Directed by
James Cellan Jones |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Terence Rattigan | ... | (play) |
Terence Rattigan | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Glenda Jackson | ... | Lady Hamilton | |
Peter Finch | ... | Lord Nelson | |
Michael Jayston | ... | Captain Hardy | |
Anthony Quayle | ... | Lord Minto | |
Margaret Leighton | ... | Lady Nelson | |
Dominic Guard | ... | George Matcham jnr. | |
Nigel Stock | ... | George Matcham snr. | |
Barbara Leigh-Hunt | ... | Catherine Matcham | |
Roland Culver | ... | Lord Barham | |
Pat Heywood | ... | Emily | |
Clelia Matania | ... | Francesca | |
John Nolan | ... | Captain Blackwood | |
Richard Mathews | ... | Rev. William Nelson | |
Liz Ashley | ... | Sarah Nelson | |
Stephen Jack | ... | Major Domo | |
André Maranne | ... | Admiral Villeneuve | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
James Cossins | ... | McKillop - HMS Victory (uncredited) | |
David de Keyser | ... | French Commander (uncredited) | |
Nicholas Lyndhurst | ... | Shot Cabin Boy (uncredited) | |
Philip Madoc | ... | French Captain (uncredited) | |
Ken Parry | ... | Victory's Cook (uncredited) |
Produced by
Hal B. Wallis | ... | producer |
Music by
Michel Legrand |
Cinematography by
Gerry Fisher | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Anne V. Coates |
Production Design by
Carmen Dillon |
Art Direction by
Jack Stephens |
Set Decoration by
Vernon Dixon |
Costume Design by
Margaret Furse |
Makeup Department
Joan Carpenter | ... | hair stylist |
George Frost | ... | makeup artist |
Hugh Richards | ... | make-up (uncredited) |
Christopher Tucker | ... | make-up (uncredited) |
Joan White | ... | hairdresser (uncredited) |
Production Management
James H. Ware | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Relph | ... | first assistant director |
Michael Green | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Nigel Wooll | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Vernon Dixon | ... | set dresser |
Derek Jones | ... | dressing props |
George Richardson | ... | assistant art director |
Arthur Dady | ... | stagehand (uncredited) |
Ken Dolbear | ... | production buyer (uncredited) |
John Feehan | ... | property supervisor (uncredited) |
Frederick Hitchens | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Ernie Kell | ... | property storeman (uncredited) |
Arthur Langridge | ... | painter (uncredited) |
David Merchant | ... | dressing props (uncredited) |
Maciek Piotrowski | ... | portrait painter (uncredited) |
James Reid | ... | standby carpenter (uncredited) |
Tony Rimmington | ... | chief draughtsman (uncredited) |
Peter Stephens | ... | junior draughtsman (uncredited) |
Gus Walker | ... | construction manager (uncredited) |
Denis Walters | ... | propertyman (uncredited) |
Arthur Wicks | ... | standby props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Aldred | ... | sound mixer |
Bob Jones | ... | dubbing mixer |
Colin Miller | ... | sound editor |
Don Sharpe | ... | sound editor |
John Sharpe | ... | sound editor |
Peter Dukelow | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Fred Peters | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
George Widdows | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Brian Smithies | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bernard Ford | ... | camera operator |
Bill Chitty | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Norman Gryspeerdt | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Eddie Hockley | ... | chargehand electrician (uncredited) |
Bert Lott | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Mike Rutter | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Stephen Smith | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sally Nicholl | ... | casting supervisor |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ivy Baker | ... | costume supervisor |
Gloria Barnes | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Norman Dickens | ... | wardrobe master (uncredited) |
Richard Pointing | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Peter Watson | ... | assistant editor |
Mick Monks | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Inez Easton | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Michel Legrand | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Pamela Davies | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Rosemary Marks | ... | producer's assistant |
Elizabeth Batchelor | ... | publicity secretary (uncredited) |
Bill Gray | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Jean Osborne | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
Mildred Reed | ... | producer's secretary (uncredited) |
Brenda Talmadge | ... | assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Christine Talmage | ... | accounts secretary (uncredited) |
Derek Warr | ... | unit runner (uncredited) |
Charles Wilder | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
David Wilder | ... | cashier (uncredited) |
Joan Williams | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |