Most violent movies
by Verdigri | created - 28 Feb 2020 | updated - 11 months ago | PublicSomewhat ordered (not really) list of the most violent, brutal, gory, gruesome films. Some of those movies try to hide the lack of creativity behind disgusting things, but at least I remember them because of their violence/gore in serious situations. The violence from films in this list has no comic purpose, or at least it's not the main one.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Trauma (II) (2017)
Not Rated | 106 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Four friends, partying in a house in the middle of nowhere are brutally attacked by a man and his son, forcing the remaining women to take vengeance upon them.
Director: Lucio A. Rojas | Stars: Catalina Martin, Macarena Carrere, Dominga Bofill, Ximena del Solar
Votes: 2,493
Tries to make a statement about the origin of evil. It's Atroz's level of violence but with decent cinematography and good special effects. It is disturbing and not badly made, even though the plot is weak and the point of the movie didn't need this much violence/sex. There is one death in the movie that I'll always remember. Be careful if you want to watch this, Trauma can leave scars.
2. The Human Centipede 2 (Full Sequence) (2011)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror
Inspired by the fictional Dr. Heiter, disturbed loner Martin dreams of creating a 12-person centipede and sets out to realize his sick fantasy.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Laurence R. Harvey, Ashlynn Yennie, Maddi Black, Kandace Caine
Votes: 42,989 | Gross: $0.12M
Pure filth on purpose. Welp (but at least it's not amteurish like some previous entries on this list)
3. Atrocious (2015)
79 min | Horror
While examining a traffic accident where a woman was badly hurt, the unorthodox police commander finds proof of even more gruesome facts and decides to deal out vengeful justice.
Director: Lex Ortega | Stars: David Aboussafy, Abigail Bonilla, Ricardo Brito, Alberto Hernandez Campusano
Votes: 1,011
Some kind of mexican August underground but even more gruesome and even worse. There is not justification for the presence of the camera in the found footage style flashbacks, so it's hard to take what happens seriously. Atroz tries so hard to be something else that just another shitty movie with ultra violence that there is a " plot twist " at the end (don't really know if I can talk about such thing as a " plot " here though). Pointless disgusting shit.
4. A Serbian Film (2010)
NC-17 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An aging porn star agrees to participate in an "art film" in order to make a clean break from the business, only to discover that he has been drafted into making a pedophilia and necrophilia themed snuff film.
Director: Srdjan Spasojevic | Stars: Srdjan 'Zika' Todorovic, Sergej Trifunovic, Jelena Gavrilovic, Slobodan Bestic
Votes: 71,756
Not a bad movie but not great either. It's more a thriller than a horror movie, but the extreme violence is quite misleading. This movie is a bit nihilistic and self-concious, but I don't really know if it's in a good or in a bad way. Anyways it deserves a watch so that you can make your own opinion about this " famous " movie.
5. Terrifier (2016)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
On Halloween night, Tara Heyes finds herself as the obsession of a sadistic murderer known as Art the Clown.
Director: Damien Leone | Stars: Jenna Kanell, Samantha Scaffidi, David Howard Thornton, Catherine Corcoran
Votes: 52,736
The climax of pointless violence. The clown was interesting and scary for the first 10 minutes but afterwards this 80 min movie doesn't do anything beside showing gruesome kills. This movie was never-ending, it did seem to last hours, and that's maybe the most terrifying thing about Terrifier . Please do yourself a favor don't watch this shit
6. Grotesque (2009)
Not Rated | 73 min | Horror, Thriller
A doctor kidnaps a young couple and forces them into a game of torment that slowly extinguishes their hopes for survival.
Director: Kôji Shiraishi | Stars: Kotoha Hiroyama, Hiroaki Kawatsure, Shigeo Ôsako, Tsugumi Nagasawa
Votes: 7,461
Surprisingly not THAT bad. Still not a great movie but Gurotesuku seems to have a point. The killer is " almost " likable, and it's interesting to see why and to try to understand that's he's not just some kind of evil monster, it's a bit more nuanced than that (+the finale is really grotesque and funny)
7. August Underground (2001 Video)
Unrated | 70 min | Horror
Two serial killers go on a murdering rampage as one films the outcome from behind a video camera.
Director: Fred Vogel | Stars: Kyle Dealman, Casey Eganey, Dan Friedman, Alexa Iris
Votes: 3,645
If Henry Portait of a Serial killer had been made with no budget, no subtelty, no character development and overall no cinematography.
8. Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Unrated | 95 min | Adventure, Horror
During a rescue mission into the Amazon rainforest, a professor stumbles across lost film shot by a missing documentary crew.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Robert Kerman, Francesca Ciardi, Perry Pirkanen, Luca Barbareschi
Votes: 61,189
Yeah it's hard to watch and yeah it contains, very sadly, animal cruelty. But if you can endure that, Cannibal Holocaust has a strong point and decades later it is still very relevant. (+first and clever use of the found footage style)
9. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,734
One of the few movies were the ultra violence has a purpose. It is mostly realistic and, unlike most of the other films here, doesn't cross the line where the violence becomes pointless and ridiculous. À l'intérieur is genuinely frightening as a horror movie
10. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 93,234 | Gross: $0.09M
The illustration of the law of retaliation, nothing else. No character developpement, no creative idea, pure exploitation rape and revenge. Not really interesting in my opinion.
11. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,614 | Gross: $0.40M
Weird. Seemed to have something to say at the beginning but eventually reveals itself as some abstract shit that doesn't really have a meaning.
12. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,810
Pretty efficient to deliver a thick, sticky claustrophobic atmosphere. Very violent and works OK as an horror movie. According to the director Frontière(s) has a point but it's not particularily interesting or well done. Some scenes are really frightening though.
13. High Tension (2003)
R | 91 min | Horror
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Cécile de France, Maïwenn, Philippe Nahon, Franck Khalfoun
Votes: 77,908 | Gross: $3.68M
Dumb movie, but some intense gore/scary scenes.
14. 7 Days (2010)
Not Rated | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A doctor seeks revenge by kidnapping, torturing and killing the man who raped and murdered his young daughter.
Director: Daniel Grou | Stars: Claude Legault, Rémy Girard, Martin Dubreuil, Fanny Mallette
Votes: 8,650
Is the law of retaliation the solution to overcome the loss of someone we love ? Great movie with a mature approach on this subject.
15. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,884
Quite dull once you get the point like 20 minutes in this 2h long movie.
16. The Sadness (2021)
TV-MA | 99 min | Horror
A young couple trying to reunite amid a city ravaged by a plague that turns its victims into deranged, bloodthirsty sadists.
Director: Rob Jabbaz | Stars: Berant Zhu, Regina Lei, Ying-Ru Chen, Tzu-Chiang Wang
Votes: 19,205
Over the top gore in this movie about a virus driving people mad. Light commentary about the absurd reactions individuals and government display during a pandemic.
17. Guinea Pig 2: Flower of Flesh and Blood (1985 Video)
42 min | Short, Horror
Late at night, a woman is kidnapped by an unknown assailant and taken back to his blood-spattered dungeon, where he turns her into a "flower of blood and flesh" through a series of dismemberment and evisceration.
Director: Hideshi Hino | Stars: Hiroshi Tamura, Kirara Yûgao, Anja Blagojevic
Votes: 4,492
Pointless (but short at least)
18. Maniac (2012)
Not Rated | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
As he helps a young artist with her upcoming exhibition, the owner of a mannequin shop's deadly, suppressed desires come to the surface.
Director: Franck Khalfoun | Stars: Elijah Wood, Nora Arnezeder, America Olivo, Megan Duffy
Votes: 40,373 | Gross: $0.02M
Great remake. Put you in the mind of a sick man who suffers from his condition but cannot be helped. Gore and tragedy.
19. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,777 | Gross: $0.75M
Movie known for two and especially one very intense scene (a 10/15 minutes sequence-shot of a woman beeing raped and beaten). It is hard to watch indeed. The " Memento-like editing " still feels like a cheap trick to distract viewers from the fact that this is some kind of Rape & Revenge movie, maybe with just a bit more emphasis on drama and characters than usually in these kind of movies.
20. The House That Jack Built (2018)
R | 152 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In five episodes, failed architect and vicious sociopath Jack recounts his elaborately orchestrated murders -- each, as he views them, a towering work of art that defines his life's work as a serial killer in the Pacific Northwest.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Matt Dillon, Bruno Ganz, Uma Thurman, Siobhan Fallon Hogan
Votes: 92,131 | Gross: $0.09M
Trying to understand the mind of a serial killer
21. Saw III (2006)
R | 108 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Jigsaw abducts a doctor in order to keep himself alive while he watches his new apprentice put an unlucky citizen named Jeff through a brutal test.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Tobin Bell, Shawnee Smith, Angus Macfadyen, Bahar Soomekh
Votes: 212,532 | Gross: $80.24M
Nice conclusion for the original trilogy.
