BEST English Dubbed Anime (Updating 200+ Shows)
by justinhills0 | created - 11 Jan 2015 | updated - 2 months ago | PublicI prefer English, but a few are sub only, and some dubs suck.
This is mostly 'mainstream.' If you just started watching Anime, the higher ratings (top of the list order) are usually a good place to start. Obviously this list is for mature audiences, I don't watch hentai and there are some genres I am more partial towards, like shonen, and others like slice of life that I rarely watch.
If you are more anime experienced scroll further down. There are of course some anime so bad I don't include them. Others, like "God of High School," I include because so many people hyped those shows up, but the shows kinda suck.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Angel Beats! (2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rebellious teens fight in armed combat against one dispassionate girl's supernatural powers in an afterlife high school.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Harumi Sakurai, Kana Hanazawa, Ryohei Kimura
Votes: 16,086
Well rounded, good end/climax, but a shifted and flawed ending. Although I'm sure it works for some, and I can see what they were going for. Short, but when it's funny, it is Hilarious.
2. Blue Exorcist (2011)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After discovering that he's the son of Satan, a young man must join the True Cross Academy in order to master his abilities and defeat Satan himself.
Stars: Nobuhiko Okamoto, Bryce Papenbrook, Jun Fukuyama, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 15,071
Good Idea, pretty good anime, but the ending is stereotypical (also very rushed) as is much of the more standard story and characters.
3. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,641
Nice action and animation moments, with some MMO references. But the 2nd half, along with other stupid stereotypes and dialogue/story flaws makes it above average at best. Also tentacle scene=wtf plz no. Also saw SAO 2 but IMDB has no page for it... Season 3 is literally awful until they fight and then it's still pretty bad.
4. Bleach (2004–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school student Ichigo Kurosaki, who has the ability to see ghosts, gains soul reaper powers from Rukia Kuchiki and sets out to save the world from "Hollows".
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Michelle Ruff, Stephanie Sheh, Jamieson Price
Votes: 68,966
The Aizen arch I would give a 9, the rest just a 7, no higher. The first Aizen arch is awesome, after that, I would only keep watching if you Really enjoy the show. It's just like the other big 3 Naruto and One piece.
5. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,278
Naruto's voice is annoying (english) and I prefer the beginning of follow up show slightly more, but it has it's moments. As a whole this series is better the the 'next' which is littered with filler.
6. Naruto: Shippuden (2007–2017)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.
Stars: Alexandre Crepet, Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 168,384
improves upon the prequel in some aspects, fails in others. The beginning to this is the best the series has to offer, aside from the Chunin arc. Too bad like all the big 3, it suffers from the same problems. To name a few filler boring episodes, cut out characters, stale comedy. also the final boss and ending is TRASH
7. Darker Than Black (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In Tokyo, an impenetrable field known as "Hell's Gate" appeared ten years ago. At the same time, psychics who wield paranormal powers at the cost of their conscience also emerged.
Stars: Jason Liebrecht, Kate Oxley, Christopher Sabat, Brina Palencia
Votes: 12,468
Good not great, story's end is surprisingly satisfying, interesting characters, decent action, pretty good story. But again nothing spectacular.
8. Black Butler (2008–2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ciel Phantomhive takes care of the many unsettling events in Victorian England. Aided by Sebastian Michaelis, his loyal butler with seemingly inhuman abilities. But is there more to this black-clad butler than meets the eye?
Stars: J. Michael Tatum, Brina Palencia, Michael C. Pizzuto, Monica Rial
Votes: 9,271
Need to finish...
9. Log Horizon (2013–2021)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Elder Tale is an online fantasy RPG that has become popular worldwide. But when its twelfth expansion package, "Novasphere Pioneers" is installed, thirty thousand players in Japan are ... See full summary »
Stars: Jad Saxton, Mike Yager, Jôji Nakata, Andrew Love
Votes: 4,752
8.5 and Season 2, and season 3 (destruction) Better than Sword Art Online, and takes the plot in a different direction. It takes itself quite seriously despite having many flaws in logic. But if it does one thing really well, it's that once you start, you feel the need to finish. Entertainment proceeds throughout, though not quite like Code Geass in the regard.
10. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,760
10 The only notable problem I have with this, is that the story (which at first there isn't an underlying one, it's episodic), seems to come out of nowhere in the last few episodes. Then it rushes like hell in the end. But other than that, it's damn near perfect, thus many people consider it The Greatest.
11. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001)
TV-14 | 115 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A terrorist explosion releases a deadly virus on the masses, and it's up to the bounty-hunting Bebop crew to catch the cold-blooded culprit.
