Overlooked/Underrated Horror Films
by HorrorOverEverything | created - 26 Mar 2016 | updated - 27 Jul 2022 | PublicThese are horror films that I rarely ever see on other lists and I feel like they deserve more respect than they get. I am still in the progress of adding films to the list.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Wrong Turn (2021)
R | 109 min | Horror, Thriller
Friends hiking the Appalachian Trail are confronted by 'The Foundation', a community of people who have lived in the mountains for hundreds of years.
Director: Mike P. Nelson | Stars: Charlotte Vega, Adain Bradley, Bill Sage, Emma Dumont
Votes: 36,499
Although nothing like the other films in the franchise, this reboot is actually a really entertaining horror/thriller with some interesting plot twists.
2. Bloody Hell (2020)
R | 93 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A man with a mysterious past flees the country to escape his own personal hell - only to arrive somewhere much, much worse.
Director: Alister Grierson | Stars: Ben O'Toole, Meg Fraser, Caroline Craig, Matthew Sunderland
Votes: 10,456
Well made, super entertaining, and well worth your time.
3. Psycho Goreman (2020)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After unearthing a gem that controls an evil monster looking to destroy the Universe, a young girl and her brother use it to make him do their bidding.
Director: Steven Kostanski | Stars: Nita-Josée Hanna, Owen Myre, Matthew Ninaber, Steven Vlahos
Votes: 15,101
Hilarious gory horror flick
4. The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Unrated | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A picture-perfect family is shattered when the work of a serial killer hits too close to home.
Director: Duncan Skiles | Stars: Dylan McDermott, Charlie Plummer, Samantha Mathis, Madisen Beaty
Votes: 33,995 | Gross: $0.01M
5. The House That Jack Built (2018)
R | 152 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In five episodes, failed architect and vicious sociopath Jack recounts his elaborately orchestrated murders -- each, as he views them, a towering work of art that defines his life's work as a serial killer in the Pacific Northwest.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Matt Dillon, Bruno Ganz, Uma Thurman, Siobhan Fallon Hogan
Votes: 92,064 | Gross: $0.09M
One of the most brutal horror movies I have ever seen
6. Girls with Balls (2018)
77 min | Comedy, Horror
After their van breaks down in the middle of nowhere, the women of a volleyball team must fight for their lives against a group of degenerate hunters.
Director: Olivier Afonso | Stars: Artus, Manon Azem, Louise Blachère, Tiphaine Daviot
Votes: 3,754
7. Scare Campaign (2016)
80 min | Horror
A group of people run a TV show where they set up locations to scare people. Things go horribly wrong when the producer wants them to get darker as they set up an asylum to spook the new target: a creepy guy who used to work there.
Directors: Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes | Stars: Meegan Warner, Ian Meadows, Olivia DeJonge, Josh Quong Tart
Votes: 3,948
A fun gory Aussie slasher flick with a somewhat interesting storyline
8. The Neighbor (II) (2016)
Not Rated | 87 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Set in Cutter Mississippi, the film follows a man who discovers the dark truth about his neighbor and the secrets he may be keeping in the cellar.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Bill Engvall, Alexandra Essoe, Ronnie Gene Blevins
Votes: 8,374
A horror film featuring Bill Engvull and it is actually pretty good, I would have never guessed.
9. Green Room (2015)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A punk rock band is forced to fight for survival after witnessing a murder at a neo-Nazi skinhead bar.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Imogen Poots, Alia Shawkat, Patrick Stewart
Votes: 139,280 | Gross: $3.22M
One of the best movies I have seen in a long time, not really a horror movie but definitely has horror elements.
10. Southbound (2015)
R | 89 min | Horror
Five interlocking tales of terror follow the fates of a group of weary travellers who confront their worst nightmares - and darkest secrets - over one long night on a desolate stretch of desert highway.
