Change Your Image
suicidalicecreamtruckdriver
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThere is this user who wants everyone to include their age and gender, so I'll include mine. Age: 16 Gender: Female
Reviews
There Will Be Blood (2007)
An icy cold movie that suffers from too many problems
There Will Be Blood is widely considered to be from many critics as one of the best films from 2007, as well as the first decade in the 21st century. And in sometime in the future, it will be hailed as one of the greatest movies of all time, if it hasn't already.
Most of the praise and hype seems to be focused around Daniel Day Lewis' performance, which, as although I find the movie to be overrated, he does deserve all the praise that he has been given for it. This film features great performances from all of its cast members.
But a good cast never means a good movie, and frankly, There will be blood is too long, and too boring. There Will Be Blood tries too hard to create tension, and often fails. This film features huge gaps of time where it seems nothing is happening, and I think its safe to assume that Paul Thomas Anderson wanted us to guess if something is going on- creating tension. But as the score screeches into our ears it is pesky and annoying. It's boring and emotionally detached in a sense. There will Be Blood may be, from a technical standpoint, a great film, but it's a draining movie that sinks in its flaws. A big disappointment. 6/10.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Too close to the source material
The first film of the Harry Potter series is funny and all together, an enjoyable film. The special effects are great and the themes of friendship are good. It creates the world of Harry Potter that it is visually impressive. The cast, especially people such as Alan Rickman act very well and performances are underrated in my view.
My problem with Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone is that it is too close to the source material, preferring to please fans as opposed to risk taking. The director is such a people pleaser that despite the surprisingly violent finale, this film lacks grit, character and lacks any source of imagination. Of course, the fans will be pleased, like this film over the next films but it's dull and unimaginative. It's entertaining, visually impressive, well acted, so close to perfection but so inoffensive, lacking in anything. Maybe the director should stop caring about what other people think, follow artistic instincts yet still keep to the plot. It's hard to find any sense of magic in here. And I have read the novels, but I am an avid film fan and understand the difficulties of trying to turn a book into a novel. People pleasing just turns potential classics into uninspired movies.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Not as smart, mature, deep or sexy as the director wants us to believe that it is.
Lost in Translation, by viewing the IMDb comments could just be summed up by this: You either love it or hate it. This film would like to think that it is smart, mature, deep and sexy but it is none of these. It's an immature film that has no substance, but it doesn't even have any style. For a film that nearly clocks in nearly 100 minutes, it feels much longer.
You could pinpoint this on the lack of plot and character development and the bland direction. The film is direction less and pointless. There was no point to this film, no moral to be told and the biggest insult this film makes is that it is targeted to a niche audience. But that does not make the film any better or mature in any way.
Lost In Translation, if viewed as a comedy, is just laughing at Japanese people. For a film which fan base always says that it is a film for 'mature' and 'developed' people, this is an insult on humanity. If it is not a comedy, then what is it? A drama where nothing happens? A picture of 'real life' that features some ungrateful rich people in one of the greatest cities in the world? I'm not saying that all movies have to be in a genre of film, what I'm saying is that films need a direction or purpose. This film has none.
I watch a lot of movies and have been writing reviews on this site for a while. According to a fan of this film, a typical 'hater' is someone who knows nothing in movies. Which sums up Lost In Translation perfectly: snotty and pretentious, a film which has nothing new to say or anything that would be passed off as knowledge. It's boring, dull, uninspired and lacks romance or chemistry.
Lost In Translation is about as interesting as looking at a canvas without paint on it, and is as much fun as being tipped into a bucket of nuclear active waste. Don't waste your time searching for depth in this film. You have more luck of finding an alien species of orange owls than discovering depth in this boring film.
American Psycho (2000)
Violent, shocking: A truly terrifying depiction of the mental state.
American PSYCHO features Christian Bale playing Patrick Bateman, a rich man with a huge ego who is also a psychopath. Christian Bale plays this role brilliantly, delivering great lines, and giving the audience a character that both frightens, disturbs and entertains at the same time. Performances, although minor by other characters such as Jared Leto and Reese Witherspoon are also good too.
Featuring enough pop culture references, it avoids being pretentious by instead of making the film appear cultured, it gives depth to the character and by that, making him more terrifying. The screenplay captures the want for wealth and money so well that the film becomes painfully realistic. Although this may never be the case because it is hard to relate to Bateman's hatred for all forms of life, it does present the characters as being wealth- obsessed and smug, but most importantly, how impossible it is to hide a hatred. Despite the over-the top violence, the deliberately cheesy lines and the exercise scenes featuring Christian Bale that seems to have been copy and pasted out from an infomercial, never does this film seem fake in any context.
The film does fall short of being sometimes direction less in its aims and a lot of violence does seem for shock value. People may find it to be emotionally vapid at times, due to its lack of morals or convictions, but American Psycho is recommended due to its realism and performances
28 Days Later... (2002)
Hopefully it redefines what horror could and should be.
28 DAYS LATER tells the story of a young man who is in hospital for 28 Days. During that time, a disease that turns people into citizens into flesh eating citizens. It's an apocalyptic film, but unlike other generic zombie films that Hollywood churns out every year, it is thrilling, scary, unpredictable, the political undertones are stronger and messages concerning humanity in the face of evil are strong. A fun, unpretentious horror movie that Danny Boyle is crafted in such an unpretentious way, that is memorable.
Using its low budget to its advantage, it swaps typical CGI for gritty realism, which is something that works in its favor. Well acting by Cillian Murphy, bringing more to the typical 'average- Joe', he is a character that is interesting enough to care about. It could be argued that the ending could've been better, yet 28 Days Later creates enough thrills and scares for that to be forgotten. A great film, that should encourage low budget film makers to use it to their advantage, and horror film makers to have more to their films than meets the eye.
Can't resist this cliché, but I'll remember it 28 Days later.
Memento (2000)
Well crafted film that is difficult to understand
MEMENTO is a well shot, well acted film that puts Christopher Nolan as one of the most promising directors out there. With a narrative that is disorientating and confusing, it is film that is frustrating as it is difficult to solve. A film noir style that enhances the film by putting us in the position of the main character, Memento is a film that deserves all the praise that it has gotten, because despite the films complex state, despite the fact that it will never make any real sense, it is worth a watch. It is so multi layered, that it is hard to be distracted, hard to take your eyes off it.
It's satisfying, well made, interesting, strong and memorable enough to impact on the viewer enough to try to finish the puzzle that the film creates through the atmosphere that evolves to the point of insanity. One of the best films of the 21st century, well deserving of the 10/10.
Whip It (2009)
The plot is clichéd, but everything else is fresh
WHIP IT is Drew Barrymore's film debut, and stars Ellen Page in a film about roller derby, a sport that I was beforehand unfamiliar with. To the point- the plot of Whip It is one of clichés, and it comes across as formulaic. But unlike She's The Man it doesn't make feminist points yet give us stock characters, Whip It remains fresh by giving us characters that seem interesting, develop and make the film more entertaining. It's a hard film to dislike, and that's probably because it is so charming, even in its most clichéd moments. It never feels dumb, it never feels like it is trying to please, it never feels tired, it never feels boring- in short, Whip It is a great film that should and deserves to redefine movies aimed at teenage girls. This film is a bit of relief for those who are sick of teenage movies that are vapid in both its aims and execution. And the way it uses 'Girl Power' isn't something you'd find in a Prue-teen magazine, more of a realistic way. An enjoyable film that I recommend to anyone who wants something a bit different from their teen movies.
Idiocracy (2006)
Funny, entertaining- it's just not the film it could've been, thanks to Fox.
IDIOCRACY is a film that is set 500 years in the future and shows how stupid the human race has been. The film was discarded by Fox, leaving the cutting of the film messy and the film unpolished. It's sometimes clever, with by stating that the human race got stupider by the Oscar- winning film was just a picture of an ass. It's an entertaining movie, with Luke Wilson perfect for the role. However, with the fart jokes it seems that the film is becoming what it is making fun of- a really dumb picture of society. Its somewhat elitist in the way that it demeans people that are less intelligent. While it is funny at first, it runs tiresome throughout the film, and it only breaks new ground by being as ridiculous as possible. The future that it depicts is serious, and a lot of the films merit lies in the way that it makes the viewer think, even if it for ten minutes. The film could've explored more about human behaviour, the effects of apathy, but in the 80 minute time frame, simple it must be. Its funny, entertaining, but it is frustrating to watch how this movie could've been better by exploring more into its themes, trying to find new laughs and not coming across as hypocritical sometimes
Taxi Driver (1976)
Angsty, depressing: in the best way possible.
TAXI DRIVER is a late 70's film is timeless. The soundtrack may not have any similarities in today's movies, but the values that are present are universal. The loneliness of the main character, the wrongs of the world, the alienation of modern life is all present in this masterpiece of a movie. By the presentation of the main character, it avoids all the usual clichés of cinema, which is a relief. The city that is portrayed in this film is one that is decaying, one that is covered by filth and dirtiness. The film's main appeal is its focus on the human desires, such as trying to find purity in impurity. This is evident in Bickle's (played very well by Robert De Niro) interest in Betsey. The ending of the film is one of a masterpiece, with well done shots, memorable lines. It's gusts is something to be admired, that when doing with a subject matter such as drugs, prostitution it should be met with grit and realism as opposed to gloss. It will forever be a universal film, not because of the performances or script (which did help), but the universal themes and Martin Scorsese's uncompromising directing style. A must see film.
Blood Diamond (2006)
Decent, but not the film it could have been
BLOOD DIAMOND is quite boring. Which is a shame, because the moral of the story could have been used with something that could've turned out to be a film with its greatness similar to Hotel Rwanda, and although many have called it out for being preachy as a method to reinforce its message. The lack of character establishment aside, Blood Diamond fails to pack a punch, choosing cinematography that, instead of dazzling the viewer, distracts them from the message. It may be a masterpiece in the way that it is well-staged, the performances are at their best (but it could be said that they have had more challenging roles and have lived up to them). Despite the heart-wrenching scenes that are so often used in the film, it is dressed up as an irrelevant political point that is offensive. Edward Zwick's ambition is to display the exploitation of the diamonds and to make some political point about the lack of action in Western nations. The only moral that can be achieved is the former, because the second point is more distracting. The film does have a core: that a lot of the resources (in particular diamonds) we have today are only their due to the misery of others. But it requires far much thought than is needed due to the frustration that is evoked by choosing entertainment over matter, despite the risk that when matter is embraced, entertainment can stem out of it. Positives lie in the script and the positives and merit must be given in the importance it gives to survival.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The Downward Spiral of movies
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM is a rarity of a film. It's far too dark for mainstream cinema, hence the high ratings, it's inaccessibility will make it ignored by critics (although this is proved to be untrue) There is no romance, no laughter in this film- something that could be seen as a flaw. Although only 100 minutes in length, it feels longer, but not that it is triggered by boredom, but its triggered by the want to not see the grotesque imagery. The film finds its own happiness in the start by the character's ambitions, only to see them crumble as the film progresses. It's a film that will both depress and make you feel sick, due to the explicit depiction of drug addiction. It's greatness is gained by seeing the sickening truth of drug addiction, where such films have hindered away from. With a soundtrack of noisy violins that combine the harshness of noise music with the grand soundscapes of classical music, the film is going to depress, and make the characters (all actors, partically Jared Leto are to be commended) go through a downward spiral, where the light at the end of the tunnels can only be conjured by their imagination through the highs that are achieved through the drugs, but the truth in which the film gains most of its devastation from; the harshness of reality, something that is hard to escape. Thought provoking and a must see, but a warning must be made that this film isn't for those with weak stomachs. Although many people may view this as a bleak film, it could be said that it empowers the viewer to change their lives for the better. It's depressing, but the only visible light at the end of the tunnel will only be seen by the viewer. It's a see once movie, but it will not leave your mind for a very long time.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Violent and brutal, Natural Born Killers is a hard watch but worth it.
Natural Born Killers isn't filmed in a traditional way. Many of the crimes and activities of the main characters are shown by numerous images through television and news programs, as well as swift cut and paste footage as well as elements of satire and parody. The film starts in a café, but the violence is in the first ten minutes and is purely horrifying. This film is controversial for a reason, and whether this is to be admired or not is still unclear. The acting is great, with Woody Harrlesson giving an impressive performance. The film will leave you feeling sick with the killers very obvious lack of empathy and the brutality of the crimes, but the film goes beyond that, exploring topics such as worshiping people in the news, which paints the leads as Charles Manson- liked and adored by many, but are in fact, are brutal killers. No spoilers here, but the film becomes excellent by Trent Reznor's (lead singer of Nine Inch Nails) soundtrack, the way the film is shot, the uncompromising skills of Oliver Stone and the satire that it plays on culture with the use of it's dark themes. A terrific film.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
A good comedy that ignores the obvious
(500) Days Of Summer is a movie that poses as a story that is about love but it can't be classified as a love story. Most romantic comedies (that generally get, and deserve a critical savaging) go through a boring and dull formula of a pop music soundtrack and boy- meets- girl, girl finds dilemma and is insecure, they kiss and the end. This movie is different, and it's safe to describe it as bittersweet in some aspects. It's sweet in the romance department mainly due to the fantastic chemistry between Summer (Zooey Deschanel) and Tom (Joseph Gordon- Levitt). It's not afraid to be bitter, either. The non-linear narrative makes the film more complex as well. The performances are believable and it is great film to watch with the humor and the intriguing characters that it posses. Although the film can fill a bit hipsterish at times with all The Smiths references and the soundtrack mixed with indie and folk acts, which is likely to alienate the audience at times and might damage the care factor that the audience have for the characters, it is a good film. It's worth a watch, but it isn't for everyone, and I'm not implying for a second that people who do not like this film are below the ones that like it. Rating: 7/10
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
A fairytale directed by Dis, whoops I mean Tim Burton
It seems that the answer to movie piracy is to make movies not for niche audiences but for everyone for the whole world to see. But trying to be liked by everyone comes at a price. Any artistic ability the director may have has to be lost as it may stop in making more bucket loads of cash. And it's not like its a surprise. It is Disney after all, who loves making remakes, adoptions and sequels. And usually they are all rubbish. But perhaps this would be different. It is directed by Tim Burton, who can actually direct. But it does not feel like a Tim Burton movie as it contains none of the dark themes or imagery that made Charlie and The Chocolate Factory a good movie. You may say 'but its a kid's movie' but movies aimed at children can be dark. All worst aspects of pop culture are present in this movie. The need to be generic, the need to choose style over substance and the need to be producing a big heap of money. This film falls flat, in its boring execution of action sequences, its stylish production but its lack of it being memorable and the badly and frustrating 3D. The cash cow yet again debased the movie. The performances are good, but can come across as cartoonish. Rating: 4/10
The Green Hornet (2011)
Entertaining, but nothing special or remarkable
First off, this movie has badly applied 3D. This is a sign that the companies are just trying to cash in the 3D. Already this movie seems gimmicky. Which is a shame, because the source material in which the Green Hornet is based on has an avid fan base. First of, Christoph Waltz gives the best performance in the film, which is sort of sad considering he could do better. Seth Rogen is mediocre, mainly because his frat-boy image now seems stale. Jay Chou is brilliant, entertaining and often seems like he is the only one that seems smart. And then their is Cameron Diaz, who is now nominated in my list of 'Hollywood's most failed- and funny attempts of feminism' They present her as a smart character with a degree in criminology, but she gets no action. Just on the sideline. The humor is thin. Everything in this movie is thin and vapid, forgettable. It has the three makings of a money making movie 1) it is released in 3d 2) It is a movie version of a beloved source 3) It contains Cameron Diaz or Seth Rogen. Rating: 6/10.
The Tourist (2010)
Style over substances and thrills in this snore fest
The Tourist is the sort of movie that you would take someone who likes lush scenery and a picture- perfect backdrop. There is really nothing wrong with that- but all films need to show a degree of substance to be considered a film to be worth watching. This movie falls flat. It's far too focused on being viewed as 'old-Hollywood style' that it is a film with no action at all. But judging from the plot-involving spies and governments, it is reasonable to expect a couple of action scenes. It's dull, boring and has drowned in its own pretensions that it will only ever be seen as a 'nice' movie. It is occasionally funny and it's most interesting scene is a scene in which Johnny Depp's character is running, but apart from that it is a boring, dull film. Whilst one can say that the film shows signs of it being sophisticated but that does not save this film, which is a shame due to the talented leads. If you like nice clothes, nice scenery and acting by nice people, I'd recommend this movie to you. But a movie that is advertised as a thriller, it lacks any form of grit. Overall: 4/10
Angels & Demons (2009)
Angels and demons: Ridiculous
Everything in this movie is ridiculous: the made up science, the plot, the deaths, the symbols, the script, the accusations, the drawing to conclusions, and the science vs religion debate. Yet it is oddly entertaining, it isn't as anti-Catholic as the bad Da Vinci Code, it does have enough twists and terns, you try to figure out what is going to happen next, you actually care about the characters, it can be oddly funny. It's far from perfect, the ending twist is so ridiculous on such a high scale. For a movie that is 2 hours and 10 minutes, it needs to make interest with the viewer. On the plus side, it is sort-of clever in a way, but not in a way that makes fun of people of science or religion. I think the next time a new pope is about to be decided, we will all be thinking if the angels and demons thing will occur. It won't, because this movie is flat out ridiculous
American History X (1998)
One of those films that makes you think
American History X isn't a movie just for Americans. I'm Australian, and any country with a history of neo nazism or racism or hate can watch this and understand it. Derek Vineyard (Edward Norton) is seeking revenge after the murder of his firefighting dad. Derek is idolized by Danny, his younger brother (Edward Furlong). I won't give anything away, but take note that this film is split between flash backs and the present (it's easy to tell). This movie isn't preachy, it just tells you the story. It's message is clear and although the movie is full of disturbing, violent scenes, the grim reality of the movie is hard hitting, gritty and unforgettable. Quite simply, American History X is one of the best movies I have ever seen. The performances are amazing from Norton and Furlong as well as Elliot Gould (who plays a Jewish teacher, a short yet memorable performance) It's a rare movie that doesn't shove anything down your throat, but let's you think for days after the credit has rolled. And that's a rare thing
Lola rennt (1998)
Run and see this
Run Lola Run breaks all the rules. Daring to be different, Run Lola run decides to be more original than sticking to the formula, giving us one of the best foreign language films... ever. Recent movies with similar plots never reaches it's potential, as Run Lola Run ticks all the right boxes. Pretentious, foreign language stuff that wants to become a cult hit in English- speaking countries? No. This isn't pretentious. Great for teenagers (like myself), and females will love that Lola isn't just there to look at like most female characters are in films. Lola is more sporty, furious and interesting than pretty and glamorous. This movie also gets you thinking, and will make you want to buy it on DVD, and watch it again and again.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Nice piece of thinking work- very small spoiler
Donnie Darko is a good film- there is no point in denying it. It is well acted, the story is strong, it hits the weird-o-meter on all time high (in a good way) Without giving too much away, Donnie is a teenager who smokes, gets in trouble, swears and ends up meeting Frank, a six-foot tall bunny rabbit. Werid, right? Surprisingly, this film feels normal even though it is a bit long and the direction isn't a masterpiece, yet it is a good entertaining film that is a nice piece of thinking work It's flaws are what makes the film strong, it will make you want to see it again and again afterwards- until you have figured out the ending for yourself. See it.
The Reader (2008)
a typical Oscar wanting movie out of a terrible event
This movie only wants an Oscar- it doesn't care about what the general public will think of it, which irritates and annoys. The first half of the movie is just sex, sex and sex: so I guess you could call it Oscar-baiting porn. It's very unengaging and boring- all it cares about is winning an Oscar. Even Kate Winslet admitted it. Sure, she and Ralph Fiennes and David Kross can act, but you can't give them any real credit or awards in a movie that is pretentiously directed and tries so hard for them to win awards. No wonder it didn't make much money at the box office. This movie meant nothing to me- as David Kross's character meant nothing to Kate Winslet's. It's a big piece of anti-Nazi propaganda where not enough research or history has gone into it to make it even remotely interesting. I hope this movie marks an end of an era- where no movies that only want an Oscar won't get one, and the movies that don't care about success fail. There is no emotional work here- only badly directed, unfocused. The only time that I actually felt sorry for a character was when Hanna (Kate Winslet) was in a café and couldn't read. Then she went back to being a bitch. The most annoying thing about this movie that it tries too hard, only to give you flaws and sex scenes that aren't necessary. Note that this is not a porn movie, but a drama. There is no need for that much sex and nudity. I was never interested- and never will be. It isn't moving.
On the positive side, it is well acted and may get you thinking, but falls flat despite the potential and the rather good soundtrack
Finding Nemo (2003)
Everything works here... (non important spoilers)
SO Nemo gets lost in the sea, and his father Marlin decides to find him. Simple set up, yet done so well and is a visual achievement with the best form of animation. With the original characters, it never settles for cheap laughs and is something that the whole family can enjoy, because everything works here. Of course, it being Pixar, it has been perfected to every inch, it is enjoyable and fun. However, it has it's single flaw that makes me not give it a complete 10: It never settles for anything original besides the characters. You could mistake this film for a human bashing exercise for kids. Yet I'm sure the kids won't mind: even if the only kid in the story is actually, well, evil. Without giving anything away, it will give your kids an interest in the ocean for three odd weeks and then they go back to littering. And on a note, non- Australians will see how beautiful the harbour is, whilst Australians will realize that the boats are on the wrong side. Still, it is fun for the whole family ENTERTAINMENT: 10 VOICE/ACTING: (Credits to Ellen DeGenres, Williem Dafoe and Barry Humpries as the hilarious Bruce 'the vegetarian' shark) 10 ORIGINALITY: 6 AS A FILM: 9
Minority Report (2002)
Brilliant
How many movies have you seen that allows you to think about it for days? The first time you'll See this, I can guarantee that you will want to watch it again, because you won't have figured it all out. It's brilliantly directed and acted, with a magnificent set design. The holes are insignificant, and will get you thinking about it days and days afterwards. There is nothing negative about this masterpiece, and is really the reason why we go to the movies these days.For something inventive and amazing- see minority report, as it is a rare film. It gets you thinking, as most movies today fail to do, and yet becomes a modern day classic with its ideas
The Aviator (2004)
modern day classic written all over it
Can a biographic keep you entertained for 2 hrs and 45 minutes? Can Leonardo Di Caprio make a convincing performance of Howard Hughes? Yes to both of those questions. I'm sure most people know the story of Howard Hughes- I didn't know much about it at all, but no knowledge is needed to know about him. The scenes are amazing, using the most of its budget to give you the biggest bang ever. The acting is spot- on, especially with Cate Blancett as Katherine Hepburn. The accents, surprisingly, are not annoying and spot on. All I can say is see it- because you won't be disappointed. The soundtrack is fabulous, with brilliant costumes and giving you a brilliant film that feels like a classic, and will make you satisfied. 2 hrs and 45 minutes has never been more entertaining.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
ignore the critics and see this- you'll get more bang for your buck!
Yet again, the critics are extremely wrong. They say it doesn't have a plot: but yet the story is strong enough to sustain throughout the movie and keeping interest. The set-up for this movie may seem dour, but it is effective with smarter ideas than transformers ever came up with. Christian Bale and Sam Worthington were a partnership only imagined in heaven- but in this, they are so focused and convincingly dedicated. Even though they have few scenes together, this can stop each other outperforming each other, a fault made in the Dark Knight and the Devi Wears Prada. The special effects are amazing, with Anton Yelchin giving another great performance since Star Trek. I enjoyed this film by walking in with an optimistic view and with the expectation to only be entertained. I was not expecting 'James Cameron' masterpiece. The soundtrack must be mentioned and praised- clearly one of the best soundtracks of the year. It's main competition being the okay Transformers sequel- so I say see Terminator Salvation if you just want to enjoy yourself and have a good time. People will enjoy this movie- what more can you ask? Similar to the reviews Australia earned- watch the movie for what it is, not what it should've been. So ignore the critics and see this- you'll get more bang for your buck! Entertainment: 10/10 As a film: 8/10 Acting: 9/10 Directing: 8/10 Soundtrack: 10/10 CGI: 9/10 OVERALL: ****1/2 stars, with it being entertaining and well acted. Who cares about anything else? Critics are wrong with this.