Fantasy
by wevefoundnemo | created - 18 Jun 2012 | updated - 18 Jun 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Beastmaster (1982)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A sword-and-sorcery fantasy about a young man's search for revenge. Armed with supernatural powers, the handsome hero and his animal allies wage war against marauding forces.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Marc Singer, Tanya Roberts, Rip Torn, John Amos
Votes: 25,232 | Gross: $14.06M
For me this is a classic, has a lot of what I enjoy in pure Fantasy movies, and Tanya Roberts is hot too!
2. Excalibur (1981)
PG | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Merlin the magician helps Arthur Pendragon unite the Britons around the Round Table of Camelot, even as dark forces conspire to tear it apart.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Nigel Terry, Helen Mirren, Nicholas Clay, Cherie Lunghi
Votes: 67,192 | Gross: $34.97M
I saw this as a kid, yeah quite gory and disturbing for a kid maybe lol. Very long but great atmosphere; in a strange way I liken this to Dune... maybe someone can articulate what I mean by that??
3. Flash Gordon (1980)
PG | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A football player and his friends travel to the planet Mongo and find themselves fighting the tyranny of Ming the Merciless to save Earth.
Director: Mike Hodges | Stars: Sam J. Jones, Melody Anderson, Max von Sydow, Topol
Votes: 61,555
One of my favourite movies. Sure it's camp if that's your first impression but if you grew up with it it's a different story perhaps. I like the visuals, the Queen sountrack, the sound effects, the voices and quotes, Max Von Sydow, Topol, Klytus (I forget), the colour scheme and feelgood factor! ....Yeeah!! :D
4. Stardust (2007)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a countryside town bordering on a magical land, a young man makes a promise to his beloved that he'll retrieve a fallen star by venturing into the magical realm.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Charlie Cox, Claire Danes, Sienna Miller, Ian McKellen
Votes: 285,306 | Gross: $38.63M
Amazing film. This is truly the crown heir to Princess Bride, another favourite. Great performance from Pfeiffer, best I've seen - amazing, also funny de Niro, could do without Gervais but meh, Blanchett does nothing for me but she does the role v well. Stardust looks great, and thankfully I actually really like the Take That track (that's a first)... (btw, not only is Michelle Pfeiffer fantastic in this, she's 'still' so effing hot - does more for me in this than much younger in Ladyhawke). Top film!
5. The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
PG | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A protege of the magician Merlin must train his teacher's successor - an introverted but resourceful physics prodigy - in the art of sorcery to prevent the return of Morgana le Fay.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Jay Baruchel, Alfred Molina, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 170,032 | Gross: $63.15M
Ok, I'm a Nic Cage fan anyway so enjoy it for that. When I say fan, maybe I'm just amused by his silly voice, a la Christopher Walken. I also do a good impression of Nic... Caage. etc. Ko'ong, face... O'ff etc. This film's pretty good, kinda reminiscent of 90s Hong Kong, probably those films are better.
6. Clash of the Titans (1981)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Perseus must battle Medusa and the Kraken to save the Princess Andromeda.
Director: Desmond Davis | Stars: Laurence Olivier, Harry Hamlin, Claire Bloom, Maggie Smith
Votes: 47,781 | Gross: $41.09M
A classic. Ok Hamilton is kinda camp but I did used to kinda fancy Andromeda. Nevermind that, this is a good fun interpretation of Greek mythology (I'm Greek btw). What's more it has Laurence Olivier in it, and Rocky's sidekick lol. And without checking - some Harry Ha(I forget)ssman modelling which defines a look and era in movies we don't get with Cgi.
7. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,056 | Gross: $30.86M
Beautiful movie. My mum brought this home to me when I was sick as a kid. (How frequent is that a story for people, huh?) and I thought it was great of course. Cary Elwes and the oh so bland princess (true to the book I read, daring and brilliant). This is a very good adaptation and skips out a lot of the boring stuff which was sort of an inside joke of the book. Very quotable and very funny. An aside, best adaptation for me alongside American Psycho - could I make more of a contrast?? lol
8. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
G | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Family
When a princess is shrunken by an evil wizard, Sinbad must undertake a quest to an island of monsters to cure her and prevent a war.
Director: Nathan Juran | Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Kathryn Grant, Richard Eyer, Torin Thatcher
Votes: 14,765 | Gross: $6.98M
9. The Wizard of Oz (1925)
TV-G | 95 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Dorothy, heir to the Oz throne, must take it back from the wicked Prime Minister Kruel with the help of three farmhands.
Director: Larry Semon | Stars: Dorothy Dwan, Charles Murray, Oliver Hardy, Mary Carr
Votes: 1,749
Ultimate classic. I'm not saying I'm a fan of Dorothy (really, I mean that lol) however this is one of the best. Timeless!
10. Return to Oz (1985)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Dorothy, saved from a psychiatric experiment by a mysterious girl, is somehow called back to Oz when a vain witch and the Nome King destroy everything that makes the magical land beautiful.
Director: Walter Murch | Stars: Fairuza Balk, Nicol Williamson, Jean Marsh, Piper Laurie
Votes: 30,369
This was a neat follow-up I saw as a kid. And holy sh!t if she wasn't a scary bitch - that head-room!! Great stuff, definitely makes it a watcher for us all as adults now huh? :) Really, there's some good stuff in this, the first half especially.
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,007,781 | Gross: $315.54M
A modern classic. The trilogy is a modern masterpiece. Hail Peter Jackson!
12. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,979,849 | Gross: $377.85M
As per Fellowship - superb!
13. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,784,427 | Gross: $342.55M
Ditto - modern masterpiece and future classic!
14. The NeverEnding Story (1984)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A troubled boy dives into a wondrous fantasy world through the pages of a mysterious book.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Noah Hathaway, Barret Oliver, Tami Stronach, Gerald McRaney
Votes: 157,006 | Gross: $20.16M
Probably a bit kiddy for me now but as a kid this was damn good. As a boy I did go wow at the child empress - check her out now, turned into a right stunner! I'd maybe watch this again for the wolf scene which was quite scary as a kid, but seriously we still needed that stuff ok ratings board!! (Fairytales are disturbing for a reason - they teach kids about reality). The nothing' is quite an original plot device too - yeah, I'll have to see this again..
15. Jason and the Argonauts (1963)
G | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The legendary Greek hero leads a team of intrepid adventurers in a perilous quest for the legendary Golden Fleece.
Director: Don Chaffey | Stars: Todd Armstrong, Nancy Kovack, Gary Raymond, Laurence Naismith
Votes: 31,045 | Gross: $4.58M
Classic, with great action scenes and more Harry ^&*&ssman modelling for the win.
16. City of Ember (2008)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
For generations, the people of the City of Ember have flourished in an amazing world of glittering lights. But Ember's once powerful generator is failing and the great lamps that illuminate the city are starting to flicker.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Toby Jones, Bill Murray, David Ryall
Votes: 69,753 | Gross: $7.87M
Seen once, looked beautiful, and good to see a favourite comedy actor (Bill Murray) being a baddie. Not a keeper as you won't be inclined to see to often but I'm ready to watch again now 4 years later..
17. Willow (1988)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farmer is chosen to undertake a perilous journey in order to protect a special baby from an evil queen.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Val Kilmer, Joanne Whalley, Warwick Davis, Jean Marsh
Votes: 129,911 | Gross: $57.27M
I thought this was o-kay as a kid, not brilliant. Maybe I'll watch again and see what I think today...
18. The Phantom Tollbooth (1970)
G | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Milo is a boy who is bored with life. One day he comes home to find a toll booth in his room. Having nothing better to do, he gets in his toy car and drives through - only to emerge in a world full of adventure.
Directors: Chuck Jones, Abe Levitow, Dave Monahan | Stars: Butch Patrick, Hans Conried, Mel Blanc, Daws Butler
Votes: 3,540
Had fun with this as a kid. It's quite a musical, and also a mildly trippy watch. The songs are memorable, and have stuck in my head to this day. It's funny mixed with cheesy (droll cheesy) and some intersting darkness too. Best stuff is The awful din, doldrums, 5:52, the , terrible trivium, senses taker, numbers/words songs... Apparently to be an update 2013. Interesting...
19. Hawk the Slayer (1980)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Fantasy
With the aid of his companions, a man seeks to defeat his evil brother who has taken a nun hostage.
Director: Terry Marcel | Stars: Jack Palance, John Terry, Bernard Bresslaw, Ray Charleson
Votes: 4,100
My god, I remember all us boys loved this film as.. er, boys. Actually, 'Crow' (I think his name) still looks cool. And there are some cool elements in this film. How we thought it so much better than it is I can't explain, but it really isn't - in fact it's pretty dire. But it's a B-movie as I understand it all now, and for that it's not so bad. It has some original themes that make it a worthwile watch for fantasy fans, well for boys anyway. Jack Palance might make you cringe now, or laugh! Doesn't hold up except in memory 5/10
20. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (1985)
PG | 72 min | Action, Adventure, Family
When evil screams throughout the world. When all the galaxies converge. When all that's fair and fine seems lost. A Hero will emerge.
Directors: Héctor Olivera, Alan Holleb | Stars: Bo Svenson, Vidal Peterson, Thom Christopher, Barbara Stock
Votes: 2,045
Again, I thought this was brilliant as a kid. I finally watched this again at, ahem 34, ahem, and p!ssed myself. This is hysterically bad. So bad I plan to watch it again soon cos it is, yes! - one of those films that's 'so bad it's hilarious'. Don't forget to read the imdb reviews after - they're almost as funny! :)
21. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II (1989)
PG | 80 min | Action, Fantasy, Adventure
Three kingdoms have been overtaken by three evil lords and only a teenage boy with magical powers can restore peace to the land.
Director: Charles B. Griffith | Stars: Mel Welles, Bobby Jacoby, David Carradine, Susan Lee Hoffman
Votes: 1,216
I need to get hold of this. As a 'major fan' of the original and judging by the reviews :D this is a certified must-see!
22. Krull (1983)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A prince and a fellowship of companions set out to rescue his bride from a fortress of alien invaders who have arrived on their home planet, Krull.
Director: Peter Yates | Stars: Ken Marshall, Lysette Anthony, Freddie Jones, Francesca Annis
Votes: 36,267 | Gross: $16.52M
There's a pattern going on here... I saw this as a kid and (yep) thought it was brilliant! It's not... it's terrible (I never understood why my Mum had such a confused look on her face to suggest I had a severely impaired judgement of quality - in hindsight she absolutely right. :)) ... But anyway, nevermind that - everyone knows that this weapon is the coooolest thing eva!! And that's why thing film is, er, brilliaaaant! lol
23. The Dark Crystal (1982)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
On another planet in the distant past, a Gelfling embarks on a quest to find the missing shard of a magical crystal, and to restore order to his world.
Directors: Jim Henson, Frank Oz | Stars: Jim Henson, Kathryn Mullen, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz
Votes: 71,483 | Gross: $40.58M
Spooky, creepy 'kids' film. Haha, this is about as 'kids' film as Watership Down ffs. Really, I have to see this again, then have an embarassing adult nightmare, probably. lol
24. Labyrinth (1986)
PG | 101 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Sixteen-year-old Sarah must solve a labyrinth to rescue her baby brother when he is taken by the Goblin King.
Director: Jim Henson | Stars: David Bowie, Jennifer Connelly, Toby Froud, Shelley Thompson
Votes: 149,635 | Gross: $12.73M
Ok, I reserve judgement ashaven't seen in a while. I think I was put off before by David Bowie, who I like but wasn't keen on the idea...
25. Legend (1985)
PG | 94 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young man must stop the Lord of Darkness from destroying daylight and marrying the woman he loves.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Tom Cruise, Mia Sara, Tim Curry, David Bennent
Votes: 72,508 | Gross: $15.50M
The big demon looks bad-ass. Again, I have to see this properly as I haven't really. Ok, not so sure I'm keen to see a young Tom Cruise (yuk) but this is Ridley Scott after all, and I have caught bits of this film that looked v impressive.
26. A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When a massive fire kills their parents, three children are delivered to the custody of cousin and stage actor Count Olaf, who is secretly plotting to steal their parents' vast fortune.
Director: Brad Silberling | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jude Law, Meryl Streep, Liam Aiken
Votes: 221,155 | Gross: $118.63M
Nope, haven't seen - but the plot sounds suitably disturbed, like an up to date Grimm tale, freaky briothers they were!
27. Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
PG | 96 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
A preteen's life turns upside down when he befriends the new girl in school and they imagine a whole new fantasy world to escape reality.
Director: Gabor Csupo | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, AnnaSophia Robb, Zooey Deschanel, Robert Patrick
Votes: 173,356 | Gross: $82.27M
Nope, this looks amazing but I'm definitely too old for this - maybe I'll get for my niece.
28. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
An account of Baron Munchausen's supposed travels and fantastical experiences across late 18th-century Europe with his band of misfits.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: John Neville, Eric Idle, Sarah Polley, Oliver Reed
Votes: 56,883 | Gross: $8.08M
I always liked Monty Python but was never really a fan of the Gilliam sketches much. This film by Gilliam if I remember was pretty good. And it's got a dishy young Uma Thurman I recall. Yeah, have to see again. tba.
29. The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A discovery made by a kung fu obsessed American teen sends him on an adventure to ancient China, where he joins up with a band of martial arts warriors in order to free the imprisoned Monkey King.
Director: Rob Minkoff | Stars: Jackie Chan, Jet Li, Michael Angarano, Juana Collignon
Votes: 109,552 | Gross: $52.08M
Yes, I've seen this. It looks really good, I mean it looks Really good. But it's a wasted opportunity finally having Jackie Chan and Jet Li in a movie together for a kid's movie. Real shame that, making the kid the lead. Hope they do something else together more deserving of the opportunity. Oh, maybe Chan's too old now anyway...
30. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,410 | Gross: $238.63M
One of my all time favourite movies. Yes Bill Murray. I don't need a sequel this one does the trick..
31. Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977)
G | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Sinbad the Sailor sails to deliver a cursed prince to a dangerous island in the face of deadly opposition from the powerful witch Zenobia, her son and their several monsters.
Director: Sam Wanamaker | Stars: Patrick Wayne, Jane Seymour, Taryn Power, Margaret Whiting
Votes: 8,678 | Gross: $16.79M
More Sinbad
32. The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973)
G | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Sinbad and the vizier of Marabia, followed by evil magician Koura, seek the three golden tablets that can gain them access to the ancient temple of the Oracle of All Knowledge.
Director: Gordon Hessler | Stars: John Phillip Law, Caroline Munro, Tom Baker, Douglas Wilmer
Votes: 10,563 | Gross: $3.03M
Yes, more Sinbad!
33. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,392 | Gross: $293.00M
34. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,895 | Gross: $191.80M
35. Big Fish (2003)
PG-13 | 125 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A frustrated son tries to determine the fact from fiction in his dying father's life.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Albert Finney, Billy Crudup, Jessica Lange
Votes: 458,984 | Gross: $66.26M
36. Treasure Island (1934)
Passed | 110 min | Adventure, Family
Young Jim Hawkins is torn between his loyalty to his benefactors and his affection for lovable rogue Long John Silver in their struggle to recover a buried pirate treasure.
Director: Victor Fleming | Stars: Wallace Beery, Jackie Cooper, Lionel Barrymore, Otto Kruger
Votes: 3,169 | Gross: $2.54M
Terrific film - 1938. Do you know how old that is now? :D
To think, classic timeless films like this will soon be 100 years old. And it won't matter one bit to the sense of enjoyment. I watched this recently, as charming as when I watched it in the 1980s. :)
37. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,502 | Gross: $61.50M
A fine hour for Spielberg. And a lot of credit to (The guy..who let...) the kid actors who created the editing impossibility that produced the purity of chaos that all resulted in a timeless classic. Something, I ca't write too tired,,,
38. Dragonslayer (1981)
PG | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young wizarding apprentice is sent to kill a dragon which has been devouring girls from a nearby kingdom.
Director: Matthew Robbins | Stars: Peter MacNicol, Caitlin Clarke, Ralph Richardson, John Hallam
Votes: 19,964 | Gross: $14.11M
Yet to see
39. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
PG | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
When Prince John and the Norman Lords begin oppressing the Saxon masses in King Richard's absence in 1190s England, a Saxon lord fights back as the outlaw leader of a resistance movement.
Directors: Michael Curtiz, William Keighley | Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Basil Rathbone, Claude Rains
Votes: 54,512 | Gross: $3.98M
40. The 10th Kingdom (2000)
Not Rated | 42 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A father and daughter are caught in a parallel universe where the great Queens Snow White, Cinderella and Riding Hood III have had their kingdoms fragmented by warring trolls, giants and goblins.
Stars: Kimberly Williams-Paisley, Scott Cohen, Dianne Wiest, Daniel Lapaine
Votes: 20,257
Tell Your Friends