Directors: Roxanne Benjamin, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Patrick Horvath, Justin Martinez, Radio Silence, Chad Villella | Stars: Chad Villella, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Kristina Pesic, Fabianne Therese
Votes: 21,412 | Gross: $0.01M
One of the best Horror Anthologies in a long time.
11. Anguish (2015)
TV-MA | 91 min | Drama, Horror
A girl, Tess, is diagnosed with an identity disorder that may actually be channeling an evil, dead spirit inside of her.
Director: Sonny Mallhi | Stars: Ryan Simpkins, Annika Marks, Karina Logue, Cliff Chamberlain
Votes: 2,366
More of a drama with a horror premise than a straight horror film, but a very good movie nonetheless. It's slow pace won't be for everybody but the film does a good job of taking the whole "Possession" theme and actually making it somewhat original & realistic.
12. Intruders (2015)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Anna suffers from agoraphobia so crippling that when a trio of criminals break into her house, she cannot bring herself to flee. But what the intruders don't realize is that agoraphobia is not her only problem.
Director: Adam Schindler | Stars: Rory Culkin, Leticia Jimenez, Jack Kesy, Timothy McKinney
Votes: 14,243
A pretty decent home invasion movie with a twist.
13. The Blackcoat's Daughter (I) (2015)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two girls must battle a mysterious evil force when they get left behind at their boarding school over winter break.
Director: Oz Perkins | Stars: Emma Roberts, Kiernan Shipka, Lucy Boynton, James Remar
Votes: 26,017 | Gross: $0.02M
A super dark and eerie film with a slow but tense pace.
14. Freaks of Nature (2015)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
In the town of Dillford, humans, vampires and zombies were all living in peace - until the alien apocalypse arrived. Now three teenagers - one human, one vampire, and one zombie - have to team up to figure out how to get rid of the visitors.
Director: Robbie Pickering | Stars: Nicholas Braun, Mackenzie Davis, Josh Fadem, Denis Leary
Votes: 13,375
A very fun horror flick with a comedic tone
15. Gravy (2015)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Horror
It's All Hallow's Eve. A trio of costumed misfits with very special dietary requirements seizes a Mexican cantina and force the staff to engage in a late night of gaming, food and libations. The only caveat is what's on the menu.
Director: James Roday Rodriguez | Stars: Michael Weston, Jimmi Simpson, Sutton Foster, Lily Cole
Votes: 1,759
Far from the best movie on this list but Gravy is a gory Horror/Comedy that has a lot of very fun moments.
16. Hidden (I) (2015)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A family takes refuge in a bomb shelter to avoid a dangerous outbreak.
Directors: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Andrea Riseborough, Emily Alyn Lind, Steven Elliot
Votes: 25,600
Another slow paced movie that rewards patient viewers, the small cast here does an excellent job & I really didn't see the ending coming.
17. The Final Girls (2015)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A young woman grieving the loss of her mother, a famous scream queen from the 1980s, finds herself pulled into the world of her mom's most famous movie. Reunited, the women must fight off the film's maniacal killer.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Taissa Farmiga, Malin Akerman, Adam Devine, Thomas Middleditch
Votes: 51,759
This movie is a blast to watch for any fan of 80s slasher movies, it spoofs the genre quite well while at the same time being a pretty intriguing film on its own.
18. Pod (I) (2015)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A family intervention goes horrifically awry within the snowy confines of an isolated lake house.
Director: Mickey Keating | Stars: Lauren Ashley Carter, Dean Cates, Brian Morvant, Larry Fessenden
Votes: 3,788
Has a realistic tone that I really dug.
19. Inner Demons (I) (2014)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A reality television crew, whose show features stories about drug addicts, finds that their 16-year-old junkie for their latest episode might actually not be fighting addiction, but a demonic force gripping her soul.
Director: Seth Grossman | Stars: Lara Vosburgh, Kevan McClellan, Kate Whitney, Brian Flaherty
Votes: 2,676
I liked this one a lot, I'm really not big on possession films but they did a good job with the genre this time around and the ending is insanely bonkers.
20. Last Shift (I) (2014)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
A rookie cop is tasked with taking the last shift at a police station before it is permanently closed, but it turns into a living nightmare.
Director: Anthony DiBlasi | Stars: Juliana Harkavy, Joshua Mikel, Hank Stone, J. LaRose
Votes: 23,569
One of the creepiest films I have seen in some time, the effects/scares in this low budget horror film really deliver and will have you feeling very uncomfortable.
21. Hungerford (2014)
Not Rated | 79 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
The lives of a group of teenagers are turned upside down when their town is taken over by sinister forces.
Director: Drew Casson | Stars: Georgia Bradley, Sam Carter, Drew Casson, Mark Cusack
Votes: 2,431
Fun found footage flick, a bit cheesy but still worth watching
22. The Den (2013)
R | 76 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
While studying the habits of web cam chat users from the apparent safety of her own home, a young woman's life begins to spiral out of control after witnessing a grisly murder online.
Director: Zachary Donohue | Stars: Melanie Papalia, David Schlachtenhaufen, Adam Shapiro, Anna Margaret Hollyman
Votes: 15,527
One of those "shot from a webcam" movies, but it really works.
23. Wer (2013)
R | 93 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
A defense attorney begins to suspect that there might be more to her client, who is charged with the murders of a vacationing family, than meets the eye.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: A.J. Cook, Brian Scott O'Connor, Sebastian Roché, Simon Quarterman
Votes: 9,791
One of the best Werewolf movies in a long time, great effects and cast.
24. Skinwalker Ranch (2013)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A scientific research team investigates and documents the supernatural phenomena surrounding the disappearance of a cattle ranchers 10 year old son. Inspired by true events that shocked the paranormal community around the world.
Directors: Devin McGinn, Steve Berg | Stars: Britani Bateman, Taylor Bateman, Steve Berg, Michael Black
Votes: 4,956
A very fun found footage movie that doesn't pull any punches and really sets an intense pace.
25. Static (I) (2012)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple facing marital problems after losing their child finds their life together further complicated by a mysterious visitor.
Director: Todd Levin | Stars: Milo Ventimiglia, Sarah Shahi, William Mapother, Sara Paxton
Votes: 3,600
Another home invasion movie with a good twist
26. Saturday Morning Mystery (2012)
R | 88 min | Horror
A dark and bloody parody about a Scooby-Doo-like team of paranormal investigators and their devoted dog. With the crew nearing bankruptcy, they're hired to get to the bottom of a series of ... See full summary »
Director: Spencer Parsons | Stars: Jonny Mars, Josephine Decker, Adam Wyatt Tate, Ashley Rae Spillers
Votes: 982
A wacky movie with an even wackier premise, not the best movie but still worth checking out for it's interesting storyline.
27. The Woman (I) (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When a successful country lawyer captures and attempts to "civilize" the last remaining member of a violent clan that has roamed the Northeast coast for decades, he puts the lives of his family in jeopardy.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Brandon Gerald Fuller, Lauren Ashley Carter, Chris Krzykowski
Votes: 25,853
Super brutal and very original
28. Deadheads (2011)
R | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Horror
Two inexplicably coherent zombies awake amidst a zombie attack, and decide to take a road trip to find the one's lost love, unaware they are being chased by the agents of a ruthless company with its own agenda.
Directors: Brett Pierce, Drew T. Pierce | Stars: Michael McKiddy, Ross Kidder, Markus Taylor, Sebastian Galasso
Votes: 5,547
A very fun Zombedy that delivers on laughs and gore.
29. The Depraved (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
When a group of urban explorers venture beneath Berlin, their guide hurts himself and the group must struggle to escape the subterranean maze beneath the city.
Director: Andy Fetscher | Stars: Nathalie Kelley, Nick Eversman, Klaus Stiglmeier, Max Riemelt
Votes: 3,110
Worth checking out if you enjoyed Wolf Creek, Hostel, etc
30. Vile (2011)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
Four friends are kidnapped by a madman and locked in a house with six other people. Each of the captives has to endure life-threatening torture to fill a device attached to their heads or they will be trapped inside forever.
Director: Taylor Sheridan | Stars: Eric Jay Beck, April Matson, Akeem Smith, Greg Cipes
Votes: 6,605
Vile is basically a Saw rip off, however it is a very well done saw rip off. Features some very intense torture scenes and some well done blood effects.
31. My Soul to Take (2010)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A serial killer returns to his hometown to stalk seven children who share the same birthday as the date he was allegedly put to rest.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Max Thieriot, John Magaro, Denzel Whitaker, Zena Grey
Votes: 21,617 | Gross: $14.64M
A very original slasher from Wes Craven, unfortunately it was plagued by bad reviews however I really enjoyed the quirkiness of it.
32. The Shrine (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror
Two female journalists and a photographer travel to Europe to investigate a series of mysterious disappearances, only to find themselves embroiled in a struggle against a kind of evil they never expected.
Director: Jon Knautz | Stars: Aaron Ashmore, Cindy Sampson, Meghan Heffern, Trevor Matthews
Votes: 14,292
33. The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations (2009)
R | 90 min | Crime, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Sam Reide uses his power to time travel to solve the mystery of his girlfriend's death.
Director: Seth Grossman | Stars: Chris Carmack, Rachel Miner, Melissa Jones, Kevin Yon
Votes: 20,700
It's easy to write Butterfly Effect 3 off as a simple cash in on the success of the original Butterfly Effect, however this movie actually has an interesting premise and decent twist.
34. Macabre (II) (2009)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Two newly weds Adjie and Astrid, along with 3 of their best friends decided to have an interstate road trip as a last attempt to reconcile Adjie with his estranged little sister Ladya. ... See full summary »
Directors: Kimo Stamboel, Timo Tjahjanto | Stars: Shareefa Daanish, Julie Estelle, Ario Bayu, Sigi Wimala
Votes: 3,796
35. Vampire Killers (2009)
R | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Their women having been enslaved by the local pack of lesbian vampires thanks to an ancient curse, the remaining menfolk of a rural town send two hapless young lads out onto the moors as a sacrifice.
Director: Phil Claydon | Stars: Paul McGann, James Corden, MyAnna Buring, Silvia Colloca
Votes: 20,813
36. Doghouse (2009)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of men, heading to a remote village to help one of their friends get over his divorce, soon discover that all the women have been infected with a virus that makes them man-hating cannibals.
Director: Jake West | Stars: Danny Dyer, Noel Clarke, Emil Marwa, Lee Ingleby
Votes: 22,862
37. Carriers (2009)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As a lethal virus spreads globally, four friends seek a reputed plague-free haven. But while avoiding the infected, the travelers turn on one another.
Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor | Stars: Chris Pine, Piper Perabo, Lou Taylor Pucci, Emily VanCamp
Votes: 49,659 | Gross: $0.09M
38. Cold Prey 2 (2008)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Jannicke wakes up in the hospital. All of her friends are dead. As she walks through the dark corridors, she thinks she is left alone. But the nightmare isn't over yet.
Director: Mats Stenberg | Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, Kim Arne Hagen, Johanna Mørck
Votes: 9,941
I felt like the first Cold Prey movie was a bit overrated, it was basically just a mediocre slasher flick. However Cold Prey 2 is one of the best recent slasher Films I have seen, very brutal kills and a super fast pace. Worth watching even if you haven't seen Cold Prey 1
39. Farm House (2008)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Farmhouse is a psychological thriller set in the modern day mid-west. We follow a young couple as they leave their everyday lives behind and head out to a new beginning; starting over from ... See full summary »
Director: George Bessudo | Stars: Jamie Anne Allman, William Lee Scott, Steven Weber, Kelly Hu
Votes: 2,605
At first glance Farm House may seem like a generic low budget horror movie, however it is actually pretty original and has a very nice twist.
40. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,935
41. The Ruins (2008)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A leisurely Mexican holiday takes a turn for the worse when a group of friends and a fellow tourist embark on a remote archaeological dig in the jungle, where something evil lives among the ruins.
Director: Carter Smith | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Jena Malone, Jonathan Tucker, Laura Ramsey
Votes: 84,313 | Gross: $17.43M
Intense and original
42. Otis (2008)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
Suburban America gone haywire. In the midst of a serial abductor/killer's rampage, a beautiful young teen, Riley Lawson, goes missing. When her desperate parents, Will and Kate, are ... See full summary »
Director: Tony Krantz | Stars: Tarah Paige, Bostin Christopher, Ashley Johnson, Tracy Scoggins
Votes: 5,314
43. Lake Mungo (2008)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Strange things start happening after a girl is found drowned in a lake.
Director: Joel Anderson | Stars: Rosie Traynor, David Pledger, Martin Sharpe, Talia Zucker
Votes: 28,993
Very interesting and unique
44. The Burrowers (2008)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller, Western
In the Wild West a rescue party sets out to find a family of settlers that has vanished from their home under mysterious circumstances.
Director: J.T. Petty | Stars: Clancy Brown, David Busse, Harley Coriz, Jocelin Donahue
Votes: 9,271
Solid western/horror
45. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,884 | Gross: $0.01M
Super intense movie that will punch you in the gut multiple times.
46. Babysitter Wanted (2007)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
In a small college town, a young girl working on a babysitting job in a rural farm is terrorized throughout the night.
Directors: Jonas Barnes, Michael Manasseri | Stars: Tina Houtz, Sarah Thompson, Nana Visitor, Jillian Schmitz
Votes: 7,892
Has an awesome twist
47. Autopsy (2008)
R | 84 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman tries to find her injured boyfriend in a bizarre and dangerous hospital.
Director: Adam Gierasch | Stars: Jessica Lowndes, Ross Kohn, Ross McCall, Ashley Schneider
Votes: 7,354
Great goofy flick for fans of gore
48. The Signal (2007)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A horror film told in three parts, from three perspectives, in which a mysterious transmission that turns people into killers invades every cell phone, radio, and television.
Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry | Stars: Anessa Ramsey, Justin Welborn, Scott Poythress, Sahr Ngaujah
Votes: 21,894 | Gross: $0.60M
Great film with a sub par ending
49. End of the Line (II) (2007)
95 min | Horror, Thriller
Karen boards a late-night train and fights with several other passengers to survive a murderous night after becoming trapped in a tunnel.
Director: Maurice Devereaux | Stars: Ilona Elkin, Nicolas Wright, Neil Napier, Emily Shelton
Votes: 5,138
50. Botched (I) (2007)
Not Rated | 95 min | Thriller
During a heist in Russia, a professional thief finds himself dealing with serial killers, insane hostages, double-crossing psycho Russian hardmen and the real possibility of a horrible death.
Director: Kit Ryan | Stars: David Heap, Alan Smyth, Stephen Dorff, Sean Pertwee
Votes: 6,663
Botched takes a second to get going but once it does it becomes a non stop crazy gore fest that doesn't let up til the credits roll. If you are a fan of goofy/gory horror movies this is a must watch.
51. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,804
When people talk about french horror films the movies that usually come up are Martyrs, High Tension, and Inside. However Frontier(s) is the most brutal & wild french horror movie I have seen. A must watch for gore hounds.
52. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007)
R | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A troubled young man still mourning the childhood loss of his family now has to deal with his professor being turned into a monster.
Director: Jon Knautz | Stars: Robert Englund, Trevor Matthews, Daniel Kash, David Fox
Votes: 6,660
A little too slow paced but still really delivers in the final act.
53. Borderland (2007)
R | 105 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
On a trip to a Mexican border town, three college friends stumble upon a human-sacrifice cult.
Director: Zev Berman | Stars: Brian Presley, Jake Muxworthy, Rider Strong, Beto Cuevas
Votes: 10,648
This one is very underrated in my opinion and worth checking out if you like gore movies.
54. Drive Thru (2007)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror
Horror gets Super Sized when Horny The Clown, the demonic mascot of "Hella-Burger," starts slashing Orange County teenagers with his meat cleaver from Hell.
Directors: Brendan Cowles, Shane Kuhn | Stars: Leighton Meester, Nicholas D'Agosto, Melora Hardin, Lola Glaudini
Votes: 4,702
A crazy clown brutally murdering teenagers with an axe, need I say more?
55. Murder Party (2007)
Not Rated | 79 min | Comedy, Horror
A random invitation to a Halloween party leads a man into the hands of a rogue collective intent on murdering him for the sake of their art, sparking a bloodbath of mishap, mayhem and hilarity.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Chris Sharp, Kate Porterfield, Tess Porterfield Lovell, Puff Snooty
Votes: 12,299
A really clever dark comedy
56. Wilderness (I) (2006)
R | 93 min | Action, Horror
Juvenile delinquents are sent to a small British island after a fellow prisoner's death, where they have to fight for survival.
Director: M.J. Bassett | Stars: Sean Pertwee, Alex Reid, Toby Kebbell, Stephen Wight
Votes: 10,345
Brutal tale of revenge
57. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
The next great killer and psychopath has given a documentary film crew exclusive access to his life as he plans his reign of terror over the quiet town of Glen Echo.
Director: Scott Glosserman | Stars: Nathan Baesel, Angela Goethals, Zelda Rubinstein, Robert Englund
Votes: 25,449 | Gross: $0.07M
This movie is excellent, if you like slasher movie you absolutely have to watch this.
58. Hatchet (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
When a group of tourists in a New Orleans haunted swamp tour find themselves stranded in the wilderness, their evening of fun and spooks turns into a horrific nightmare.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Kane Hodder, Joel David Moore, Deon Richmond, Amara Zaragoza
Votes: 33,561 | Gross: $0.16M
One of my favorite recent slashers
59. Fido (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
In an Earthly world resembling the 1950s, a cloud of space radiation has shrouded the planet, resulting in the dead becoming zombies that desire live human flesh. A company called Zomcon ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Currie | Stars: Kesun Loder, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss, David Kaye
Votes: 30,155 | Gross: $0.30M
Very Unique zombie movie
60. Stay Alive (2006)
PG-13 | 85 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
For a group of teens, the answer to the mysterious death of their old friend lies within the world of an online video game based on the true story of an ancient noblewoman known as the Blood Countess.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Jon Foster, Samaire Armstrong, Frankie Muniz, Jimmi Simpson
Votes: 34,032 | Gross: $23.09M
Not the best movie but the premise really makes it stand out for me.
61. Evil Aliens (2005)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A TV crew, desperate to boost ratings, arrive on a remote Welsh farming island to investigate an intriguing incident. A local girl and her boyfriend had been abducted by aliens, who also impregnated her.
Director: Jake West | Stars: Emily Booth, Jamie Honeybourne, Samuel Butler, Jodie Shaw
Votes: 6,094
A wild, crazy, violent low budget blast
62. 2001 Maniacs (2005)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror
Eight college students travelling to Florida for Spring Break stumble into a remote town in Georgia, where they are set upon by the residents.
Director: Tim Sullivan | Stars: Robert Englund, Lin Shaye, Giuseppe Andrews, Jay Gillespie
Votes: 13,294
A great remake; tons of gore, weird jokes, and Robert Englund
63. Venom (2005)
R | 87 min | Horror
A group of teenagers fear for their lives in the swamps of Louisiana, chased by Mr. Jangles, a man possessed by 13 evil souls, and now relentless in his pursuit of new victims.
Director: Jim Gillespie | Stars: Agnes Bruckner, Jonathan Jackson, Meagan Good, Bijou Phillips
Votes: 10,820 | Gross: $0.88M
A good Slasher movie that could have easily been made into a franchise in my opinion
64. All Souls Day: Dia de los Muertos (2005)
Not Rated | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
During a Day of the Dead celebration, the dead come to life to prey upon the living.
Director: Jeremy Kasten | Stars: Marisa Ramirez, Travis Wester, Nichole Hiltz, Laz Alonso
Votes: 1,551
Yet another zombie movie, but this one is rather serious and actually pretty brutal.
65. Dead & Breakfast (2004)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A night at a local bed and breakfast turns into a bloody supernatural fight to the death.
Director: Matthew Leutwyler | Stars: Jeremy Sisto, Erik Palladino, Bianca Lawson, Oz Perkins
Votes: 6,109
Another goofy zombie movie
66. Riding the Bullet (2004)
R | 98 min | Horror, Thriller
When a man finds out his mother is dying and tries to hitchhike his way to the hospital, he is picked up by a stranger with a deadly secret.
Director: Mick Garris | Stars: Jonathan Jackson, David Arquette, Barbara Hershey, Cliff Robertson
Votes: 10,771 | Gross: $0.10M
Not the best Stephen King movie adaption but still a pretty good one imo.
67. Creep (I) (2004)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Trapped in a London subway station, a woman who's being pursued by a potential attacker heads into the unknown labyrinth of tunnels beneath the city's streets.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Franka Potente, Sean Harris, Vas Blackwood, Ken Campbell
Votes: 31,752
Worth watching if you enjoy creature features.
68. Undead (2003)
R | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A quaint Australian fishing village is overcome by meteorites that turn its residents into the ravenous undead, leaving a small group of those unharmed to find a way out.
Directors: Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig | Stars: Felicity Mason, Mungo McKay, Rob Jenkins, Lisa Cunningham
Votes: 14,807 | Gross: $0.04M
Super goofy zombie movie that is loads of fun
69. Monster Man (2003)
R | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Horror
Two guys and a female hitchhiker are terrorized by a monstrous looking man driving a giant monster truck.
Director: Michael Davis | Stars: Eric Jungmann, Justin Urich, Aimee Brooks, Michael Bailey Smith
Votes: 5,180
Dumb but fun
70. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When residents of their nursing home start dying of dubious causes, an aged Elvis and an African-American senior who claims to be President John F. Kennedy discover that the perpetrator is an Egyptian mummy with murderous intentions.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ossie Davis, Bob Ivy, Ella Joyce
Votes: 51,504 | Gross: $2.00M
A must see for fans of Bruce Campbell and really all horror fans.
71. Cabin Fever (2002)
R | 93 min | Horror
Five college graduates rent a cabin in the woods and begin to fall victim to a horrifying flesh-eating virus, which attracts the unwanted attention of the homicidal locals.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Rider Strong, James DeBello, Cerina Vincent
Votes: 83,715 | Gross: $21.16M
A great unique horror/comedy
72. They (2002)
PG-13 | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A psychology student finds all her childhood fears and phobias becoming real after a traumatic event.
Director: Robert Harmon | Stars: Laura Regan, Marc Blucas, Ethan Embry, Dagmara Dominczyk
Votes: 13,794 | Gross: $12.84M
Scared the crap of out me the first time I saw it, not as scary today but still a decent horror flick.
73. Ghosts of Mars (2001)
R | 98 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
In 2176, a Martian police unit is sent to pick up a highly dangerous criminal at a remote mining post. Upon arrival, the cops find that the post has become a charnel house.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Natasha Henstridge, Ice Cube, Pam Grier, Jason Statham
Votes: 57,978 | Gross: $8.43M
A very dumb movie by all means but still a lot of fun.
