Change Your Image
montanaromichael
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️= from 9.8/10 to 10/10
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2= from 8.7/10 to 9.7/10
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️= from 7.7/10 to 8.7/10
⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2= from 6.7/10 to 7.7/10
⭐️⭐️⭐️= from 5.7/10 to 6.7/10
⭐️⭐️1/2= from 4.7/10 to 5.7/10
⭐️⭐️= from 3.7/10 to 4.7/10
⭐️1/2= from 2.7/10 to 3.7/10
⭐️= from 1.7/10 to 2.7/10
1/2= from 1.7/10 to 1/10
no star= 0/10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man (2002)
one of the best original movies ever made
"Spider-Man" is a beautiful and indescribable movie. I loved it with all my heart. Now that I'm rewatching all the Marvel movies, I'm rediscovering movies that I didn't love before. This is one of them. I previously rated the film much less valuable than what I now gave it. " Spider-Man" is one of the most beautiful original films ever made, with an incredibly interesting and engaging storyline, with iconic costumes and unforgettable action scenes. The film is about Peter Parker, a loser boy who one day is bitten by a radioactive spider that gives him incredible powers and decides to use them for good protecting civilians from a major threat. The actors were incredibly perfect: between all Tobey Maguire and Willem Dafoe, without them I think the film would have lost a lot. Also Kirsten Dunst, James Franco and J. K. Simmons. The characters are incredibly written and characterized, with perfect and notable evolutions. In order not to mention the protagonists that it is impossible not to love, I name great characters like Uncle Ben and Aunt May, who are fundamental to Peter's mental growth. The film has a perfect rhythm, I have never been bored, entertains the viewer perfectly. For being made around 2000, it has great special effects and great CGI, with perfect photography. I loved the direction of Sam Raimi, who conceived perfectly how to make the film and managed to give both dramatic and horror tones to the film, and also manages to make people laugh. I also really enjoyed the love story that develops during the film and the ending is perfect, with a Peter aware of what the future will look like with his new life. The film gave me unforgettable emotions and is currently one of my "comfort-movies".
This is the first masterpiece ever made by Marvel.
.
Rating: 9.9/10.
Blade II (2002)
better than the first
"Blade II" is better than the first film. Most likely my choice is due to the best entertainment, twists, more complex and complete action scenes. Blade in this second film really shows what he is most: a human being. Here he shows his sensitivity and his feelings, but for someone like him they are just an obstacle. I liked the new characters: Scud convinced me, with a good performance by Norman Reedus; I liked Nyssa, the interesting return of Whistler, Rienhardt, Chupa: all well characterized and interpreted. Even in this second chapter I was convinced by the antagonist, Nomak, but I didn't like him as much as Frost. I also liked Eli Damaskinos. I think this second chapter is much, much more imaginative and surreal. Many more special effects, always good, although sometimes in some action scene I noticed some flaws at the CGI level. Guillermo del Toro's direction is of a good level and succeeds in confirming the level of that of Norrington. The plot of the film is very simple and concrete: Blade agrees to ally himself with the advice of the vampires to defeat the Reapers who feed on vampires to live. All with a lot of twists between the characters. The rhythm is good, as in the first film, I love the idea of less heavy films with a more concise duration. The photography is good and there are good shots. The setting and the costumes are good and as for the first film are well chosen. I really liked the final conflict of the film and also the closing scene of the film made me laugh a lot. I hope that the final film of the trilogy does not ruin the good level of these 2 films.
P.s.: Blade loads me too.
.
Rating: 7.4/10.
X-Men (2000)
Wolverine>>
"X-Men" is a film that immediately attracted me, it interested me so much, it is a beautiful film, enjoyable and never boring. Excellent choice of duration, sometimes it is not necessary to make too long films that become heavy with the passage of minutes, in some cases just a duration like this, concise and concrete. This film does not have aspects that I consider negative or at least sufficient, each observation has a fairly high score. Singer's direction is good, with an excellent organization and beautiful action scenes, with an excellent level of photography. The plot is very interesting: the world is divided into 2, mutants and humans. Professor Xavier and his students try to stop the evil Magneto's plan. A simple plot, excellently explained and able to entertain you: it has all the values to be a great plot. The film has a great rhythm, due to the low duration. The characters are incredible: the best is for detachment Wolverine, but I think a great character also Xavier. Unfortunately I have not particularly attracted Cyclops and Storm. On the contrary, I consider Magneto a great antagonist, excellently constructed and with valid arguments. The actors played some great performances: first of all in my opinion Hugh Jackman, but also Patrick Stewart and Ian Mckellen have convinced me so much. In fact these 3 actors play in my opinion the 3 best characters. The special effects are very good but also here I think you can have improvements, as in everything, you can always improve. The music used is good, the New York setting convinced me and the costumes used are great. The ending of the film promises very well for the next films of the X-Men saga from which I expect the maintenance of these levels, if not improvements, because there is potential. I was very convinced by this first film, I look forward to the next visions.
.
Rating: 8.4/10.
Blade (1998)
a movie that can make you climb but that can't carry you
"Blade" is a very, very interesting film. A very raw and bloody film, with very explicit scenes. Blade is a great protagonist and I don't know whether to describe him as a hero or an anti-hero. A great character that I can't wait to explore. The plot of the film is very simple, Blade trying to stop the advance of vampires, and it works, and also thanks to the good writing I got bored little, maybe the duration should be disposed of. The actors were very good: Wesley Snipes was great and the other actors also did a great job. The characters are well characterized, I also liked Whistler. The antagonist Frost is an excellent antagonist, well played by Stephen Dorff, motivated and charismatic. The action and combat scenes are well structured and thought out, with great special effects that make it more realistic and beautiful to see. I really liked Norrington's choice of director to make the film more enjoyable for the viewer with little story and a lot of blood, managing not to bore those who watch the film. But, as I said, I would have shortened the duration a bit. Anyway this is a film that has good values both technical and entertainment, but unfortunately it is not one of those movies that haunt your mind for days after viewing or that have such extraordinary points that you appreciate the film at high levels. " Blade" is a normal cute movie of the superhero world that is bloody as it needs: it can make you climb but then can not carry you. I'm still curious to see the other 2 subsequent chapters of the trilogy and I'm very curious to see the remake next year.
.
Rating: 6.9/10.
Howard the Duck (1986)
I can't bear to see such a low rating for this film...but I have to do it
"Howard the Duck" is a film that unfortunately does only two good things: you have fun and it stays in your heart. In fact, this is the problem: when a film warms your heart so much you can not hurt it by rating it low, but unfortunately I have to. Everything in the technical department is horrible. The special effects are indescribably horrible, there are scenes where you get sick watching the movie. Unfortunately there is not even the excuse that it is an old movie because before that there were masterpieces with at least decent special effects. Unfortunately, another aspect that the director had to check is the lines that the characters have to recite: the majority of the scenes seemed like school plays. Also, the shooting had to be reviewed, sometimes I saw scenes that if I went to act I probably were less embarrassing. The actors have, in my opinion, done one of the most embarrassing performances of their career and in fact, in my opinion, the only character that makes sense in the film is Howard. The direction of Huyck is quite reviewable, you have to improve a lot in all aspects if you want to become at least a good director, otherwise you only make a mess. The costumes are acceptable as the setting, but they are still reviewable. The plot of the film is acceptable, it's simple and it's effective. I liked the choice of having Howard play a "hero" role in the film, but we needed to seriously improve the CGI, especially his movements! The so-called "antagonist" of the film is horrible, mama mia that obrobrio. I liked the inclusion of current events such as acceptance and discrimination, well inserted.
I personally liked it? Yes. Would I see it again? Yes. I will definitely see it again? YES.
.
Rating: 5.6/10.
Gisaengchung (2019)
indescribable
"Parasite" is an immense masterpiece. A few days ago I started to seriously interest myself in the vision, starting to look at the various trailers then passing to the reviews...but it did not appeal to me at all. Then one evening I decided to see if this film is really a masterpiece as everyone says or if it is just an extremely overrated film. Well, there are no other possibilities, this film is just a masterpiece. This film surprised me a lot! The characters are sensational: very interesting, well characterized, excellently interpreted. There is not one character that I liked much more than the others, but if I have to mention a few, these are Kim and Ki-Jung. The actors are extraordinary, each one left something inside me. The setting is phenomenal, from the first image you understand perfectly the economic and family situation of the Ki-taek family and then also that of the Park family. I really liked the link with the title of the film "Parasite", a metaphor about what the Ki-taek family does in the film. I really liked the drastic change of emotions during the film: it goes from fun and tranquility to tension and anxiety with a scene, extraordinary. Bong Joon-ho's direction is fabulous and in fact it deserved the Oscar. Every award won by this film is extremely deserved. I really liked the choice of objects and the settings that always come back during the film. The ending of the film is incredible, I would never have expected such a turn in a film that seemed highly quiet. I have no other arguments to describe more about what this film represents in the cinema. Indescribable.
