Edit
Big Nothing (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jean-Baptiste Andrea

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jean-Baptiste Andrea
William Rosenfeld ... (as Billy Asher)

Cast (in credits order)  

David Schwimmer ... Charlie
Simon Pegg ... Gus
Alice Eve ... Josie
Natascha McElhone ... Penelope Wood
Jon Polito ... Agent Hymes
Mimi Rogers ... Mrs. Smalls
William Rosenfeld William Rosenfeld ... Deputy Garman (as Billy Asher)
Julian Glover ... 80 Year Old Blind Man
Olivia Peterson Olivia Peterson ... Emily
Sarah Edmondson ... Isabella
Amber Sealey ... Call Center Supervisor
Shauna Shim Shauna Shim ... Melanie #1
Laurence Bouvard Laurence Bouvard ... Melanie #2
Mindy Lee Raskin Mindy Lee Raskin ... Melanie #3
Kenneth Jay ... Barman
Colin Stinton ... Max
Mitchell Mullen ... Reverend Smalls
Clair Elsmore Clair Elsmore ... Snuff Movie Victim
Paul Preston Paul Preston ... Oregon Undertaker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sara-Jane Charles Sara-Jane Charles ... Computer Operator at Call Centre (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Ball ... line producer
Steve Christian ... executive producer
James Clayton ... executive producer
Berenice Fugard ... co-producer
Clara George ... line producer
Andras Hamori ... producer
François Ivernel ... executive producer (as Francois Invernel)
Linda James ... executive producer
Lacia Kornylo ... co-producer
Tracy Long ... line producer
Cameron McCracken ... executive producer
Duncan Reid ... executive producer
Gabriella Stollenwerck ... producer

Music by 

Alan Anton

Cinematography by 

Richard Greatrex ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Antoine Vareille

Casting By 

Nina Gold
Monika Mikkelsen

Production Design by 

Sophie Becher
Keith Maxwell

Art Direction by 

Amelia Shankland

Set Decoration by 

Christian Hall

Costume Design by 

Ffion Elinor

Makeup Department 

Marrie Dorris ... key hair stylist
Sherry Van Gool ... first assistant makeup artist: Canada
Carole Williams ... hair designer / makeup designer
Claire Williams ... personal makeup artist: Mimi Rogers

Production Management 

Shuna Frood ... post-production supervisor
Boris Ivanov ... unit manager
Jon Wilkins ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lloyd Elis ... first assistant director
Fraser Fennell-Ball ... third assistant director
Dan Mumford ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Nurey Al-Kahzrajie ... dressing props
Tom Belton ... set dresser
Tina Charad ... graphic designer
Helen Downes ... production buyer
Paul Jones ... carpenter
Jesse Joslin ... construction coordinator
Rob MacPherson ... stand-by props
Valentine Pavuls ... property master
Lynda Reiss ... property master
Laura Schneider ... assistant property master: Vancouver
Sam Stokes ... stand-by art director
Neil Westlake ... graphic designer: Canada
Debbie Wilson ... production buyer
Philip Clark ... picture researcher (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Bennett ... adr recordist
Oliver Brierley ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Arthur Graley ... foley editor
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Alan Jones ... sound recordist
Dan Morgan ... dialogue editor
Dick Philip ... boom operator
Julian Slater ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Mark Turner ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Janice Body ... dirt removal
Stuart Pitcher ... supervising digital compositor
Rus Wetherell ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Rocky Taylor ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jacob Barrie ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mark Berlet ... gaffer (location segments) / gaffer: Canada
Christopher Chambers ... video assist trainee (as Chris Chambers)
Luke Chisholm ... grip
Ian Coffey ... focus puller: second camera
Nic Cupac ... grip
Peter Davies ... electrician
Wick Finch ... gaffer
Will Finch ... best boy / electrician
Woody Gregson ... central loader
Ben Griffiths ... electrician
Chris Helcermanas-Benge ... additional still photographer
Dermot Hickey ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
David Holliday ... key grip
Wayne King ... rigging gaffer
Vince McGahon ... camera operator: "b" camera / cinematographer: second unit / steadicam operator
Rod Patterson ... camera car
Loreen Ruddock ... rigging gaffer: Canada
Oliver Upton ... still photographer

Animation Department 

Andrew Lim ... color assistant

Casting Department 

Bev Lawley ... extras casting
Stephen Moore ... casting assistant
Gene Vassilaros ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Andrew Hunt ... costume supervisor
Charlotte Mitchell ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Philip Campbell ... digital intermediate producer
Adam Inglis ... senior colorist
Daryl Jordan ... first assistant editor
Nadia Naimi ... first assistant editor
Mark Wright ... negative cutter

Location Management 

Eddie Booth ... location manager
Chris Hill ... location manager
Sephira Salazar ... location scout

Music Department 

Alan Anton ... composer: theme music
Marni Sanders ... copyist

Script and Continuity Department 

Lucy Hadden ... assistant script supervisor
Sally Jones ... script supervisor
Emma Poyntz ... script assistant

Transportation Department 

Rob Allen ... driver: honeywagon
Dave Bryant ... transportation co-captain
Jonathan Giles ... driver: cast
Frank Guadagno ... driver: cast
Ben Liljedahl ... transportation captain
Joe MacEachen ... unit driver
Miroslaw Syta ... driver
Jeff Wakahara ... driver: cast
Kevin Weber ... transportation coordinator
Reese Alexander ... driver: star trailers (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Jennifer Aichholz ... assistant production coordinator: Canada (as Jennifer Osborne)
Jennine Baker ... assistant production accountant
Warren Clark ... set security
Phil Claydon ... assistant production coordinator
Orlagh Collins ... head of physical production: Pathé
Rob Craine ... production assistant (as Robin Craine)
Steve Cronick ... production accountant
Anna Evans ... runner
Darren Giblin ... second assistant production coordinator
Diana Hadden ... production coordinator
Rena Hanover ... production assistant
Julia Jones ... unit publicist
Cathy Landry ... assistant production accountant
Clive Noakes ... laboratory liaison
Darin Oishi ... production accountant: Canadian shoot
Catherine Olding ... stand-in
Jus Percy ... production assistant
James Pout ... post production trainee

Thanks 

Amy Ashworth ... thanks
Natasha Baldwin ... thanks
Nathalie Guizol ... thanks
Albert Hasson ... thanks
Stephen Hawking ... thanks (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
James Huth ... thanks
Ross Pelling ... thanks
David Pond ... thanks
Marc Robinson ... thanks
Peter Safran ... thanks
Mat Schneck ... thanks
Eli Selden ... thanks
Richard Soames ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed