Change Your Image
Jona3098
Saving ratings to remember what I've watched.
Reviewing so I won't forget what I think.
What am I doing with my life...
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nijû no machi/Kôtaichi no uta o amu (2019)
Tragedy and memory
The theme of this movie it's so devastating, but it finds the way to approach it in a very sober way. Where the voices, narrations and silences are the true protagonists. Because it's through them all the emotions and feelings emerge.
You can feel some literature core that makes you feel sometimes you're reading a book, instead of being watching a docummetary. Well, with the words narrated you can imagine a fantastic and poetic universe that contrasts a lot with the captured reality.
According with this soberness, the absence of music and dramatic sequences give enough space to show that deep emotions can be reached trough pure narration and character voices. With testimonies and stories that touch the heart.
The empathy and solidarity with which the four characters get near to the testimonies and stories told, and also the way they get morally affected because all the tragedies locals went through, sends a powerful and memorable message; the importance of memory and past, and how these keep us alive through time when shared with others.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
A thriller that feels different
It's one of those movies that are unpredictable. Not only on the script, but also on the tone and genre. Where it starts as a crime and action movie, and evolves ending as a thriller that captures in a peculiar way the fatherhood issues.
The way it's divided, and how different characters take the protagonism during all of it's parts, delves and gives particular perspectives on the main theme. Combining it with other matters such as justice, corruption, past and violence. All this doesn't allows you to take characters as good or bad, but you understand that their actions go on the way they see fatherhood.
All the setting puts and keeps you in a very dense and obscure mood. Even when the movie seems to be overwhelming, it also gives you very emotional moments. Where the fatherhood issue it's approached from a very sentimental and personal way. Which gives you a break of all the tension you go through.
The actings are great, but if I have to keep some of them, I would take Bradley Cooper and Eva Mendes. Because in the same way as the movie, there are some moments where they catch you absorbed for what is happening, and surprises you with very emotive and inner moments.
During the final part, it feels like the movie will take another course and will set aside all the fatherhood theme. But the finale reaches to return to it, and gives a well matched ending to all it was tell since the beginning.
This film is a surprise, because it achieves to tackle a very intimate subject such as fatherhood, but without leaving aside all the tension and suspense from a great thriller.
Wednesday (2022)
An entertaining Wednesday, but a story of woe
Wednesday pretends to be a mystery series in a fantasy world, where you're hooked with the storytelling. But through the episodes you realize that what keeps you that way, is the peculiar and well build universe, as the precisly casting of every character. These elementes are the reason Wednesday is entertaining.
With Tim Burton as a main key in this project, was expected that these elements were so important. The thing is that the well designed universe and characters overshadow by far the mystery and story that are trying to tell. Because the distinctive Tim Burton's style is so perceptible during the whole series. Though more inconspicuous than other projects by him.
The mystery is simple and with potential, but it feels like nine episodes were too much for what it takes to get resolution. So the story dallies a lot.
The plot twist is key element on this kind of stories, so it's important put them to good use and don't abuse of them. Something that happens a lot on Wednesday.
A teenage Wednesday Addams as the main charachter, that tries to adapt to an unadapted school, feels refreshed. Showing new faces of the character that maybe before were unseen. As well as the others members of the Addams Family.
The time devoted to the mystery's construction, and the fateful profecy to happen, makes the final quickie and deflated for all this expectation. So it's dispiriting the way it gets concluded. However, the town's background, all the characters that live there, and all the different beings that coexist with Wednesday, make this universe rich and abundant, which surely will get more stories to tell.
In conclusion, Wednesday it's an entertaining series that will be remembered not by it's story, but for the peculiar characters and universe where it happens.
The Baby-Sitters Club (2020)
Refreshed Baby-Sitters
A new and refreshed approach to the Ann M. Martin novels (didn't know they were that old and had already an adaptation), with contemporary characters and teenager's issues, that surely will connect immediatly with the new generations.
Sometimes cloying, but not to much to get ruined.
The topics on every episode are experienced by a fun, light and girly perspective. Just what you expect since the beginning.
Slowly, each club member gains importance and depth. Each one with her own perpective of the world and problems, but always supported by her friends. So friendship, with all the good and bad things, seems to be what carries the whole series.
If you want to dive into a girly teenagers world that doesn't intend to go further, but remains true to what it is, The Baby-Sitters Club it's the perfect option.
Anoko wa kizoku (2020)
Synthesis
This film drives you through different perspectives on the issue of social class. A complex and heavy pressure that family, context, culture and traditions put on the shoulders of these beautifully developed characters. Who try very hard to be free on their own.
Chapter by chapter, you start drowning slowly in the history and emotions that these characters are going through, in pursuit of true happiness.