. Mr. Wizard's World (1983–1989)
TV-Y | 25 min | Family
Mr. Wizard and his young friends conduct a variety of science experiments.
Stars: Don Herbert, Stacy Petriuk, Leila Zama, Jason Summach
Votes: 804
Nothing started the day off like a fun science lesson from Mr. Wizard! I watched this one religiously before school in the morning.
16. Inspector Gadget (1983–2023)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Outfitted with high-tech gizmos, a bumbling inspector clashes with the fiendish Dr Claw. Although his enthusiasm for the law never fails, Gadget's gadgets often do. Luckily, Gadget is backed by his clever niece Penny and her faithful dog.
Stars: Don Adams, Holly Berger, Frank Welker, Luc Durand
Votes: 23,303
I loved this goofy guy! And even though they are not held in high regard in the movie world or by most IG fans, I also loved the movies from the late 90s/early 2000s.
17. Bananaman (1983–1986)
5 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Bananaman, a young boy named Eric, transforms into a super-strong hero by eating bananas. His crow friend provides bananas. As Bananaman, he battles villains while keeping his alter-ego secret from others.
Stars: Graeme Garden, Bill Oddie, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Jill Shilling
Votes: 1,791
An often forgotten gem from 80s Nick land.
18. Noozles (1984)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The adventures of a 12-year-old girl named Sandy and her koala friends, Blinky and Pinky, who are from the extra-dimensional realm of Koalawalla Land.
Stars: Kumi Mizuno, Masako Nozawa, Megumi Odaka, Dave Mallow
Votes: 192
From 1989 to 1993 I spent a majority of my days home from school with ear infections and strep throat...during which time I had 3 surgeries on my ears and one to have my tonsils & adenoids taken out. This show (on at 1:00 pm during school hours) was my silver lining to being stuck home, feeling crappy, and nearly flunking out of school.
19. Adventures of the Little Koala (1984–1988)
TV-Y | Animation, Adventure, Family
Roobear, a smart and athletic koala, had various adventures along with his friends and family.
Stars: Toshiko Fujita, Yuriko Yamamoto, Yoshiko Asai, Chisato Nakajima
Votes: 154
This was another one I looked forward to seeing on days when I stayed home sick.
20. Out of Control (1984–1985)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Dave and his friends host this zany sketch comedy variety show for kids.
Stars: Dave Coulier, Diz McNally, Marty Schiff, David Stenstrom
Votes: 155
Ahhh Dave Coulier before full house...and before he broke Alanis Morissette's heart, causing her to write some awful, yet hard-not-to-like music. And I just loved Diz's trademark laugh thingy...mostly because it drove my mom nuts!
21. PicturePages
Family
PicturePages was a short (10-15 minutes, I think) program in which Bill Cosby helped kids with activities in an activity book. You could buy the activity book and play along.
Star: Bill Cosby
Bill Cosby, and fun lessons with a special pen...nuff said! What's not to love? Another of my before school favorites.
22. Sharon, Lois & Bram's Elephant Show (1984–1988)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
The musical adventures of the singing trio Sharon, Lois, and Bram and their friend, Elephant.
Stars: Lois Lilienstein, Bram Morrison, Sharon Hampson, Eric Nagler
Votes: 600
Another of my guilty pleasures of sick-days from school. My best friend/neighbor down the road, whose mom was my babysitter (confusing I know, but stay with me) during the summer, and I used to love to do the whole song and dance thing (the Skin-a-ma-rink one) out in the yard on boring summer days.
23. Kids' Court (1988)
30 min | Reality-TV
Kids take each other to court and "The Honorable Judge O. Meter" decides their verdict. Paul Provenza is the host of this short-lived and relatively forgotten late 80s Nickelodeon show.
Stars: Paul Provenza, John Henry Kurtz, Nobi Nakanishi, Nicola Stewart
Votes: 32
I absolutely loved, and lived for, this show too! The one episode that has always stuck in my mind was the one where the kid took his mom to court for throwing out his TV Guide collection. I thought it was so cool someone else besides me collected TV Guides. It drove my mom nuts and she eventually convinced me to throw mine out...and now I wish I hadn't after seeing all the money some of them are worth now. I've wanted to take her to Kid's Court ever since!
24. David the Gnome (1985–1987)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The fantastic adventures of David and his wife Lisa traveling around the world to save the animals and defeating the trolls.
Stars: Matilde Conesa, Jane Woods, Teófilo Martínez, José María Cordero
Votes: 2,725
This was yet another one of my sick-day silver linings.
25. Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea (1985–1987)
TV-Y7 | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An underground civilization named Arkadia launches an expedition for exploring the world of the surface to restore its fading sun.
Stars: Jeanine Forney, Christian Bénard, Amandine Rajau, Louis Arbessier
Votes: 796
AKA - Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea. I remember I had to get up really early on Saturday mornings to catch this one!
26. Double Dare (1986–1988)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Game-Show
One in a long-running series of game shows, where two-member teams of children compete to answer questions and complete stunts.
Stars: Marc Summers, John Harvey, Robin Marrella, Dave Shikiar
Votes: 2,184
Who didn't love Double Dare?!?
27. Maple Town (1986–1988)
TV-Y | 24 min | Adventure, Animation, Family
This children's show tells the story of Patty Rabbit, a little rabbit-girl who has just arrived to Maple Town with her family. Soon after arriving, Patty befriends Bobby Bear, a boy her age... See full summary »
Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Yoku Shioya, Maya Okamoto, Steve Kramer
Votes: 317
Also one I liked (and only got to watch) on sick-days.
28. Finders Keepers (1987–1989)
TV-Y | 30 min | Family, Game-Show
Contestants try to find pictures in a hidden picture puzzle, then go on a scavenger hunt throughout an eight-room house.
Stars: Wesley Eure, Joe Conklin, Lawrence H. Toffler, John Harvey
Votes: 102
One of the many classic Nick kid's game shows spawned by the success of Double Dare. This one was probably my favorite of them all for some reason.
29. Family Double Dare (1988–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Family, Game-Show
Just like "Double Dare" (1986) but family members are invited to play too.
Stars: Marc Summers, John Harvey, Wil Wheaton, 'Weird Al' Yankovic
Votes: 648
What's better than Double Dare?!? Family Double Dare! What's more fun than watching parents join in the shenanigans?!?
30. Hey Dude (1989–1991)
TV-Y | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of friends work together with their boss at a dude ranch and go through many fun moments and mishaps along the way.
Stars: David Brisbin, Kelly Brown, Debi Kalman, Christine Taylor
Votes: 3,429
One of the many shows I looked forward to seeing after school every day and on lazy weekend afternoons.
31. Make the Grade (1989–1991)
TV-Y | Family, Game-Show
Kids attempt to test their knowledge in a matter of mixed learning.
Stars: Maria Milito, Robb Edward Morris, Lew Schneider, Jessica Tuttle
Votes: 25
This was probably my second favorite of the kid's game shows (next to Finders Keepers). Being a brainiac myself, I liked the trivia aspect of the show.
32. Think Fast (1989–1990)
Family
Two teams battle it out based on their knowledge and physical skills.
Stars: Skip Lackey, Henry J. Waleczko, Michael Carrington, James Eoppolo
Votes: 24
I only have vague memories of this one too, but good memories as with all old school Nick shows.
33. Fifteen (1990– )
TV-14 | 25 min | Drama
Students at the fictional Hillside School deal with a variety of issues, such as dating, divorce, alcohol abuse and friendship.
Stars: Laura Harris, Chris William Martin, Todd Talbot, David Wight
Votes: 523
Badly written, atrociously acted teen soap that I absolutely loved! I was ADDICTED to this show! This is where Ryan Reynolds pretty much got his start. I recently bought the whole first season on Itunes and am hoping they release the last 3 seasons soon!
34. Wild & Crazy Kids (1990–2002)
TV-Y | 30 min | Action, Family, Game-Show
Teams of kids compete against each other in a variety of physical competitions and sports.
Stars: Donnie Jeffcoat, Omar Gooding, Jessica Gaynes, Annette M. Lesure
Votes: 1,289
I always wanted to go on Wild & Crazy Kids!!
35. Salute Your Shorts (1991–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
A group of kids at a summer camp, run by the heard-but-never-seen Dr. Kahn, form friendships as they spend time harassing buffoonish camp counselor Kevin "Ug" Lee.