I can't wait to see it again.
.
Rating: 10/10.
Perfect Days (2023)
life in movie
"Perfect Days" is a simple but effective movie. He manages to express at best what the film wants to represent: you have to be happy and confident of yourself always, even if your own life is not what everyone dreams of at night. It's a movie you must like right away, otherwise it will never happen. Honestly, I've been entertained by the movie right away. Although it is a film that is practically silent with very few dialogues, the film manages to make you look at the screen without problems. It's strange how most Japanese films are special but they always manage to pull out some pearls. Koji Yakusho plays the main character, Hirayama, very well and in fact I liked it so much. The other characters are very secondary to the vision but of each one you can understand everything, they are excellently written. Wenders' direction attracted me, he made courageous but seriously effective choices. In the film there are shots that are stable and monotonous for many seconds or shots and moments that repeat themselves throughout the film, but you never get bored! The costumes and the setting of Tokyo are perfect. One key thing in the film was the choice of colours: in the scenes where you see the smiling and happy protagonist the colours are so vivid that the viewer is also in a good mood, While in moments when Hirayama suffers or unleashes other emotions the colors fade and stimulate a change of emotions. The music used in the film is very accurate and I liked it so much; the ending of the film is great, you can understand a lot about the real feelings and emotions that Hirayama feels every day. This is a film that I will definitely see again, because it makes me feel happy.
.
Rating: 8.8/10.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
"Fear can hold you prisoner...hope can set you free"
"The Shawshank Redemption" is a huge cult, but it's a movie that you have to be psychologically ready to watch. This is a film that deals with very delicate and strong topics such as friendship, hope, death, the prison setting...
I always left this film aside, even knowing and knowing its reviews, ratings and word of mouth...it didn't inspire me a lot...
Now that I have seen this film, I said to myself in my mind: how stupid was I?!
This film has a plot that does not completely wrap you, but in the course of the film does the opposite, it conquers you. Morgan Freeman is also shown here a sensationally good actor, can look like the character he plays every time! I liked Tim Robbins a lot, he perfectly embodied the character of the character and what he wanted only with expressions. All the other actors were excellently good and managed to create unforgettable characters. My favorite character in the movie is Red. In addition I loved Brooks, I became attached immediately; also Andy, the protagonist, is obviously a great character, very smart. The unfolding of the story, its writing, the details that follow each other and that refer to each other from scene to scene...are simply perfect. Darabont's direction is perfect, he's literally a genius. I really liked the choice to include a narrator in the film, that of Red, who can make you understand the timing, what the characters felt, what he felt himself. The film's photography is impeccable and the setting of Shawshank Prison is amazing. The ending of the film is indescribable, very emotional, almost almost makes you cry: ICONIC.
What I had to say about this masterpiece, I said.
Just watch this, don't ask questions.
.
Rating: 10/10.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
it didn't convince me as I expected
From "No Country for Old Men" I expected much more. On this film I have always read a great word of mouth and very high ratings and is defined as a movie. Honestly, in my opinion, this is just a good thriller film with an incredible antagonist that drags the whole film along. The film becomes beautiful only for its presence, in scenes where there are only other characters...there is nothing exciting. Anton Chigurg is so amazing for the great performance of Javier Bardem. The other characters are discreet, they are not well-researched. The other actors were convincing but unfortunately some had a horrible Italian voice actor. The plot is good but I wasn't very curious. The Coen's direction is good and it's great for the genre. The writing of the film is not enveloping and I have not been able to explain well since the beginning the various characters: you see just the fact of wanting to focus only on so much blood and an excellent antagonist. The setting is well chosen and is one of the movie's highlights. The CGI is great and at times looked like real blood. The rhythm of the film is only good because Anton Chigurg is present in most scenes and makes you stay on track and in suspense. The ending of the film didn't convince me, I would have liked a more raw and decided ending like the whole film. I don't have many words to spend on this film but I can't say it's not good.
.
Rating: 8.1/10.
Shutter Island (2010)
"which would be worse: to live as a monster, or to die as a good man?"
"Shutter Island" is a crazy movie. A plot of sensational details, an atmosphere out of the ordinary, incredible soundtracks, a crazy direction by Scorsese, more than perfect interpretations of Di Caprio and the rest of the cast, incredible costumes, a beautiful setting, an incredible plot, continuous twists, a huge writing. Everything in this film is perfect, nothing excluded, indeed, in my opinion there are things that surpass perfection. It is impossible to talk about and discuss this film without spoiling everything that happens during the film. This film is about Teddy Daniels, a federal agent who goes to the asylum on Shutter Island with his new colleague Chuck. Everything that happens then.... I let you find out! The characters are incredible and the evolution of the story and suspense are incredible. The soundtracks make all the scenes tense and full of suspense, even if they would be normal scenes. The special effects present are perfect, they seemed real. This film is a continuous interweaving, you have to be always careful to every little detail, especially in the end, otherwise...you are out of everything: this is just the beauty! I think this film has one of the best twists in the history of cinema, I was shocked. For now it is in my opinion the best of Scorsese and it is one of the 3 best movies I have ever seen.
Crazy.
.
Rating: 10/10.
Furious 6 (2013)
incredible action scenes
"Furious 6" is in my opinion a film too much hated and underestimated of this saga. In this film the action scenes are spectacular, absolutely not at the level of the fifth film, but of excellent quality. In this film you can see the sharp change of the franchise, going from the crime of the characters to being heroes: I think it succeeded very well. They made the right choice not to make the actual heroes after a personal choice but with a choice linked to the well-being of the family. It is also clear that in recent films the protagonist is no longer Brian but is Toretto, making the saga much worse, which in my opinion is just right to give some news but.... I love Brian too much. The plot of the film entertained me and interested me, but not as much as the other films, it seemed a little too long, in my opinion it could be shortened a little bit. This film reports Letty, that after the now decreed "fake death" in the fourth chapter of the franchise returns giving a chance to Dominic. I understood this choice very well: Dom would never have returned to his previous life without a shocking family news. I hope, however, that they do not remake it with other characters because otherwise it would become too much science fiction, too many dead-resurrected. I liked the new characters and their in-depth introductions, and Shaw seemed like a pretty motivated antagonist. The actors confirm themselves to be very good. The soundtracks are incredible and I think it also improves photography here. I really enjoyed the final scene of the airport, beautifully organized with perfect soundtracks. The setting of the film is excellently chosen as well as the costumes and cars used are gorgeous. I think that this sixth film of the franchise is too undervalued, in my opinion definitely at the level of previous.
.
Rating: 9/10.
Fast Five (2011)
100% adrenaline
"Fast Five" is so far the best in the franchise with a big gap. In this film you really see the idea of bringing the saga to be an automotive action franchise, and it does it great. This film brings together the main characters of the franchise in an exceptional way and the links between them work perfectly. I really liked the in-depth introduction by Elena, Hobbs and the greater involvement of Gisele. The plot of this film has entertained me a lot and I think for the most part thanks to the beautiful Brazilian setting. The soundtracks of the film are perfect for both the environment and the various moments of the film. It's very good plot writing and how the various characters get involved in the shot and the costumes are perfect for the setting. Lin's direction confirms or even exceeds the excellent work done with the previous 2 films. In my opinion, Vin Diesel plays his character better and better, Paul Walker is a great actor, I liked the performances of Nelsa Pataky and Dwayne Johnson. Gal Gadot confirms herself as a great actress and plays Gisele very well. I love the Roman-Tej couple, especially for their actors, Tyrese Gibson and Ludacris, perfect for the role. The hilarious Tego Leo-Santos pair also works perfectly. I also liked the return of Vince, which works well with writing. The ending of the film is spectacular with an incredible soundtrack, I love it, I really enjoy it. The mid-credit is incredibly adrenaline, leaves you speechless. I can't wait to see the sixth film from one of the most spectacular and underrated sagas in film history.
.
Rating: 9.6/10.
Breaking Bad (2008)
the best tv show ever
"Breaking Bad" is the best TV show I've ever seen. A TV series that doesn't need words to describe the splendor that this show represents. I was stunned by the characterization and change of characters during the 5 seasons, which are one more beautiful than the other! Walter White I think is one of the best protagonists in the history of cinema and is definitely one of my 3 favorite. Jesse is one of the best deuteragonists that cinema has ever presented, a perfect character. A character that I think is underestimated for the importance it has is Flinn, I love him. I loved Hank Schrader so much and I hated Skyler. Marie is a good character, but I never liked her. Mike is a great character that I can't wait to deepen with "Better Call Saul", and with him also Saul Goodman that I love so much. The various antagonists in the series convinced me a lot, especially Gus Fring, one of the best characters in the series. Gilligan's direction is sensationally beautiful and innovative, he had an incredible idea. The plot is a bomb and his writing is phenomenal. The level of photography is incredible, the images are iconic. EVERYTHING IN THIS TV SERIES IS ICONIC IN THE CINEMA WORLD. I have no words about the actors' interpretations: Bryan Cranston among all played one of the best interpretations of the story, but as he did an excellent job Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, Giancarlo Esposito, Bob Odernik, RJ Mitte and all the rest.
Now I talk about each of the 5 seasons:
-The first season is in my opinion excessively hated. I loved it! The first episode is amazing and introduces the TV series flawlessly. Everyone says that the first season is very boring and is the worst: in my opinion it is anything but! It's a magnificent first season because it should be seen as an introduction to the huge and perfect story that will develop! It only serves as an introduction, and it does. Perfectly.
-In the second season much more things begin to happen. We are beginning to see the dangerous side of drug trafficking and the troubles that the protagonists will have to face. This season introduces the character of Saul: FUNDAMENTAL!. It took such a weird character to animate the whole thing, and he does it perfectly. I really enjoyed Gus Fring's introduction here. I also liked Jane who gave Jesse a moral boost.
-the third season animates things a lot: you can see the radical change of Walter who realizes that sometimes you don't have to use half measures. It deepens the character of Gus that interested me immediately and I loved the greater family involvement in writing.
-The fourth season, on the other hand, is on the level of perfection: here we can really see that the issues are no longer just related to money but are also beginning to enter the threatening and dramatic side of the series. I loved Jesse's biggest burn and his dramatic deepening. Hank is becoming more and more central in the story and I really liked this choice. This penultimate season I enjoyed a lot.
-I don't want to talk about the fifth season: PERFECTION ON THE SCREEN.
This TV series overwhelmed me, it gave me emotions that I had never felt before. I would pay to see it again as if it were the first time.
.
Evaluations:
1st season: 9.95/10
2st season: 9.9/10
3rd season: 9.9/10
4th season: 10/10
5th season: 11/10
best episode: "Ozymandias" - rating: 12/10!
Worst episode: "Fly" - rating 9/10
Best Character: Walter White
.
FINAL RATING: 10/10.
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
the best product of cinema history
"Ozymandias" is the most beautiful thing I've ever seen. A blend of fantastic emotions, suspense perfectly organized and that makes it perfectly on the viewer. The characters take a resounding turn, especially Flinn, who I consider one of the best characters in film history. The turn that this episode makes the series is sensational, everything changes. At times I was even going to cry.... The thing that makes this episode sensational is the work done in the previous 59 episodes, with a crazy character writing. I was speechless...i The rhythm is perfect, I was never bored, the direction and the photography are incredible.... It would take two assessment tables to evaluate this episode.
.
Rating: 11/10, for this product can not be awarded a grade that falls within the 10 scores.
Fast & Furious (2009)
overhated
"Fast & Furious" is slightly below the levels of the first three films. Everyone says that this fourth chapter of the saga is a total flop, a bad movie...but I say the opposite. For me Fast and Furious 4 is a great movie, fun and never boring. This is the first film of the new era of the saga, no longer focused on illegal car racing but rightly implements a great change: it becomes an action film, with shootings and much more, always giving more space to cars. According to many the choice to make the saga become an action franchise is bad but I think it's perfect: imagine a saga that for 10 movies always brings the same story about the illegality of motor racing. Well, I would say that it would be quite boring. The plot of the film is the thing that convinced me the least, I think it loses a lot compared to previous films. In contrast, however, I loved the difficult situation that there is between the family Toretto and Brian, but with a nice journey together during the film: the two are a phenonemal couple and together they work perfectly. I also loved the dramatic side of the film with Toretto tight-knit by the police about to get to him. I really liked the direction of Justin Lin that after "Tokyo drift" reconfirms with excellent action scenes. I think Vin Diesel improves his performance and with him Brian becomes even better in my opinion. I liked the inclusion of Gisele played by the beautiful Gal Gadot. I liked the film's antagonist, Braga, played well by John Ortiz. The film's photography is still excellent in this fourth chapter. The ending of the film really gets me excited about the fifth film, which I can't wait to see again.
.
Rating: 8.4/10.