Directors: Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, Tensai Okamura, Hiroyuki Okiura, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Beau Billingslea, Melissa Fahn, Nicholas Guest, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 53,124 | Gross: $1.00M
All around entertaining, must see for Bebop fans.
12. Trigun (1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vash the Stampede is the most infamous outlaw on the planet Gunsmoke and with a 60 billion double dollar price on his head the most sought after.
Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 24,171
7.5 would be higher if the conclusion wasn't so stupid Magnificent beginning, with interesting characters, and sweet action, in an episodic nature. Then in the later half in becomes more dark and serious, and suffers MUCH sucking for it. Too bad because the 1st half is great. "Comon Vash kills a dude then jokes about, then later refuses to kill even the most evil people? Hypocrisy meet your God."
13. Gungrave (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Gungrave follows the story of best friends Brandon Heat and Harry MacDowell as they join and rise in the ranks of Big Daddy's Millenion crime syndicate. The story begins in the future ... See full summary »
Stars: Kirk Thornton, Lex Lang, Steve Blum, Michelle Ruff
Votes: 5,335
8.25 One of the best 1st archs / halfs in anime, the rise to power story, and action, along with some in depth characters is a must watch. The 2nd half isn't as good, not terrible, but less interesting, with a new boring character, and it's easy to know what will happen. The end is fitting and also a bit disappointing, but not bad.
14. KILL la KILL (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A young girl arrives at a school of superhumans to find out the truth behind her father's murder.
Stars: Ami Koshimizu, Aya Suzaki, Toshihiko Seki, Shin'ichirô Miki
Votes: 16,797
8.5 Amazing action, good story, has a unique style and interesting settings, concept and characters.
15. Psycho-Pass (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Believing in humanity and order, policewoman Akane Tsunemori obeys the ruling, computerized, precognitive Sibyl System. But when she faces a criminal mastermind who can elude this perfect system, she questions both Sibyl and herself.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyuki Sawashiro, Noriko Hidaka, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 22,310
8 Better than just good, not quite great. Story is a focus point along with character development. Some of the psychological debates are actually really interesting (to me). But the main protagonist is lacking, in general. Most side characters don't get time to develop, the action is par. The ending however, is satisfying.
16. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,550
Need to finish
17. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998)
60 min | Drama, Comedy, Action
Onizuka, a former delinquent finds himself in the role of a high school teacher, facing students who behave just as he used to. Using unusual methods, he manages to reach through to his students and help them with their problems.
Stars: Takashi Sorimachi, Nanako Matsushima, Yôsuke Kubozuka, Shun Oguri
Votes: 3,894
Need to finish
18. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,583
Watch this first, Then Brotherhood Yes I prefer brotherhood, but I would watch THIS first. I feel like the writers of brotherhood INTENDED for the audience to do so. Does some things better. Either way the series is one of the best Anime has to offer.
19. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,333
See FMA the original. Hard to say much about something any anime viewer needs to see.
6 Definitely disappointing as the rather long show goes on. The end is incredibly lame, not to mention stupid, very stupid. The beginning however, shows promise with 'somewhat' interesting characters, good action, and an entertaining story and concept. The audience is left in the dark about many, many plot subjects, and it gets REAL annoying as it goes on.
21. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,346
9.5 This is one that I personally love, but understand some people won't as much, I just dig the idea.
If you love bebop and hip-hop fused with samurai doesn't offend... For me this is one of the best Anime out there. But I really enjoyed the hip-hop idea. It has it's flaws like Foo only being there for comic relief and to drive the story to its end, plus some episodes seem out of place, with odd pacing at times. But the action sequences are top notch, with a kickass soundtrack.
22. Dragon Ball (1986–1989)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Son Gokû, a fighter with a monkey tail, goes on a quest with an assortment of odd characters in search of the Dragon Balls, a set of crystals that can give its bearer anything they desire.
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Jôji Yanami, Brice Armstrong, Stephanie Nadolny
Votes: 66,068
9 The original that started one of the greatest series ever. Leads into DBZ, the series is like the Beatles of anime, and the Yardbirds for that matter. There is a reason why DB and DBZ brought anime to the globe and also made it famous.
23. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,655
9.5 The main reason why these aren't tens is because the stories/plots can be pretty bad, so can the dialogue, and some characters. See Dragon Ball. Z is more famous and is aired on T.V more, and has some of the most iconic moments in anime. If not most of THE iconic moments. The series the started the shounen stereotype, with some of the best action to this day.
24. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,737
9 A prequel that is better than the sequel I couldn't finish, for the time. Highly entertaining, with an engaging plot and alluring characters, in a battle royal type game. The action is good, but clearly no the focus, nor the best it has to offer. The end is satisfactory, but then it is a prequel, and it has to tie in.
25. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,723
9.5 All around better then the original except the music. Some of the best animation to date, with gratifying intense action, and a exciting story. Allucard is a badass, and some of the other characters are fascinating in their own right.
26. Hellsing (2001–2002)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A British taskforce, lead by the daughter of the vampire hunter Prof. Van Helsing, battles the supernatural with the aid of two vampires.
Stars: Jôji Nakata, Yoshiko Sakakibara, Fumiko Orikasa, Steven Brand
Votes: 18,226
See Hellsing Ultimate.
27. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 510,553
And Season 2 and Season 3
Not quite as good as the hype, but then nothing ever is. Still it does come close. The animation is is great, the story and characters are, mostly as well. Clearly meant for a 2nd season, the end to S1 ends before anything is resolved.
Season 2 isn't as good, ( 8 ) the start is straight boring and slow; however, the end is exactly what everyone wanted to see.
And Final Season Part 1
28. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,181
Either you like the ending or you hate it, I have no idea how you could like something like that.
Extremely influential anime, like DBZ or Trigun, most either love or hate the anime, specifically the ending. I hate it and honestly have no clue why anyone would defend it, it's a gainex ending that comes out of nowhere. The rest of the anime is good enough, not spectacular, and the main protagonist is whiny, annoying, and doesn't understand the concept of humanity ceasing to exist.
29. Gurren Lagann (2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two friends, Simon and Kamina, become the symbols of rebellion against the powerful Spiral King, who forced mankind into subterranean villages.
Stars: Tetsuya Kakihara, Shizuka Itou, Yuri Lowenthal, Marina Inoue
Votes: 21,020
10 at least if you are into masculine awesomeness. OVER THE TOP <-- Caps necessary. Awe inspiring action with boisterous loud characters and a similar story. The first scene of this pretty much sums up how amazing the rest of the show will be. Basically by the end they're throwing F*#$ing galaxy's at each other. It's epic.
30. Claymore (2007)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A deadly breed of monster - the Yoma - has only one foe: Claymore. These warrior women, human-Yoma hybrids, can deliver salvation by the edge of a blade for a fee. This is the tale of the Claymore called Clare's solitary path to vengeance.
Stars: Todd Haberkorn, Stephanie Young, Houko Kuwashima, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 15,160
8 Very good until the end, because like many anime, the Manga goes on, but the show doesn't. Well animated action, with an interesting plot and characters too.
31. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,368
8.5 I know most would at least give this a 9, but not me. Some believe this to be one of, if not the best anime of all time. I do not, but it does a lot right, and very little wrong. For me there was never a time I felt fully invested the the story, at times it's boring. The best aspect of this anime is the character development, but the story is also a clear focus.
32. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,152
9.5
Once you start, it will probably be hard to stop. Employs cliffhanger-like endings after each episode, and for all it's flaws (not actually that many), many in logic, it never fails to entertain.
9.5
Pretty much like S1, except it ends, and the ending is compelling and provocative, one of the best. Plus throughout the entire series it is very hard to see what is coming.
33. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,711
8 but honestly this is a must see...because it is so unlike everything else
Random, with sudden quick humor, and very little sense/logic to be found, unless perhaps you look reeeeal close. Otherwise short and enticing in it's fast paced weirdness that can't compare to anything closely.
34. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,939
9.5 One of the better stories I've seen, great series throughout, makes you think.
35. Black Lagoon (2006)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Japanese businessman, captured by modern-day pirates, is written off and left for dead by his company. Tired of the corporate life, he opts to stick with the mercenaries that kidnapped him, becoming part of their gang.
Stars: Megumi Toyoguchi, Daisuke Namikawa, Brad Swaile, Maryke Hendrikse
Votes: 17,910
9 Amazing action, dark tone with flushed out characters and a passable story.
36. Baccano! (2007–2008)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A crazy fantasy caper involving alchemists, immortals, gangsters, outlaws and an elixir of immortality, spread over several decades.
Stars: Michael C. Pizzuto, J. Michael Tatum, Caitlin Glass, Akemi Kanda
Votes: 12,660
10 Has a little bit of everything, and somehow makes that work out to be one of the greatest.
37. Durarara!! (2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Tired of his mundane life, Mikado Ryugamine decides to move to Ikebukuro, a district in Tokyo, when a friend invites him. With everything from invisible gangs to rumored beings, Ikebukuro is full of connected mysteries where people's pasts intertwine with the present.
Stars: Yuri Lowenthal, Kari Wahlgren, Bryce Papenbrook, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 7,907
7 Pretty good, ending is lame, nothing really stood out, just above average all around.
38. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,067
10 One of the best. Music, characters, action are all solid tens.
39. Zatch Bell! (2003–2013)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Kiyo Takamine meets a momoto (demons from another world) boy zatch bell and set out to compete in the momoto games held every 1000 years to become their king.
Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Ikue Ôtani, Ai Maeda, Jason Spisak
Votes: 1,157
never watched final episodes
40. The Irresponsible Captain Tylor (1993–1996)
TV-14 | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The adventures of a space navy captain who is either an incredibly lucky idiot, or an unorthodox genius in tactics.
Stars: Maria Kawamura, Crispin Freeman, Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis
Votes: 499
Occasionally funny, but nothing special. Would skip unless a huge comedy anime fan.
41. Soul Eater (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Set in the Shinigami technical school, the series revolves around a partnership between a weapon meisters and a human weapons. Trying to reach a ranking of "Death Scythe" they must collect the souls of 99 evil humans and 1 witch.
Stars: Laura Bailey, Chiaki Omigawa, Micah Solusod, Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 14,439
Could be an 8 if the ending didn't SUCK, which it does. The action is on point, and it's a shonen that ends in under 100 episodes.
42. D.Gray-man (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Young Allen Walker, an exorcist, fights Akuma to save the world.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Todd Haberkorn, Shizuka Itou, Ken'ichi Suzumura
Votes: 4,585
6.5 Season 1 BUT NOT SEASON 2 Has a great idea, but the show has some HUGE problems that all stem from one. The manga goes on but the show stops, it doesn't end. So throughout the show they tease characters, and developments that never happen. The action is quite good, and the characters are above average, but some episodes are severely lacking in story and pacing. It has some boring lows, and some exciting highs.
43. Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a teenage delinquent is killed while saving a child's life from an approaching car, the rulers of the underworld send him back to become an "Underworld Detective" investigating demons apparitions in the human world.
Stars: Nozomu Sasaki, Justin Cook, Christopher Sabat, Cynthia Cranz
Votes: 16,041
8.5 mainly because of the ups and downs, but when its good, it's great. Like DBZ, but contains a better story, at least at first. The rating for Yu Yu actually topped DBZ, the idea is great and the characters grow into badasses over time. A show that has mastered the art of slowly walking in an intimidating "I'm the *beep* sort of way. One of the best shounen out there, with an alright ending.
44. Hunter x Hunter (1999–2001)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The history of Gon Freecs, a boy who left home alone to become a Hunter. In the hard test, Gon meets Leorio, Kurapika and Killua.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Yuki Kaida, Hozumi Gôda, Annika Odegard
Votes: 9,603
8.5 (2011 version is longer/better) The story, characters, and concept are all awesome. But there isn't a true ending, and the new version is better, (not dubbed yet though).
45. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,232
9.5 First half may be the greatest anime series of all time, the 2nd half brings in down sadly. The 2nd isn't bad...it just isn't nearly as good, and the antagonist is a let down.
46. Afro Samurai (2007)
TV-MA | 26 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Black samurai goes on a mission to avenge the wrongful death of his father in a futuristic feudal Japan.
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Phil LaMarr, Yuri Lowenthal, Greg Eagles
Votes: 18,227
6.5 Has it's moments, otherwise meh. End is lame, story is put on the back-burner also with the characters, even the music is poor, while I'm a Wu-Tang fan, the RZA clearly didn't try very hard here. Samuel L. Jackson doesn't add anything and the dialogue is lacking. Essentially this anime is made for the action, which is does well for the most part. But sometimes there are frames that are missing, like the animators didn't add enough, and a keen eye will notice the jumps during the sword fights.
47. Fighting Spirit (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ippo, a teenage boy with a pure heart and unrelenting determination, discovers a passion for boxing after veteran fighter Takamura saves him from bullies.
Stars: Rikiya Koyama, Kôhei Kiyasu, Steve Staley, Richard Epcar
Votes: 9,736
not finished
48. Monster (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tenma, a brilliant neurosurgeon with a promising future, risks his career to save the life of a critically wounded young boy. The boy, now a charismatic young man, reappears 9 years later in the midst of a string of unusual serial murders.
Stars: Hidenobu Kiuchi, Liam O'Brien, Mamiko Noto, Karen Strassman
Votes: 44,539
8 Long, slow, largely psychologically driven, but despite these not so thrilling of adjectives describing Monster, it hits a home run when it comes to character development and mental trauma. While i don't see Johan as the most evil character to date, he does have an odd truly evil/menacing aura that no other character in anime can compare to. The way he kills sets him apart as well, as he rarely physically does anything to anybody. He just speaks.
49. Girls und Panzer (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Miho Nishizumi comes from a family famous for their skills in Senshado, the art of tank warfare. However, she dishonored her family name, so she attends the no-name high school called Oorai... See full summary »
Stars: Mai Fuchigami, Ai Kayano, Mami Ozaki, Ikumi Nakagami
Votes: 1,494
50. Fairy Tail (2009–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lucy, an aspiring Celestial Wizard, becomes a friend and ally to powerful wizards Natsu, Gray, and Erza, who are part of the (in)famous wizard guild, Fairy Tail.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Todd Haberkorn, Tia Lynn Ballard, Tetsuya Kakihara
Votes: 28,012
8.5 out of the long shounen titles, I prefer fairy tale over Naruto, Bleach, and One Piece. Though One Piece is close. Naruto has it's moments.
And Fairy Tail Zero
51. Highschool of the Dead (2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
High school students are overwhelmed with the start of the zombie apocalypse.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Eri Kitamura, Nobuyuki Hiyama, Hitomi Harada
Votes: 15,471
7.5 The action is stunning, everything else is meh.
52. Full Metal Panic! (2002–2006)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sousuke Sagara, a member of a covert anti-terrorist private military organization known as Mithril, tasked with protecting Kaname Chidori, a spirited Japanese high school girl.
Stars: Tomokazu Seki, Satsuki Yukino, Jason Douglas, Yukana
Votes: 5,890
8.5 Few flaws, has a little bit of comedy, action, romance, it's very much an all around type of series; hard to go wrong here.
53. One Piece (1999– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Monkey D. Luffy sets off on an adventure with his pirate crew in hopes of finding the greatest treasure ever, known as the "One Piece."
Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Akemi Okamura, Laurent Vernin, Tony Beck
Votes: 234,718
not done, also literally every says the manga is better and unlike books-movies, in anime that means something.
54. Assassination Classroom (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A powerful creature claims that within a year, Earth will be destroyed by him, but he offers mankind a chance by becoming a homeroom teacher where he teaches his students about how to kill him. An assassination classroom begins.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Mai Fuchigami, Bryce Papenbrook, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 20,873
8.5 Great premise, story, and characters. And Season 2
55. Death Parade (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
After death, humans go to either heaven or hell. But for some, at the instant of their death, they arrive at the Quindecim, a bar attended by the mysterious white-haired Decim.
Stars: Jamie Marchi, Alex Organ, Asami Seto, Tomoaki Maeno
Votes: 20,156
8 Damn that opening animation is good.
56. Infinite Stratos (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ichika Orimura is the first male IS pilot, and is forced to attend an all-girls' school where he runs into rivals, childhood friends and corporate spies.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Yôko Hikasa, Yukana, Megumi Toyoguchi
Votes: 2,170
Pretty much started a genre that gets copied super duper hard. Don't know why I watched this after it was recommended, but I did finish and it could be worse.
57. The Twelve Kingdoms (2002–2003)
Animation, Adventure, Drama
High school student Youko Nakajima is approached by a strange man who claims he's been searching for her and that she is the rightful ruler of his kingdom.
Stars: Mari Devon, Kate Higgins, Houko Kuwashima, Aya Hisakawa
Votes: 2,198
8 The character development is the key here, with an interesting setting and story. Everything else is above average, but not amazing.
58. Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal (1999)
TV-MA | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the era of Japan's Meiji Restoration, an assassin regains his humanity.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Junko Iwao, Nozomu Sasaki, Masami Suzuki
Votes: 16,187
10 One of the best anime movies I've seen
59. The Future Diary (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man competes with people around the world for a chance to become the succesor of God, with a diary that is able to tell the future.
Stars: Brina Palencia, Jessie James Grelle, Leah Clark, Emily Neves
Votes: 20,025
Good but the story is ridiculous, and some of the characters too. Not in a good way.
60. Black Bullet (2014)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Mystery
A near future, where humans have been defeated by the viral parasites named Gastrea.
