All movies watched since October 2013
by darthslug | created - 16 Oct 2013 | updated - 23 Jun 2018 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dream House (2011)
PG-13 | 92 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Soon after moving into their seemingly idyllic new home, a family learns of a brutal crime committed against former residents of the dwelling.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rachel Weisz, Naomi Watts, Elias Koteas
Votes: 69,137 | Gross: $21.28M
Great movie with a nice atmosphere and good actors. Had much fun. 8 of 10
2. The Task (2011)
R | 94 min | Horror
A group of reality show contestants must survive the night in a haunted jail.
Director: Alex Orwell | Stars: Alexandra Staden, Victor McGuire, Sean McConaghy, Adam Rayner
Votes: 3,706
Good ideas and sometimes funny. It seems that everyone was dedicated to it and you really feel it's "soul". 7 of 10
3. Evidence (III) (2012)
R | 78 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Ryan makes a documentary on his friend, Brett, and his first time camping, until a mysterious figure in the woods starts hunting them.
Director: Howie Askins | Stars: Ryan McCoy, Brett Rosenberg, Ashley Bracken, Abigail Richie
Votes: 5,337
Nice look, good effects and atmosphere, but that leading character is way too annoying. 5 of 10
4. We Are the Night (2010)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
In Berlin, a cop closes in on an all-female vampire trio who just took in a new member, Lena.
Director: Dennis Gansel | Stars: Karoline Herfurth, Nina Hoss, Jennifer Ulrich, Anna Fischer
Votes: 8,844
The characters are absolutely stupid, the acting not really great, the story stupid. At least the camera is nice, but still nothing to recommend. 3 of 10
5. Babysitter Wanted (2007)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
In a small college town, a young girl working on a babysitting job in a rural farm is terrorized throughout the night.
Directors: Jonas Barnes, Michael Manasseri | Stars: Tina Houtz, Sarah Thompson, Nana Visitor, Jillian Schmitz
Votes: 7,891
Pretty oldschool with great atmosphere and good actors. Only the final twist is kind of weird. 7 of 10
6. Area 407 (2012)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Survivors of an airplane crash find themselves within the borders of a government testing area and pursued by predators.
Directors: Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin | Stars: Abigail Schrader, Samantha Belén, Jimmy Lyons, Melanie Munt
Votes: 3,995
Every character is annoying and you can see the promised dinosaurs for maybe a few seconds. Even though there are maybe some good things, i just can't like them, because i was so mad about those people in the movie... still not worse as "We are the night". 3 of 10
7. The Divide (2011)
R | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Survivors of a nuclear attack are grouped together for days in the basement of their apartment building, where fear and dwindling supplies wear away at their dynamic.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Lauren German, Michael Biehn, Milo Ventimiglia, Courtney B. Vance
Votes: 38,569 | Gross: $0.02M
It's a blast! Great atmosphere and actors and the idea is *beep* scary. Michael Biehn was cool, but Milo Ventimiglia should be the real star. 9 of 10
8. Juan of the Dead (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A group of slackers face an army of zombies. The Cuban government and media claim the living dead are dissidents revolting against the government.
Director: Alejandro Brugués | Stars: Alexis Díaz de Villegas, Jorge Molina, Andros Perugorría, Andrea Duro
Votes: 10,995 | Gross: $0.02M
Hilarious! Kill the dissident zombies^^ But to be as good as Shaun of the Dead, they need some more practice. Let's hope for Juan 2 7 of 10
9. Beacon77 (2009)
95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Two young women arrive at a curious penthouse apartment, led by one's crush on her tutor. However, her love interest doesn't live alone. He's part of a trio of computer hackers about to ... See full summary »
Director: Brad Watson | Stars: Kelly Adams, Jonathan Rhodes, Lucy Evans, Calita Rainford
Votes: 600
Awesome! Great atmosphere and to me a real surprise. Watch It! 8 of 10
10. Staunton Hill (2009 Video)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
It's the fall of 1969 and winds of a change are blowing across America. But on a remote family farm in the hills of Virginia, a storm of evil has been brewing for years. Now for a group of ... See full summary »
Director: George C. Romero | Stars: Kathy Lamkin, Iseluleko Ma'at El 0, B.J. Hendricks, Cristen Coppen
Votes: 1,330
The son of George R. Romero as the director, Jesper Kyd for the music, so what could be wrong. The music isn't fitting, the camera pretty bad and Cameron really should have asked his father for some help. Only the gore scenes are okay, but this is a total desaster to me. 1 of 10
11. Dead Mine (2012)
Not Rated | 87 min | Action, Horror
The legend of Yamashita's Gold lures a treasure hunter and his group deep into the Indonesian jungle. Once they are trapped in an abandoned World War II Japanese bunker, they face the terrifying reality that the only way out is to go further in.
Director: Steven Sheil | Stars: Miki Mizuno, Sam Hazeldine, Ario Bayu, Les Loveday
Votes: 3,288
Some sort of asian "The Descent". Well acted and nice atmosphere. 7 of 10
12. Truth or Die (II) (2012)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Mystery
Young British boys and girls travel to an isolated cabin after being promised a night of heavy partying. Instead of the fun they hoped for, they meet a killer out to reap vengeance on them for the death of his brother.
Director: Robert Heath | Stars: Tom Kane, Liam Boyle, Jack Gordon, Florence Hall
Votes: 10,200
Surprising, nice ideas and pretty well acted. Really cool! 7 of 10
13. Them (2006)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
Lucas and Clementine live peacefully in their isolated country house, but one night they wake up to strange noise... they're not alone... and a group of hooded assailants begin to terrorize them throughout the night.
Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud | Stars: Olivia Bonamy, Michaël Cohen, Adriana Mocca, Maria Roman
Votes: 32,068
Not really great movie. Acting and atmosphere are okay, but the ending was crap. 4 of 10
14. Feast (2005)
R | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Patrons locked inside a bar are forced to fight monsters.
Director: John Gulager | Stars: Navi Rawat, Krista Allen, Balthazar Getty, Judah Friedlander
Votes: 33,843 | Gross: $0.05M
Pretty nice monster horror with much gore, fun and pretty weird (but nice) ideas. 6 of 10
15. Alien Raiders (2008)
R | 85 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group enters a supermarket at closing time, shoots around and takes hostages. They believe aliens have arrived there then. Cops arrive outside.
Director: Ben Rock | Stars: Carlos Bernard, Mathew St. Patrick, Rockmond Dunbar, Courtney Ford
Votes: 9,083
Suspensful and well acted low budget alien movie. Pretty cool! 7 of 10
16. Dead Shadows (2012)
Not Rated | 75 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Chris' parents were murdered on the same day the Halley comet was visible from Earth. Eleven years later, a new comet lights up the Parisian sky, but as the night goes on, people begins to transform into horrible creatures.
Director: David Cholewa | Stars: Fabian Wolfrom, Blandine Papillon, John Fallon, Rurik Sallé
Votes: 1,251
It can't nearly fit into the promises it makes. It's not nearly as good as "Attack the Block" and is in most parts just weird. 5 of 10
17. The Shortcut (2009)
PG-13 | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two brothers come upon a rarely used shortcut in their new town.
Director: Nicholaus Goossen | Stars: Katrina Bowden, Jeremy Bastian, Cavan Cunningham, William B. Davis
Votes: 3,909
Atmospheric and actors / story okay. 6 of 10
18. Untraceable (2008)
R | 101 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
FBI agent Jennifer Marsh is tasked with hunting down a seemingly untraceable serial killer who posts live videos of his victims on the Internet. As time runs out, the cat and mouse chase becomes more personal.
Director: Gregory Hoblit | Stars: Diane Lane, Colin Hanks, Joseph Cross, Billy Burke
Votes: 52,821 | Gross: $28.69M
Pretty cool movie with gruesome deaths and good actors. 8 of 10
19. The Million Eyes of Sumuru (1967)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Adventure
Sumuru, a megalomaniacal femme fatale, makes a bid for world domination by eliminating male leaders and replacing them with her sexy female agents.
Director: Lindsay Shonteff | Stars: Frankie Avalon, George Nader, Shirley Eaton, Wilfrid Hyde-White
Votes: 1,314
This is real trash! Bad actors and a stupid story. I like it^^ 6 of 10
20. Scary Movie (2000)
R | 88 min | Comedy
A year after disposing of the body of a man they accidentally killed, a group of dumb teenagers are stalked by a bumbling serial killer.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Jon Abrahams, Marlon Wayans, Carmen Electra
Votes: 286,601 | Gross: $157.02M
Great horror comedy and the best of the franchise. 8 of 10
21. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror
Four teens are tricked by a professor into visiting a haunted house for a school project.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Marlon Wayans, Antony Acker, Mark Barrett
Votes: 175,089 | Gross: $71.31M
Still one of the better movies of the franchise. Again really funny, but not as good as the first. 7 of 10
22. Rammbock: Berlin Undead (2010)
R | 63 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Just when Michael arrives in Berlin to visit his ex-girlfriend Gabi, a terrible virus starts spreading across the city at a rapid pace, turning people into mindless homicidal maniacs. Much ... See full summary »
Director: Marvin Kren | Stars: Michael Fuith, Theo Trebs, Anka Graczyk, Emily Cox
Votes: 5,920
A great end, but the stupidity of the characters is annoying. Why would i scream when i leave my house and why are there no zombies near, but exactly at the moment they leave like a hundred zombies are there... Not really good. 4 of 10
23. Sand Sharks (2012)
R | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The residents of a small town team up to kill a group of evolved sharks that can swim in sand, and are terrorizing local beaches.