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
I love drift
"The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift" is a movie bomb. A completely different plot from the first 2 films with a story set in the future. The beauty of this movie is that you could also see it without watching the saga, although you would not understand the ending, which I really liked and has a crazy soundtrack. In my opinion the film really comes to life in its second part, the first is a bit more boring, the second is spectacular. Even here the characters are introduced very well: the best for me is Han, simple but essential, with a great interpretation of Sung Kang. I also liked D. K. with a great interpretation of Brian Tee and Twinkie of Bow Bow. One character that I never fully appreciated in all the visions of this film is Neela, she never gave me anything. The protagonist Sean has convinced me a lot and I can't wait to see him with Brian and Dom. The direction of Justin Lin in my opinion exceeds that of the first two chapters with many spectacular shots and has organized the film very well. In my opinion this is (compared to the first two films) the one with the best car races. I also liked the photography a lot. The most beautiful thing about this film are the soundtracks, unforgettable and perfect for the fantastic Tokyo setting. In my opinion this film, like the whole saga, is too underrated, these films are bombs and if they are seen to have fun and see the beautiful action scenes are masterpieces, stop. I never get tired of this movie, even if I've seen it five times.
.
Rating: 8.7/10.
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
I love Roman Pearce
"2 Fast 2 Furious" is a great sequel, at the levels of the first. The most beautiful thing about this movie is Roman Pearce, one of my 3 favorite characters of the franchise: it makes me laugh and really excited, especially thanks to the wonderful performance of Tyrese Gibson. Also the introduction of other characters, like Tej, is excellent. In my opinion, this point is one of the advantages of this franchise: the perfect insertion of their characters. The actors also do a good job here, but I think it is much less than the first film. Singleton's directing applies to the franchise and I think it does a better job than Cohen's in the first chapter. In my opinion, photography is also of a higher level than the first film. In this film the same technique is used as the prequel: simple and good plot, simple and good writing below. Result: great choice. As I repeat, to be a good racing movie you don't have to have a shocking plot with twists or a very original plot never seen, just entertain the viewer by showing the interesting part of the movie: cars and racing, and this movie does it great! I had a great time, with action scenes not only series but with many comic sides! All due to the presence of the already nominated Roman, the driver of the film. This may have been minimal my personal fifth vision of this film, but it amused me as if it were the first, just like the first film, but like the whole saga, that never tires me.
.
Rating: 9/10.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
"It doesn't matter if you win by an inch or a kilometer, the important thing is to win!"
"The Fast and the Furious" is a great opening film. A crazy movie full of moments that get you pumping. The idea of street racing is so cool! The introduction of what is currently one of the most iconic franchises in the history of cinema is really well made. They have very well introduced the plot of the saga, the characters are fantastic and I love them to madness, especially now that I have seen these films so many times that I know them by heart. Dominic is a badass and I get so excited and played by Vin Diesel is literally an iconic god of cinema. But Brian is my favorite character and I think it's influenced by the presence of Paul Walker, who I love so much. I loved Mia, Letty, Jesse, Vince and the others, too. I liked the fact of inserting a short plot with a simple and therefore excellent writing, so as to give maximum minutage to the automotive action scenes, the true essence of the film. Cohen's direction is good, and so is photography. The rhythm is almost excellent, you will not get bored practically ever, especially for the choice not to last even this saga an infinity of unnecessary hours but to make the visions pleasant and smooth. The music is great and intersects perfectly with the plot and the setting is also great. The costumes are perfect for the film and I especially love Toretto's ouftit. The ending of the film is great. One thing not to be underestimated and that makes the film even more beautiful is the presence of fabulous machines with aesthetics out of the ordinary. After this vision I reassessed the film even more positively, now I really know it by heart, but from how much I enjoy this saga, each time I will watch it as if it were the first.
.
Rating: 9/10.
The Fall Guy (2024)
a great overhated action-comedy
"The Fall Guy" is a great action comedy. The word of mouth of this film is not very positive and therefore I went to the cinema without expectations, only with the thought of having fun and a little fun. But it turned out to be something else! This film perfectly mixes action and comedy through the great work done by the actors, with Ryan Gosling, Emily Blunt and Aaron Taylor-Johnson at high levels and who perfectly interpret their characters. The surprising thing about this film is that it is a film inside the film: this movie is about Colt, a stuntman, who after a serious accident retires. One day, however, he returns to the track with a new job offer and this will lead him to reconcile with many old friends and to live dangerous and unforgettable adventures. In fact, the weak points of the film are the plot and the writing, very simple, but I don't think they are ugly, on the contrary, I liked them. And then, to be clear, these films do not need an incredible plot, the important thing is that they are films that entertain the viewer with a bit of madness! The characters are all beautifully characterized and in-depth and I loved the friendship and romance between Colt and Jody, a perfect couple. But I also loved Dan thanks to the performance of Winston Duke that always drives me crazy, I laughed like a child. Also in my opinion in this film there is also drama and sadness, mixed perfectly and there is a scene on which I was going to cry, an unforgettable scene. The rhythm of the film is absurd, there was not a moment when I got bored. Leitch's direction is excellent with an incredible photograph, in my opinion this film and "Bullet Train" are on the same level, perhaps slightly higher for the soundtracks, the best point of the film. I loved the ending and this movie is probably one of my "comfort films". I can't wait to see it again digitally.
.
Rating: 8.8/10.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Kubrick is a genious
"A Clockwork Orange" is really strange...but really cool! Kubrick is literally a genius. Each of his films has an incredibly original story, never seen anything like that! Especially this film has an incredibly strange and unusual plot. This film is about Alex, a boy who commits criminal acts and all forms of violence with three friends. One day he is arrested and subjected to a treatment that conditions him not to use violent methods of all kinds. When he gets out of jail, every person who's ever been raped by Alex comes back to bite him in the ass. A totally brilliant plot. Kubrick's direction is crazy and watching this movie I was amazed that it was made in the 70s! The costumes are amazing, maybe the most iconic thing in the movie. Also the fear and anxiety that gave me the look of Alex is incredible: I think his gaze is one of the most iconic faces in the history of cinema. And then the actors: Malcolm McDowell is perfect in the role of Alex and his other friends in the film are also interpreted perfectly! The characters are great and the film is dragged by Alex, that makes the film a joy for the eyes. Another perfection are the music: constant, exciting and that go very well with the strangeness of the plot. Also the setting and photography are excellent, especially considering that the film is quite old. In the film there are many amazing details, such as the fact that the characters all speak in a colloquial way with an ancient and cultured language, and the song "Singin' in the rain"...(and I say no more). In addition, although it lasted almost 2 and a half hours, the film entertained me a lot. The ending is ultra interesting and I managed to understand it. I will definitely see again this strange and incredibly disturbing film.
.
Rating: 9.9/10.
La haine (1995)
le monde est à nous
There are no words to describe this film. A masterpiece in every sense. It is not one of those films that is exalted for the special effects, the famous actors in the cast or some other factors: this is a film that is exalted for the great message that leaves the viewer and for the strong topics covered. First of all I say that this is one of those films that "flew" while watching: at the end of the film I said "Is it already finished?". I'd watch it a thousand more times and it would go faster and faster, I wasn't bored for a second. The plot of the film is overwhelming especially in that it is drawn from actual events. The writing of the film is phenomenal, especially for the choice of inserting the times at which each scene begins so as to make the viewer understand how much time passes from one event to another and how much time is missing at the end of the film. The actors were atomic, unquestionably perfect performances, especially in my opinion that of Vincent Cassel, but also Said and Hubert were great, like everyone in the cast. The main characters and present throughout the film are only three, Vinz, Said and Hubert, but these three are fantastic! I also liked the other characters even if only seen for a few minutes. The direction of Kassovitz is incredible, it kept me glued to the screen for the duration with breathtaking shots, and also the photography is fantastic, especially for the choice of making everything in black and white making the film even more dramatic and stronger than it already is. The ending took me by surprise, I was shocked and amazed. For now this is the best movie I've ever seen. I conclude with this film quote: "The problem is not the fall, but the landing."
.
Rating: 10/10.
Challengers (2024)
we should all talk more about this
Challengers is a great movie. After seeing some ratings and reviews on the web I started to have high expectations about the film, and let's say they were paid back in full. Challengers is a film that in my opinion does not have a precise plot: it is a set of 3 different stories. The friendship between Art and Patrick, the love of the 2 towards Tashi and the sporting part of tennis. From my point of view, the best 3 points of the film are the actors, but above all the fabulous direction and music. Guadagnino makes, in my opinion, a space film, with a different and original direction. An example of this is framing during tennis matches, with first-person looks during the game. The actors, especially Zendaya, play their role. My favorite is Patrick, although in the movie he does not exactly play the role of the good. The writing of the film is excellent, I also really liked the fact that each flashback is specified the date of the scene, so as to make the viewer understand the period of the moment. In fact, this story does not follow a chronological order, it is a continuous going from the present to the past explaining the stories of the various characters. The costumes are great and also the setting satisfied me a lot, as well as the photography, excellent, especially in the colors. I also liked the fact of inserting the intimate component between the protagonists but never explicit nude scenes. I really liked the ending and it has a deep meaning according to my point of view. I widely believe that he will be nominated for some Oscar awards, among all the areas I believe more in those of directing and music, but I think there would be a candidacy for some actors. In case you're not nominated for any awards, I'd consider it a scandal. I'll be happy to see this movie again when I get the chance.