Stars: Yûki Kaji, Rina Hidaka, Yui Horie, Luci Christian
Votes: 3,244
Obviously drew idea's/ inspiration from attack on titan, but calling it a rip off just isn't true, and doesn't do justice. Black bullet is pretty good, not great. It has a great premise; however, it's watered down in a sea of anime cliches, par animation, and writing that is far from impressive. This is especially prevalent in the multiple 180 degree character flips.
61. Tokyo Ghoul (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A Tokyo college student is attacked by a ghoul, a superpowered human who feeds on human flesh. He survives, but has become part ghoul and becomes a fugitive on the run.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Austin Tindle, Brina Palencia, Sora Amamiya
Votes: 64,807
8 and season 2 and four, which is/are quite bad, 5. But 1 is good.
62. Btooom! (2012)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man gets transported into a video game he plays called Btooom. A plot is uncovered involving an organization that aims to conquer the world by dominating the virtual world.
Stars: Tyler Galindo, Brittney Karbowski, Kanata Hongô, Suzuko Mimori
Votes: 4,756
Or a 5 this is very basic, and the ending blows.
63. Akame ga Kill! (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A countryside boy named Tatsumi sets out on a journey to The Capital to make a name for himself and met a seemingly dangerous group of Assassins known as Night Raid. Their journey begins.
Stars: Sôma Saitô, Corey Hartzog, Sora Amamiya, Molly Searcy
Votes: 29,900
8.0 I especially like this series because unlike so many anime, this series isn't completely against killing, that one counter generalization grants bonus points. But it does seem like the plot is: Kill all characters
64. No Game, No Life (2014)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Siblings Sora and Shiro make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat God himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa, Scott Gibbs
Votes: 18,409
8.5 The characters, their ambitions and personalities, make this series good.
65. Accel World (2012–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Romance
Haruyuki is an overweight kid and at bottom of food chain at his middle school. Within sci-fi setting of real world he often seeks refuge in a virtual one.
Stars: Stephanie Sheh, Erik Scott Kimerer, Kira Buckland, Lucien Dodge
Votes: 2,367
Better than I expected, can drag on, the main character isn't the most likable, and other characters seem to 180 change. Otherwise from beginning to end it's very good.
66. Seraph of the End (2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 2012, the world allegedly comes to an end at the hands of a human-made virus, ravaging the global populace and leaving only children untouched. It is at this time that vampires emerge from the recesses of the earth.
Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Micah Solusod
Votes: 6,800
And "Battle of Nagoya" which wasn't quite as good. Another anime much like attack on titan, but separates itself more than black bullet, and does a much better job. I was impressed at first, and would like this series a lot more if I didn't think the teen protagonists were a bunch of whiny kids who shouldn't be in the army.
67. The Seven Deadly Sins: Signs of Holy War (2014–2021)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story of the Seven Deadly Sins, a group of warriors who were wrongly accused of a crime they didn't commit and went on a quest to vindicate themselves.
Stars: Bryce Papenbrook, Erika Harlacher, Max Mittelman, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 38,067
8 And Season 2 And Season 3 And part of Signs of Holy War and Dragons Judgement END
68. Ghost Stories (2000–2001)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
A group of school kids and a possessed cat fight ghosts in their neighborhood.
Stars: Takako Honda, Kurumi Mamiya, Tomoko Kawakami, Makoto Tsumura
Votes: 2,681
Basically, it's an abridged series made by the pro's. There's really nothing quite like this dub.
69. Noragami (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A minor god seeking to gain widespread worship teams up with a human girl he saved to gain fame, recognition and at least one shrine dedicated to him.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Maaya Uchida, Yûki Kaji, Jason Liebrecht
Votes: 18,949
Overrated but still good
70. The Heroic Legend of Arslan (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Arslan must embark on a journey to reclaim his fallen kingdom and fulfill his destiny as ruler of Pars.
Stars: Jerry Jewell, Rachel Robinson, Ryan Reynolds, Justin Briner
Votes: 2,303
8
and Dust Storm Dance
Solid if not particularly special. But has a couple great characters and some thought behind it.
71. Gekijouban Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (2010)
TV-14 | 107 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The war for the Holy Grail is on. Master/Servant team pairs made up of Magi and the summoned spirits of legendary warriors do battle to the death in their quest for the right to claim the ... See full summary »
Director: Yûji Yamaguchi | Stars: Noriaki Sugiyama, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Kana Ueda, Ayako Kawasumi
Votes: 1,749
Spectacular visuals, the story is pretty good too, the characters improve as the show goes on, but still has flaws dealing with completeness in the overall series, and explanations of decisions and characters aren't always well done.
72. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,575
73. Outlaw Star (1998–2001)
TV-MA | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of an outlaw crew of an advanced starship.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Bob Buchholz, Bridget Hoffman, Emilie de Azevedo Brown
Votes: 4,133
it's okay, tries to do too many things though.
74. Terror in Resonance (2014)
TV-14 | 231 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tokyo has been decimated by a terrorist attack, the only clue to the culprit's identity is a bizarre internet video. Two mysterious children form Sphinx, a clandestine entity determined to pull the trigger on this world.
Stars: Kaito Ishikawa, Sôma Saitô, Atsumi Tanezaki, Shunsuke Sakuya
Votes: 13,705
not nearly as poetic or grand as it tries to be
75. The Devil Is a Part-Timer! (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Hilarity and fun ensues when Satan ends up in modern day Japan without any magic to return, and starts working part time in a fast food joint.
Stars: Yôko Hikasa, Jessie James Grelle, Felecia Angelle, Tia Lynn Ballard
Votes: 8,658
Actually funny, and a lot of anime are not.
76. Lord Marksman and Vanadis (2014)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
Tigre, a young noble, is captured by a beautiful female general from an enemy country. Though enchanting, her curves aren't the only dangerous thing about her. She's backed by an army of desirable warrior-goddesses called the Vanadis!
Stars: Caitlin Glass, Kyle Hebert, Vic Mignogna, Bryce Papenbrook
Votes: 1,498
7.5 Solid watch if you like the concept / first episode.
77. Persona 4: The Animation (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young man, Yu Narukami has moved from Tokyo to Inaba to stay with his uncle and cousin, while his parents are away on business. However, after several murders shake up the sleepy town, ... See full summary »
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Yuri Lowenthal, Erin Fitzgerald, Amanda Winn Lee
Votes: 1,040
forgettable
78. Grimgar, Ashes and Illusions (2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Haruhiro suddenly wakes up, with no memory but his name. There are a lot of people around, but noone seems to know anything. Haruhiro forms a party of some of the people and start exploring.
Stars: Yoshimasa Hosoya, Mikako Komatsu, Hiroyuki Yoshino, Fukushi Ochiai
Votes: 3,189
Underrated, it probably will never get another season, shame.
79. Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (2007)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Second Empress hires a spear-wielding woman to save her son from the Mikado (emperor) who believes the young prince is possessed by a water demon foretold to bring a terrible drought upon the land should he live.
Stars: Mabuki Andô, Naoto Adachi, Kôji Tsujitani, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 2,940
80. Trinity Seven (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Pride, Envy, Wrath, Sloth, Greed, Gluttony, Lust. These are the seven sins laid upon seven girls who rule over Biblia Academy. To retake his world, the boy decides he must control these ... See full summary »
Stars: Yumi Hara, Ryôka Yuzuki, Aya Uchida, Ayane Sakura
Votes: 2,785
81. My Hero Academia (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A superhero-admiring boy enrolls in a prestigious hero academy and learns what it really means to be a hero, after the strongest superhero grants him his own powers.
Stars: Daiki Yamashita, Justin Briner, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Clifford Chapin
Votes: 78,233
And Season 2
And Season 3
And Season 4
And the Lame "Survival Training" 1-2
And Season 5
And Season 6
yeah it definitely falls off after season two. But certain aspects are still top notch.
Considering if i should drop the 9, i gave that after season 2.
Then season 5 gets a bit better and 6 gets a lot better.
82. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,696
And season 2, which was not AS good but still pretty good. Introduces two great characters.
83. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 134,579
The beginning is a bit slow, but the end is, like death note, the best anime has to offer. That being the Ant arc.
84. Sword of the Stranger (2007)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A swordsman from a strange land is caught in a struggle between morality, righteousness, and devotion as he reluctantly agrees to take a raggedy boy and his dog to a remote, Buddhist temple.
Director: Masahiro Andô | Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Yuri Chinen, Kôichi Yamadera, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 18,290
The fight scenes, soooo good.
85. D.Gray-man Hallow (2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Allen Walker, an exorcist fights Akuma to save the world. Sequel of the 2006 D.Gray-Man series.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Monica Rial, Natsuki Hanae, Ayumu Murase
Votes: 763
86. Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
PG-13 | 110 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
King Regis, who oversees the land of Lucis, commands his army of soldiers to protect the kingdom from the Niflheim empire's plans to steal the sacred crystal which gives Lucis its magic and power.
