Dropped
by combustiblefirekitty | created - 12 Mar 2023 | updated - 1 week ago | PublicMovies and shows I stopped watching for whatever reason. I have tried to include notes where possible to explain why I never finished watching them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Love Cells (2014– )
TV-PG | Comedy, Romance
Fresh from playing matchmaker in Love Cells, the love guru Nebi (Kim Yoo Jung) returns to work her magic on a couple that is tragically torn apart when they lose memories of their romance.
Stars: Park Seon-ho, Kim Yoo-jung, Joon Park, Nam Ji-hyun
Votes: 126
Eh
2. Busted! (2018–2021)
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy, Reality-TV
A whodunit variety show featuring some of of the biggest names in K-Pop and K-Drama.
Stars: Yoo Jae-suk, Park Min-Young, Oh Sehun, Jong-min Kim
Votes: 1,206
Was not bad, but nothing I was interested in
3. Channeru wa sono mama! (2019)
Comedy
Meet Yukimaru Hanako, a 22-year-old and a fresh young reporter from Hokkaido. She's just been hired by a local television station to do field reporting, and we are here to watch the launching of her career.
Stars: Ken Yasuda, Yô Ôizumi, Kyôko Yoshine, Akihiro Kakuta
Votes: 425
So boring
4. Click Your Heart (2016– )
Romance
Viewer choices lead an ostracized high school girl into a relation with one of four boys, a baseball pitcher, a street thug, a boy-band dancer or a childhood friend.
Stars: Min-ah Kwon, Da-won Lee, Kim Ro-Woon, Yeong-bin Kim
Votes: 228
Childish and lame
5. Dramaworld (2016–2021)
15 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
What would YOU do if you fell into your favorite K-drama?
Stars: Liv Hewson, Sean Dulake, Justin Chon, Bae Noo-ri
Votes: 1,916
Bad acting
6. Massage Tantei Joe (2017)
30 min | Comedy
Young, exceedingly shy and introverted Tokyo massage therapist Joe gets dragged into various murder enquiries against his will, and solves them through studying suspects' pressure points; ... See full summary »
Stars: Yuichi Nakamaru, Mitsuko Baishô, Yukiyoshi Ozawa, Fuka Koshiba
Votes: 42
Such a cheesy show with odd characters. I watched about 3 episodes, but then it was no longer available on any of my streaming services. Maybe if it is available again, I will watch more, but I also would not be upset if I never finished the series either
7. Oohlala Couple (2012– )
Drama
A married couple try to decide if they should stay together or go their separate ways in this soul swapping fantasy Korean TV melodrama.
Stars: Narsha, Kim Jeong-eun, Shin Hyeon-jun, Han Jae-seok
Votes: 43
I typically like body swap films from other countries, but the whole infidelity storyline at the beginning made me stop watching. I may try watching again in the future since I never made it to the body swap part so maybe the story gets better after that
8. The Fox Family (2006)
102 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
Meet the Fox family, a traveling circus troupe with a mythical, centuries-old secret. They are gumiho creatures, who can transform themselves into human beings after 1000 years, if they eat... See full summary »
Director: Hyung-gon Lee | Stars: Hyeon Ju, Jun Gyu Park, Ha Jung-woo, Park Si-yeon
Votes: 380
Could not get past the first 15 minutes
9. Elves (2021)
24 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A Christmas vacation turns into a nightmare for a teenager and her family when they discover an ancient menace that stalks their island getaway.
Stars: Adam McArthur, Ann Eleonora Jørgensen, Peder Thomas Pedersen, Vivelill Søgaard Holm
Votes: 5,061
Watched 2 and half episodes, but quit because it was not that great
10. The Midnight Club (2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
At a hospice for terminally ill young adults, eight patients come together every night at midnight to tell each other stories - and make a pact that the next of them to die will give the group a sign from the beyond.
Stars: Iman Benson, Igby Rigney, Ruth Codd, Annarah Cymone
Votes: 35,173
Watched first episode, but then found out Netflix decided not to renew for another season so there is no point in watching anymore. It is better to quit it now before I get invested rather than watching it until the end of season one and being upset that it ends on a cliffhanger that will never be resolved
11. Boo, Bitch (2022)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two senior BFFs make a last-ditch attempt to be seen. But when one of them becomes a ghost, she'll need to really live her best life--while she can.
Stars: Lana Condor, Zoe Colletti, Mason Versaw, Aparna Brielle
Votes: 5,364
Watched only 2 episodes, but could not watch anymore because acting seemed forced, childish and unfunny
12. La Frecuencia Kirlian (2017– )
TV-14 | 9 min | Animation, Horror, Mystery
In the midnight hour, a lone DJ broadcasts the strangest - and scariest - tales from the outer edges of Kirlian, a lost city somewhere in Argentina.
Stars: Nicolás Van de Moortele, Casper Uncal, Letizia Denise Bloisi, Ciro Herce
Votes: 1,204
Was not what I was expecting
13. Felipe Esparza: They're Not Gonna Laugh At You (2012 TV Special)
Not Rated | 59 min | Comedy
"What's up, Fool?" Just ask and Last Comic Standing Winner Felipe Esparza will tell you in no uncertain terms. Known for his raw, real life approach to comedy, Felipe is one of the fastest rising stars on the scene today.