.
Rating: 8.7/10.
Ghostbusters (2016)
really underrated and overhated
I loved this remake of the Ghostbusters by female protagonists. I've seen this movie so many times and when I saw it, I still remembered all the scenes and all the jokes. A film that even knowing it by heart has never aged in my eyes. I don't understand why everyone thinks this remake sucks. I think this movie is a good movie about Ghostbusters, with nice funny characters and a good plot. This is a much more wacky and superhero Ghostbusters, with scenes that sometimes seem like you're watching the Avengers, but you're actually watching some great Ghostbusters action scenes. The leading actresses have been good in their parts, although sometimes there were really awkward moments both at the film and dubbing level. Personally I was more excited by Kate McKinnon and Leslie, the latter super nice. My favorite character is Patty, super nice and I always enjoyed every joke. I also liked the other protagonists, especially Jillian, and also loved Kevin played very well by Chris Hemsworth, hilarious! The villain of the film convinced me and I was so afraid simply by the face of the actor, Neil Casey. The direction of Paul Feig I consider personally good level, but especially the photography: in some scenes the colors and the sharpness of the image were incredible, for example in the final battle. The special effects of the movie are excellent, the ghosts look real! I think the writing of the film discreet but I would have avoided some things, such as the inclusion of the original actors of the saga: it's a remake, putting them makes no sense! The costumes and setting are excellent. One thing that made me turn my nose a bit is the remake of the soundtrack, but all in all I accept it. I was quite satisfied with the ending. I can't wait to see the film, AGAIN!
.
Rating: 8.25/10.
Ghostbusters II (1989)
not at the level of the first, but it's a nice sequel
"Ghostbusters II" is a cute sequel. Unfortunately nothing special. There are incredible peaks in some aspects of the film, but there are aspects that completely lower the level. I would say to start from the negative aspects. First of all, the plot: I honestly think it's very ugly and I've never been fond of it. Also the rhythm, sometimes I got bored! I don't think they even made a breakthrough in writing, which I also think is not good. Another negative aspect is that of the action: unfortunately the film devotes very little to the real heart of this genre: ghosts! All because of having a plot that has nothing to do with ghosts. Unfortunately I didn't even love the setting, which I loved in the first movie. Unfortunately I didn't like the ending either. Finally, it didn't excite me and gave me the chills like the first movie, but also just like Frozen Empire, the latest movie. Also, I think the return of the Ghostbusters to business was foolish and too simple. Now to the positive aspects: the director, good level, the actors still excellent, the best in this film were for me once again Bill Murray, but I would give the best award to Rick Monaris who played very well Louis, which makes me laugh a lot. As just mentioned, another point in favor is the fun, but in levels and consistency much lower than the first film. Once again I praise the music, the most beautiful thing of the Ghostbusters movies. I also liked the costumes so much and the special effects are good, but not like those of the first movie. In my opinion, changes and innovations were needed to keep it up. But, all in all, I think it's a nice sequel.
.
Rating: 7.6/10.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
perfect: part 2
"The Godfather: Part II" is a quite perfect movie. A perfect and wonderful film from every point of view: Coppola's direction is exceptional, as is photography. On the plot I do many compliments for a simple reason: they understood that to make a sequel at the levels or even better than the first, you had to insert something that did not make the plot of the films equal and monotonous. For this reason they decided to deepen the past of the great Vito Corleone and explain his story: I think it was done excellently. De Niro plays the young Vito Corleone excellently, but never as the unreachable Vito Corleone of Marlon Brando. Al Pacino plays here one of the most important and perfect interpretations of the history of cinema with his Michael Corleone, one of the most iconic and memorable characters in history. I also really liked all the other actors present. The point in favor of this second chapter compared to the first is the rhythm: this second film, even being longer, has been in my eyes much smoother. I also liked the writing of the film more. I loved the many twists and also the transition between quiet scenes to violent and incisive scenes: they were phenomenal. I loved the characters and their gorgeous outfits. I really liked the character of Fredo Corleone, more in depth, and I loved the development and change of the relationship with his brother Michael. I also liked the idea of inserting a familiar twist of the protagonist and the scenes with it are incredible. The music of the film is indescribable: iconic, beautiful and perfectly matches the theme. The setting is also perfect and finally, I loved the ending of the movie. I can't wait to see the third movie.
.
Rating: 10/10.