Director: Mark Atkins | Stars: Corin Nemec, Brooke Hogan, Vanessa Evigan, Eric Scott Woods
Votes: 5,444
Again real trash and fun with some friends. But not as enjoyable as "Sumuru". 4 of 10
24. XII (2008)
R | 81 min | Horror, Thriller
A man found guilty of a crime against a minor is released from prison and returns to get revenge on the jury who sent him there.
Director: Michael A. Nickles | Stars: Emily Hardy, Mercedes McNab, Steven Brand, Nick Searcy
Votes: 622
This movie has bad acting, a crappy motive and is boring as hell. 2 of 10
25. Smash Cut (2009)
Not Rated | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
After his latest film is met with horrible reviews, Able Whitman sets out to prove the critics wrong by finding inspiration in his cast and crew. Sometimes great art requires great sacrifice, and the director always gets final cut.
Director: Lee Demarbre | Stars: David Hess, Jesse Buck, Michael Berryman, Ray Sager
Votes: 1,469
"I see filmmaking as a business and pity anyone who regards it as an art form." The movie begins with this quote from H.G.Lewis, but isn't working on it at all. The music is lazy, the acting is bad in a forced way and the story totally boring. Why would you cast Sasha Grey if you don't want her to be nude at all? It's working against the quote he uses and wants to be art, but is more like a piece of crap, that isn't worth paying a cent for. 2 of 10
26. Skinwalkers (2006)
R | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A 12-year-old boy and his mother become the targets of two warring werewolf packs, each with different intentions and motives.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Jason Behr, Elias Koteas, Rhona Mitra, Natassia Malthe
Votes: 13,761 | Gross: $1.02M
Well acted movie with awesome Elias Koteas and Kim Coates. The story is okay and camera, effects and music well done. Sadly the end of the movie is absolutely *beep* 5 of 10
27. Sl8n8 (2006)
90 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
After her father gets killed in an automobile accident, Kristel Lodema discovers that he was investigating an old mine where convicted child killer Andries Martiens died back in 1857. ... See full summary »
Directors: Frank van Geloven, Edwin Visser | Stars: Victoria Koblenko, Kürt Rogiers, Jop Joris, Amia Cate Audrey
Votes: 1,791
Well made movie from the netherlands, with nice effects and acting, which annoys me a bit with it's non-logical plot. 6 of 10
28. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,792
Brutal, with awesome effects, great acting, good music and camera and Nazis. It's one of those hardcore french movies and i love them. 9 of 10
29. The Refrigerator (1991)
Unrated | 86 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A couple move into a bad apartment in a bad neighborhood in New York. The apartment contains a refrigerator, which is the only thing they like in the place. However, they slowly discover ... See full summary »
Director: Nicholas Jacobs | Stars: Julia McNeal, Dave Simonds, Phyllis Salaberrios, Angel Caban
Votes: 719
I would call it "Super Mario against the Refrigerator!". Just look at Juan and lovely Eileen. The movie is okay if you give it a chance. 5 of 10
30. Baby Blood (1990)
R | 88 min | Horror
When a strange creature crawls into a woman's uterus she becomes a killer in order to feed the tiny terror growing within her.
Director: Alain Robak | Stars: Emmanuelle Escourrou, Christian Sinniger, Jean-François Gallotte, Roselyne Geslot
Votes: 2,325
Baby Blood is boring as hell and forces you to pay attention, because the voice of the "baby" is hard to understand. The characters are *beep* and there is not really anything that made the movie really worth it. Let's hope the sequel "Lady Blood" from 2008 is better^^ 3 of 10
31. The Unborn II (1994)
R | 83 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A sinister fertility experiment has created a generation of twisted children. A relentless woman has made it her business to destroy these mutant babies before they destroy the world! One ... See full summary »
Director: Rick Jacobson | Stars: Michele Greene, Robin Curtis, Scott Valentine, Darryl Henriques
Votes: 458
Baby Blood 2 (or Unborn 2) is no sequel to Baby Blood, but it's funnier, trashier and better. The baby looks a bit stupid though. 5 of 10
32. Plasterhead (2006)
R | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Headed to Miami to celebrate winter break, four college students from New Jersey take a detour into the bowels of rural West Virginia. The unwitting friends will uncover a grotesque legend that stains the fabric of a sleepy backwoods town.
Director: Kevin Higgins | Stars: Kathryn Merry, Ernest Dancy, Josh Macuga, Raine Brown
Votes: 573
It's a big bag of *beep* filled with bad acting, people that had no fun at all with this movie, one of the worst masks i ever saw on a "killer" and boredom. 2 of 10
33. Train (I) (2008)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
In Europe, a group of American college athletes unknowingly boards a train that will become one deadly ride.
