Anime Series You Must See
by Timoteo_00 | created - 09 Jan 2013 | updated - 19 Sep 2022 | PublicI created this list based in my personal preferences, it´s ranked according to it. On principle, I ll try to add only completed series or those which have a high chance of being completed. It does not contain every anime series I have seen, only those I really think have an impact.
As you may notice, most my animes are action based shounen/seinen series. Been warned, complain if you must.
I'll keep adding as I see them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. One Piece (1999– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Monkey D. Luffy sets off on an adventure with his pirate crew in hopes of finding the greatest treasure ever, known as the "One Piece."
Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Akemi Okamura, Laurent Vernin, Tony Beck
Votes: 234,860
Pirate rookie Monkey D. Luffy, the boy who ate the 'Gomu-Gomu' devil fruit, gathers a crew to conquer the perils of the Grand Line, the most dangerous sea of all, and become Pirate King. Allies a good story with unimaginable settings and incredible adventures, full of literary and historical references. If that wasn't enough, it has hundreds of characters with different amazing skills and the best fighting sequences there ever were. Note: Most people can't get past the fact that this Anime is over 1000 episodes and with no end in sight, this really can be discouraging. Also the first 40 episodes are about Luffy gathering is initial crew, so if you wanna give the show a chance I recommend you watch it until they get into Grand Line. With more than 20 years airing, OP is truly a masterpiece. All hail ODA!!! (Ongoing)
2. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,406
Follow the brothers Elric in their quest to understand the secrets of alchemy, after losing their bodies when breaking one of its Tabus. Full packed action series with a mindblowing plot. The animation is so good that will resist the test of time. Possibly the only series able to cast shadows on the big 3, during their decade long term reign. An absolute must watch!! (Completed)
3. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 510,825
The most amazing survival Anime till this day. Just watch the first episode and get hooked. It's dark, sinister and has an amazing plot. The animation is really good and the characters are very well built. (Final season confirmed 2023)
4. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,183
After meeting a mysterious girl, Lelouch obtained the power called 'Geass', with it, he begins his quest to put an end to the Empire of Britannia. It combines, perfectly, thriller elements with Mecha action and superpowers, making this one hell of a masterpiece! (Completed)
5. Black Lagoon (2006)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Japanese businessman, captured by modern-day pirates, is written off and left for dead by his company. Tired of the corporate life, he opts to stick with the mercenaries that kidnapped him, becoming part of their gang.
Stars: Megumi Toyoguchi, Daisuke Namikawa, Brad Swaile, Maryke Hendrikse
Votes: 17,916
Set in Roanapur, the most vile city in the world, in a constant state of 'pissing contest' between the four major Organized Crime Mafias, there's an independent mercenary crew. The reason why you should see this? Revy! The female gunslinger that smokes, drinks, has a short temper a very foul mouth and no hesitation in putting a cap on you. Personally, the best female character ever. In her own words " You've run outta luck. I pity you guys. No one's getting outta here alive. Not a single one of you. This is Hell's motel. Run away if you can... or the boogeyman's gonna eat you up. Note: Be sure to watch the Ovas or season 3 Roberta's Blood Trail (New season not confirmed)
6. Psycho-Pass (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Believing in humanity and order, policewoman Akane Tsunemori obeys the ruling, computerized, precognitive Sibyl System. But when she faces a criminal mastermind who can elude this perfect system, she questions both Sibyl and herself.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyuki Sawashiro, Noriko Hidaka, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 22,316
A futurist dystopia, where everybody is constantly scaned and their lifes pryed into. It´s a criminal\psychological thriller with a top notch background, fully explored by amazing characters and dialogues. Has elements from Ghost in the Shell and Death Note, enough said! (Completed)
7. Dragon Ball (1986–1989)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Son Gokû, a fighter with a monkey tail, goes on a quest with an assortment of odd characters in search of the Dragon Balls, a set of crystals that can give its bearer anything they desire.
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Jôji Yanami, Brice Armstrong, Stephanie Nadolny
Votes: 66,091
Son Goku meets Bluma that tells him about the dragon balls and their ability to fulfil any wish. They travel together gathering the balls meeting new friends and making enemies, as Goku grows stronger so do their enemies. An absolutely most see, as this Anime is inspiration to all the Great Animes that followed, and is funny as hell! (Completed)
8. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,711
Goku, his friends and family continue their fight to protect Earth from increasingly stronger opponents. This Anime brougth to life some of the most emblematic vilains and fighting sequences I can remember! A most see to all action Anime lovers. (Completed)
9. Re: Zero, Starting Life in Another World (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
After being suddenly transported to another world, Subaru Natsuki and his new female partner are brutally murdered. However, Subaru awakens to a familiar scene, meeting the same girl again. The day begins to mysteriously repeat itself.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Sean Chiplock, Kayli Mills, Rie Takahashi
Votes: 23,996
Re: Zero brings forth an extraordinary fantasy world where everything can happen and will. Subaru is an amazing character that you'll love, hate and all in between. (Season 2 confirmed 2020)
10. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,731
Discover Alucard's true power and past as he destroys every ghoul, vampire or human that stands in his path as he follow the orders of his master Integra Hellsing, in this apocalyptic Anime. If you like gore and extreme supernatural violence, this is for you. Follows the Manga closely. (Completed)
11. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,750
OPM is one of the biggest hits of the last decade. The animation is, in lack of a better word, spectacular, full of movement and action scenes of such magnitude that it can't be compared to anything else made until now. Poor Saitama just wants to find somebody he can't kill in one punch. (Waiting season 3)
12. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,941
More than the good action, clever plots and plausible futuristic setting, it´s the topics in discussion that makes this a great Anime. Mandatory to anyone that loves Anime (Completed)
13. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,230
An absolute must see from the 90's. A post apocalyptic world, a bunch of teenagers piloting monstrous Mechas to avoid a new cataclysm. Full of religous simbolism and a very strong psychological component makes this a really unique Anime. (Completed)
14. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A family is attacked by demons and only two members survive - Tanjiro and his sister Nezuko, who is turning into a demon slowly. Tanjiro sets out to become a demon slayer to avenge his family and cure his sister.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Zach Aguilar, Abby Trott, Akari Kitô
Votes: 147,832
Tanjiro will stop at nothing to save his sister. This show will reshape and rekindle your love for demon slaying. Tanjiro is an awesome MC. Side characters are cool and interesting, animation, drama and action sequences are so good thats impossible not to get hooked. (Waiting Season 4)
15. Jujutsu Kaisen (2020– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy swallows a cursed talisman - the finger of a demon - and becomes cursed himself. He enters a shaman's school to be able to locate the demon's other body parts and thus exorcise himself.
Stars: Junya Enoki, Yuma Uchida, Yûichi Nakamura, Adam McArthur
Votes: 114,375
16. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,126
Dark and action filled Anime. You won´t be able to stop! (Completed) Note: There's a trilogy called 'Golden Age Arc' that tells the same story and goes beyond the animated series. It's rumored the movies will continue though it's not confirmed.
17. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story of the Joestar family, who are possessed with intense psychic strength, and the adventures each member encounters throughout their lives.
Stars: David Vincent, Matthew Mercer, Daisuke Ono, Unshô Ishizuka
Votes: 34,361
Great action based Anime. The realistic drawing an the super intense and cool characters makes it so enjoyable that you keep craving for more. (Completed)
18. My Hero Academia (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A superhero-admiring boy enrolls in a prestigious hero academy and learns what it really means to be a hero, after the strongest superhero grants him his own powers.
Stars: Daiki Yamashita, Justin Briner, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Clifford Chapin
Votes: 78,281
Izuku is given a chance to achieve is dream, by taking it he now needs to surpass is classmates in the best Hero Academy of the nation. The school life of heros in the making, the surpring tests and beatiful actions sequences makes this Anime unmissable. (Airing)
19. Akame ga Kill! (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A countryside boy named Tatsumi sets out on a journey to The Capital to make a name for himself and met a seemingly dangerous group of Assassins known as Night Raid. Their journey begins.
Stars: Sôma Saitô, Corey Hartzog, Sora Amamiya, Molly Searcy
Votes: 29,915
In a world decaying with corruption and cruelty Night Raid appears. They are a group of assassins, equipped with Relics from the past, and they kill any evildoer.
Surprisingly the Anime changes moods at light speed, every day life to gruesome death battles in a heartbeat. The animation is perfect, but what really gets me going is the number of awesome badass girl characters in this one.
(Completed)
20. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,825
One of the best. The characters are to die for, the adventures are interesting and it's pretty funny. It takes this position because I don't really enjoy the ending...? or the fact that it ended... (Completed)
21. Ranking of Kings (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The people of the kingdom look down on the young Prince Bojji, who can neither hear nor speak. They call him "The Useless Prince" while jeering at his supposed foolishness.
Stars: Hinata Minami, Ayumu Murase, SungWon Cho, Emily Fajardo
Votes: 12,117
22. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 134,695
A classical action, super powers, Shounen. It really gets going about episode 30, the battle sequences are pretty cool, intense and highly detailed. Unfortunately ended, though is rumored that there will be more, taking in consideration the speed manga comes out, really doubt it. (Completed)
23. Kingdom (2012– )
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In ancient China, a young boy dreams of becoming the greatest general of the Qin Kingdom.
Stars: Masakazu Morita, Jun Fukuyama, Rie Kugimiya, Yôko Hikasa
Votes: 3,490
Xin, a slave, will stop at nothing to become The Greatest General Under the Heavens and in doing so, unifying China for the first time in history!! Humongous story, has a bit of everything. Countless battles and political plots keeps you wishing for more episodes. The animation is a bit odd, but the series is so good you'll get past it in a few episodes. (Season 4 Airing)
24. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,331
Follow Naruto as he grows as a Ninja, fighting against enemies, the acceptance of is village and friends and the Bijuu inside himself, in his attempt to become Hokage. A lot of criticism about this one, well, in spite of the lesser incongruities, and the ridiculous amount of fillers, most of them poorly timed in, this Anime has much to offer. The story is amazing, there are a bunch of great characters and the action, well, the action it's something of a new whole level, the sheer cleverness put into it makes it unique and as such a must see. (Completed)
25. Naruto: Shippuden (2007–2017)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.
Stars: Alexandre Crepet, Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 168,455
Two and a half years after the end of 'Naruto', Naruto returns to Konoha to fight against the group known as Akatsuki, reveal their plans and try to retrive Sasuke from the shadows. Amazing story, amazing action! Skip the fillers! (Completed)
26. Tokyo Ghoul (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A Tokyo college student is attacked by a ghoul, a superpowered human who feeds on human flesh. He survives, but has become part ghoul and becomes a fugitive on the run.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Austin Tindle, Brina Palencia, Sora Amamiya
Votes: 64,839
27. That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (2018– )
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Average 37-year-old Minami Satoru dies and is reincarnated as the most unremarkable creature imaginable-a slime.
Stars: Miho Okasaki, Megumi Toyoguchi, Chikahiro Kobayashi, Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 15,061
After being murdered Satoru is reborn as a Slime. Follow him as he explores his new body and all its possibilities, while doing so reshaping himself and the amazing fantasy world he now belongs to. (Waiting Season 3)
28. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,637
Izumi Shinichi survives the attempt of an allien Parasyte that tries to take over his brain, containing the infestation to his right arm. Stuck with each other, they need to learn how to live together while fending off viciuos attacks from other infested humans and keep it a secret from the rest of the world. It's such a clever Anime, it builds so well and really has everything - great story, cool action; deep, terrifying, emotional moments. A must see, no doubt. (Completed)
29. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,379
Everyone knows this one. Thriller, battle of two geniuses in what is one of the most clever Animes I ever seen. Takes this position because of the uncalled second part. (Completed)
30. Gate (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A gate appears in modern-day Tokyo which allows access to a fantasy world. A Japanese military squad is formed to establish ties between both worlds.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Nao Tôyama, Hisako Kanemoto, Risa Taneda
Votes: 4,122
The clashing of our world with fantasy world and all it entails. Such a clever anime, can't keep wondering the direction is gonna take. (Awaiting Season 3)
31. Dr. Stone (2019– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Awakened into a world where humanity has been petrified, scientific genius Senku and his brawny friend Taiju use their skills to rebuild civilization.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Manami Numakura, Gen Satô, Kengo Kawanishi
Votes: 27,890
Senku is Humanity's last hope. Cheer him on while he puts everything he has into recovering all that we have lost. Great premise, Great Anime. (Ongoing)
32. Kino's Journey (2003)
Not Rated | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Young world-weary sharpshooter girl Kino and her talking inquisitive motorcycle Hermes travel around her unusual world, visiting various city-states for three days each to learn about their culture, history and ruling philosophy.