22. The Girl Next Door (2007)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Follows the unspeakable torture and abuses committed on a teenage girl in the care of her aunt and the boys who witness and fail to report the crime.
Director: Gregory Wilson | Stars: William Atherton, Blythe Auffarth, Blanche Baker, Kevin Chamberlin
Votes: 29,406
First psychologic violence then physical violence which become quit gory towards the end (even though it suggests way more than it shows). Really hard but worth watching.
23. Saw II (2005)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery
A detective and his team must rescue 8 people trapped in a factory by the twisted serial killer known as Jigsaw.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Beverley Mitchell, Franky G, Emmanuelle Vaugier
Votes: 276,587 | Gross: $87.04M
Dumb characters and dumb movie except for the great ending. The film that made Saw a " torture-porn " franchise.
24. Hostel (2005)
R | 94 min | Horror
Three backpackers head to a Slovak city that promises to meet their hedonistic expectations, with no idea of the hell that awaits them.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jay Hernandez, Derek Richardson, Eythor Gudjonsson, Barbara Nedeljakova
Votes: 191,077 | Gross: $47.33M
Interesting and frightening concept but shitty film. The introduction scene itself is way better and scarier than the whole movie.
25. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,563
Self indulgent movie with weak acting, screenplay, editing. Martyrs made me laugh (almost a " nanar ") but the make-up/costumes are pretty good at least.
26. The Loved Ones (2009)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror
When Brent turns down his classmate Lola's invitation to the prom, she concocts a wildly violent plan for revenge.
Director: Sean Byrne | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Robin McLeavy, John Brumpton, Richard Wilson
Votes: 44,081
Lots of gore, crazy characters including a "yandere", metal/rock music to put emphasis on moments supposed to be "badass", long haired depressed boy and depressed goth girl. Feels like a teenager trying to make an edgy movie. Too much plotholes, overacting and overall poor writing to take seriously.
27. Devil's Weekend (2012)
Not Rated | 78 min | Horror
Cédric Dupuis, a fledgling independent filmmaker, has set out to make the most terrifying horror film of all time. But shooting without any budget to speak of and a cast of his friends, ... See full summary »
Director: Cédric Dupuis | Stars: Céline Berti, Olivier Bureau, Mickaël Collart, Raphaël Miraoui
Votes: 141
A bad director plays a bad director who is trying to do a bad movie in this bad movie. Some violent shit here and there. Not really worth your time.
28. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 247,146 | Gross: $26.02M
Mediocre story and characters but great atmosphere. A lot of really tense, frightening, and often violent scenes throughout the movie.
29. Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Not Rated | 132 min | Drama, Horror, Western
In the dying days of the old west, an elderly sheriff and his posse set out to rescue their town's doctor from cannibalistic cave dwellers.
Director: S. Craig Zahler | Stars: Kurt Russell, Patrick Wilson, Matthew Fox, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 118,129
A well written western with an ominous and tense atmosphere. Brutal final part, one scene especially.
30. The Platform (2019)
TV-MA | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A vertical prison with one cell per level. Two people per cell. Only one food platform and two minutes per day to feed. An endless nightmare trapped in The Hole.
Director: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia | Stars: Ivan Massagué, Zorion Eguileor, Antonia San Juan, Emilio Buale
Votes: 272,906
Interesting ideas but the analogy in not always possible between what happens in the movie and what it tries to describe.
31. The Snowtown Murders (2011)
Not Rated | 119 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Based on true events, 16 year-old Jamie falls in with his mother's new boyfriend and his crowd of self-appointed neighborhood watchmen, a relationship that leads to a spree of torture and murder.
Director: Justin Kurzel | Stars: Lucas Pittaway, Daniel Henshall, Louise Harris, Bob Adriaens
Votes: 20,636 | Gross: $0.01M
Great thriller that tackle multiple themes. Features torture and psychological violence
32. Ebola Syndrome (1996)
Not Rated | 98 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
A Chinese restaurant worker wanted for murder in Hong Kong contracts Ebola in South Africa, becomes immune to it, and unknowingly spreads the virus there, then comes back to Hong Kong and continues to infect people with it.
Director: Herman Yau | Stars: Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Yeung-Ming Wan, Fui-On Shing, Tsui-Ling Wong
Votes: 4,907
Fun cat III movie
33. The Golden Glove (2019)
Not Rated | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A serial killer strikes fear in the hearts of residents of Hamburg during the early 1970s.
Director: Fatih Akin | Stars: Jonas Dassler, Vasiliki Georgina Pseimada, Christine Jensen, Greta Sophie Schmidt
Votes: 18,272
The best modern psycho-killer movie.
34. Man Behind the Sun (1988)
Not Rated | 105 min | Drama, History, Horror
Japanese troops round up Chinese and Russian prisoners of war and take them to unit 731, where they're horribly tortured and experimented on to test new biological weapons.
Director: Tun-Fei Mou | Stars: Gang Wang, Dai Yao Wu, Runshen Wang, Zhe Quan
Votes: 7,287
Impressive torture scenes if you watch this in the late 80's / early 90's. Today it's a bit cheesy and even feels like a comedy at times. But the film is still worth watching, it shows what happened in this hellish place, without beeing to exploitative or feeling like propaganda against japaneses. It seems pretty factual and the directors stated he wanted to be historically accurate.
35. The Eight Immortals Restaurant: The Untold Story (1993)
Unrated | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
Macau cops begin to suspect a man running a pork buns restaurant of murder, after tracing the origin of a case full of chopped up human remains that washed ashore, which leads them to him.
Directors: Danny Lee, Herman Yau | Stars: Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Danny Lee, Emily Kwan, Julie Lee
Votes: 4,681
An exemple of Hong-Kong cat III movies.
36. Yummy (2019)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
An orgy of blood, violence and fun in which a young couple travel to a shabby Eastern European hospital for plastic surgery. Once there things unravel.
Director: Lars Damoiseaux | Stars: Maaike Neuville, Bart Hollanders, Benjamin Ramon, Clara Cleymans
Votes: 6,155
Great Belgian B-movie ; mixes very well horror, violence, comedy and character drama.
37. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Not Rated | 132 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A former boxer-turned-drug runner lands in a prison battleground after a deal gets deadly.
Director: S. Craig Zahler | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Jennifer Carpenter, Don Johnson, Udo Kier
Votes: 75,779
Several brutal action scenes. Great movie overall
38. Faces of Death (1978)
Not Rated | 105 min | Documentary, Horror
A collection of death scenes, ranging from TV material to homemade super 8 movies.
Director: John Alan Schwartz | Stars: Michael Carr, Samuel Berkowitz, Mary Ellen Brighton, Thomas Noguchi
Votes: 8,005 | Gross: $35.00M
Mondo that can be quite convincing at times
39. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,932 | Gross: $0.01M
Tries to make a point about the education of kids and the way parents can get offended because of what happens to their children. Eden Lake is actually full of plotholes. So it's more frustrating than scary.
40. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,377 | Gross: $54.24M
A lot of blood yeah. Subpar modern horror movie.
41. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,338 | Gross: $0.12M
An exemple of the gory italian movies from the 70's/80's.
42. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,360 | Gross: $41.78M
Standard 2000's horror post-Hostel blockbuster movie, just a bit more violent and gory than the average. Quite forgettable nonetheless.
43. The Hunt (II) (2020)
R | 90 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Twelve strangers wake up in a clearing. They don't know where they are, or how they got there. They don't know they've been chosen - for a very specific purpose - The Hunt.
Director: Craig Zobel | Stars: Betty Gilpin, Hilary Swank, Ike Barinholtz, Wayne Duvall
Votes: 128,953 | Gross: $5.81M
Some violent scenes (especially the first 15 /20 minutes) but then the movie shows you its not just a vulgar Battle Royal-like. Great movie.
44. Revenge (II) (2017)
R | 108 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Never take your mistress on an annual guys' getaway, especially one devoted to hunting - a violent lesson for three wealthy married men.
Director: Coralie Fargeat | Stars: Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Kevin Janssens, Vincent Colombe, Guillaume Bouchède
Votes: 48,344 | Gross: $0.10M
Average rape and revenge movie, but unlike pure exploitation movies like I spit on your grave this one has overall a good cinematography and a knows how to build tension (it's still the classic plot you would expect from this kind of film so nothing incredible neither).
45. Nekromantik (1988)
Not Rated | 71 min | Horror
A street sweeper who cleans up after grisly accidents brings home a full corpse for him and his wife to enjoy sexually, but is dismayed to see that his wife prefers the corpse over him.
Director: Jörg Buttgereit | Stars: Bernd Daktari Lorenz, Beatrice Manowski, Harald Lundt, Collosseo
Votes: 10,992
Really " nanardesque " and funny at times but bad nonetheless.
Tell Your Friends