Change Your Image
Kubrickfan15
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Best episode of television that I have seen for years
I must say I went into this episode with extremely high expectations and wow did it deliver. It was intense, bone-chilling, and heartbreaking, and probably the best episode of the show yet. There are still many unanswered questions I am left with, and I am still not sure how it will end, but I have loved the ride and it's been one of the best tv experiences I have ever had.
Thanks Vince and Peter!
10/10.
No Time to Die (2021)
The longest bond film yet, surprisingly has the least to offer
I will start this review on a positive note by saying "No Time To Die" has very good performances from the cast, and it kept the gritty feel of the recent Craig movies. I feel that any misgivings from the writing and direction should be separated from the actors.
Which brings me to my point. The problem with this film was not that it lacked ambition, but more so that it didn't know what to do with the bond story. The whole movie didn't really feel like a bond movie. I can forgive some of the politics in the film if it contributes to the film, however it felt out of place and unnecessary. The main flaw with the film is the third act. Sloppy writing, and poor direction ends the Craig bond films on a rather disappointing note. It saddens me to see how far we have came from Casino Royale to this.
It also seems this is quite a polarizing film looking at some of the other reviews. While I don't feel like it deserves a 1/10 or a 10/10, it just felt... "Meh"
All in all the conclusion to the Craig Bond films was lacking, and I wish I had more positive things to say about the film other than the performances, but I don't. I am interested to see the direction Bond will go in the future.
Chernobyl (2019)
What is the cost of lies?
Chernobyl is one of the best, if not the best series I have ever seen. That is the truth.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Worst series finale ever to grace the small screen
Yup. I said it. It really was that bad. I wish I stopped at season 6's finale.
Edit:
I forgot Dexter.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
It really is that bad
I wish I could give it a zero out of 10. I never thought GoT would get to this point.
Peaky Blinders: Episode #1.6 (2013)
Very good
A entertaining episode, but a bit anticlimactic. Coming in with the the baby on the stroller was a little corny.
True Detective (2014)
Season 1 review
Season 1 is perfect from start to finish. Incredible character arcs, great cinematography, great music, fantastic acting, beautiful screenplay, excellent direction, etc. I haven't watched the next two seasons, nor will I ever. The first season is one of the most brilliant examples of complex storytelling I have ever seen. Giving it anything other than a 10/10 would be blasphemy IMO.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Trash
Horrible movie that has no value. Skip this one and spend your time with something else.
Druk (2020)
Best Mads Mikkelsen performance in years
I went in knowing full well the talent of Vitenberg and the cast, and it came out even better than expected. Bravo!
The Sopranos: Pine Barrens (2001)
Extremely entertaining
This is probably the most enjoyable episode of the series. Masterclass in acting. The setting acts as a character in this episode with the bleak snow and dark humor combining for the perfect episode.
Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting (2005)
Perfection
One of the best finales ever. Actually perfect. Nothing more I need to say.
The Office: Stress Relief (2009)
Perfect comedy
One of the funniest episodes of all time. Non-stop laughs throughout.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Horrifying, eerie, and revolutionary
Francis Ford Coppola Transformed cinema in the 70s with his four masterpieces. While The Godfather's are by far the most popular, I consider this the greatest movie ever made. Nothing less than a masterpiece of cinema, with one of the most horrifying endings ever seen.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Overrated
Decent episode with bad pacing, cliches, over dramatic battles, but success in forwarding the story. This whole show feels like a ton of side missions.
North (1994)
Awful, Awful, and more awful
I hated, hated, hated this movie. Terrible. The late Ebert and Siskel were right. Atrocious, offensive movie.
Breaking Bad: Fly (2010)
Brilliance
This episode is the definitive character study of this show. Masterful.
Joker (2019)
Copycat garbage
So they stole King of Comedy and Taxi Driver, put it on a comic book character, made a self indulgent snooze fest, and get oscars for it. Only redeeming qualities are the score and the performances. It does what is sets out to achieve, but not without stealing form Scorsese.
Edit:
After a rewatch, I drove up the score 2 more stars. The copying is still blatant, but the score, performances, and cinematography are great. Direction is also pretty good. Still overrated.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Endgame is everything wrong with today's cinema
Constant stupid jokes, annoying cgi, fake deaths, predictable outcomes, product placement, no sense of danger, self indulgent ending, idiotic fan service, brainless action, and cliche-ridden idiocy is the best way to describe this film. It is fast food for the brain. If you want to take your kids to a fun movie, skip endgame, take them to Ford vs Ferrari. It may be just as sad at times, but it is based off a true story and has great acting, intelligent humor, a fantastic script, and heartwarming moments. It is enjoyable for everyone, and it doesn't have to be as idiotic as this trash to get people to enjoy it. Scorsese is right.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Fantastic show
Jaw dropping and epic. This show is just awesome. One of the best ever made.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Incredible show that will stand the test of time.
A wonderfully acted, incredibly directed, intriguing black comedy that turns into the most riveting, meaningful, and shocking show ever made. All the character interactions are spectacular, and not a single episode is forgettable. In this show the characters are more than just people. They are the objects that represent our society, and how we react to our circumstances. The great Roger Ebert once said "All good art is about something deeper than it admits". This certainly describes this show. Here are my ratings for each season:
Season 1- 9.25/10
Season 2- 9/10
Season 3- 9.5/10
Season 4- 10/10
Season 5- 11/10
Yes, I know 11 is not included within 10. The last season of this show just has something so electrifying, shocking, and effective about it, that it stands out from any other television show. Episodes like Ozymandias are the most haunting things ever displayed on the screen, and this is a show that will never be forgotten. Thank you Vince Gilligan, for changing my life with this show.
Ultimo tango a Parigi (1972)
Fantastic performances
Beautiful dialogue between the two leads that is natural, and never feels forced. A must watch for Brando fans, as he gives one of the greatest acting performances to grace the screen. The scene where he sits and yells at his dead wife crying and calling her names, for he will never truly understand her. He will never know why he felt like more of a guest in her hotel, than like a husband. The ending didn't feel forced, and it was very fitting. This acting surpasses his acting in The Godfather by a mile, and is up there with Street car named desire and On the Waterfront. No other actor can display such raw emotion.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
One of Kubrick's finest
A wonderful look into a near-future dystopian world, with political intrigue, crime, reformation, and other controversial subjects touched upon. This film asks many questions, and leaves the viewer to answer those questions for themselves. With masterful direction, screenplay, acting, and cinematography, this makes for an incredible, but disturbing movie experience. Despite its fair share of controversies, this picture holds up even today with critiques of our society, police system, prison system, rehabilitation, and describes itself, as the great Roger Ebert said, "An Orwellian warning." This film is so deeply layered, it takes multiple viewings to fully grasp what the great Stanley Kubrick was saying. This Dark satire has stood the test of time, becoming a cult classic, and one of the most popular movies of its era. One of kubrick's most dangerous, yet important films.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Simply Wonderful
One of the best movies ever made. Simple as that. Top 20 ever, and top 3 of the 90s. The ending is just so powerful.