Stars: Ai Maeda, Ryuji Aigase, Kelli Cousins, Cynthia Martinez
Votes: 3,242
33. Food Wars: Shokugeki no Soma (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Soma Yukihira enrolls in an elite culinary school to become a full-time chef and surpass his father's culinary skills.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Minami Takahashi, Maaya Uchida
Votes: 12,294
The shounen format really brings out the vividness in the food battles, making every moment of the show intense. You can also see the serious work put into it, with so many information from diferent places, makes it a must see anime. (Season 4 airing)
34. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,372
Cool and simple story, great characters, funny and great action scenes with beautiful swordplay action. (Completed)
35. Vinland Saga (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Following a tragedy, Thorfinn embarks on a journey with the man responsible for it to take his life in a duel as a true and honorable warrior to pay homage.
Stars: Yûto Uemura, Mike Haimoto, Shin'ya Takahashi, Alejandro Saab
Votes: 71,625
36. Made in Abyss (2017– )
TV-14 | 325 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A girl and her robot companion search for her mother, who's lost within a vast chasm.
Stars: Luci Christian, Brittany Lauda, Miyu Tomita, Mariya Ise
Votes: 15,207
Having met a humanoid boy, Riko, daughter of a legendary White Whistle, decides do dive into the dephts of the unknown Abyss in order to find her mother and all the mysteries it contains. Don't be fooled by the somewhat childish animation, Made in Abyss brings you a whole new world to explore and breath taking moments worthy of great terror movies. (Airing season 3)
37. The Promised Neverland (2019–2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When three gifted kids at an isolated idyllic orphanage discover the secret and sinister purpose they were raised for, they look for a way to escape from their evil caretaker and lead the other children in a risky escape plan.
Stars: Sumire Morohoshi, Mariya Ise, Shinei Ueki, Lynn
Votes: 46,838
38. Bleach (2004–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school student Ichigo Kurosaki, who has the ability to see ghosts, gains soul reaper powers from Rukia Kuchiki and sets out to save the world from "Hollows".
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Michelle Ruff, Stephanie Sheh, Jamieson Price
Votes: 68,982
The fighting sequences, techniques and the art work are all amazing. The thing that ruins the show is the absurd amount of fillers. The Anime is completed although it doesn't include the final arc still going out on the manga. (Final arc air date unknown)
39. Mushi-Shi (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Ginko is an expert travelling around to investigate a primeval life-form, the "Mushi," and helping people with Mushi-related supernatural problems.
Stars: Yûto Nakano, Travis Willingham, Kôjun Itô, Jennifer Seman
Votes: 14,592
Centered around Ginko, the Mushishi (Mushi master) who roams from place to place helping people with Mushi related events. It's an episodic Anime. Has beautiful settings and it's a very magical, relaxing and intriguing Anime. (Completed) More of Mushishi in 'Mushishi: Zoku-Shō' (haven't seen it yet)
40. Black Clover (2017–2021)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Asta and Yuno were abandoned together at the same church and have been inseparable since. As children, they promised that they would compete against each other to see who would become the next Emperor Magus.
Stars: Dallas Reid, Jill Harris, Cris George, Christopher Sabat
Votes: 34,463
Chosen by unique Grimoires, Asta and Yuno set their minds into becoming the next Wizard King. They'l have to compete and fight against other magicians in order to do so. Note: Asta's voice and yelling may be annoying in the begining, give it a few episodes and will be worth it. (Ongoing)
41. Mob Psycho 100 (2016–2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A psychic middle school boy tries to live a normal life and keep his growing powers under control, even though he constantly gets into trouble.
Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Setsuo Ito, Chris Niosi, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 44,916
'Mob' is just a very shy kid who's trying to be like any other kid is age. His problem, being an extraordinary esper with serious problems controling is stress levels!!! Forget the crazy good animation and action scenes. What will make you love it is the hilarious behavior of Mob and his acquaintances, with special regards to his so called Master. (Waiting Season 3)
42. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 372,906
Although being an american series it uses Anime style and that's why is here. Has a epic story with cool action scenes which makes it a must see. (Completed) Note: Check out - Avatar Legend of Korra
43. Aldnoah.Zero (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 1972, an ancient alien hypergate was discovered on the surface of the moon. Using this technology, humanity began migrating to Mars and settling there.
Stars: Matthew Mercer, Erica Lindbeck, Bryce Papenbrook, Max Mittelman
Votes: 2,462
44. Fighting Spirit (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ippo, a teenage boy with a pure heart and unrelenting determination, discovers a passion for boxing after veteran fighter Takamura saves him from bullies.
Stars: Rikiya Koyama, Kôhei Kiyasu, Steve Staley, Richard Epcar
Votes: 9,754
Witness the rise of a featherweight boxer. A wimp being turned into a real man! If you are a guy, you'll certainly love it! (Completed)
45. Goblin Slayer (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a fantasy world, a lone hero makes his living by exterminating all goblins he encounters. But one day he meets a friend, and his life begins to become more intense.
Stars: Yûichirô Umehara, Yui Ogura, Nao Tôyama, Yûichi Nakamura
Votes: 10,406
A silver ranked adventurer dedicates himself to killing only goblins, being the best at it. Violent, sinister and mercyless thats Goblin Slayer. (Waiting season 2, should take a while)
46. Fairy Tail (2009–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lucy, an aspiring Celestial Wizard, becomes a friend and ally to powerful wizards Natsu, Gray, and Erza, who are part of the (in)famous wizard guild, Fairy Tail.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Todd Haberkorn, Tia Lynn Ballard, Tetsuya Kakihara
Votes: 28,016
Fairy Tail is a Guild of mages in a Magic World where magic is a part of everyday life. Follow Natsu Dragneel - the 'DragonSlayer' - Lucy Heartfilia and their fellow Guild members has they battle Dark Guilds and world ending plots. (Completed)
47. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,740
It's a kind of survival Anime in a real cool, serious and mortal game for the 'Holy Grail'. This show is really badass. Range os characters amazing, story telling sublime. (Completed)
48. Basilisk: The Kouga Ninja Scrolls (2005)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The year is 1614 AD. Two warring ninja clans, each supporting a son of Hidetada Tokugawa as the next shogun, send ten representatives each to fight to the death for the possession Tokugawa ... See full summary »
Stars: Laura Bailey, Nana Mizuki, Kôsuke Toriumi, Troy Baker
Votes: 4,320
When two long enemy Shinobi clans are given the permission to destroy each other, can the love of head's heirs save anything? A true 'shinobi' Anime!! (Completed)
49. Noragami (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A minor god seeking to gain widespread worship teams up with a human girl he saved to gain fame, recognition and at least one shrine dedicated to him.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Maaya Uchida, Yûki Kaji, Jason Liebrecht
Votes: 18,960
(Season 3 in 2020)
50. Dororo (2019)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sightless Hyakkimaru wields fearsome prosthetics in place of the limbs his father traded to 12 demons. When he encounters the young thief Dororo, the pair sets out to reclaim Hyakkimaru's body parts and survive the demon-infested world.
Stars: Jason Douglas, Rio Suzuki, Mugihito, Chaney Moore
Votes: 20,045
51. Gungrave (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Gungrave follows the story of best friends Brandon Heat and Harry MacDowell as they join and rise in the ranks of Big Daddy's Millenion crime syndicate. The story begins in the future ... See full summary »
Stars: Kirk Thornton, Lex Lang, Steve Blum, Michelle Ruff
Votes: 5,336
Watch the birth of Beyond the Grave, as you follow the life of Brandon Heat and Harry MacDowell as they climb 'Millenion', a powerfull criminal syndicate. Great story telling. (Completed)
52. Gurren Lagann (2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two friends, Simon and Kamina, become the symbols of rebellion against the powerful Spiral King, who forced mankind into subterranean villages.
Stars: Tetsuya Kakihara, Shizuka Itou, Yuri Lowenthal, Marina Inoue
Votes: 21,026
When you begin seeing it you won't be able to believe how it ends, it's just a crazy, funny and full of events Anime. The characters are really cool and likeable. A very fast paced Anime. (Completed)
53. The Seven Deadly Sins: Signs of Holy War (2014–2021)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story of the Seven Deadly Sins, a group of warriors who were wrongly accused of a crime they didn't commit and went on a quest to vindicate themselves.
Stars: Bryce Papenbrook, Erika Harlacher, Max Mittelman, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 38,080
Well, this one is awesome. When princess Elizabeth, finds Meliodas, Captain of the 'Seven Deadly Sins', disbanded after a failed 'coup'. They start a quest to find the remaining members, uncover the truth of the past and put an end to the events of the present.
It such an enjoyable show, funny, good story and kick ass action sequences.
54. Darker Than Black (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In Tokyo, an impenetrable field known as "Hell's Gate" appeared ten years ago. At the same time, psychics who wield paranormal powers at the cost of their conscience also emerged.
Stars: Jason Liebrecht, Kate Oxley, Christopher Sabat, Brina Palencia
Votes: 12,471
Gates appear, stars vanish and contractors rise... confusing? yeah, so is this Anime, however it is good. A lot of mystery and suspense and very cool superpowers related action make this a must see. (Completed) Note: Check out the second season - Darker Than Black: Ryusei no Gemini - not as good as the first. If you do you'll need to watch Darker than Black Gaiden (4 OVAs) that makes the transition.
55. Knights of Sidonia (2014–2015)
TV-MA | Animation, Action, Adventure
A thousand years after the destruction of Earth by gigantic aliens called Gauna, mankind is living on massive spaceships. One of these space ships is Sidonia, which is protected by large pilot controlled exosuits called Gardes.
Stars: Sayaka Ôhara, Pete Sepenuk, Ryôta Ôsaka, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 4,621
Earth was destroyed and the remains of Mankind live in massive spaceships, fendind off the pursuit of Earth destroyers. (Waiting Season 3)
56. Baccano! (2007–2008)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A crazy fantasy caper involving alchemists, immortals, gangsters, outlaws and an elixir of immortality, spread over several decades.
Stars: Michael C. Pizzuto, J. Michael Tatum, Caitlin Glass, Akemi Kanda
Votes: 12,663
Told from multiple points of view in multiple timeframes. The characters begin to cross paths, setting off events that spiral out of control. It's a really confusing show, it may take several episodes until you are able to grasp what's going on. (Completed)
57. Angel Beats! (2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rebellious teens fight in armed combat against one dispassionate girl's supernatural powers in an afterlife high school.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Harumi Sakurai, Kana Hanazawa, Ryohei Kimura
Votes: 16,089
Otonashi lost the memories of his life after dying. Enrolled into the afterlife school he meets a girl named Yuri who invites him to join the Afterlife Battlefront—an organization she leads which fights against God. Enjoyable characters, really funny and emotional Anime. (Completed)
58. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,408
Do I need to say anything about this one?! The mad scientist Rintarō Okabe is an humungous character in what is one of the best, if not the best, time travel related Anime. Why does it take this position, can't really say it since I would be spoiling it. (Completed)
59. Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (2015–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A fateful encounter - what adventuring is all about. But for Bell Cranel, meeting a girl doesn't go quite as planned.
Stars: Bryson Baugus, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Maaya Uchida, Inori Minase
Votes: 10,452
(Season 4 airing)
60. The Irregular at Magic High School (2014– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Siblings Miyuki and Tatsuya Shiba are turning the National Magic University Affiliated First High School campus upside down.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Alejandro Saab, Saori Hayami, Anairis Quinones
Votes: 4,110
Magic has been considered technology for the past century and is studied as such. Tatsuya Shiba and his sister Miyuki Shiba are new students enrolling at the Private Magic University Affiliated High School , being put in different ranks courses because of their test scores, both of them are more than they seem. Based on a light novel, it is a refreshing Anime with a singular take at such a common theme as Magic, also it has a bit of everything. (Waiting Season 3)
61. Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (2007)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Second Empress hires a spear-wielding woman to save her son from the Mikado (emperor) who believes the young prince is possessed by a water demon foretold to bring a terrible drought upon the land should he live.
Stars: Mabuki Andô, Naoto Adachi, Kôji Tsujitani, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 2,941
It's a very good fantasy Anime with turning events. The animation is fantastic, the few (unfortunately) action scenes are out of this world. (Completed)
62. Claymore (2007)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A deadly breed of monster - the Yoma - has only one foe: Claymore. These warrior women, human-Yoma hybrids, can deliver salvation by the edge of a blade for a fee. This is the tale of the Claymore called Clare's solitary path to vengeance.
Stars: Todd Haberkorn, Stephanie Young, Houko Kuwashima, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 15,165
The adventures of 'Claymore' Clare as she kills the evil creatures 'Youma', working for a secret Organization in a medieval world. It's a pity it wasn't continued. (Completed)
63. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,554
'Batossai' Himura Kenshin shows his incredible sword skill throughout 95 episodes of amazing fights, wasn't that enough you still have a few more nice characters around. (Completed)
64. From the New World (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic world set a thousand years after our era, the remaining humans, now with telekinesis, live in a seemingly peaceful society, but dark secrets of the past will soon be discovered by a small group of friends.
Stars: Emily Neves, Greg Ayres, David Wald, John Swasey
Votes: 3,634
65. KILL la KILL (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A young girl arrives at a school of superhumans to find out the truth behind her father's murder.
Stars: Ami Koshimizu, Aya Suzaki, Toshihiko Seki, Shin'ichirô Miki
Votes: 16,803
Hilarious and fast paced Anime full of action and superhuman battles. The animation is peculiar, but try it out, it's worth it. Central theme 'clothes'.... (Completed)
66. Death Parade (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
After death, humans go to either heaven or hell. But for some, at the instant of their death, they arrive at the Quindecim, a bar attended by the mysterious white-haired Decim.
Stars: Jamie Marchi, Alex Organ, Asami Seto, Tomoaki Maeno
Votes: 20,171
The mysterious bar where people go after dying. What's it's purpose? A clever and deep Anime. (Completed)
67. Samurai 7 (2004)
TV-PG | 702 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A small village gets raided by bandits every harvest season. The villagers can't take it anymore, and decide to recruit samurais to defend them in exchange for rice. Will the villagers find who would defend them from the bandits?
Stars: R. Bruce Elliott, Christopher Sabat, Sean Teague, Colleen Clinkenbeard
Votes: 4,433
Basically the storyline of the movie 'Seven Samurai' in an alternate kind of world with mechas and stuff. Very enjoyable. (Completed)
68. Afro Samurai (2007)
TV-MA | 26 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Black samurai goes on a mission to avenge the wrongful death of his father in a futuristic feudal Japan.
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Phil LaMarr, Yuri Lowenthal, Greg Eagles
Votes: 18,227
A kick ass black Samurai with a gangsta attitude. What's more to say? A must see. (Completed)
69. Soul Eater (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Set in the Shinigami technical school, the series revolves around a partnership between a weapon meisters and a human weapons. Trying to reach a ranking of "Death Scythe" they must collect the souls of 99 evil humans and 1 witch.
Stars: Laura Bailey, Chiaki Omigawa, Micah Solusod, Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 14,445
Follows the growth of three Weapons Meisters and their Weapons as they attempt to become full 'Death Scythe' so they can be used by Shinigami, the personification of Death. I find the animation beautiful, giving great impact in most action scenes. Also the overall story is solid. I believe it would be an epic anime if it had less episodes, since some of them accomplish very little. (Completed)
70. Chivalry of a Failed Knight (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Follow Ikki Kurogane as he defies the odds that everyone thinks he can't do. Ikki is the lowest of the low at his acdemy. While others have magical power and are high ranking. He is the ... See full summary »
Stars: Ryôta Ôsaka, Shizuka Ishigami, Luci Christian, Bryson Baugus
Votes: 4,607
71. Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a teenage delinquent is killed while saving a child's life from an approaching car, the rulers of the underworld send him back to become an "Underworld Detective" investigating demons apparitions in the human world.
Stars: Nozomu Sasaki, Justin Cook, Christopher Sabat, Cynthia Cranz
Votes: 16,045
After dying once, Yusuke Urameshi, becomes a Spirit Realm Detective in the Human Realm in exchange for is life back. After solving a few cases the series becomes focused in martial arts tournaments (kinda like dragon ball). It has a good range of characters and techniques which are well developed. (Completed)
72. Inuyasha (2000–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenage girl periodically travels back in time to feudal Japan to help a young half-demon recover the shards of a jewel of great power.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Richard Ian Cox, Sarah Hauser, Darren Pleavin
Votes: 17,907
(Completed)
73. Now and Then, Here and There (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Shuzo rushes to the defense of a stranger who is being attacked for her magic pendant, only to find himself transported into another world where water is a scarce commodity and he is forced to join an army of children.
Stars: Crispin Freeman, Dan Green, Lisa Ortiz, Ted Lewis
Votes: 1,922
Though set in an alternate world, this Anime is really about War and horrors commited during it. It's a really powerful show with very dramatic moments. (Completed)
74. Ergo Proxy (2006)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic future humans live in peace with androids in a domed city. However, a strange series of murders has intruded into bored inspector Re-l Mayer's life.
Stars: Kôji Yusa, Akiko Yajima, Liam O'Brien, Rachel Hirschfeld
Votes: 16,408
A sci-fi drama, with a carefully woven plot and a deep psychological storyline (bordering the creepy). Visually, one the best Animes I ever seen. If you are expecting great action scenes you won't find them here. (Completed)
75. Trigun (1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vash the Stampede is the most infamous outlaw on the planet Gunsmoke and with a 60 billion double dollar price on his head the most sought after.
Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 24,180
76. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,659
After the launch of the MMORPG SAO played through a helmet that connects you to Virtual Reality, the first 10,000 players discover that death in the game means actual 'death' and the only away to return is clearing the game without being killed. It has a nice plot, woundn't hurt if the action was a little bit more hardcore. (SAO 3 2nd season airing)
77. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,904
(Completed)
78. Rage of Bahamut: Genesis (2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story first starts off around Favaro Leone who is a bounty hunter, collecting money off of bounties he collects (demons). Favaro Leone soon runs into Amira who has no clue what is ... See full summary »
Stars: Tia Lynn Ballard, Chris Rager, Kyle Phillips, Brian Mathis
Votes: 1,670
79. Outlaw Star (1998–2001)
TV-MA | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of an outlaw crew of an advanced starship.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Bob Buchholz, Bridget Hoffman, Emilie de Azevedo Brown
Votes: 4,133
80. Saint Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac (1986–1989)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group a young warriors known as 'Saints', each in possession of a 'cloth' guarded by a different constellation, must protect the reincarnation of the goddess Athena as she attempts to keep the Earth from being destroyed by evil forces.
Stars: Hideyuki Tanaka, Tôru Furuya, Ryô Horikawa, Kôichi Hashimoto
Votes: 11,163
81. Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (2010–2014)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rikuo Nura appears to be an average middle school student. No one knows that he comes home every day to a house full of youkai, nor that he transforms into the all-powerful leader of these ... See full summary »
Stars: Darrel Guilbeau, Liam O'Brien, Grant George, Todd Haberkorn
Votes: 836
82. Full Metal Panic! (2002–2006)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sousuke Sagara, a member of a covert anti-terrorist private military organization known as Mithril, tasked with protecting Kaname Chidori, a spirited Japanese high school girl.
Stars: Tomokazu Seki, Satsuki Yukino, Jason Douglas, Yukana
Votes: 5,892
Sousuke a soldier of Mithril has to protect Kaname Chidori, from a terrorist trying to extract from her the 'Black Technology'.
83. Chrono Crusade (2003–2004)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Roaring 20's a time of prosperity. Jazz is king, the Mob rules the streets, and Demons are running a mock.
Stars: Tomoko Kawakami, Akira Ishida, Greg Ayres, Hilary Haag
Votes: 1,667
Tell Your Friends