Change Your Image
TheMexFilm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Plebes Alterados (2011)
The disturbed plebes
For some reason I found this movie entertaining. It has different facets that are worthy of a psychological analysis and above all it has an excellent lesson in the different scenes of it.
I think that in some of the scenes the actors exaggerate their characters a little, specifically some that clearly show that it was their first job or that they did not have that much experience.
Going into detail, history as such shows us that many times parents give everything to their children and do not know them half of what they think, which makes me see that we should all know our children well.
I feel that this movie, far from being another drug movie, tries to give us the message that our children need us but they don't deserve to be given everything in this world.
Scarface Renacido (2011)
It's so bad that it's a good option
Each scene seems to be planned so that the performances leave a lot to be desired, especially those of the secondary characters, who in my opinion are good comedians.
Honestly, these types of films are very well defined by the theme, in fact I did not know that Eleazar Garcia Jr. Was the director of this film, which explains why the action genre is well developed.
The film itself talks about the life of the commander, a drug trafficker who lives focused on his work and whose objective is to fight against his enemies and his personal life, something that has really become repetitive in this type of films, especially in those of this genre.
Fieras en brama (1983)
An excellent love movie
It's a movie that I saw a few years ago on the Mexican cinema television channel.
The plot is good and bearable, which makes the film quite enjoyable and does not suffer from bad acting.
Trujillo's performance in its different facets seems interesting to me, since he had to play practically 2 people: a priest and a young man from the countryside who fell in love with a forbidden woman.
Sasha Montenegro's scenes were also masterful, as she was an extremely beautiful woman and whenever she appeared on camera she stole the spotlight for her level of acting and beauty.
Finally, I applauded the performance of Eric del Castillo, which curiously is the second or third time that he participated with Valentin Trujillo in this type of film, giving good chemistry and, above all, an excellent work of art in the romantic comedies of those years.
La Hummer Y El Camaro Azul (2013)
Another meaningless bullfight movie.
It is a story like many others. It is based on the fashionable "corrido" and has action with low production. It stars a singer who was famous at the time, Jorge Santa Cruz, who turned out to be a halfway good actor.
The first time I saw it was on television, I expected a lot because I had seen advertisements on YouTube that great actors would appear and that the movie was good, which turned out to be half true.
The movie basically consists of a blue camera, the recording of that camera and the entire chase, it is partly based on a real event.
I'm not completely convinced, but I think it's fine to pass the time, just that.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
The movie that seems to have been directed by the gods.
This movie came to life on television approximately 5 years ago. At that time I watched a lot of experimental cinema and cult cinema on television and streaming platforms, they suggested this film to me and it actually far exceeded my expectations.
Since regardless of the fact that I am a fan of Kubrick's films, this film in all aspects is a work of art that can only be surpassed by "Space Odyssey" (which is in the top 5 or at least one of the best films in my opinion).
Also the film has excessive contrasts, which makes you always see it from a different perspective, that is, it has gang violence, settings that are worthy of any Renaissance painter and music that could be in the best musical in history.
We add that it has too many hidden and sinister details that make us understand a hidden reality of the story, which does justice to Kubrick's heritage as a director and cinema genius.
I am not going to give spoilers about the movie, because I want you to be the one who sees it and in fact realizes that art can be translated into any language like this movie, which in my opinion still has a lot to offer to a cinema that little little by little it becomes bad and commercial.
In conclusion, A Clockwork Orange is par excellence a testimony to the art and madness of a character, the creativity of a director and the excellence of cult cinema by specification.
Rudo y Cursi (2008)
It's not that good, but it's not bad either.
It is a movie that in its glory years was a boom, that is, everyone wanted to see this movie on television, the premiere was a great success and we definitely all talked about it, but that was it.
After a while the main song of the movie became super famous as a meme or as a regional Mexican hit, which I find interesting because it was a parody of that genre.
Returning to the film, it was not the best film in the history of the national cinema library, I think it was more the success it had because of the people who appeared in it and because of everything it promised at that time.
In summary, I do not propose nor do I want to give spoilers but I think it is a movie that can entertain you for a while, until you realize the potential that the main actors have and that is all the positive thing I can say, the movie has its story and it's entertaining.
40 y 20 (2016)
The best series in the history of Mexican television.
The title of my review is not sarcasm, this series was definitely designed for Jorge Van Rankin to shine in its entirety and in fact in many parts it shows that the actor and comedian is quite talented.
I think it is a series that I have seen hundreds of times and every time I see it it seems better, because the comedy of each episode fits without being annoying and reaches the point that each circumstance makes you laugh out loud, it is like a quality series without having to have boring episodes.
Another detail in their favor is that they play quite well with the main characters, removing some and introducing new characters randomly, who curiously always end up fitting together in a good way. It is a fact that this series has good direction and production, as they fine-tune the smallest details to make it entertaining.
I am not exaggerating when I say that you will never get bored, especially with the first 3 seasons, which in my opinion are a gem of the Mexican series of those years.
Papá o Mamá (2023)
When it doesn't have a review it's because one should never have existed.
I'm going to be too neutral in this review. When they told me that we would see a film by Silvia Navarro, I remembered many novels that I had previously done and agreed to see this film, until I saw that Mauricio Ochmann was coming out and my expectations lowered a little.
In short, it is a version similar to that of "Daddy's Home (2015)" and in fact it has quite a few similarities with it, to the point that it seems like a Mexican remake without reaching the point of being one completely.
I think it's a halfway good movie, in fact in many parts it becomes repetitive and the ending leaves a lot to be desired, as it makes us see that after all something will still keep the family together.
I don't know if I would watch it again, because with this first impression it was clear to me that it is another Mexican romantic comedy and I have quite a few of that type of movies, although I can also say at times it is fun.
How to Be a Latin Lover (2017)
A good idea, but poor execution
I'm not saying that it's not a bad movie, I just think that the idea is not like the interpretation of it and the development of the movie looks very boring at certain moments.
I applaud that Derbez works with artists of international stature, since he is an excellent comedian who has worked in different aspects of cinema, in fact he has several good films, but ultimately it is not one of those.
The film is an excellent idea for a Latin comedy, but I feel that it is not quite convincing in the American market, as it goes from funny to absurd in a matter of seconds.
The best thing about the movie is definitely the story, which although it was not developed as I would like or with American overtones, I think it is still a good idea but not well developed.
In short, I hope that Derbez continues producing this type of films and that he focuses on the market where they will be made, because as I said, the idea is good, but the execution not so much.
Violento amanecer (1991)
Sergio Goyri was born for this.
The film begins with a chase and some explosions of weapons, something very common in this genre of films and that usually always leaves a good taste in the mouth to begin to see every detail of it.
The main character is Sergio Goyri and he seems like a kind of vigilante policeman or vigilante bandit, a role that suits his defense quite well and whenever he appears in these roles he gives an excellent performance.
It features the performance of Julio Aldama Jr (who personally is an excellent film producer) and he gives his touch to the role, I feel that it is part of the legacy that his father left as an actor and that he learned the trade quite well.
The movie itself is somewhat confusing, but I think it fulfills its role well, which is to entertain and has a lot of action constantly.
Burlando la ley (1993)
Excellent movie to pass the time
Although in all the films that Valentin Trujillo made in those years the plots were repeated and the actors repeated themselves many times, this one in particular seemed good to me halfway and I think it is excellent to pass the time.
I feel that although the plot is repetitive and the acting is often poor in the most important shots, I think it meets the requirements of an action and drama film, resulting in a film that is worth watching.
I recommend that before watching this movie you familiarize yourself a little with this type of genres and movies, so that you understand perfectly that the objective is cheap entertainment for a home video format.
Ted 2 (2015)
Indeed, it is more than Ted.
Normally the second parts are bad or average, because they do so much promotion that they end up disappointing others because they are the same or practically similar to the first part, with plot errors or new actors.
But this movie is ironically good, in fact it's better than that, it offers great entertainment full of black humor and sarcasm in pure Ted style.
I loved the fact that Ted 2 includes new characters and new themes, that is, it continues to revolve around Ted, but now we see that they added a new plot and problems, which makes us see that Ted's world has too many twists and will practically continue to surprise us. During the film.
I must highlight that I loved the fact that Morgan Freeman appeared in this film, because it gives a tone of seriousness to a fun plot and points out, as always, the errors and virtues of one of the main characters, making us see that not everything in this world It's honey over the top.
Finally, my favorite scene was definitely the one at the comedy bar, because they make so many sarcastic and conspiracy references that it definitely did not disappoint.
Narco Juniors 2 (2010)
A very bad second part of a regular movie
I must accept that "Narco Juniors" was a good movie in its market, because it offered and fulfilled what was wanted "cheap entertainment" and low quality to pass the time.
This second part starts off badly from the moment they reuse scenes from the previous film, change one of the most important protagonists and repeat the bad performances of some of the main actors.
If we take into account that the plot is repetitive, that the ending is boring and that we constantly see bad performances from some of the actors, we will realize that it is not a good second part and that it is possibly a good closing for these films.
At certain moments I see that the performances lack feelings or emotions, that is, they do not express what is sought at the moment. For example, when they express themselves about the life or death of their parents, it is seen that they say it without meaning or without feelings.
I think I expected a lot from this movie and I had expectations, because the first part wasn't that bad.
Narcos y perros 2 (2001)
Second parts are never good.
The first part of Narcos and Dogs was great, that is, it had the elements to make it a success, stories of friendship and how little by little a society was built in a Mexican mafia, promising a lot to the home video public.
I think that in those years the exploitation of the mafia theme was exaggerated and the action films exploited that theme in an exaggerated way, which makes us see that no matter how much we try to improve, it is always the same actors and the same character names. .
Later we see that there is a conspiracy against them and that little by little the characters become involved in problems typical of these films, which seems monotonous and repetitive to me.
Narcos y perros (2001)
Low budget narcos
It is a film that has average performances and terrible actors, giving us the impression that the budget was too low and we realize that the director did not worry about the smallest details of it.
It is the typical story of betrayal and revenge, where many of the protagonists find themselves involved in drug trafficking stories and some are betrayed by the police and members of the law.
I think that in certain scenes the acting is exaggerated, in others it is very bad and I think that the drama scenes look forced or fake, giving us the impression that some shots are out of place or that the director didn't care at all.
In terms of acting, I think Fernando Saenz and John Solis are the ones that stand out the most in the casting, because they are charismatic and know how to perform their roles quite well.
The movie is simply entertaining and boring at certain times.
Pervertidas II (2018)
Softcore with repetitive scenes.
I don't know why many times in Mexico they make films that are too repetitive, for example the typical commercial films and those about Mexican adventures, since this is one of many that I mentioned previously.
The title is very repetitive, that is, I think that for a second part they can add an extra to the title to make it different and above all the usual theme, how the characters know each other from the beginning or how they end up interacting with each other in the same way. More boring and monotonous.
The only interesting thing about this movie are the sofctore scenes, some appearances by actors of average relevance and little interest on the part of the producers to do something different, I recommend it if you want to sleep early.
Las muñecas del narco (2022)
A story of files combined with action.
The first time I saw this movie was on a social network where it was uploaded by the producers. Originally I expected a bad movie and bad performances, since many of the actors who appear in it do not shine with their level of acting.
However, I have to applaud the acting of Carlos Puente throughout the film and Tomas Goros, as they did an excellent job rescuing the film with the good levels of acting and the action scenes in it.
In itself, it is a story of a former consumer who has been trying to join the mafia, but over time he realizes that not everything is what it seems and devises a plan to do justice for all the victims of these difficult situations that occur. They live on the street.
I highly recommend it if you are looking for a fun day and you have nothing to do, but the most important thing is that you don't have too many considerations, since it is a regular action movie that offers entertainment.
Narcosatanicos diabolicos (1991)
A historical context with a fun approach.
When we talk about a movie having Zayas' performance, it has two factors in common:
The first is that it will be terrible and the second is that it will have implicit nudity.
This one in particular is better than many of the movies he made and it doesn't have as many nudity as one would think, since it is a home video that tries to explain the story of an event that happened in Monterrey and do it in a fun way.
The performances in this case are not as bad as many would think and in fact I think the story is a little far from what really happened in Mexico, even so it is fun and I think it has a lot to offer for connoisseurs of ficheras cinema.
Superbad (2007)
The most random and fun movie I've seen in recent years.
I don't know why Americans have that dream of the best party of their lives, because I have seen this theme in quite a few movies and especially in television series.
In itself, it seems brilliant to me that this theme is put everywhere, from good quality movies to bad quality movies, but it is always present and honestly it is a theme that I find hilarious.
Talking about Superbad is talking about a stage in the life of every young person worldwide, it is even talking about how many times we have a woman that we love and that we want to get to know in any way possible. It is a fact that this movie marked stages of our lives and that many times we wanted to be these 3 guys who had the best night of their lives.
In conclusion Superbad is "the movie", it is that movie that you see again every day on television or that when it is announced on some channel you save the date to see it one more time, it has no script errors, it is well directed, it is super focused on what it needs and above all it has too much comedy. If you are looking for a movie with too many dark humor jokes or one that is guaranteed fun, you definitely have to see this movie.
Cletaraxia (2009)
Experimental cinema to the fullest
A low-budget film, which offers more than entertainment, it offers worship of how experimental cinema was made in the 80s and 90s, giving it a retro and genuine appearance, definitely a classic that was forgotten.
I don't know exactly what it was about the movie, whether the colors that constantly show the director's experience or his lack of experience, the different shots that have good photography, but this movie simply shows too many facets of the director.
Objectively, if you love this type of cinema, if you love experimental home video or cult films, you are in the right place. Showing us one more version of what is a promise of cult cinema.
La mafia muere (2013)
The mafia dies a good option.
The story starts out somewhat confusing because it shows us a scene of a family having a day of fun, which then turns into a night of thugs' poker and ends tragically with a young man injured for life.
Then when you think you already know all the characters, Javier Ortiz appears, a young man who returns to his homeland after many years and who apparently everyone hates. Led by his father Don Carlo, they plan to recover his place and Javier to recover the love of his life.
For some strange reason the movie is not as bad as it seems and in certain parts it lets us see that this genre has evolved a lot. It preserves bad and good performances by the actors and continues to show us that home video has a future. What is interesting are the daytime shots, as they show us different scenarios that allow us to see a lot of what is in the city where the home video was recorded.
It is a film that promises a lot and offers little, even so it has too much action and shots that allow us to see that the quality will be average.
La Escolta Personal (2011)
The difficult life of two ranch boys
It's one of those movies that you know is going to be bad, it's going to have bad acting, but it's going to have action and you settle for that. The camera and photography leave a lot to be desired because in certain shots it blurs or moves too much, which seems fine for this type of film.
It is also noticeable that there is not much budget, since in several scenes it is seen that the quality of the shot drops in resolution, in fact it seems to me that even in the final cut they left it that way in order to draw attention.
In terms of the script, I think it is the typical story of two people who enter the world of the mafia and are desperately looking for work, they get into a problem and have to get out of it (very typical of the Lopez).
Ted (2012)
Guaranteed excess fun
I have seen many children's movies, movies where the protagonist was the child and for some reason they had a teddy bear or a mythical animal, but this one in particular seems brilliant to me because it is a satire of everything previously mentioned and on many occasions it does a direct mockery of these themes.
He makes jokes or references to superhero movies, he has the special presence of Sam J. Jones who is a kind of icon for the main characters of this movie and the way the actor who plays John Bennett is influenced by the me It seems too fun.
Every detail of the movie, animation and twists in the plot to show that friendship and jokes can go perfectly hand in hand seems extremely great to me because I think that when you least expect the movie, it presents you with a black humor joke and makes you laugh. Laughter (for example the joke that Ted died and was mentally ill).
I find it incredible that many people have not seen it and if you are one of those who have not seen this brilliant movie, I recommend that you see it.
Ratas de barrio (1997)
One more film that is forgotten.
At first I thought it was a second part of City Rats, since the title was similar, but to my bad luck it was not like that and in fact I think it is a copy of the script, with some interesting details that differentiate it.
We have in common that city rats and neighborhood rats talk about the story of a teacher, in both cases the movies have in common that the teacher gets into certain situations due to the corruption of the city where he lives and that he faces certain characters to achieve a goal.
That is one of the errors that I see in many of Trujillo's films, that he focused a lot on being a character and little by little he began to make films that were not necessarily bad and this is proof that he made films of average average quality and that possibly This was the line he should have followed.
I highly recommend that you first watch Rats of the City so that you can see the relationship or similarity it has with neighborhood rats. The only interesting thing about this film is the view of the neighborhoods of the 90s and the final confrontation with the main villain, which to the surprise of many is the same as several Trujillo films.
Lo que callamos las mujeres (2001)
Better than many attempts at Mexican programs
In the 90s there was a similar style of program called "Woman real life cases on television, this program was very cold and crude with many of the cases it covered and in most cases it was seen that all the cases were very realistic , so much so that many endings ended up shocking the majority of viewers.
"What we women are silent about" is something very similar, only it has the difference that it has a better level of production, the script itself has its own plot twists and most of the episodes are focused on the testimonies of women who have lived stories complicated or motivational.
With important actors in the cast, interesting cases that let the public see that the lives of many women are complicated and some terrifying episodes, I can say that it is a very complete series and that lets everyone see that this program improves with each season it passes.