Top 10 Underrated Horror Sequels
by cdietz94-667-599244 | created - 08 Oct 2015 | updated - 08 Oct 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Alien 3 (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,632 | Gross: $55.47M
At first I hated this film, but since I read the original scripts that were written (all but one were awful) and the rather overated and underwhelming comic book series by Dark Horse, I've warmed up to this film, especially the assembly cut. Get over the deaths of Hicks and Newt, they're sad and pointless but death often is sad and pointless. Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann, Brain Glover, Danny Webb, Ralph Brown, and Pete Postlethwaite all give in great performances with the always great Sigourney Weaver and Lance Henriksen. The look and tone of the film are gloomy and unnerving and the music is perfect.
2. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman arrives in New Orleans and sets his sights on a young woman whose family was ruined by the immortal killer years before.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Tony Todd, Kelly Rowan, Caroline Barclay, Michael Bergeron
Votes: 14,352 | Gross: $13.94M
Fleshes out the backstory to Candyman wonderfully and this time Candyman's kills are all on screen (whereas in the original all but one was off screen), and Tony Todd is just as terrifying as ever, and the bizarre aura of doom that hangs around in the film makes it a great sequel to a great movie.
3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Ten years after his original massacre, the invalid Michael Myers awakens on Halloween Eve and returns to Haddonfield to kill his seven-year-old niece. Can Dr. Loomis stop him?
Director: Dwight H. Little | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Ellie Cornell, Danielle Harris, George P. Wilbur
Votes: 58,667 | Gross: $17.77M
My favorite of the Halloween series. The only real fault I can give it is the flimsy resurrection of Dr. Loomis, but aside from that it's great, and it may be Donald Pleasence' best performance, not just in the series, but of his entire career and Danielle Harris is no slouch either
4. The Exorcist III (1990)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A police lieutenant uncovers more than he bargained for as his investigation of a series of murders, which have all the hallmarks of the deceased Gemini serial killer, leads him to question the patients of a psychiatric ward.
Director: William Peter Blatty | Stars: George C. Scott, Ed Flanders, Brad Dourif, Jason Miller
Votes: 38,919 | Gross: $26.10M
I honestly like it a bit better than the original, maybe it's because of the mystery element or George C. Scott and Brad Dourif's awesome performances, but there's something about this movie that just makes it more scary and memorable to me than the original film.
5. A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child (1989)
R | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
The pregnant Alice finds Freddy Krueger striking through the sleeping mind of her unborn child, hoping to be reborn into the real world.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Robert Englund, Lisa Wilcox, Kelly Jo Minter, Danny Hassel
Votes: 50,710 | Gross: $22.17M
Kinda tied with Freddy's Revenge as both entries in the series get hated for very stupid reasons, but there's something about the style and look of Dream Child as well as it's depressing story that makes me like it a bit more.
6. Fright Night Part 2 (1988)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
"Fright Night Part 2" is a sequel to "link=tt0089175]". Charley Brewster and the horror host Peter Vincent must face more vampires, out for revenge.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: William Ragsdale, Roddy McDowall, Traci Lind, Julie Carmen
Votes: 14,247 | Gross: $2.98M
An overlooked followup to the original that ups the ante with the monsters, and the greatness of Roddy McDowall makes it a great sequel.
7. Friday the 13th: The New Blood (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees is accidentally freed from his watery prison by a telekinetic teenager. Now, only she can stop him.
Director: John Carl Buechler | Stars: Terry Kiser, Jennifer Banko, John Otrin, Susan Blu
Votes: 42,392 | Gross: $19.17M
Jason vs Carrie. Need I say more? Also it's the only one of the Friday flicks in which stars fan favorite 'Jason' Kane Hodder that's not loathed by a portion of the fanbase.
8. Predator 2 (1990)
R | 108 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
The Predator returns to Earth, this time to stake a claim on the war-torn streets of a dystopian Los Angeles.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Danny Glover, Gary Busey, Kevin Peter Hall, Rubén Blades
Votes: 182,751 | Gross: $30.67M
A good mixture of Action, Sci-Fi, Horror, and even some Comedy, courtesy of Bill Paxton, in a cop movie makes it a worthy followup to the original Predator.
9. Bride of Chucky (1998)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Chucky, the doll possessed by a serial killer, discovers the perfect mate to kill and revive into the body of another doll.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Brad Dourif, Katherine Heigl, Nick Stabile
Votes: 64,287 | Gross: $32.40M
It's not a universally hated entry in the series, but hated by some because it ran with the comedy and the idea of Chucky being both a funny and menacing villain.
10. Ghostbusters II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
The discovery of a massive river of ectoplasm and a resurgence of spectral activity allows the staff of Ghostbusters to revive the business.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 224,988 | Gross: $112.49M
While it's not purely a horror film, it's genuinely darker and scarier than the original Ghostbusters was.
Tell Your Friends