Director: Gideon Raff | Stars: Thora Birch, Gideon Emery, Kavan Reece, Derek Magyar
Votes: 6,830
Great effects, much gore and good acting. 6 of 10
34. Sinister (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A controversial true-crime writer finds a box of Super 8 home movies in his new home, revealing that the murder case he is currently researching could be the work of an unknown serial killer whose legacy dates back to the 1960s.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance, James Ransone, Fred Thompson
Votes: 280,089 | Gross: $48.09M
Sadly too much things that didn't work for me. It would have been better with less, since the "movies" are really horrifying. 6 of 10
35. The Lords of Salem (2012)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
Radio DJ Heidi is sent a box containing a record--a "gift from the Lords". The sounds within the grooves trigger flashbacks of her town's violent past. Is Heidi going mad, or are the Lords back to take revenge on Salem, Massachusetts?
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sheri Moon Zombie, Meg Foster, Bruce Davison, Jeff Daniel Phillips
Votes: 32,308 | Gross: $1.16M
Rob Zombie is back with a bang. His weirdest, but a great movie. Still thinking WTF, so only watch it, if you can engage in weird movies. 8 of 10
36. The Cottage (2008)
Unrated | 92 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
A tough, cute woman is kidnapped for ransom and brought to a rural English cottage. David and two morons have way more to worry about than her crime boss stepdad, his two Asian killers and her.
Director: Paul Andrew Williams | Stars: Andy Serkis, Reece Shearsmith, Jennifer Ellison, Steven O'Donnell
Votes: 13,082
Funny and hard, with great actors and good music. 8 of 10
37. The Forgotten Ones (2009 Video)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
When a devastating boat crash shipwrecks a group of friends in the jungles of an uncharted island, they are savagely picked off one-by-one by a cannibalistic enemy that evolution forgot. A ... See full summary »
Director: Jorg Ihle | Stars: Jewel Staite, Justin Baldoni, Marc Bacher, Nikki Griffin
Votes: 2,331
Good acting and nice creature effects are worth to watch it once. 5 of 10
38. The Haunted Casino (2007)
Unrated | 81 min | Horror
After Matthew Dragna inherits a rundown old casino from his deceased uncle, Matthew, his loyal girlfriend JJ, and several other friends decide to check the place out. Alas, the casino turns... See full summary »
Director: Charles Band | Stars: Wes Armstrong, Michael Berryman, Kristyn Green, Sid Haig
Votes: 527
Sid Haig and Michael Berryman are great and the effects funny (why is there the Gingerdead Man)... but the end is way too boring for it to be a good movie. 5 of 10
39. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,732 | Gross: $47.00M
Classic. Must See! 9 of 10
40. Halloween II (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
While Dr. Loomis hunts for Michael Myers, a traumatized Laurie is rushed to Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, and The Shape is not far behind her.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Donald Pleasence, Charles Cyphers, Jeffrey Kramer
Votes: 101,688 | Gross: $25.53M
Nearly as good as the first one. 8 of 10
41. 13 (I) (2010)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A naive young man assumes a dead man's identity and finds himself embroiled in an underground world of power, violence, and chance where men gamble behind closed doors on the lives of other men.
Director: Géla Babluani | Stars: Sam Riley, Alice Barrett, Gaby Hoffmann, Jason Statham
Votes: 43,911
Awesome movie with a great atmosphere and really good actors. Absolutely thrilling. 9 of 10
42. Doghouse (2009)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of men, heading to a remote village to help one of their friends get over his divorce, soon discover that all the women have been infected with a virus that makes them man-hating cannibals.
Director: Jake West | Stars: Danny Dyer, Noel Clarke, Emil Marwa, Lee Ingleby
Votes: 22,856
Female zombie horde! Funny and well acted. Sadly not as funny as The Cottage. 7 of 10
43. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 106 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The Lamberts believe that they have defeated the spirits that have haunted their family, but they soon discover that evil is not beaten so easily.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Barbara Hershey, Lin Shaye
Votes: 188,763 | Gross: $83.59M
Thrilling with a great twist for the first chapter. 8 of 10
44. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
The next great killer and psychopath has given a documentary film crew exclusive access to his life as he plans his reign of terror over the quiet town of Glen Echo.
Director: Scott Glosserman | Stars: Nathan Baesel, Angela Goethals, Zelda Rubinstein, Robert Englund
Votes: 25,436 | Gross: $0.07M
Great idea made it into a great movie. 8 of 10
45. Redemption (I) (2013)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A damaged ex-special forces soldier navigating London's criminal underworld seizes an opportunity to assume another man's identity.
Director: Steven Knight | Stars: Jason Statham, Agata Buzek, Vicky McClure, Benedict Wong
Votes: 76,951 | Gross: $0.03M
Great thriller with a great Statham. There is not much action, but it's still a cool movie. 8 of 10
46. Uncle Sam (1996 Video)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror
Desert Storm vet who was killed in combat rises from the grave on July Fourth, to kill the unpatriotic citizens of his hometown, after some teens burn an American flag over his burial site.
Director: William Lustig | Stars: William Smith, David 'Shark' Fralick, Christopher Ogden, Leslie Neale
Votes: 3,655
Pretty boring with the worst kid character i ever saw... i would have spanked it until it would be in a coma. 4 of 10
47. Neighborhood Watch (2005)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Nothing bad could ever happen on quiet, tree lined Wormwood Drive. At least that's what Bob and Wendi Petersen thought, before they met their new neighbor... Having moved across country so ... See full summary »
Director: Graeme Whifler | Stars: Terry Becker, Randall Bosley, De Anna Joy Brooks, Thomas Callahan
Votes: 417
Horrifying, cold, disgusting, well acted. Good movie, but pretty hard to watch. 6 of 10
48. Graveyard Shift (1990)
R | 86 min | Horror
In a very old textile mill with a serious rat infestation, deadly accidents start happening, but the corrupt foreman continues to put his workers in danger, until they discover a horrifying secret deep in the basement.
Director: Ralph S. Singleton | Stars: David Andrews, Kelly Wolf, Stephen Macht, Andrew Divoff
Votes: 12,641 | Gross: $11.58M
Dourif, Divoff and Macht are great, the effects cool and the story was already in the book not really great. To me absolutely underrated. 7 of 10
49. Blood Creek (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror
A man and his brother on a mission of revenge become trapped in a harrowing occult experiment dating back to the Third Reich.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Henry Cavill, Dominic Purcell, Emma Booth, Michael Fassbender
Votes: 12,938
Well acted and suspensful movie. Like it 6 of 10
50. Aftershock (2012)
R | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
In Chile, a group of travelers who are in an underground nightclub when a massive earthquake hits quickly learn that reaching the surface is just the beginning of their nightmare.
Director: Nicolás López | Stars: Eli Roth, Ariel Levy, Nicolás Martínez, Andrea Osvárt
Votes: 12,439 | Gross: $0.04M
A movie that was already not really good, destroys it with a stupid end. 4 of 10
51. Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic (2010)
R | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dante journeys through the nine circles of Hell -- limbo, lust, gluttony, greed, anger, heresy, violence, fraud and treachery -- in search of his true love, Beatrice.
Directors: Victor Cook, Mike Disa, Sangjin Kim, Shûkô Murase, Jong-Sik Nam, Lee Seung-Gyu, Yasuomi Umetsu | Stars: Graham McTavish, Vanessa Branch, Steve Blum, Peter Jessop
Votes: 10,179
Nicely animated with good voice actors and a good story. 7 of 10
52. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 78 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman discovers a mysterious teen-aged girl with super-human powers and a connection to Superman. When the girl comes to the attention of Darkseid, the evil overlord of Apokolips, events take a decidedly dangerous turn.
Director: Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Andre Braugher, Kevin Conroy, Tim Daly, Susan Eisenberg
Votes: 28,700
Neither Superman, nor Batman are the main protagonists, but it's a cool story with much action great Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman and others. 8 of 10
53. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009 Video)
PG-13 | 67 min | Animation, Action, Drama
When Lex Luthor gets elected US President, he uses the threat of an oncoming kryptonite meteor striking Earth as a rationale to frame Superman.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Clancy Brown, Kevin Conroy, Tim Daly, Xander Berkeley
Votes: 25,487
Great story and action. Recommended. 8 of 10
54. Planet Hulk (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 81 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredible Hulk, ejected from Earth in a spaceship, crash-lands on a planet ruled by a tyrant, who forces him to fight in a coliseum against other powerful creatures. The Hulk reluctantly befriends the combatants on his team.
Directors: Sam Liu, Frank Paur | Stars: Rick D. Wasserman, Lisa Ann Beley, Mark Hildreth, Liam O'Brien
Votes: 13,740 | Gross: $7.53M
Nice story and great action, but the animations could sometimes be a bit better. 7 of 10
55. Ultimate Avengers: The Movie (2006 Video)
PG-13 | 72 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To confront an alien menace, General Fury assembles a team of superheroes lead by a recently resuscitated Captain America.
Directors: Curt Geda, Steven E. Gordon, Bob Richardson | Stars: Justin Gross, Grey Griffin, Michael Massee, Marc Worden
Votes: 13,022 | Gross: $6.73M
I'm not that big fan of the Ultimate Avengers, but the movie flattened the edges it had, so no more horny Hulk or violent Pym. It's still enjoyable, but there are way better Marvel movies and comics. 5 of 10
56. Doctor Strange (2007 Video)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A crippled and embittered doctor travels to a hidden community in Tibet where he learns of his true destiny as the Sorcerer Supreme of his world.
