Change Your Image
lvgoold
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death Proof (2007)
The BEST movie I have seen all year!
Once I heard that "Grindhouse" had flopped in America, I thought that it must have been the worst film of the year, from one of the best directors. Yet, I was really disappointed when I heard that "Grindhouse" was going to be split and would be shown as the individual films "Death Proof" and "Planet Terror". I could not wait until it came to the cinemas in England to oppress my curiosity to see whether it was the worst film that Tarantino and Rodriguez had ever done, so I pre-ordered it from America. I got both of them a while ago but I loved "Death Proof" so much. I think they are both good. But I love "Death Proof's" soundtrack and bought that as well! I understand that Tarantino's films are not the same as normal films but I think that is why I love them so much. I gave this film 10/10 because it exceeded my expectations!
Clubhouse Detectives (1997)
Still love it!
I saw this movie when I was 6 or 7 years old, I loved it! It used to be on TV quite a lot but then after a year or two it was no longer on and I completely forgot about it until a year ago. I could not remember the cast or the title only the plot, which is the most annoying thing! After five months of rattling my brain, looking on the internet and IMDb, finally I found it and I bought it straight away.
Billy witnesses a crime, but no-one believes him apart from his friends and younger brother. So they themselves take on the challenge to solve the mystery and uncover the suspect's true intentions.
Now I am 16 and I have only had "Clubhouse Detectives" for a few months but I cannot stop watching it. Even if I tried I could not hate this film. If you like kid's adventures: The Goonies etc. Then you will surely love this as well.
Cry-Baby (1990)
Cheesy but nonetheless still BRILLIANT!
I had never heard of "Cry Baby" until I watched "The 100 Greatest Musicals" and it raced in at no. 90. The clip shown was Allison, standing on the car bonnet belting out "Please, Mr Jailer" - for me now, still one of many memorable moments. Is it the fifties costumes, the rockabilly soundtrack even the tongue-in-cheek choreography, I'm not sure, but it all contributes well to the film's 'musical genre' appeal and still manages to set itself apart from the others, such as Grease.
In terms of visual appeal, I really like the use of vibrant colours of the drapes; red lipstick, black leather jackets and trousers and the outlandish hair styles! Catchy tunes abound, too. Days after viewing they just wouldn't leave me alone; chorus lines endlessly repeating in my head. Having since purchased the film and the soundtrack I can now get properly acquainted with the verses.
I would definitely recommend "Cry Baby" to those who enjoy lively musicals, particularly, the 50's, and a young-ish Johnny Depp - in a likable role but (disappointingly) he's lip-syncing the songs over the music.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Profound!
I am a major fan of Quentin Tarantino's work. There is no film that he has starred in, written or directed that I have not enjoyed. He has a very unique talent within film.
Pulp Fiction is about two hit men who are out to retrieve a suitcase stolen from their employer, mob boss Marsellus Wallace. Wallace has also asked Vincent to take his wife Mia out, when Wallace himself will be out of town. Butch is a boxer who is paid by Wallace to lose his next fight. The lives of these unrelated people are linked together, comprising of a series of funny and bizarre incidents.
Pulp Fiction is my favourite film, I have a massive DVD collection, which is still rapidly growing. Amongst all of them Pulp Fiction always has the no. 1 slot. It is a film that you could watch over and over again, but each time you watch it you see something that you missed before. I also have the Pulp Fiction soundtrack and a the replica of wallet that Jules (Samuel L. Jackson) has in the film.
Each actor has achieved greater stardom from Pulp Fiction. I don't think anyone would have seen Uma Therman's potential if it wasn't for Tarantino. And because of Tarantino, John Travolta made a magnificent come back.
I would definitely recommend this film to anyone who likes a good action, humour and who enjoys Quentin Tarantino's work!!!!
The Commitments (1991)
Great Movie! Great Music!
I only heard of this film about a month ago when it was on TV. I read the summary and checked "imdb" and it sounded quite good for a Sunday night passing time. As soon as the film started I was laughing.This film probably would have got a 7 if it was not for the excellent music. The film plot is good but the music is most definitely the best thing about the film.
Jimmy Rabbitte has an excellent idea of starting a band and getting rich and famous, but first he needs singers and instruments. Finally they are brought together and get gigs one after another but as they are getting good and getting noticed they get wrapped up in the fights between themselves and arguments start to boil. This film is full of laughs and music.
After I saw the film I immediately went on the internet and bought the film and the soundtrack and ever since I have been playing the music 24/7! By far the best Irish film ever made, nothing could replace it! If you like soul music then you will love this film.
The Goonies (1985)
Feel Good Film!
I am a fan of Steven Spielberg's work and "The Goonies" is another one of his masterpieces that have made their way into my DVD collection. "The Goonies" is a film about a group of boys, Mikey Walsh (Sean Astin), Lawrence 'Chunk' Cohen (Jeff Cohen), Clark 'Mouth' Devereaux (Corey Feldman), Richard 'Data' Wang (Jonathan Ke Quan), who go on an adventure to find hidden treasure. The boys are followed by Mickey's brother Brand (Josh Brolin), Stef (Martha Plimpton) and Andy (Kerri Green). Through their adventure they meet twisting passages and outrageous booby-traps. If you like "Stand By Me", "The Breakfast Club" and "Ferris Bueller's Day Off" then you will also like "The Goonies"!!! A must see film!!!
I have given The Goonies 9/10.
Stand by Me (1986)
Could watch it over and over again!
"Stand By Me" is a simple film that is easy to follow. It contains laughs and suspense and also emotions, which are believable. "Stand By Me" is about four 12 year old boys, Gordie (Wil Wheaton), Chris (River Phoenix), Teddy (Corey Feldman) and Vern (Jerry O'Connell), and how they go on an adventure to find a boy. He has been missing for 3 days. At the beginning of the film you find out that an attorney has been killed but only at the end of the film do you realise the significance of the article. Chris Chambers was the attorney and in my opinion the fact that River Phoenix died at 23 adds more emotion to the end of the film. This film is the best film I have seen recently and the soundtrack, including "Stand By Me" by Ben E King, also adds to the 9/10 mark that I have submitted.
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Another great production by John Hughes
John Hughes has once again produced a fantastic film. "Some Kind of Wonderful" can be placed next to John Hughes' other successful films that have wowed the general public, such as "The Breakfast Club", "Pretty in Pink" etc. "Some Kind of Wonderful" was a classic 80's film. A teen flick that you can easily watch over and over again. I watched this film a few weeks ago and loved it so much that I bought it the very next day. I also bought the soundtrack. The music in the film is amazing, a great match to the film.
I would recommend this film to anyone that loves 80's films and that like drama and romance.
Great!!!
The Young Person's Guide to Becoming a Rock Star (1998)
Unbelievable!
"The Young Person's Guide to Becoming a Rock Star" follows the ups and downs of making it in the music industry. A young band from Glasgow stumble across talent, get good and become famous by mistake. The band consist of: Joe, Fiona, Jez, Psycho and Wullie, the weirdest mix you have ever seen! I have "The Young Person's Guide to Becoming a Rock Star" on VHS and i never get sick of watching it. I would strongly recommend that you watch it. It is well worth it and each time you watch it, it will have you in hysterics.
You never get sick of the ridiculous antics that the band pull! Excellent!!!