Director: Scott L. Montoya | Star: Felipe Esparza
Votes: 259
Did not find him funny
14. The Land of Hypocrisy (2018)
30 min | Comedy
A hardworking man in a thankless job meets a mysterious doctor who sells him powerful pills that throw his life into disarray.
Stars: Ahmed Abdullah, Ahmad Thabet, Mohamed Diab, Amr Youssef
Votes: 250
Watched the first episode, but did not find it funny and I actually found the main character annoying
15. Two Sentence Horror Stories (2017–2022)
TV-14 | 20 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
This anthology series of terror features diverse characters facing primal fears in spine-chilling situations that stretch past daily routine.
Stars: Lauri Hendler, Wei-Yi Lin, Mardy Ma, Hannah Barlow
Votes: 2,312
Stopped after episode 2. They were not scary and was too childish
16. Absurd Planet (2020)
TV-PG | Documentary, Comedy, Musical
A funny science series that offers an inside look into the lives of the planet's most intriguing animals, with narration provided by a cast of quirky animal creatures, as well as Mother Nature herself.
Stars: Afi Ekulona, Elliot Schiff, Jeff Wild, Paul E. Raff
Votes: 1,673
Watched 2 episodes, but stopped. Childish and boring
17. Ken Jeong: First Date (2019 TV Special)
TV-MA | 62 min | Comedy
Stand-up performance of comedian Ken Jeong recorded live at Pasadena, California.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Star: Ken Jeong
Votes: 2,587
I really thought I was going to enjoy this stand up, but was surprised at how little I was laughing so I quit about 15 minutes in
18. Mike Epps: Only One Mike (2019 TV Special)
TV-14 | 63 min | Comedy
A 2019 stand-up comedy special by comedian Mike Epps, where he tackles sexual misconduct, special education, aging body parts and more.
Director: Kevin Bray | Star: Mike Epps
Votes: 340
Was not funny to me
19. Inhumans (2017)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An isolated community of superhumans fight to protect themselves.
Stars: Anson Mount, Serinda Swan, Ken Leung, Eme Ikwuakor
Votes: 28,871
20. The Witcher (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Geralt of Rivia, a solitary monster hunter, struggles to find his place in a world where people often prove more wicked than beasts.
Stars: Freya Allan, Henry Cavill, Anya Chalotra, Eamon Farren
Votes: 570,227
Watched the first season which was good, but it did not captivate me enough to continue. Maybe sometime in the future I will pick it back up, but considering how large my watchlist is, I do not imagine that being anytime soon.
21. Buddymoon (2016)
Not Rated | 80 min | Comedy
When a former child actor is dumped by his fiancé days before the wedding, his excitable German best man takes him on the honeymoon instead: a backcountry trek in the remote mountains of Oregon.
Director: Alex Simmons | Stars: David Giuntoli, Flula Borg, Claire Coffee, Brian T. Finney
Votes: 1,508
22. Star Trek: Picard (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 46 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Follow-up series to Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) and Star Trek: Nemesis (2002) that centers on Jean-Luc Picard in the next chapter of his life.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Michelle Hurd, Jeri Ryan, Alison Pill
Votes: 94,742
23. Star Trek: Discovery (2017–2024)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Ten years before Kirk, Spock, and the Enterprise, the USS Discovery discovers new worlds and lifeforms as one Starfleet officer learns to understand all things alien.
Stars: Sonequa Martin-Green, Doug Jones, Anthony Rapp, Mary Wiseman
Votes: 135,193
24. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,764
25. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,499
26. The Neighbor (2019–2021)
30 min | Action, Comedy
Javier is going through a bad patch: he can hardly make it to the end of the month, his business of T-shirts with de-motivational slogans is not quite getting attention, and his ... See full summary »
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, Clara Lago, Adrián Pino, Catalina Sopelana
Votes: 2,459
27. Tomorrow (2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Made half-human and half-spirit by accident, a young man is employed by a company of grim reapers in the underworld to carry out special missions.
Stars: Kim Hee-seon, Kim Ro-Woon, Lee Soo-hyuk, Yoon Ji-on
Votes: 13,096
28. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018–2020)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
As her 16th birthday nears, Sabrina Spellman must reconcile her dual nature as a half-witch, half-mortal while fighting the evil forces that threaten her, her family, and the daylight world humans inhabit.
Stars: Kiernan Shipka, Ross Lynch, Lucy Davis, Chance Perdomo
Votes: 108,556
29. Mushi-Shi (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Ginko is an expert travelling around to investigate a primeval life-form, the "Mushi," and helping people with Mushi-related supernatural problems.
Stars: Yûto Nakano, Travis Willingham, Kôjun Itô, Jennifer Seman
Votes: 14,600
30. The Villainess (2017)
Not Rated | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A female assassin leaves a trail of bodies behind her as she seeks revenge.
Director: Jung Byung-gil | Stars: Kim Ok-bin, Shin Ha-kyun, Sung Jun, Kim Seo-hyeong
Votes: 16,804 | Gross: $0.03M
Tell Your Friends