Movies that aren't worth watching.
by DanTheHumanBeing | created - 29 Oct 2018 | updated - 8 months ago | Publicmovies that aren't worth watching, reasons are listed in the notes underneath.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,496,709 | Gross: $216.54M
my least favorite movie of all time, the "plot" of the movie was completely pointless, also wasn't a very good depiction of war time.
2. God's Not Dead (2014)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
College philosophy professor Mr. Radisson's curriculum is challenged by his new student, Josh, who believes God exists.
Director: Harold Cronk | Stars: Shane Harper, Kevin Sorbo, David A.R. White, Dean Cain
Votes: 44,944 | Gross: $60.76M
just pure christian cringe.
3. God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Fantasy
When a high school teacher is asked a question in class about Jesus, her response lands her in deep trouble.
Director: Harold Cronk | Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Jesse Metcalfe, David A.R. White, Hayley Orrantia
Votes: 13,441 | Gross: $20.77M
why the fuck did they even make a second one of these? its more cringe than the first one..
4. Mean Girls 2 (2011 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy
The Plastics are back in the long-awaited follow-up to the smash hit Mean Girls - and now the clique is more fashionable, funny, and ferocious than ever.
Director: Melanie Mayron | Stars: Meaghan Martin, Donn Lamkin, Linden Ashby, Dan Coleman
Votes: 25,730
just had no real point to it, just a basic rehash of the iconic first Mean Girls.
5. The Ice Cream Truck (2017)
96 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Mary moves back to her suburban hometown to find that the suburbs are scarier in more ways than she ever remembered.
Director: Megan Freels Johnston | Stars: Deanna Russo, Emil Johnsen, John Redlinger, Sam Schweikert
Votes: 2,481
this would've been an okay horror movie, if it wasn't for the stupid, pointless and awful side plot of a housewife falling for and cheating with a teenage boy, like for real, its a horror movie not some "wife cheating on husband" porno lol
6. Wedding Crashers (2005)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Romance
John Beckwith and Jeremy Grey, a pair of committed womanizers who sneak into weddings to take advantage of the romantic tinge in the air, find themselves at odds with one another when John meets and falls for Claire Cleary.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Owen Wilson, Vince Vaughn, Rachel McAdams, Christopher Walken
Votes: 375,812 | Gross: $209.22M
wasn't the most awful movie ever, but it lacked something that some of the "so bad that they're good" movies had.
7. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,908 | Gross: $131.56M
just fuck off. tho its fun to watch this movie and laugh at its stupidity and lack of paying attention to the source material.
8. Step Up (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Tyler Gage receives the opportunity of a lifetime after vandalizing a performing arts school, gaining him the chance to earn a scholarship and dance with an up and coming dancer, Nora.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jenna Dewan, Damaine Radcliff, De'Shawn Washington
Votes: 126,831 | Gross: $65.33M
never understood the point of these "dance academy" type movies..
9. Step Up 2: The Streets (2008)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Romantic sparks occur between two dance students from different backgrounds at the Maryland School of the Arts.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Robert Hoffman, Briana Evigan, Cassie Ventura, Adam Sevani
Votes: 91,024 | Gross: $58.02M
why did they make a second one of these..
10. Step Up 3D (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A tight-knit group of New York City street dancers find themselves pitted against the world's best hip hop dancers in a high-stakes showdown.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Sharni Vinson, Rick Malambri, Adam Sevani, Alyson Stoner
Votes: 60,240 | Gross: $42.40M
or a third one...
11. Step Up Revolution (2012)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Emily arrives in Miami with aspirations to become a professional dancer. She sparks with Sean, the leader of a dance crew whose neighborhood is threatened by Emily's father's development plans.
Director: Scott Speer | Stars: Kathryn McCormick, Ryan Guzman, Cleopatra Coleman, Misha Gabriel Hamilton
Votes: 58,181 | Gross: $35.07M
or a 4th one....
12. Step Up All In (2014)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Music, Romance
All-stars from the previous Step Up installments come together in glittering Las Vegas, battling for a victory that could define their dreams and their careers.
Director: Trish Sie | Stars: Ryan Guzman, Briana Evigan, Adam Sevani, Misha Gabriel Hamilton
Votes: 36,044 | Gross: $14.90M
or a 5th one.....
13. Step Up: High Water (2018–2022)
50 min | Drama, Music
Based on the Step Up franchise, the series tells the story of the students and teachers at High Water Performing Arts School in Atlanta.
Stars: Terrence Green, Ne-Yo, Carlito Olivero, Jade Chynoweth
Votes: 1,633
I know this is a tv series, but why did they make a tv series based off the Step Up movies...
14. Juno (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Faced with an unplanned pregnancy, an offbeat young woman makes a selfless decision regarding the unborn child.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Elliot Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman
Votes: 549,266 | Gross: $143.50M
it tried too hard to be quirky, and different, also the whole "teen mom" type of thing made me not like this movie that much at all, plus all the Teen Mom fans loved this movie, and honestly I never liked Teen Mom or the fans of it.
15. Top Gun (1986)
PG | 109 min | Action, Drama
As students at the United States Navy's elite fighter weapons school compete to be best in the class, one daring young pilot learns a few things from a civilian instructor that are not taught in the classroom.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Tom Cruise, Tim Robbins, Kelly McGillis, Val Kilmer
Votes: 502,709 | Gross: $179.80M
basically just a big 80's mantastic circle jerk of a movie, which I never liked.
16. The Green Inferno (2013)
R | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A group of student activists travels to the Amazon to save the rain forest and soon discover that they are not alone, and that no good deed goes unpunished.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Lorenza Izzo, Ariel Levy, Aaron Burns, Kirby Bliss Blanton
Votes: 49,428 | Gross: $7.19M
super disgusting and hard to watch, I'm staying away from movies about cannibal natives from now on..
17. A Serbian Film (2010)
NC-17 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An aging porn star agrees to participate in an "art film" in order to make a clean break from the business, only to discover that he has been drafted into making a pedophilia and necrophilia themed snuff film.
Director: Srdjan Spasojevic | Stars: Srdjan 'Zika' Todorovic, Sergej Trifunovic, Jelena Gavrilovic, Slobodan Bestic
Votes: 71,709
film? this isn't a film, this is just simulated cp/snuff.. bleh.
18. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,281 | Gross: $0.18M
I'll just use this as a placeholder for the all of the god awful fecal fetish deranged Human Centipede movies.
19. 50 First Dates (2004)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Henry Roth is a man afraid of commitment until he meets the beautiful Lucy. They hit it off and Henry think he's finally found the girl of his dreams until discovering she has short-term memory loss and forgets him the next day.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Adam Sandler, Drew Barrymore, Rob Schneider, Sean Astin
Votes: 382,221 | Gross: $120.91M
not sure why but I always disliked this movie, but probably because its just one of many "love story" movies that were oversaturated in the 2000's.
20. The Wedding Singer (1998)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
Robbie, a singer, and Julia, a waitress, are both engaged, but to the wrong people. Fortune intervenes to help them discover each other.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Adam Sandler, Drew Barrymore, Christine Taylor, Allen Covert
Votes: 162,332 | Gross: $80.25M
yet another love story.. once again with Adam Sandler funnily enough lol.
21. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 108,938 | Gross: $36.93M
first things first. student/teacher romances aren't cool nor exciting. they're gross, weird, uncomfortable and ILLEGAL. and secondly a incestuous affair is treated as a joke in this movie, which is just bleh.
Tell Your Friends