Director: Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Aaron Paul, Lena Headey, Sean Bean, Neil Newbon
Votes: 23,154 | Gross: $0.23M
87. Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
Trying to escape his uneventful life, Albert, the son of a renowned general from Paris, makes a journey with his friend Franz. During his travels, he meets an immensely wealthy nobleman ... See full summary »
Stars: Jôji Nakata, Johnny Yong Bosch, Beau Billingslea, Karen Strassman
Votes: 2,721
88. The Asterisk War (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The Academy City on water, Rikka is world's largest stage for integrated battle entertainment.
Stars: Atsushi Tamaru, Ai Kakuma, Kira Buckland, Landon McDonald
Votes: 2,489
89. Overlord (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a popular MMORPG is scheduled to be shut down permanently, veteran player Momonga refuses to log out. As NPCs begin to develop personalities and minds of their own he decides to put his skills to use as the game's new overlord.
Stars: Satoshi Hino, Chris Guerrero, Yumi Hara, Masayuki Katô
Votes: 13,671
8.5 And Season 2 And Season 3 And Season 4
90. K (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young boy is wanted for a crime he has no recollection of committing and must go on the run, hunted by two kings and their forces.
Stars: Sam Riegel, Stephanie Sheh, Todd Haberkorn, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 2,636
Usually boring, very forgettable. 5.5
91. Ajin (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A high school student discovers he is an Ajin, a demi-human being. He ends up a fugitive on the run because of his powers.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Todd Haberkorn, Johnny Yong Bosch, Kaiji Tang
Votes: 7,059
8.5 Get used to the animation, it's worth it.
92. God Eater (2015– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
The year 2071, the Earth has been devastated by mysterious monsters that devour living creatures and are impervious to weapons. An organization called Fenrir is the only one with weapons capable of killing the monsters.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Robbie Daymond, Crispin Freeman, Patrick Seitz
Votes: 2,258
Looks great, too bad everything else is pretty bad.
93. Izetta: The Last Witch (2016)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Fantasy
In 1939 A.D., the imperialist nation of Germany invaded a neighboring country. At once, this war spread across Europe, and the era was dragged into a spiral of a great war.
Stars: Amber Lee Connors, Mallorie Rodak, Saori Hayami, Christopher Wehkamp
Votes: 397
Great beginning but falls off hard
94. Hip Whip Girl: Keijo!!!!!! (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Young girls participate in a gambling sport known as "Keijo", in which contestants stand on floating platforms and must push each other off using their breasts and buttocks.
Stars: Lynn, Mao Ichimichi, Kaede Hondo, Saori Ônishi
Votes: 1,068
95. Drifters (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Various historical fighters are summoned from across time to wage war on each other, with the fate of the world in the balance.
Stars: Mitsuki Saiga, Naoya Uchida, Yûichi Nakamura, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 3,893
96. Alderamin on the Sky (2016–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The mighty Katjvarna Empire is currently embroiled in a war with the neighboring Kiorka Republic.
Stars: Nobuhiko Okamoto, Risa Taneda, Caitlin Glass, Joel McDonald
Votes: 1,276
97. 91 Days (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The story takes place in Lawless, a town thriving on black market sales of illicitly brewed liquor. Avilio returns to Lawless after some time away, following the murder of his family in a mafia dispute there.
Stars: Austin Tindle, Takashi Kondô, Ian Mead Moore, Kazuhiro Yamaji
Votes: 5,462
not done
98. Psycho-Pass: The Movie (2015)
TV-MA | 113 min | Animation, Action, Crime
In this sequel to Psycho-Pass TV show, Inspector Tsunemori is sent to a neighboring war-torn nation, where the Sibyl System is being introduced as an experiment, to find Shinya Kogami, her former enforcer who went rogue three years ago.
Directors: Naoyoshi Shiotani, Katsuyuki Motohiro | Stars: Bryn Apprill, Major Attaway, Z. Charles Bolton, Cole Brown
Votes: 4,524 | Gross: $0.14M
99. Mob Psycho 100 (2016–2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A psychic middle school boy tries to live a normal life and keep his growing powers under control, even though he constantly gets into trouble.
Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Setsuo Ito, Chris Niosi, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 44,870
And season 2
It's well written and very well animated. The ending to season 1 is legit a 10/10.
100. The Legend of the Legendary Heroes (2010– )
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Adventure
Also known as The Legend of the Legendary heroes, follows three main characters: A dongo-obsessed female, a peace-crazy half noble, and a lazy nap-taking mage. The mage is the main ... See full summary »
Stars: Eric Vale, Luci Christian, Cherami Leigh, Todd Haberkorn
Votes: 789
Not Finished
Tell Your Friends