Stars: Trevor Eyster, Danny Cooksey, Michael Bower, Kirk Baily
Votes: 6,074
Camp Anawana we hold you in our hearts!
36. Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990–2000)
TV-14 | 30 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A group of teenagers meet in the woods, and tell scary stories.
Stars: Ross Hull, Daniel DeSanto, Raine Pare-Coull, Jodie Resther
Votes: 16,177
I loved scaring the bejesus out of myself every SNICK with these classic gems!
37. Clarissa Explains It All (1991–1994)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
As events unfold in her life, Clarissa explains to the viewer the motivations behind people's actions.
Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Jason Zimbler, Elizabeth Hess, Joe O'Connor
Votes: 9,663
Melissa Joan Hart explaining it all and trying to survive living with her brainiac self-cenetered little brother, Ferg-face...before she was a teenage witch!
38. Welcome Freshmen (1991–1993)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The wacky ups and downs of a group of kids attending their first year of high school.
Stars: Rick Galloway, Chris Lobban, Jocelyn Steiner, Mike Speller
Votes: 245
I liked this one because it reminded me a lot of You Can't Do That On Television for some reason. It just had a very similar feel to it for me.
39. Doug (1991–1994)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The life of a young boy as he meets friends, falls in love, maneuvers his way through grade 6 and writes all about it in his journal.
Stars: Billy West, Fred Newman, Constance Shulman, Doug Preis
Votes: 20,044
Do-do-do-do-do-do. Do-do-do-do-do.
40. Rugrats (1991–2003)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tommy, Chuckie, Angelica, Phil and Lil and Susie find themselves in a slew of adventures - both real and imaginary. Baldly go where no baby's every gone before as the Rugrats turn the ordinary into the extraordinary every day.
Stars: Elizabeth Daily, Christine Cavanaugh, Nancy Cartwright, Kath Soucie
Votes: 38,469
What can you say about the Rugrats?!? They're classic Nicktoons!
41. Get the Picture (1991–1993)
TV-Y | 30 min | Family, Game-Show
Known as "The Great Frame Game." Get the Picture was a game show, hosted by Mike O'Malley, that aired from March 18, 1991 to December 6, 1991 on Nickelodeon. Two separate teams were tasked ... See full summary »
Stars: Mike O'Malley, Henry J. Waleczko, Louis Goldberg
Votes: 70
Another of Nick's funtastic game shows!
42. What Would You Do? (1991–1993)
30 min | Comedy, Game-Show
Ninety episodes of this Nickelodeon show were produced 1991 to 1993. Audience members were asked to volunteer to perform funny stunts, e.g. kissing a chimpanzee et cetera.
Stars: Marc Summers, Robin Marrella, David Strassman, Lee Grimes
Votes: 500
Hosted by Marc Summers of Double Dare fame! Need I say more?!?
43. Roundhouse (1992–1995)
Not Rated | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Music
Sketch Comedy show for adolescents with skits revolving around a central theme to teach a lesson.
Stars: Julene Renee, John Crane, Seymour Willis Green, Micki Duran
Votes: 479
Before there was All That, there was Roundhouse! I looked forward to this show the most every SNICK in the early 90s!
44. Nickelodeon Arcade (1992–1997)
TV-G | 30 min | Family, Game-Show
Two teams vie for a chance to go inside a video game!
Stars: Phil Moore, Andrea Lively, Michael Bower, Melissa Joan Hart
Votes: 640
A classic Nick game show that combined video game trivia with contestant-interactive virtual reality.
45. Nickelodeon GUTS (1992–1995)
TV-G | Action, Family, Game-Show
Three kids dawning the different colors blue, red, and purple compete in relatively cool-looking olympic-style games to achieve as many points as they can. At the end of every episode, they climb a big fake mountain, braving tumbling rocks made out of styrofoam, sparkling glitter, shooting steam, and loud sounds while trying to hit all the "Actuators" along their way to the summit including the ... See full summary »
Stars: Moira Quirk, Mike O'Malley, Kelli Marchewka, Jana Waring
Votes: 1,635
Another of my after school/before dinner pleasures!