Directors: Patrick Archibald, Jay Oliva, Dick Sebast, Frank Paur | Stars: Bryce Johnson, Paul Nakauchi, Kevin Michael Richardson, Michael Yama
Votes: 8,825
Doctor Strange is a well told origins story for the famous magician. It's a nice movie. 7 of 10
57. Batman: Year One (2011 Video)
PG-13 | 64 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A wealthy playboy and a Chicago cop both return to Gotham City where their lives will intersect in unexpected ways.
Directors: Sam Liu, Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Ben McKenzie, Eliza Dushku, Jon Polito
Votes: 38,094
Year One is for me the definite origin of Bats and one of the best comics i ever read. The movie is doing a great job and is near to it. 9 of 10
58. You Can't Kill Stephen King (2012)
Not Rated | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
A group of friends visit a lake where horror author Stephen King lives, and start getting killed off one at a time.
Directors: Ronnie Khalil, Monroe Mann, Jorge Valdés-Iga | Stars: Monroe Mann, Ronnie Khalil, Crystal Arnette, Kayle Blogna
Votes: 1,741
Not really good movie, that is neither funny, nor suspensful. 4 of 10
59. Father's Day (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A murderer, a priest, and a delinquent try to bring down a father-killing madman.
Directors: Adam Brooks, Jeremy Gillespie, Matthew Kennedy, Steven Kostanski, Conor Sweeney | Stars: Adam Brooks, Matthew Kennedy, Conor Sweeney, Amy Groening
Votes: 3,360
Not good, not bad, but totally weird. Meet *beep* 5 of 10
60. From Beyond (1986)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of scientists have developed the Resonator, a machine which allows whoever is within range to see beyond normal perceptible reality. But when the experiment succeeds, they are immediately attacked by terrible life forms.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Barbara Crampton, Ted Sorel, Ken Foree
Votes: 30,739 | Gross: $1.26M
Great movie. Watch it! 8 of 10
61. Idle Hands (1999)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A teenage slacker's right hand becomes possessed with murderous intent.
Director: Rodman Flender | Stars: Devon Sawa, Seth Green, Elden Henson, Jessica Alba
Votes: 46,739 | Gross: $4.00M
great movie 7 of 10
62. Frankenstein's Army (2013)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
In the dying days of WWII, a battalion of Russian soldiers is lured into the secret lab of a deranged scientist and forced to face off against an army of horrific flesh-and-metal war machines.
Director: Richard Raaphorst | Stars: Robert Gwilym, Hon Ping Tang, Alexander Terentyev, Luke Newberry
Votes: 9,198
Watch it. The creatures are awesome. 7 of 10
63. The Horde (2009)
Not Rated | 90 min | Action, Horror
An end of the world battle between gangsters, cops and zombies.
Directors: Yannick Dahan, Benjamin Rocher | Stars: Claude Perron, Jean-Pierre Martins, Eriq Ebouaney, Aurélien Recoing
Votes: 16,390
Okay. 6 of 10
64. The Thaw (2009)
R | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A research expedition to the Arctic discovers that a melting polar ice cap has released a deadly prehistoric parasite.
Director: Mark A. Lewis | Stars: Val Kilmer, Martha MacIsaac, Aaron Ashmore, Kyle Schmid
Votes: 12,870
Not really suspenseful, but well played. 6 of 10
65. Frozen (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Thriller
Three skiers stranded on a chairlift are forced to make life-or-death choices, which prove more perilous than staying put and freezing to death.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Emma Bell, Kevin Zegers, Ed Ackerman
Votes: 80,718 | Gross: $0.24M
Suspenseful and well played. 7 of 10
66. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Horror
Two criminals and their hostages unknowingly seek temporary refuge in a truck stop populated by vampires, with chaotic results.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Harvey Keitel, George Clooney, Juliette Lewis, Quentin Tarantino
Votes: 340,545 | Gross: $25.75M
Great movie and a Must See. 9 of 10
67. From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999 Video)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Five career criminals gather in Mexico to pull off a bank heist. They soon realize that they are up against far more frightening creatures than the police pursuing them.
Director: Scott Spiegel | Stars: Robert Patrick, Bo Hopkins, Duane Whitaker, Muse Watson
Votes: 17,398
not really great, but it has Bruce Campbell^^ 5 of 10
68. From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter (1999 Video)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller, Western
Set 100 years ago in Mexico, this horror/western is the story of the birth of the vampire princess Santanico Pandemonium.
Director: P.J. Pesce | Stars: Marco Leonardi, Michael Parks, Ara Celi, Jordana Spiro
Votes: 12,600
like the 2nd without Bruce Campbell. 5 of 10
69. The Telling (2009 Video)
R | 84 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
For their final task as sorority pledges, three girls must tell the scariest story they know. Once they finish, the votes are in. But has someone taken murder to heart?
Directors: Nicholas Carpenter, Harry Grigsby | Stars: Holly Madison, Christina Rosenberg, Nicole Zeoli, Najarra Townsend
Votes: 1,634
1 of 10
70. Flight of the Living Dead (2007)
Unrated | 89 min | Horror
A mad scientist is transferring a dead woman in a freezer with an armed guard on a plane to Paris. After slight turbulence, the freezer breaks down and she awakens, turns into a zombie, and infects all on board.
Director: Scott Thomas | Stars: David Chisum, Kristen Kerr, Kevin J. O'Connor, Richard Tyson
Votes: 9,527
Okay, but nothing special. 5/10
71. Intruders (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Two children living in different countries are visited nightly by a faceless being who wants to take possession of them.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Clive Owen, Carice van Houten, Izán Corchero, Ella Purnell
Votes: 21,313 | Gross: $0.07M
Well made and nicely acted. 7/10
72. Rise: Blood Hunter (2007)
R | 97 min | Action, Crime, Horror
A reporter wakes up in a morgue and finds herself a member of the undead, before vowing revenge against the sect which put her there.
Director: Sebastian Gutierrez | Stars: Lucy Liu, Michael Chiklis, Carla Gugino, Robert Forster
Votes: 12,571 | Gross: $0.11M
Okay. 5/10
73. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,233 | Gross: $0.08M
Nice minimalistic horror flick. 8/10
74. Fright Night (2011)
R | 106 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
"Fright Night" - A new neighbor moves in next to Charley, who discovers that he is an ancient vampire who preys on the community. Can he save his neighborhood from the creature with the help of the famous "vampire killer", Peter Vincent?
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Colin Farrell, David Tennant, Toni Collette
Votes: 113,092 | Gross: $18.30M
Great Remake! 8/10
75. Lovely Molly (2011)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror
Newlywed Molly moves into her deceased father's house in the countryside, where painful memories soon begin to haunt her.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Gretchen Lodge, Johnny Lewis, Alexandra Holden, Field Blauvelt
Votes: 10,101
The idea didn't got me. It was a bit too foreseeable. 5/10
76. The Signal (2007)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A horror film told in three parts, from three perspectives, in which a mysterious transmission that turns people into killers invades every cell phone, radio, and television.
Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry | Stars: Anessa Ramsey, Justin Welborn, Scott Poythress, Sahr Ngaujah
Votes: 21,891 | Gross: $0.60M
7/10
77. Deadheads (2011)
R | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Horror
Two inexplicably coherent zombies awake amidst a zombie attack, and decide to take a road trip to find the one's lost love, unaware they are being chased by the agents of a ruthless company with its own agenda.
Directors: Brett Pierce, Drew T. Pierce | Stars: Michael McKiddy, Ross Kidder, Markus Taylor, Sebastian Galasso
Votes: 5,544
6/10
78. Transylmania (2009)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror
Spoof horror in which a group of college kids do a semester abroad in Romania and realise that if the partying doesn't kill them, the vampires just might!
Directors: David Hillenbrand, Scott Hillenbrand | Stars: Patrick Cavanaugh, James DeBello, Tony Denman, Oren Skoog
Votes: 2,882
4/10
79. Dead & Breakfast (2004)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A night at a local bed and breakfast turns into a bloody supernatural fight to the death.
Director: Matthew Leutwyler | Stars: Jeremy Sisto, Erik Palladino, Bianca Lawson, Oz Perkins
Votes: 6,107
6/10
80. Dead Before Dawn 3D (2012)
R | 88 min | Adventure, Comedy, Horror
A group of college kids accidentally create, and then unleash, a curse that makes anyone they come into contact with kill themselves and then turn into zombie demons.
Director: April Mullen | Stars: Devon Bostick, Martha MacIsaac, Christopher Lloyd, Brandon Jay McLaren
Votes: 4,274
Boooooring! 3/10
81. Shadow: Dead Riot (2006)
R | 81 min | Action, Horror
Evil voodoo-practicing serial killer Shadow gets executed for murdering pregnant women. Twenty years later the prison Shadow was put to death at has been turned into an experimental women's... See full summary »
Director: Derek Wan | Stars: Tony Todd, Carla Greene, Nina Hodoruk, Michael Quinlan
Votes: 1,108
4/10
82. Hell Ride (2008)
R | 84 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Two rival bikers gangs, the Victors and the Six-Six-Six's, refuel their decades-old rivalry.
Director: Larry Bishop | Stars: Larry Bishop, Dennis Hopper, Michael Madsen, Julia Jones
Votes: 16,356 | Gross: $0.19M
Fun, but way too forced. 5/10
83. Altitude (2010)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a mysterious malfunction sends their small plane climbing out of control, a rookie pilot and her four teenage friends find themselves trapped in a deadly showdown with a supernatural force.
Director: Kaare Andrews | Stars: Jessica Lowndes, Julianna Guill, Ryan Donowho, Landon Liboiron
Votes: 10,619
5/10
84. Incubus (2006)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Stranded after a car accident, a medical school student and her friends try to find shelter - only to cross paths with a deranged killer.
Director: Anya Camilleri | Stars: Tara Reid, Akemnji Ndifornyen, Alice O'Connell, Russell Carter
Votes: 2,181
What a crap. 3/10
85. Wonder Woman (2009 Video)
PG-13 | 74 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A modern man's trespass of the island of the Amazons enables an imprisoned war god to escape and Princess Diana wins the responsibility to recapture him.
Director: Lauren Montgomery | Stars: Keri Russell, Nathan Fillion, Alfred Molina, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 18,780
Okay 6/10
86. A Horrible Way to Die (2010)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
An escaped murderer is in pursuit of his ex-girlfriend, who has fled to start a new life in a small town.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: AJ Bowen, Amy Seimetz, Joe Swanberg, Brandon Carroll
Votes: 3,893
Adam Wingard shows that he knows how to do it! 7/10
87. A Lonely Place to Die (2011)
R | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A group of mountaineers in the Scottish Highlands discover a kidnapped girl and are pursued by her captors.
Director: Julian Gilbey | Stars: Alec Newman, Ed Speleers, Melissa George, Kate Magowan
Votes: 30,704
6/10
88. Byzantium (2012)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Residents of a coastal town learn, with deathly consequences, the secret shared by the two mysterious women who have sought shelter at a rundown hotel.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Gemma Arterton, Sam Riley, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 45,936 | Gross: $0.08M
Awesome! 9/10
89. Don Jon (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New Jersey guy dedicated to his family, friends, and church, develops unrealistic expectations from watching porn and works to find happiness and intimacy with his potential true love.
Director: Joseph Gordon-Levitt | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Scarlett Johansson, Julianne Moore, Tony Danza
Votes: 247,024 | Gross: $24.48M
Great. Levitt is funny and emotional, while making a movie about porn. 8/10
90. He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
This Baltimore-set movie of interconnecting story arcs deals with the challenges of reading or misreading human behavior.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Aniston, Jennifer Connelly, Morgan Lily
Votes: 182,211 | Gross: $93.95M
7/10
91. Machete (2010)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After being set-up and betrayed by the man who hired him to assassinate a Texas Senator, an ex-Federale launches a brutal rampage of revenge against his former boss.
Directors: Ethan Maniquis, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Michelle Rodriguez, Robert De Niro, Jessica Alba
Votes: 204,062 | Gross: $26.59M
Not really the best of those Grindhouse flicks, but still pretty entertaining. 7/10
92. Machete Kills (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government recruits Machete to battle his way through Mexico in order to take down an arms dealer who looks to launch a weapon into space.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Alexa PenaVega, Mel Gibson, Jessica Alba
Votes: 82,409 | Gross: $8.01M
I guess Rodriguez thought to go all the way to look like low budget grindhouse this time. But with the mediocre story he also went kinda *beep* 7/10
93. Upside Down (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 109 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Adam and Eden fell in love as teens despite the fact that they live on twinned worlds with gravities that pull in opposite directions. Ten years after a forced separation, Adam sets out on a dangerous quest to reconnect with his love.
Director: Juan Solanas | Stars: Jim Sturgess, Kirsten Dunst, Timothy Spall, Blu Mankuma
Votes: 73,927 | Gross: $0.10M
The movie is never able to become more than a lovestory with 2 worlds. The potential was way to big with this nice idea. 5/10
94. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 663,660 | Gross: $400.74M
8/10
95. Society (1989)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
An ordinary teenage boy discovers his family is part of a gruesome orgy cult for the social elite.
Director: Brian Yuzna | Stars: Billy Warlock, Concetta D'Agnese, Ben Slack, Evan Richards
Votes: 21,935
7/10
96. The Chumscrubber (2005)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama
A darkly satiric story about life crumbling in the midst of a seemingly idyllic suburbia.
Director: Arie Posin | Stars: Jamie Bell, Allison Janney, Rory Culkin, Glenn Close
Votes: 19,176 | Gross: $0.05M
The only word it needs to describe that movie: AWESOME... The actors and the story is great. 9/10
97. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,646 | Gross: $92.19M
8/10
98. Bloody Reunion (2006)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Buried grudges have disasterous consequences for a class reunion in this unapologetically bloody film from Korean director Dae-wung Lim.
Director: Dae-wung Lim | Stars: Lee Dong-kyu, Seong-won Jang, Seol-ah Yu, Oh Mi-hee
Votes: 2,622
7/10
99. Odd Thomas (2013)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In a California desert town, a short-order cook with clairvoyant abilities encounters a mysterious man with a link to dark, threatening forces.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Ashley Sommers, Leonor Varela, Matthew Page
Votes: 57,429
Odd Thomas is powerful, well acted and just awesome. Something that i really didn't expect from a Stephen Sommers movie. easily 9/10
100. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,250 | Gross: $25.59M
Awesome! 9/10
Tell Your Friends