74. Psycho Beach Party (2000)
Unrated | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Chicklet is a sixteen-year old tomboy who's desperate to be part of the in-crowd of Malibu beach surfers. She's the typical American girl - except for one little problem: her personality is split into more slices than a pepperoni pizza.
Director: Robert Lee King | Stars: Lauren Ambrose, Nicholas Brendon, Thomas Gibson, Kimberley Davies
Votes: 6,600 | Gross: $0.27M
Excellent spoof movie with a horror tone.
75. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
A group of tourists arrives in Burkittsville, Maryland after seeing The Blair Witch Project (1999) to explore the mythology and phenomenon, only to come face to face with their own neuroses and possibly the witch herself.
Director: Joe Berlinger | Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Stephen Barker Turner, Erica Leerhsen, Kurt Loder
Votes: 40,014 | Gross: $26.44M
I think most people just write this off as being a cash in sequel to a ultra successful movie, but it's actually not bad at all.
76. Cherry Falls (1999)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In the small town of Cherry Falls, a psychotic murderer is killing off the virgins of the local high school.
Director: Geoffrey Wright | Stars: Brittany Murphy, Jay Mohr, Michael Biehn, Jesse Bradford
Votes: 14,766
A pretty fun and clever slasher flick with a solid cast.
77. Highway to Hell (1991)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
An eloping bride is taken into Hell, and her fiancé must pursue.
Director: Ate de Jong | Stars: Patrick Bergin, Adam Storke, Chad Lowe, Kristy Swanson
Votes: 5,435
Really fun and goofy action horror movie
78. Society (1989)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
An ordinary teenage boy discovers his family is part of a gruesome orgy cult for the social elite.
Director: Brian Yuzna | Stars: Billy Warlock, Concetta D'Agnese, Ben Slack, Evan Richards
Votes: 21,958
A bit of a slow burn, but the ending is absolutely worth waiting for.
79. Xtro (1982)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
An alien creature impregnates a woman who gives birth to a man who was abducted by aliens three years ago. The man reconnects with his wife and son for a sinister purpose.
Director: Harry Bromley Davenport | Stars: Philip Sayer, Bernice Stegers, Danny Brainin, Maryam d'Abo
Votes: 8,144
Absolutely wild movie
80. The Eyes of My Mother (2016)
R | 76 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
In their secluded farmhouse, a mother (a former surgeon) teaches her daughter, Francisca, anatomy, and how life and death are not to be feared. One afternoon, a mysterious visitor shatters ... See full summary »
Director: Nicolas Pesce | Stars: Kika Magalhães, Will Brill, Olivia Bond, Paul Nazak
Votes: 14,466 | Gross: $0.03M
81. Detention (2011)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
As a copycat killer named after movie villain Cinderhella stalks the student body at Grizzly Lake High School, a group of co-eds band together to survive while serving detention.
Director: Joseph Kahn | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Shanley Caswell, Spencer Locke, Dane Cook
Votes: 16,517
82. Funhouse (2019)
106 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
When 8 celebrities from around the globe are invited to compete in an online reality show, they soon realize that they are playing for their very lives, as those voted off suffer horrific consequences, broadcast live to the entire world.
Director: Jason William Lee | Stars: Valter Skarsgård, Khamisa Wilsher, Gigi Saul Guerrero, Christopher Gerard
Votes: 8,276
83. Watcher (I) (2022)
R | 96 min | Drama, Thriller
A young American actress moves with her husband to Bucharest, and begins to suspect that a stranger who watches her from an apartment window may be a serial killer.
Director: Chloe Okuno | Stars: Maika Monroe, Karl Glusman, Burn Gorman, Tudor Petrut
Votes: 42,512
84. A Classic Horror Story (2021)
TV-MA | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In this gruesome suspense film, strangers traveling in southern Italy become stranded in the woods, where they must fight desperately to get out alive.
Directors: Roberto De Feo, Paolo Strippoli | Stars: Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Francesco Russo, Peppino Mazzotta, Will Merrick
Votes: 21,933
Tell Your Friends