46. Legends of the Hidden Temple (1993–1995)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Family, Game-Show
Teams compete in elimination challenges with the final team going on to search for the treasure inside the titular Mesoamerican "Hidden Temple".
Stars: Kirk Fogg, Dee Bradley Baker, Jennifer Holtz, Zachary Maxell
Votes: 3,959
Who could ever forget the Red Jaguars, Blue Barracudas, Green Monkeys, Orange Iguanas, Purple Parrots, and Silver Snakes?!?
47. The Adventures of Pete & Pete (1992–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
This delightfully quirky show looks at the lives and adventures of two red-headed brothers with the same name.
Stars: Michael C. Maronna, Danny Tamberelli, Judy Grafe, Alison Fanelli
Votes: 9,999
I didn't love this one as much as some of the others or as much as some old school Nick fans, but it was fun and quirky, and it's classic Nick!
48. Rocko's Modern Life (1993–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The wacky misadventures of an Australian wallaby and his friends as he finishes his transition to American life.
Stars: Carlos Alazraqui, Tom Kenny, Charlie Adler, Mr. Lawrence
Votes: 21,594
Not at the tippy top of my fave Nicktoons ever, but a classic nonetheless...and still way better than some of the crap they play now.
49. The Secret World of Alex Mack (1994–1998)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Alexandra "Alex" Mack develops powerful abilities after a chemical factory accident. She struggles to balance her ordinary life with extraordinary misadventures as a result.
Stars: Larisa Oleynik, Meredith Bishop, Darris Love, Michael Blakley
Votes: 5,610
Before she was Bianca in 10 Things I Hate About You, she was Alex Mack...your average telekinetic, electric bolt throwing, liquid morhping teenage girl! This was Larisa Oleynik's first starring role!
50. All That (1994–2020)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Music
A zany sketch comedy featuring many wacky characters hosted for kids and by kids.
Stars: Amanda Bynes, Nick Cannon, Kenan Thompson, Soup
Votes: 8,425
A "Roundhouse Rip-off", as I used to refer to it when it first started...but I grew to love it!
51. My Brother and Me (1994–1995)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Alfie and Dee-Dee experience how life affects them with different aspects each day, such as learning life lessons.
Stars: Arthur Reggie III, Ralph Woolfolk IV, Jimmy Lee Newman, Aisling Sistrunk
Votes: 981
This was a short-lived, but cute and enjoyable comedy!
52. Kenan & Kel (1996–2023)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Kenan and Kel: two best friends who live in Chicago are always dragged down by Kenan's get rich quick schemes while orange soda-loving buddy Kel is dragged along but tends to mess things up.
Stars: Kenan Thompson, Kel Mitchell, Ken Foree, Teal Marchande
Votes: 16,822
A spin-off starring the loveable Keenan and Kel of All That fame.
53. The Mystery Files of Shelby Woo (1996–1999)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Crime, Family, Mystery
The adventures of an aspiring detective girl who solves crime in her spare time.
Stars: Irene Ng, Pat Morita, Adam Busch, Preslaysa Edwards
Votes: 563
This was a great show, and one of the few good ones that came out of late 90s Nick (in my opinion anyway).
54. Figure It Out (1997–2013)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Game-Show
A group of four different panelists popular on Nickelodeon programs try to figure out the talents of different guests. They are given clues that they can feel, see, taste, and also given to them though charades.
Stars: Lori Beth Denberg, Jeff Sutphen, Elle Young, Gevorg Manoukian
Votes: 1,040
One of the last good Game shows to come from Nick (in my opinion), until recently with Brain Surge and the attempt to revive GUTS...besides the 2000 revival of Double Dare.
55. The Journey of Allen Strange (1997–2000)
TV-Y | 25 min | Drama, Family, Sci-Fi
An alien child has been left behind on Earth. He befriends two human children and it is up to them to find a way to get him back home while they try to keep him secret.
Stars: Arjay Smith, Erin J. Dean, Marianne Muellerleile, Shane Sweet
Votes: 396
Before there was teen alien drama Roswell, there was the lighter and more comical Allen Strange. I was nearly 18 in 1997, so my days of watching kid's Nick shows were getting less and less...plus this is when Nick started to really go downhill (in my opinion)...but I did very much enjoy this lovely little gem!
Tell Your Friends